Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kerala and Karnataka on 1-2 September
PM to commission the first indigenous aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant
A shining beacon of Aatmanirbharta in defence sector, Vikrant has been made using indigenous equipment and machinery supplied by India's major industrial houses as well as over 100 MSMEs
It is the largest ship ever built in maritime history of India and houses state of the art automation features
Marking a departure from the colonial past, PM to unveil the new Naval Ensign
PM to visit Sri Adi Shankara Janma Bhoomi Kshetram at Kalady village
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth over Rs. 4500 crore in Kochi
PM to also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru
30 AUG 2022 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka and Kerala on 1-2 September. At 5:15 PM on 1st September, Prime Minister will visit Sri Adi Shankara Janma Bhoomi Kshetram, the holy birthplace of Adi Shankaracharya, at Kalady village near Cochin Airport. Thereafter, at around 6 PM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth over Rs. 4500 crores. At 9:30 AM on 2nd September, Prime Minister will commission the first indegenous aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant at Cochin Shipyard Limited in Kochi. Thereafter at 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru.
PM in Kochi
Prime Minister has been a strong proponent of Aatmanirbharta, especially in strategic sectors. In what will mark a significant step towards self-reliance in the defence sector, Prime Minister will commission the first indigenously designed and built aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant. Designed by Indian Navy's in-house Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and built by Cochin Shipyard Limited, a Public Sector Shipyard under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Vikrant has been built with with state of the art automation features and is the largest ship ever built in maritime history of India.
The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is named after her illustrious predecessor, India’s first Aircraft Carrier which had played a vital role in the 1971 war. It has a large number of indigenous equipment and machinery, involving major industrial houses in the country as well as over 100 MSMEs. With the commissioning of Vikrant, India will have two operational Aircraft Carriers, which will bolster the maritime security of the nation.
During the event, the Prime Minister will also unveil the new Naval Ensign (Nishaan), doing away with the colonial past and befitting the rich Indian maritime heritage.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Phase I extension of the Kochi Metro Rail Project from Petta to SN junction. The total cost of the project is over Rs 700 crores. Kochi Metro Rail project will be one of the most sustainable metro projects in the country with nearly 55% of its energy needs being met by solar power. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the Phase –II stretch of the Kochi Metro rail project from JLN stadium to Infopark, having a length of 11.2 kms and covering 11 stations. The total estimated cost of this project is around Rs. 1,950 crores. The proposed Phase II corridor of Kochi Metro Rail Project is aimed at catering to the growing transportation needs of Kochi City and is planned in such a way that it connects the District Headquarters, Special Economic Zone and IT Hub of the city with the existing metro rail network. On completion, the combined Phase I and Phase II metro network will link the major residential and commercial hubs in the city with major transit hubs such as railway stations and bus stands, thus reinforcing the concept of multi-modal integration and last mile connectivity.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the doubling of Kuruppanthara-Kottayam-Chingavanam rail section, completed at a cost of nearly Rs.750 Crore. With this, the entire stretch from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangaluru is fully doubled now, promising faster and seamless connectivity. Significantly, lakhs of devotees bound for Sabarimala Lord Ayyappa Shrine can conveniently alight at Kottayam or Chengannur railway station in the doubled section and proceed by road to Pamba. Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the newly electrified rail section between Kollam – Punalur.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the redevelopment of three Railway stations in Kerala – Ernakulam Junction, Ernakulam Town and Kollam. The total estimated cost of these station redevelopment projects is around Rs. 1050 crores. These railway stations will be equipped with state-of-the-art amenities and world-class facilities such as dedicated arrival/departure corridors, sky-walks, solar panels, sewage treatment plants, energy-efficient lighting, rain-water harvesting and intermodal transport facilities.
