Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kerala and Karnataka on 1-2 September
PM to commission the first indigenous aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant
A shining beacon of Aatmanirbharta in defence sector, Vikrant has been made using indigenous equipment and machinery supplied by India's major industrial houses as well as over 100 MSMEs
It is the largest ship ever built in maritime history of India and houses state of the art automation features
Marking a departure from the colonial past, PM to unveil the new Naval Ensign
PM to visit Sri Adi Shankara Janma Bhoomi Kshetram at Kalady village
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth over Rs. 4500 crore in Kochi
PM to also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru
30 AUG 2022 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka and Kerala on 1-2 September. At 5:15 PM on 1st September, Prime Minister will visit Sri Adi Shankara Janma Bhoomi Kshetram, the holy birthplace of Adi Shankaracharya, at Kalady village near Cochin Airport. Thereafter, at around 6 PM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth over Rs. 4500 crores. At 9:30 AM on 2nd September, Prime Minister will commission the first indegenous aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant at Cochin Shipyard Limited in Kochi. Thereafter at 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru.
PM in Kochi
Prime Minister has been a strong proponent of Aatmanirbharta, especially in strategic sectors. In what will mark a significant step towards self-reliance in the defence sector, Prime Minister will commission the first indigenously designed and built aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant. Designed by Indian Navy's in-house Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and built by Cochin Shipyard Limited, a Public Sector Shipyard under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Vikrant has been built with with state of the art automation features and is the largest ship ever built in maritime history of India.
The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is named after her illustrious predecessor, India’s first Aircraft Carrier which had played a vital role in the 1971 war. It has a large number of indigenous equipment and machinery, involving major industrial houses in the country as well as over 100 MSMEs. With the commissioning of Vikrant, India will have two operational Aircraft Carriers, which will bolster the maritime security of the nation.
During the event, the Prime Minister will also unveil the new Naval Ensign (Nishaan), doing away with the colonial past and befitting the rich Indian maritime heritage.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Phase I extension of the Kochi Metro Rail Project from Petta to SN junction. The total cost of the project is over Rs 700 crores. Kochi Metro Rail project will be one of the most sustainable metro projects in the country with nearly 55% of its energy needs being met by solar power. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the Phase –II stretch of the Kochi Metro rail project from JLN stadium to Infopark, having a length of 11.2 kms and covering 11 stations. The total estimated cost of this project is around Rs. 1,950 crores. The proposed Phase II corridor of Kochi Metro Rail Project is aimed at catering to the growing transportation needs of Kochi City and is planned in such a way that it connects the District Headquarters, Special Economic Zone and IT Hub of the city with the existing metro rail network. On completion, the combined Phase I and Phase II metro network will link the major residential and commercial hubs in the city with major transit hubs such as railway stations and bus stands, thus reinforcing the concept of multi-modal integration and last mile connectivity.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the doubling of Kuruppanthara-Kottayam-Chingavanam rail section, completed at a cost of nearly Rs.750 Crore. With this, the entire stretch from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangaluru is fully doubled now, promising faster and seamless connectivity. Significantly, lakhs of devotees bound for Sabarimala Lord Ayyappa Shrine can conveniently alight at Kottayam or Chengannur railway station in the doubled section and proceed by road to Pamba. Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the newly electrified rail section between Kollam – Punalur.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the redevelopment of three Railway stations in Kerala – Ernakulam Junction, Ernakulam Town and Kollam. The total estimated cost of these station redevelopment projects is around Rs. 1050 crores. These railway stations will be equipped with state-of-the-art amenities and world-class facilities such as dedicated arrival/departure corridors, sky-walks, solar panels, sewage treatment plants, energy-efficient lighting, rain-water harvesting and intermodal transport facilities.
