પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહે સરપંચો/ગ્રામ પ્રધાનોને પત્ર લખીને સુધારેલા રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયત પુરસ્કારોમાં ભાગ લેવા વિનંતી કરી
રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયત પુરસ્કારો માટેની એન્ટ્રીઓ 10મી સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2022થી શરૂ થશે અને એન્ટ્રીઓ ઓનલાઈન સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 31મી ઓક્ટોબર, 2022 છે
02 SEP 2022 3:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહે સરપંચો/ગ્રામ્ય પ્રધાનોને પત્ર લખીને નવા રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયત પુરસ્કારો માટેની પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયામાં તમામ ગ્રામ પંચાયતોની ભાગીદારીની ખાતરી કરવા વિનંતી કરી છે. સુધારેલા રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયત પુરસ્કારો માટે અરજીઓ આમંત્રિત કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા સપ્ટેમ્બર 10, 2022 થી શરૂ થશે. ઓનલાઈન ફોર્મમાં એન્ટ્રી સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2022 છે.
પંચાયતી રાજના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ તેમના પત્રમાં જણાવ્યું છે કે રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયત પુરસ્કારોના ફોર્મેટ, પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને શ્રેણીઓમાં વ્યાપકપણે સુધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે જેથી ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં સ્થાનિકીકરણ અને બ્લોક્સ, જિલ્લાઓ, રાજ્યો અને પ્રદેશોમાં ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યો (SDCs) ની સિદ્ધિ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય. રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન કરતી પંચાયતોને માન્યતા, સન્માન અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું જોઈએ.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે પંચાયતોમાં સ્થાનિકીકરણ અને સસ્ટેનેબલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ગોલ્સની સિદ્ધિની ગતિને વેગ આપવા માટે, રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયત પુરસ્કારોના ફોર્મેટ અને શ્રેણીઓમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને બહુ-સ્તરીય સ્પર્ધા યોજવા માટે, તેઓ સ્થાનિકીકરણના નવ થીમ સાથે રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યાંકો ઉમેરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ વિષયો છે- (i) ગરીબી મુક્ત અને સુધારેલ આજીવિકા ગામ (ii) સ્વસ્થ ગામ (iii) બાળ મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ ગામ (iv) પર્યાપ્ત પાણીનું ગામ (v) સ્વચ્છ અને હરિયાળું ગામ (vi) ગામમાં સ્વ-સહાયક માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ (vii) સામાજિક રીતે સુરક્ષિત અને સામાજિક રીતે ન્યાય આધારિત ગામ (viii) સુશાસન ધરાવતું ગામ (ix) મહિલા મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ પંચાયત (પહેલાં આને ગામડાથી જનરેટેડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કહેવાતું)
સંશોધિત રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયત પુરસ્કાર પ્રણાલી વિશે વિગતવાર માહિતી www.panchayataward.gov.in પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ દિવસ (NPRD) દર વર્ષે 24 એપ્રિલે પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. તે દેશમાં પંચાયતી રાજ પ્રણાલીને બંધારણીય દરજ્જાની પ્રાપ્તિની યાદમાં ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. તે દેશભરના પંચાયત પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે સીધો સંવાદ કરવાની તક આપે છે તેમજ પંચાયતોને તેમની સિદ્ધિઓને ઓળખવા માટે સશક્તિકરણ અને પ્રેરિત કરવાની તક આપે છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ દિવસની ઉજવણીનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પંચાયતો અને ગ્રામ સભાઓ વિશે તેમની ભૂમિકાઓ, જવાબદારીઓ, સિદ્ધિઓ, ચિંતાઓ, ઠરાવો વગેરે વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો છે.
રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ દિવસને યોગ્ય રીતે ઉજવવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી છે અને પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓ/ગ્રામીણ સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓને સમગ્ર સમાજના દૃષ્ટિકોણથી રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરવાનું કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે જેથી શક્ય મહત્તમ જનભાગીદારી થઈ શકે.
આ અવસર પર, દર વર્ષે પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય શ્રેષ્ઠ કામગીરી કરનાર પંચાયતો/રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને પંચાયતોના પ્રમોશન હેઠળ સેવાઓમાં સુધારો કરવા અને જાહેર હિતની ડિલિવરી માટેના સારા કાર્યોને માન્યતા આપીને પુરસ્કાર આપે છે.

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Giriraj Singh writes letter to Sarpanches/Gram Pradhans, urging them to participate in the revamped National Panchayat Awards
Entries for National Panchayat Awards will commence from 10th September, 2022 and last date for online submission of entries is 31st October, 2022
02 SEP 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh has written a letter to Sarpanches/Gram Pradhans, exhorting them to ensure participation of all Gram Panchayats in the selection process of the revamped National Panchayat Awards. The process inviting applications for revamped National Panchayat Awards will commence from 10th September, 2022. The last date for online submission of entries is 31st October, 2022.
Union Minister, in his letter, informed that the format, procedures and categories of the National Panchayat Awards have been comprehensively revised to establish a multi –level competition to reorganize, felicitate and incentivize the best performing Panchayats at the Block, District, State and National levels in thematic areas related to localization and achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in rural areas.
He further informed that this year, to accelerate the pace of localization and achievement of SDGs in Panchayats, the format and categories of National Panchayat Awards has been substantially modified and aligned with nine theme of Localisation of SDGs to conduct a multi-level competition. These 9 themes are (i) Poverty free and enhanced livelihoods village, (ii) Healthy village, (iii) Child friendly village, (iv) Water sufficient village, (v) Clean and Green village, (vi) Self-sufficient infrastructure in village, (vii) Socially Secured and Socially Just village (viii) Village with good governance and (ix) Women-friendly Panchayat (earlier called as Engendered development in village).
The detailed information about the newly restructured National Panchayat Awards system is available on www.panchayataward.gov.in portal.
Background
24th April is observed by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj as National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD) every year to celebrate the constitutional status accorded to Panchayati Ray system in the country. This occasion provides an opportunity for direct dialogue with Panchayat representatives from all over the country as well as recognizing their achievements to empower and motivate them. The objective of celebrating the National Panchayati Raj Day is to increase awareness about Panchayats and Gram Sabhas, the institutions of the local self-governments for the rural areas mandated by the Constitution, and also about their roles, responsibilities, achievements, concerns, resolutions etc. States and Union Territories are requested to celebrate National Panchayati Raj Day in a befitting manner and call upon Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies to celebrate National Panchayati Raj Day with a ‘whole of society’ approach ensuring maximum possible ‘Jan Bhagidari’.
Every year, on this occasion, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been awarding the best performing Panchayats/States/UTs across the country under the Incentivization of Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public goods.