PM in Mangaluru
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the project worth over Rs 280 crore for mechanisation of Berth No. 14 for handling containers and other cargo, undertaken by the New Mangalore Port Authority. The mechanized terminal will increase efficiency and reduce turnaround time, pre-berthing delay and dwell time in the Port by around 35%, thus giving a boost to the business environment. Phase I of the project has been successfully completed, thereby adding over 4.2 MTPA to the handling capacity, which would further increase to over 6 MTPA by 2025.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of five projects worth around Rs 1000 crore, undertaken by the Port. The integrated LPG and Bulk Liquid POL Facility, equipped with state of the art cryogenic LPG storage tank terminal, will be capable of unloading full load VLGC (very large gas carriers) of 45,000 tonnes in a highly efficient manner. The facility will bolster Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in the region while reinforcing the port’s status as one of the top LPG importing ports in the country. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of projects for construction of storage tanks and edible oil refinery, construction of bitumen storage and allied facilities and construction of bitumen & edible oil storage and allied facilities. These projects will improve the turnaround time of bitumen and edible oil vessels and reduce the overall freight cost for trade. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for development of Fishing Harbour at Kulai, which will facilitate safe handling of fish catch and enable better prices in the global market. This work will be undertaken under the umbrella of the Sagarmala Programme, and will result in significant socio-economic benefits for the fishermen community.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate two projects undertaken by Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited viz BS VI Upgradation Project and Sea Water Desalination Plant. The BS VI Upgradation Project, worth around Rs 1830 crores, will facilitate production of ultra-pure environment friendly BS-VI grade fuel (with sulphur content less than 10 PPM). The Sea Water Desalination Plant, set up at a cost of around Rs. 680 crores, will help reduce dependency on fresh water and ensure regular supply of hydrocarbons and petrochemicals throughout the year. Having a capacity of 30 Million Litres per Day (MLD), the Plant converts seawater into water required for the refinery processes.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
செப்டம்பர் 1-2 தேதிகளில் பிரதமர் கேரளா, கர்நாடகாவிற்கு பயணம்
முதன்முறையாக உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ஐ.என்.எஸ். விக்ராந்த் விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பலை பிரதமர் படையில் சேர்க்கவுள்ளார்
ராணுவத் துறையில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற ஒளிரும் வழிகாட்டியாக, 100 எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ-க்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்களால் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்ட உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட உபகரணங்களையும், இயந்திரங்களையும் பயன்படுத்தி விக்ராந்த் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
இந்திய கடல்சார் வரலாற்றில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மிகப் பெரிய, நவீன தானியங்கி அம்சங்களுடனான போர்க்கப்பலாக இது விளங்குகிறது
காலனிய காலத்தில் இருந்து விலகியதைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் புதிய கடற்படை கொடியை பிரதமர் அறிமுகப்படுத்த உள்ளார்
ஸ்ரீ ஆதி சங்கரர் அவதரித்த தலமான காலடி கிராமத்திற்கு பிரதமர் நேரில் செல்லவிருக்கிறார்
மங்களூரில் ரூ. 3800 கோடி மதிப்பிலான இயந்திரமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் தொழில்மயமாக்கல் திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைத்து, அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார்
30 AUG 2022 11:12AM by PIB Chennai
செப்டம்பர் ஒன்று இரண்டு ஆகிய தேதிகளில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கர்நாடகாவிற்கும், கேரளாவிற்கும் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளவிருக்கிறார். செப்டம்பர் 1-ஆம் தேதி மாலை 6 மணிக்கு கொச்சி விமான நிலையம் அருகே உள்ள ஸ்ரீ ஆதிசங்கரர் அவதரித்த புனித தலமான காலடி கிராமத்திற்கு பிரதமர் செல்வார். செப்டம்பர் இரண்டாம் தேதி காலை 9:30 மணிக்கு கொச்சியில் உள்ள கொச்சி கப்பல்கட்டும் நிறுவனத்தில், முதன்முறையாக உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ராந்தை பிரதமர் பணியில் சேர்த்து வைப்பார். அதன் பிறகு மதியம் 1:30 மணிக்கு மங்களூருவில் ரூ. 3800 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைத்து, அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார்.
கொச்சியில் பிரதமர்:
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்திற்கு, குறிப்பாக கேந்திர துறைகளில் இத்திட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறார். ராணுவத் துறையில் தற்சார்பை நோக்கிய குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியாக ஐ.என்.எஸ். விக்ராந்த் என்ற முற்றிலும் உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு, உருவாக்கப்பட்ட விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பலை பிரதமர் படையில் சேர்க்க உள்ளார். இந்திய கடற்படையின் போர்க்கப்பல் வடிவமைப்பு அலுவலகத்தால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு, மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர் வழிகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாக இயங்கும் கொச்சி கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனத்தால் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட விக்ராந்த், நவீன ரக தானியங்கி அம்சங்களுடன், இந்திய கடல்சார் வரலாற்றில் பிரம்மாண்டமான போர்க்கப்பலாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
1971-ஆம் ஆண்டு போரில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றிய இந்தியாவின் முதல் விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பலின் நினைவாக அதன் பெயரே இந்த போர்க்கப்பலுக்கும் சூட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. 100 எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ-க்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் உபகரணங்களையும், இயந்திரங்களையும் விக்ராந்த் போர்க்கப்பல் தன்னகத்தே கொண்டுள்ளது. விக்ராந்த் போர்க்கப்பல் இந்திய கடற்படையில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட பிறகு, நாட்டின் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு வலு சேர்க்கும் வகையில் இரண்டு விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பல்கள் இந்திய கடற்படையில் இயங்கும்.
