Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kerala and Karnataka on 1-2 September
PM to commission the first indigenous aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant
A shining beacon of Aatmanirbharta in defence sector, Vikrant has been made using indigenous equipment and machinery supplied by India's major industrial houses as well as over 100 MSMEs
It is the largest ship ever built in maritime history of India and houses state of the art automation features
Marking a departure from the colonial past, PM to unveil the new Naval Ensign
PM to visit Sri Adi Shankara Janma Bhoomi Kshetram at Kalady village
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth over Rs. 4500 crore in Kochi
PM to also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru
30 AUG 2022 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka and Kerala on 1-2 September. At 5:15 PM on 1st September, Prime Minister will visit Sri Adi Shankara Janma Bhoomi Kshetram, the holy birthplace of Adi Shankaracharya, at Kalady village near Cochin Airport. Thereafter, at around 6 PM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth over Rs. 4500 crores. At 9:30 AM on 2nd September, Prime Minister will commission the first indegenous aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant at Cochin Shipyard Limited in Kochi. Thereafter at 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru.
PM in Kochi
Prime Minister has been a strong proponent of Aatmanirbharta, especially in strategic sectors. In what will mark a significant step towards self-reliance in the defence sector, Prime Minister will commission the first indigenously designed and built aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant. Designed by Indian Navy's in-house Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and built by Cochin Shipyard Limited, a Public Sector Shipyard under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Vikrant has been built with with state of the art automation features and is the largest ship ever built in maritime history of India.
The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is named after her illustrious predecessor, India’s first Aircraft Carrier which had played a vital role in the 1971 war. It has a large number of indigenous equipment and machinery, involving major industrial houses in the country as well as over 100 MSMEs. With the commissioning of Vikrant, India will have two operational Aircraft Carriers, which will bolster the maritime security of the nation.
During the event, the Prime Minister will also unveil the new Naval Ensign (Nishaan), doing away with the colonial past and befitting the rich Indian maritime heritage.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Phase I extension of the Kochi Metro Rail Project from Petta to SN junction. The total cost of the project is over Rs 700 crores. Kochi Metro Rail project will be one of the most sustainable metro projects in the country with nearly 55% of its energy needs being met by solar power. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the Phase –II stretch of the Kochi Metro rail project from JLN stadium to Infopark, having a length of 11.2 kms and covering 11 stations. The total estimated cost of this project is around Rs. 1,950 crores. The proposed Phase II corridor of Kochi Metro Rail Project is aimed at catering to the growing transportation needs of Kochi City and is planned in such a way that it connects the District Headquarters, Special Economic Zone and IT Hub of the city with the existing metro rail network. On completion, the combined Phase I and Phase II metro network will link the major residential and commercial hubs in the city with major transit hubs such as railway stations and bus stands, thus reinforcing the concept of multi-modal integration and last mile connectivity.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the doubling of Kuruppanthara-Kottayam-Chingavanam rail section, completed at a cost of nearly Rs.750 Crore. With this, the entire stretch from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangaluru is fully doubled now, promising faster and seamless connectivity. Significantly, lakhs of devotees bound for Sabarimala Lord Ayyappa Shrine can conveniently alight at Kottayam or Chengannur railway station in the doubled section and proceed by road to Pamba. Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the newly electrified rail section between Kollam – Punalur.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the redevelopment of three Railway stations in Kerala – Ernakulam Junction, Ernakulam Town and Kollam. The total estimated cost of these station redevelopment projects is around Rs. 1050 crores. These railway stations will be equipped with state-of-the-art amenities and world-class facilities such as dedicated arrival/departure corridors, sky-walks, solar panels, sewage treatment plants, energy-efficient lighting, rain-water harvesting and intermodal transport facilities.