PM in Mangaluru
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the project worth over Rs 280 crore for mechanisation of Berth No. 14 for handling containers and other cargo, undertaken by the New Mangalore Port Authority. The mechanized terminal will increase efficiency and reduce turnaround time, pre-berthing delay and dwell time in the Port by around 35%, thus giving a boost to the business environment. Phase I of the project has been successfully completed, thereby adding over 4.2 MTPA to the handling capacity, which would further increase to over 6 MTPA by 2025.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of five projects worth around Rs 1000 crore, undertaken by the Port. The integrated LPG and Bulk Liquid POL Facility, equipped with state of the art cryogenic LPG storage tank terminal, will be capable of unloading full load VLGC (very large gas carriers) of 45,000 tonnes in a highly efficient manner. The facility will bolster Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in the region while reinforcing the port’s status as one of the top LPG importing ports in the country. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of projects for construction of storage tanks and edible oil refinery, construction of bitumen storage and allied facilities and construction of bitumen & edible oil storage and allied facilities. These projects will improve the turnaround time of bitumen and edible oil vessels and reduce the overall freight cost for trade. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for development of Fishing Harbour at Kulai, which will facilitate safe handling of fish catch and enable better prices in the global market. This work will be undertaken under the umbrella of the Sagarmala Programme, and will result in significant socio-economic benefits for the fishermen community.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate two projects undertaken by Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited viz BS VI Upgradation Project and Sea Water Desalination Plant. The BS VI Upgradation Project, worth around Rs 1830 crores, will facilitate production of ultra-pure environment friendly BS-VI grade fuel (with sulphur content less than 10 PPM). The Sea Water Desalination Plant, set up at a cost of around Rs. 680 crores, will help reduce dependency on fresh water and ensure regular supply of hydrocarbons and petrochemicals throughout the year. Having a capacity of 30 Million Litres per Day (MLD), the Plant converts seawater into water required for the refinery processes.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમ 1-2 સપ્ટેમ્બરે કેરળ અને કર્ણાટકની મુલાકાત લેશે
પીએમ પ્રથમ સ્વદેશી વિમાનવાહક જહાજ INS વિક્રાંત તરીકે કાર્યરત કરશે
સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રે આત્મનિર્ભરતાની ચમકતી દીવાદાંડી, વિક્રાંતને ભારતના મુખ્ય ઔદ્યોગિક ગૃહો તેમજ 100 થી વધુ MSME દ્વારા પૂરા પાડવામાં આવતા સ્વદેશી ઉપકરણો અને મશીનરીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે.
તે ભારતના દરિયાઈ ઇતિહાસમાં અત્યાર સુધીનું સૌથી મોટું જહાજ છે અને તેમાં અદ્યતન ઓટોમેશન સુવિધાઓ છે
વસાહતી ભૂતકાળમાંથી પ્રસ્થાન ચિહ્નિત કરીને, પ્રધાનમંત્રી નવા નૌકાદળના ચિહ્નનું અનાવરણ કરશે
પીએમ કલાડી ગામમાં શ્રી આદિ શંકરાચાર્ય જન્મભૂમિ ક્ષેત્રની મુલાકાત લેશે
પીએમ મેંગલુરુમાં લગભગ રૂ. 3800 કરોડના યાંત્રિકીકરણ અને ઔદ્યોગિકીકરણ પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે
30 AUG 2022 11:12AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 1-2 સપ્ટેમ્બરે કર્ણાટક અને કેરળની મુલાકાત લેશે. 1લી સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ સાંજે 6 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી આદિ શંકરાચાર્યના કોચીન એરપોર્ટ નજીકના કલાડી ગામમાં પવિત્ર જન્મસ્થળ શ્રી આદિ શંકરાચાર્ય જન્મભૂમિ ક્ષેત્રની મુલાકાત લેશે. 2જી સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ સવારે 9:30 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી કોચીમાં કોચીન શિપયાર્ડ લિમિટેડ ખાતે INS વિક્રાંત તરીકે પ્રથમ સ્વદેશી વિમાનવાહક જહાજનું સંચાલન કરશે. ત્યારપછી બપોરે 1:30 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મેંગલુરુમાં લગભગ 3800 કરોડ રૂપિયાના પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
પી.એમ કોચીમાં
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આત્મનિર્ભરતાના પ્રબળ સમર્થક રહ્યા છે, ખાસ કરીને વ્યૂહાત્મક ક્ષેત્રોમાં. સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રે આત્મનિર્ભરતા તરફના મહત્ત્વના પગલાને શું ચિહ્નિત કરશે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી INS વિક્રાંત તરીકે પ્રથમ સ્વદેશી ડિઝાઇન અને નિર્મિત એરક્રાફ્ટ કેરિયરનું સંચાલન કરશે. ભારતીય નૌકાદળના ઇન-હાઉસ વૉરશિપ ડિઝાઇન બ્યુરો (WDB) દ્વારા ડિઝાઇન કરાયેલ અને બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય હેઠળના જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના શિપયાર્ડ કોચીન શિપયાર્ડ લિમિટેડ દ્વારા બનાવવામાં આવેલા, વિક્રાંતને અત્યાધુનિક ઓટોમેશન સુવિધાઓ સાથે બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે અને ભારતના દરિયાઈ ઈતિહાસમાં ક્યારેય બનેલા જહાજમાં તે સૌથી મોટું છે.