மேலும், காலனிய காலத்தில் இருந்து விலகியதைக் குறிக்கும் வகையிலும், பாரம்பரிய இந்திய கடல்சார் கலாச்சாரத்திற்கு இணையாகவும் புதிய கடற்படை கொடியை நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது பிரதமர் அறிமுகப்படுத்துவார்.
மங்களூருவில் பிரதமர்:
மங்களூருவில் ரூ. 3800 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு இயந்திரமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் தொழில்மயமாக்கல் திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைத்து, அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார்.
புதிய மங்களூர் துறைமுக ஆணையத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் கொள்கலன்கள் மற்றும் இதர சரக்குகளை கையாள்வதற்கு ரூ. 280 கோடி மதிப்பில் இயந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 14 ஆம் எண் நிலையை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைப்பார். இயந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட முனையம், செயல்திறனை அதிகரிப்பதுடன் செயல் நேரத்தைக் குறைத்து, நிலையை அடைவதில் ஏற்படும் காலதாமதத்தை நீக்கி துறைமுகத்தில் இருக்கும் நேரத்தை சுமார் 35% குறைத்து, வணிக சூழலுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும். திட்டத்தின் முதல் கட்டம் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் கையாளும் திறனில் 4.2 மில்லியன் டன்னுக்கு (வருடாந்திர சரக்கு கையாளும் திறன்) அதிகரித்திருப்பதுடன், 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் இந்த அளவு 6 மில்லியன் டன்னுக்கு மேல் உயரும்.
ரூ. 1000 கோடி மதிப்பில் துறைமுகத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் ஐந்து திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார். அதிநவீன கிரயோஜனிக் எல்.பி.ஜி சேமிப்பு முனையத்துடன் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த எல்.பி.ஜி மற்றும் மொத்த திரவ பி.ஓ.எல் வசதி, 45,000 டன் முழு கொள்ளளவு (மிகப்பெரிய எரிவாயுக் கொள்கலன்கள்) வரை இறக்கும் வகையில் திறன் கொண்டிருக்கும். இந்தப் பகுதியில் பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்திற்கு இந்த வசதி ஊக்கமளிப்பதுடன் நாட்டின் முதன்மை எல்.பி.ஜி இறக்குமதி துறைமுகங்களுள் ஒன்றாக இந்த துறைமுகத்தின் தரத்தை மறுசீரமைக்கும். சேமிப்பு தொட்டிகள் மற்றும் சமையல் எண்ணெய் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையம், சமையல் எண்ணெய் சேமிப்பு மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய வசதிகளை நிர்மாணிப்பதற்கான திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் விட்டமின் மற்றும் சமையல் எண்ணெய் கப்பல்களின் செயல் நேரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு வர்த்தகத்திற்கான ஒட்டுமொத்த சரக்கு செலவையும் குறைக்கும். குலாயில் மீன்பிடி துறைமுகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார். இதன் மூலம் மீன்கள் பாதுகாப்பாக கையாளப்படுவதோடு, உலக சந்தையில் சிறந்த விலையையும் எட்டும். சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் இந்த பணிகள், மீனவர் சமூகத்திற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பொருளாதார நன்மைகளை விளைவிக்கும்.
மங்களூர் சுத்திகரிப்பு மற்றும் பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பி எஸ் VI தரம் உயர்த்தல் திட்டம் மற்றும் கடல் நீரை குடிநீராக்கும் ஆலை ஆகிய இரண்டு திட்டங்களையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். ரூ. 1830 கொடி மதிப்பில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள பி எஸ் VI தரம் உயர்த்தல் திட்டம், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு முற்றிலும் உகந்த தூய்மையான பி எஸ் VI எரிவாயுவை உற்பத்தி செய்ய வழிவகை செய்யும். ரூ. 680 கோடி மதிப்பில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கடல் நீரை குடிநீராக்கும் ஆலை, தூய்மையான நீரின் மீதான சார்பை குறைக்கவும் ஆண்டு முழுவதும் ஹைட்ரோ கார்பன் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயனங்களின் வழக்கமான விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்யவும் உதவும். நாளொன்றுக்கு 30 மில்லியன் லிட்டர் கொள்ளளவு கொண்ட இந்த ஆலை, சுத்திகரிப்பு செயல்முறைகளுக்கு தேவையான நீராக கடல் நீரை மாற்றும்.