PM in Mangaluru
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the project worth over Rs 280 crore for mechanisation of Berth No. 14 for handling containers and other cargo, undertaken by the New Mangalore Port Authority. The mechanized terminal will increase efficiency and reduce turnaround time, pre-berthing delay and dwell time in the Port by around 35%, thus giving a boost to the business environment. Phase I of the project has been successfully completed, thereby adding over 4.2 MTPA to the handling capacity, which would further increase to over 6 MTPA by 2025.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of five projects worth around Rs 1000 crore, undertaken by the Port. The integrated LPG and Bulk Liquid POL Facility, equipped with state of the art cryogenic LPG storage tank terminal, will be capable of unloading full load VLGC (very large gas carriers) of 45,000 tonnes in a highly efficient manner. The facility will bolster Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in the region while reinforcing the port’s status as one of the top LPG importing ports in the country. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of projects for construction of storage tanks and edible oil refinery, construction of bitumen storage and allied facilities and construction of bitumen & edible oil storage and allied facilities. These projects will improve the turnaround time of bitumen and edible oil vessels and reduce the overall freight cost for trade. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for development of Fishing Harbour at Kulai, which will facilitate safe handling of fish catch and enable better prices in the global market. This work will be undertaken under the umbrella of the Sagarmala Programme, and will result in significant socio-economic benefits for the fishermen community.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate two projects undertaken by Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited viz BS VI Upgradation Project and Sea Water Desalination Plant. The BS VI Upgradation Project, worth around Rs 1830 crores, will facilitate production of ultra-pure environment friendly BS-VI grade fuel (with sulphur content less than 10 PPM). The Sea Water Desalination Plant, set up at a cost of around Rs. 680 crores, will help reduce dependency on fresh water and ensure regular supply of hydrocarbons and petrochemicals throughout the year. Having a capacity of 30 Million Litres per Day (MLD), the Plant converts seawater into water required for the refinery processes.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 1-2ರಂದು ಕೇರಳ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಮೊದಲ ಸ್ವದೇಶಿ ವಿಮಾನ ವಾಹಕ ನೌಕೆ ಆಗಿ ಐ.ಎನ್.ಎಸ್. ವಿಕ್ರಾಂತ್ ಅನ್ನು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರತೆಯ ಪ್ರಕಾಶಮಾನವಾದ ದಾರಿದೀಪವಾಗಿರುವ ವಿಕ್ರಾಂತ್ ಅನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 100 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇಗಳು ಪೂರೈಸುವ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ತಯಾರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಗರ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದುವರೆಗೆ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಹಡಗು ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಆಟೋಮೇಷನ್ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ
ವಸಾಹತುಶಾಹಿ ಗತಕಾಲದ ನಿರ್ಗಮನವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ, ಹೊಸ ನೌಕಾ ಧ್ವಜವನ್ನು ಅನಾವರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಕಾಲಡಿ ಗ್ರಾಮದ ಶ್ರೀ ಆದಿಶಂಕರ ಜನ್ಮಭೂಮಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭೇಟಿ
ಮಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 3800 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಯಾಂತ್ರೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೀಕರಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
30 AUG 2022 11:12AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 1 ಮತ್ತು 2 ರಂದು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇರಳಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 1ರಂದು ಸಂಜೆ 6 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ಕೊಚ್ಚಿನ್ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದ ಬಳಿಯ ಕಾಲಡಿ ಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಆದಿ ಶಂಕರಾಚಾರ್ಯರ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಜನ್ಮಸ್ಥಳವಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಆದಿ ಶಂಕರ ಜನ್ಮ ಭೂಮಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 9.30ಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಕೊಚ್ಚಿಯ ಕೊಚ್ಚಿನ್ ಶಿಪ್ ಯಾರ್ಡ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಐ.ಎನ್.ಎಸ್.ವಿಕ್ರಾಂತ್ ಎಂಬ ಹೆಸರಿನ ಮೊದಲ ಅನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ವಿಮಾನವಾಹಕ ನೌಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ನಂತರ ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ 1.30ಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಮಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 3800 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸುವರು.
ಕೊಚ್ಚಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರತೆ(ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆ)ಯ ಬಲವಾದ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಕರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಆಯಕಟ್ಟಿನ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಯತ್ತ ಒಂದು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ ಇಡಲಿರುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ದೇಶೀಯವಾಗಿ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾದ ಮೊದಲ ವಿಮಾನ ವಾಹಕ ನೌಕೆ ಐ.ಎನ್.ಎಸ್.ವಿಕ್ರಾಂತ್ ಅನ್ನು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆಯ ಆಂತರಿಕ ಯುದ್ಧನೌಕೆ ಡಿಸೈನ್ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ (ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಡಿಬಿ) ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಬಂದರುಗಳು, ಹಡಗು ಮತ್ತು ಜಲಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಶಿಪ್ ಯಾರ್ಡ್ ಕೊಚ್ಚಿನ್ ಶಿಪ್ ಯಾರ್ಡ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ನಿಂದ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾದ ವಿಕ್ರಾಂತ್, ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಸ್ವಯಂಚಾಲಿತ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ರುಪುಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಗರ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಹಡಗಾಗಿದೆ.
1971 ರ ಯುದ್ಧದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದ ಭಾರತದ ಮೊದಲ ವಿಮಾನ ವಾಹಕ ನೌಕೆಯಾದ ತನ್ನ ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಪೂರ್ವಜ, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ವಿಮಾನ ವಾಹಕ ನೌಕೆಗೆ ಈ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು ಇಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಇದು ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು 100 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ವಿಕ್ರಾಂತ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಾರಂಭದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಭಾರತವು ಎರಡು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ವಿಮಾನ ವಾಹಕ ನೌಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಲಿದೆ, ಇದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಕಡಲ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ವಸಾಹತುಶಾಹಿ ಭೂತಕಾಲವನ್ನು ತೊಡೆದುಹಾಕಿ, ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಾಗರ ಪರಂಪರೆಗೆ ಸರಿಹೊಂದುವ ಹೊಸ ನೌಕಾ ಧ್ವಜ (ನಿಶಾನ್) ವನ್ನು ಅನಾವರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವರು.
ಮಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಮಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 3800 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಯಾಂತ್ರೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೀಕರಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸುವರು.
ನವಮಂಗಳೂರು ಬಂದರು ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರವು ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕಂಟೈನರ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಲಂಗರು ನಂ. 14 ರ ಯಾಂತ್ರೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 280 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಯಾಂತ್ರೀಕೃತ ಟರ್ಮಿನಲ್ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಟರ್ನ್ ಆರೌಂಡ್ (ಸುತ್ತುವ) ಸಮಯ, ಪೂರ್ವ-ಲಂಗರು ವಿಳಂಬ ಮತ್ತು ಬಂದರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುವ ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ಸುಮಾರು ಶೇಕಡಾ 35 ರಷ್ಟು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ವಾತಾವರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಲಭಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತವನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ 4.2 ಎಂಟಿಪಿಎ ಅನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು 2025 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 6 ಎಂಟಿಪಿಎಗೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಬಂದರು ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಸುಮಾರು 1000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಐದು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸುವರು. ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಕ್ರಯೋಜೆನಿಕ್ ಎಲ್ ಪಿಜಿ ಶೇಖರಣೆ ಟ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಟರ್ಮಿನಲ್ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಇಂಟಿಗ್ರೇಟೆಡ್ ಎಲ್ ಪಿಜಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಲ್ಕ್ ಲಿಕ್ವಿಡ್ ಪಿಒಎಲ್ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವು 45,000 ಟನ್ ಗಳ ಪೂರ್ಣ ತುಂಬಿರುವ ವಿಎಲ್ ಜಿಸಿ (ಬಹಳ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಅನಿಲ ವಾಹಕಗಳು) ಅನ್ನು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ದಕ್ಷ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಳಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಉನ್ನತ ಎಲ್ ಪಿಜಿ ಆಮದು ಬಂದರುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿ ಬಂದರಿನ ಸ್ಥಾನಮಾನವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಶೇಖರಣಾ ಟ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾಗಾರಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ಬಿಟುಮೆನ್ (ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂನ ಒಂದು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ) ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣಾ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಟುಮೆನ್ (ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂನ ಒಂದು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ) ಮತ್ತು ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸುವರು.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಬಿಟುಮೆನ್ (ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂನ ಒಂದು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ) ಮತ್ತು ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲ ಹಡಗುಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರದ ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಹಾಗು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಸರಕು ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಕುಳಾಯಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಬಂದರಿನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಮೀನು ಹಿಡಿಯುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಬೆಲೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಾಗರಮಾಲಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಆಶ್ರಯದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಮೀನುಗಾರ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಮಂಗಳೂರು ರಿಫೈನರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪೆಟ್ರೋಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಎರಡು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಾದ ಬಿಎಸ್ ವಿಐ ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಣ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದ್ರ ನೀರು ಶುದ್ಧೀಕರಣ ಘಟಕವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸುಮಾರು 1830 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಬಿಎಸ್-6 ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಣ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಶುದ್ಧ ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಬಿಎಸ್-6 ಗ್ರೇಡ್ ಇಂಧನ (10 ಪಿಪಿಎಂ ಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಸಲ್ಫರ್ ಅಂಶವಿರುವ) ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲಿದೆ. ಸುಮಾರು 680 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಸಮುದ್ರ ನೀರು ಶುದ್ಧೀಕರಣ ಘಟಕವು ಶುದ್ಧ ನೀರಿನ ಮೇಲಿನ ಅವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವರ್ಷವಿಡೀ ಹೈಡ್ರೋಕಾರ್ಬನ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪೆಟ್ರೋಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ ಗಳ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ 30 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಲೀಟರ್ (ಎಂಎಲ್ ಡಿ) ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಈ ಸ್ಥಾವರವು ಸಮುದ್ರದ ನೀರನ್ನು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ನೀರಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.