સ્વદેશી એરક્રાફ્ટ કેરિયરનું નામ તેમના પ્રસિદ્ધ પુરોગામી, ભારતના પ્રથમ એરક્રાફ્ટ કેરિયરના નામ પરથી રાખવામાં આવ્યું છે જેણે 1971ના યુદ્ધમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી. તેની પાસે મોટી સંખ્યામાં સ્વદેશી ઉપકરણો અને મશીનરી છે, જેમાં દેશના મોટા ઔદ્યોગિક ગૃહો તેમજ 100 થી વધુ MSME સામેલ છે. વિક્રાંતના કમિશનિંગ સાથે, ભારત પાસે બે ઓપરેશનલ એરક્રાફ્ટ કેરિયર્સ હશે, જે રાષ્ટ્રની દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી નવા નેવલ ચિહ્ન (નિશાન)નું અનાવરણ પણ કરશે, જે વસાહતી ભૂતકાળને દૂર કરશે અને સમૃદ્ધ ભારતીય દરિયાઈ વારસાને અનુરૂપ છે.
પી.એમ મેંગલુરુમાં
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મેંગલુરુમાં આશરે રૂ. 3800 કરોડના યાંત્રિકીકરણ અને ઔદ્યોગિકીકરણના પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ન્યૂ મેંગલોર પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા કન્ટેનર અને અન્ય કાર્ગો હેન્ડલિંગ માટે બર્થ નંબર 14ના યાંત્રીકરણ માટે રૂ. 280 કરોડથી વધુના પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. મિકેનાઇઝ્ડ ટર્મિનલ, કાર્યક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરશે અને ટર્નઅરાઉન્ડ ટાઈમ, બર્થિંગ પહેલાના વિલંબ અને પોર્ટમાં રહેવાનો સમય લગભગ 35% ઘટાડશે, આમ બિઝનેસ વાતાવરણને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે. પ્રોજેક્ટનો પહેલો તબક્કો સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેનાથી હેન્ડલિંગ ક્ષમતામાં 4.2 એમટીપીએનો ઉમેરો થયો છે, જે 2025 સુધીમાં વધીને 6 એમટીપીએથી વધુ થશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પોર્ટ દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા આશરે રૂ. 1000 કરોડના મૂલ્યના પાંચ પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. અત્યાધુનિક ક્રાયોજેનિક એલપીજી સ્ટોરેજ ટાંકી ટર્મિનલથી સજ્જ સંકલિત એલપીજી અને બલ્ક લિક્વિડ પીઓએલ સુવિધા અત્યંત કાર્યક્ષમ રીતે 45,000 ટનના ફુલ લોડ VLGC (ખૂબ મોટા ગેસ કેરિયર્સ)ને અનલોડ કરવામાં સક્ષમ હશે. દેશના ટોચના LPG આયાત કરતા બંદરોમાંના એક તરીકે બંદરની સ્થિતિને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવતી વખતે આ સુવિધા પ્રદેશમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉજ્જવલા યોજનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી સંગ્રહ ટાંકીઓ અને ખાદ્ય તેલ રિફાઇનરીના નિર્માણ, બિટ્યુમેન સ્ટોરેજ અને સંલગ્ન સુવિધાઓના નિર્માણ અને બિટ્યુમેન અને ખાદ્ય તેલના સંગ્રહ અને સંલગ્ન સુવિધાઓના નિર્માણ માટેના પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ બિટ્યુમેન અને ખાદ્ય તેલના જહાજોના ટર્નઅરાઉન્ડ સમયમાં સુધારો કરશે અને વેપાર માટે એકંદર નૂર ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી કુલાઈ ખાતે ફિશિંગ હાર્બરના વિકાસ માટે શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે, જે માછલી પકડવાની સલામત હેન્ડલિંગની સુવિધા આપશે અને વૈશ્વિક બજારમાં સારી કિંમતોને સક્ષમ કરશે. આ કાર્ય સાગરમાલા કાર્યક્રમની છત્રછાયા હેઠળ હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે, અને તેના પરિણામે માછીમાર સમુદાય માટે નોંધપાત્ર સામાજિક-આર્થિક લાભ થશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મેંગલોર રિફાઈનરી અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ લિમિટેડ દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા બે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ જેમ કે BS VI અપગ્રેડેશન પ્રોજેક્ટ અને સી વોટર ડિસેલિનેશન પ્લાન્ટનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આશરે રૂ. 1830 કરોડની કિંમતનો BS VI અપગ્રેડેશન પ્રોજેક્ટ અતિ-શુદ્ધ પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ BS-VI ગ્રેડ ઇંધણ (10 PPM કરતાં ઓછી સલ્ફર સામગ્રી સાથે)ના ઉત્પાદનની સુવિધા આપશે. આશરે રૂ. 680 કરોડના ખર્ચે સ્થપાયેલ સી વોટર ડિસેલિનેશન પ્લાન્ટ, તાજા પાણી પરની નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવામાં મદદ કરશે અને હાઇડ્રોકાર્બન અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સનો નિયમિત પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.