Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kerala and Karnataka on 1-2 September
PM to commission the first indigenous aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant
A shining beacon of Aatmanirbharta in defence sector, Vikrant has been made using indigenous equipment and machinery supplied by India's major industrial houses as well as over 100 MSMEs
It is the largest ship ever built in maritime history of India and houses state of the art automation features
Marking a departure from the colonial past, PM to unveil the new Naval Ensign
PM to visit Sri Adi Shankara Janma Bhoomi Kshetram at Kalady village
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth over Rs. 4500 crore in Kochi
PM to also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru
30 AUG 2022 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka and Kerala on 1-2 September. At 5:15 PM on 1st September, Prime Minister will visit Sri Adi Shankara Janma Bhoomi Kshetram, the holy birthplace of Adi Shankaracharya, at Kalady village near Cochin Airport. Thereafter, at around 6 PM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth over Rs. 4500 crores. At 9:30 AM on 2nd September, Prime Minister will commission the first indegenous aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant at Cochin Shipyard Limited in Kochi. Thereafter at 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru.
PM in Kochi
Prime Minister has been a strong proponent of Aatmanirbharta, especially in strategic sectors. In what will mark a significant step towards self-reliance in the defence sector, Prime Minister will commission the first indigenously designed and built aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant. Designed by Indian Navy's in-house Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and built by Cochin Shipyard Limited, a Public Sector Shipyard under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Vikrant has been built with with state of the art automation features and is the largest ship ever built in maritime history of India.
The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is named after her illustrious predecessor, India’s first Aircraft Carrier which had played a vital role in the 1971 war. It has a large number of indigenous equipment and machinery, involving major industrial houses in the country as well as over 100 MSMEs. With the commissioning of Vikrant, India will have two operational Aircraft Carriers, which will bolster the maritime security of the nation.
During the event, the Prime Minister will also unveil the new Naval Ensign (Nishaan), doing away with the colonial past and befitting the rich Indian maritime heritage.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Phase I extension of the Kochi Metro Rail Project from Petta to SN junction. The total cost of the project is over Rs 700 crores. Kochi Metro Rail project will be one of the most sustainable metro projects in the country with nearly 55% of its energy needs being met by solar power. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the Phase –II stretch of the Kochi Metro rail project from JLN stadium to Infopark, having a length of 11.2 kms and covering 11 stations. The total estimated cost of this project is around Rs. 1,950 crores. The proposed Phase II corridor of Kochi Metro Rail Project is aimed at catering to the growing transportation needs of Kochi City and is planned in such a way that it connects the District Headquarters, Special Economic Zone and IT Hub of the city with the existing metro rail network. On completion, the combined Phase I and Phase II metro network will link the major residential and commercial hubs in the city with major transit hubs such as railway stations and bus stands, thus reinforcing the concept of multi-modal integration and last mile connectivity.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the doubling of Kuruppanthara-Kottayam-Chingavanam rail section, completed at a cost of nearly Rs.750 Crore. With this, the entire stretch from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangaluru is fully doubled now, promising faster and seamless connectivity. Significantly, lakhs of devotees bound for Sabarimala Lord Ayyappa Shrine can conveniently alight at Kottayam or Chengannur railway station in the doubled section and proceed by road to Pamba. Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the newly electrified rail section between Kollam – Punalur.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the redevelopment of three Railway stations in Kerala – Ernakulam Junction, Ernakulam Town and Kollam. The total estimated cost of these station redevelopment projects is around Rs. 1050 crores. These railway stations will be equipped with state-of-the-art amenities and world-class facilities such as dedicated arrival/departure corridors, sky-walks, solar panels, sewage treatment plants, energy-efficient lighting, rain-water harvesting and intermodal transport facilities.
PM in Mangaluru
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the project worth over Rs 280 crore for mechanisation of Berth No. 14 for handling containers and other cargo, undertaken by the New Mangalore Port Authority. The mechanized terminal will increase efficiency and reduce turnaround time, pre-berthing delay and dwell time in the Port by around 35%, thus giving a boost to the business environment. Phase I of the project has been successfully completed, thereby adding over 4.2 MTPA to the handling capacity, which would further increase to over 6 MTPA by 2025.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of five projects worth around Rs 1000 crore, undertaken by the Port. The integrated LPG and Bulk Liquid POL Facility, equipped with state of the art cryogenic LPG storage tank terminal, will be capable of unloading full load VLGC (very large gas carriers) of 45,000 tonnes in a highly efficient manner. The facility will bolster Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in the region while reinforcing the port’s status as one of the top LPG importing ports in the country. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of projects for construction of storage tanks and edible oil refinery, construction of bitumen storage and allied facilities and construction of bitumen & edible oil storage and allied facilities. These projects will improve the turnaround time of bitumen and edible oil vessels and reduce the overall freight cost for trade. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for development of Fishing Harbour at Kulai, which will facilitate safe handling of fish catch and enable better prices in the global market. This work will be undertaken under the umbrella of the Sagarmala Programme, and will result in significant socio-economic benefits for the fishermen community.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate two projects undertaken by Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited viz BS VI Upgradation Project and Sea Water Desalination Plant. The BS VI Upgradation Project, worth around Rs 1830 crores, will facilitate production of ultra-pure environment friendly BS-VI grade fuel (with sulphur content less than 10 PPM). The Sea Water Desalination Plant, set up at a cost of around Rs. 680 crores, will help reduce dependency on fresh water and ensure regular supply of hydrocarbons and petrochemicals throughout the year. Having a capacity of 30 Million Litres per Day (MLD), the Plant converts seawater into water required for the refinery processes.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 1-2 सितंबर को केरल और कर्नाटक का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री पहले स्वदेशी विमान वाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत को देशसेवा में समर्पित करेंगे
रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रकाश-पुंज के रूप में विक्रांत का निर्माण उन स्वदेशी उपकरणों और मशीनों के उपयोग से किया गया है, जिनकी आपूर्ति भारत के प्रमुख औद्योगिक घरानों तथा 100 से अधिक सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्यमों ने की है
आईएनएस विक्रांत भारत के सामुद्रिक इतिहास का सबसे विशाल निर्मित पोत है और यह अत्याधुनिक स्वचालित विशेषताओं से लैस है
औपनिवेशिक अतीत से अलग, प्रधानमंत्री नये नौसेना ध्वज का अनावरण करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कालडी गांव में श्री आदि शंकर जन्म भूमि क्षेत्रम् जायेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मंगलुरु में लगभग 3800 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली यांत्रिकीकरण और औद्योगिकीकरण परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन तथा शिलान्यास करेंगे
30 AUG 2022 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 1-2 सितंबर को कर्नाटक और केरल का दौरा करेंगे। एक सितंबर को छह बजे सायं प्रधानमंत्री कोचीन एयरपोर्ट के निकट स्थित कालडी गांव में आदि शंकराचार्य की पवित्र जन्मस्थली श्री आदि शंकर जन्म भूमि क्षेत्रम् जायेंगे। दो सितंबर को 9:30 बजे प्रधानमंत्री कोच्चि के कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड में पहले स्वदेशी विमान वाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत को देशसेवा में समर्पित करेंगे। उसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री 1:30 बजे मंगलुरु में लगभग 3800 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन तथा शिलान्यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री कोच्चि में
प्रधानमंत्री आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृढ़ समर्थक हैं, विशेष तौर पर रणनीतिक सेक्टर के। रक्षा सेक्टर में आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री पहले स्वदेशी विमान वाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत को देशसेवा में समर्पित करेंगे। इस पोत को घरेलू स्तर पर डिजाइन किया गया और इसे आईएनएस विक्रांत के नाम से एक विमान वाहक पोत के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। इसका डिजाइन भारतीय नौसेना की अपनी संस्था वॉरशिप डिजाइन ब्यूरो ने तैयार किया है तथा इसका निर्माण पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अधीन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की शिपयार्ड कंपनी, कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड ने किया है। विक्रांत का निर्माण अत्याधुनिक स्वचालित विशेषताओं से लैस है और वह भारत के सामुद्रिक इतिहास में अब तक का सबसे विशाल निर्मित पोत है।
स्वदेशी वायुयान वाहक का नाम उसके विख्यात पूर्ववर्ती और भारत के पहले विमान वाहक पोत के नाम पर रखा गया है, जिसने 1971 के युद्ध में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। यह पोत तमाम स्वदेशी उपकरणों और यंत्रों से लैस है, जिनके निर्माण में देश के प्रमुख औद्योगिक घराने तथा 100 से अधिक सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम संलग्न थे। विक्रांत के लोकार्पण के साथ भारत के पास दो सक्रिय विमान वाहक पोत हो जायेंगे, जिनसे देश की समुद्री सुरक्षा को बहुत बल मिलेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री नये नौसेना ध्वज (निशान) का अनावरण करेंगे, जो औपनिवेशिक अतीत से अलग तथा समृद्ध भारतीय सामुद्रिक विरासत के प्रतीकानुसार है।
प्रधानमंत्री मंगलुरु में
प्रधानमंत्री मंगलुरु में लगभग 3800 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली यांत्रिकीकरण और औद्योगिकरण परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन तथा शिलान्यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री नव मंगलूर पत्तन प्राधिकरण द्वारा संचालित कंटेनरों और अन्य माल के प्रबंधन के उद्देश्य से गोदी नं. 14 के यांत्रिकीकरण के लिये 280 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यांत्रिकीकरण हो जाने से टर्मिनल की कुशलता बढ़ेगी, माल को उतारने-चढ़ाने में कम समय लगेगा, गोदी पर माल पहुंचाने से पहले होने वाली प्रक्रिया में विलंब नहीं होगा तथा बंदरगाह पर माल रखे होने के समय में लगभग 35 प्रतिशत कमी आ जायेगी। इस तरह कारोबार करने का माहौल सुधरेगा। इस परियोजना का पहला चरण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हो चुका है। इस तरह माल प्रबंधन क्षमता 4.2 एमटीपीए से अधिक हो गई है, जो 2025 तक 6 एमटीपीए तक और बढ़ जायेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री बंदरगाह द्वारा संचालित लगभग 1000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली पांच परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास करेंगे। शानदार क्रायोजेनिक एलपीजी स्टोरेज टैंक टर्मिनल से युक्त एकीकृत एलपीजी और बल्क लिक्विड पीओएल सुविधा-केंद्र, 45 हजार टन के पूरी क्षमता वाले वीएलजीसी (विशाल गैस वाहक पोतों) को भरने तथा खाली करने का काम पूरी कुशलता से करने लगेंगे। इन सुविधाओं से क्षेत्र में प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना को भी बल मिलेगा था देश में इस बंदरगाह की स्थिति सर्वोच्च एलपीजी आयातक बंदरगाह के रूप में हो जायेगी। प्रधानमंत्री भंडारण टंकियों तथा खाद्य तेल शोधन संयंत्र, तारकोल भंडार व सम्बंधित सुविधा-केंद्रों, तारकोल और खाद्य तेल भंडार व सम्बंधित सुविधा-केंद्रों के निर्माण की परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं से तारकोल और खाद्य तेल वाहक पोतों का कामकाजी समय कम होगा तथा माल-भाड़े में कमी आयेगी। प्रधानमंत्री कुलाई के मत्स्य बंदरगाह के विकास के लिये आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। इसके जरिये मछली पकड़ने और विश्व बाजार में उनकी बेहतर कीमत मिलने की संभावना बढ़ जायेगी। यह कार्य सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत किया जायेगा और मछुआरा समुदाय के सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ के लिये महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री मंगलूर रिफायनरी एंड पेट्रोकैमिकल्स लिमिटेड द्वारा संचालित दो परियोजनाओं, यानी बीएस-6 उन्नयन परियोजना तथा समुद्री जल विलवणीकरण परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे। बीएस-6 उन्नयन परियोजना लगभग 1830 करोड़ रुपये की है, जिससे बीएस-6 मानक वाला पर्यावरण के लिये अत्यधिक शुद्ध ईंधन तैयार होगा। इसमें सल्फर की मात्रा 10 पीपीएम से कम होगी। इसी तरह लगभग 680 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली समुद्री जल विलवणीकरण परियोजना से ताजे पानी पर निर्भता कम होगी तथा साल भर हाइड्रोकार्बन व पेट्रोरसायनों की नियमित आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी। प्रति दिन 30 मिलियन लीटर की क्षमता वाले इस संयंत्र में समुद्री-जल को, शोधन प्रक्रिया के लिये आवश्यक सामान्य जल के रूप में परिवर्तित किया जायेगा।