Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kerala and Karnataka on 1-2 September
PM to commission the first indigenous aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant
A shining beacon of Aatmanirbharta in defence sector, Vikrant has been made using indigenous equipment and machinery supplied by India's major industrial houses as well as over 100 MSMEs
It is the largest ship ever built in maritime history of India and houses state of the art automation features
Marking a departure from the colonial past, PM to unveil the new Naval Ensign
PM to visit Sri Adi Shankara Janma Bhoomi Kshetram at Kalady village
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth over Rs. 4500 crore in Kochi
PM to also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru
30 AUG 2022 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka and Kerala on 1-2 September. At 5:15 PM on 1st September, Prime Minister will visit Sri Adi Shankara Janma Bhoomi Kshetram, the holy birthplace of Adi Shankaracharya, at Kalady village near Cochin Airport. Thereafter, at around 6 PM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth over Rs. 4500 crores. At 9:30 AM on 2nd September, Prime Minister will commission the first indegenous aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant at Cochin Shipyard Limited in Kochi. Thereafter at 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru.
PM in Kochi
Prime Minister has been a strong proponent of Aatmanirbharta, especially in strategic sectors. In what will mark a significant step towards self-reliance in the defence sector, Prime Minister will commission the first indigenously designed and built aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant. Designed by Indian Navy's in-house Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and built by Cochin Shipyard Limited, a Public Sector Shipyard under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Vikrant has been built with with state of the art automation features and is the largest ship ever built in maritime history of India.
The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is named after her illustrious predecessor, India’s first Aircraft Carrier which had played a vital role in the 1971 war. It has a large number of indigenous equipment and machinery, involving major industrial houses in the country as well as over 100 MSMEs. With the commissioning of Vikrant, India will have two operational Aircraft Carriers, which will bolster the maritime security of the nation.
During the event, the Prime Minister will also unveil the new Naval Ensign (Nishaan), doing away with the colonial past and befitting the rich Indian maritime heritage.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Phase I extension of the Kochi Metro Rail Project from Petta to SN junction. The total cost of the project is over Rs 700 crores. Kochi Metro Rail project will be one of the most sustainable metro projects in the country with nearly 55% of its energy needs being met by solar power. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the Phase –II stretch of the Kochi Metro rail project from JLN stadium to Infopark, having a length of 11.2 kms and covering 11 stations. The total estimated cost of this project is around Rs. 1,950 crores. The proposed Phase II corridor of Kochi Metro Rail Project is aimed at catering to the growing transportation needs of Kochi City and is planned in such a way that it connects the District Headquarters, Special Economic Zone and IT Hub of the city with the existing metro rail network. On completion, the combined Phase I and Phase II metro network will link the major residential and commercial hubs in the city with major transit hubs such as railway stations and bus stands, thus reinforcing the concept of multi-modal integration and last mile connectivity.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the doubling of Kuruppanthara-Kottayam-Chingavanam rail section, completed at a cost of nearly Rs.750 Crore. With this, the entire stretch from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangaluru is fully doubled now, promising faster and seamless connectivity. Significantly, lakhs of devotees bound for Sabarimala Lord Ayyappa Shrine can conveniently alight at Kottayam or Chengannur railway station in the doubled section and proceed by road to Pamba. Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the newly electrified rail section between Kollam – Punalur.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the redevelopment of three Railway stations in Kerala – Ernakulam Junction, Ernakulam Town and Kollam. The total estimated cost of these station redevelopment projects is around Rs. 1050 crores. These railway stations will be equipped with state-of-the-art amenities and world-class facilities such as dedicated arrival/departure corridors, sky-walks, solar panels, sewage treatment plants, energy-efficient lighting, rain-water harvesting and intermodal transport facilities.
PM in Mangaluru
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the project worth over Rs 280 crore for mechanisation of Berth No. 14 for handling containers and other cargo, undertaken by the New Mangalore Port Authority. The mechanized terminal will increase efficiency and reduce turnaround time, pre-berthing delay and dwell time in the Port by around 35%, thus giving a boost to the business environment. Phase I of the project has been successfully completed, thereby adding over 4.2 MTPA to the handling capacity, which would further increase to over 6 MTPA by 2025.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of five projects worth around Rs 1000 crore, undertaken by the Port. The integrated LPG and Bulk Liquid POL Facility, equipped with state of the art cryogenic LPG storage tank terminal, will be capable of unloading full load VLGC (very large gas carriers) of 45,000 tonnes in a highly efficient manner. The facility will bolster Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in the region while reinforcing the port’s status as one of the top LPG importing ports in the country. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of projects for construction of storage tanks and edible oil refinery, construction of bitumen storage and allied facilities and construction of bitumen & edible oil storage and allied facilities. These projects will improve the turnaround time of bitumen and edible oil vessels and reduce the overall freight cost for trade. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for development of Fishing Harbour at Kulai, which will facilitate safe handling of fish catch and enable better prices in the global market. This work will be undertaken under the umbrella of the Sagarmala Programme, and will result in significant socio-economic benefits for the fishermen community.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate two projects undertaken by Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited viz BS VI Upgradation Project and Sea Water Desalination Plant. The BS VI Upgradation Project, worth around Rs 1830 crores, will facilitate production of ultra-pure environment friendly BS-VI grade fuel (with sulphur content less than 10 PPM). The Sea Water Desalination Plant, set up at a cost of around Rs. 680 crores, will help reduce dependency on fresh water and ensure regular supply of hydrocarbons and petrochemicals throughout the year. Having a capacity of 30 Million Litres per Day (MLD), the Plant converts seawater into water required for the refinery processes.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی یکم اور 2 ستمبر کو کیرالہ اور کرناٹک کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیراعظم ملک میں ہی تیار کیے گئے طیارہ بردار جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت کو سمندر میں اتاریں گے
دفاعی شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا کی ایک روشن علامت، وکرانت ملک میں ہی تیار کیے گئے آلات اور مشینری اور ساز وسامان کے استعمال سے بنایا
گیا ہے جو بھارت کے بڑے صنعتی گھرانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 100 سے چھوٹی، بہت چھوٹی اور اوسط درجہ کی صنعتوں (ا یم ا یس ایم ایز) کے ذریعہ فراہم کیے گئے ہیں
بھارت کی بحری تاریخ میں یہ اب تک کا سب سے بڑا جہاز ہے اور اس میں جدید ترین آٹومیشن خصوصیات موجود ہیں
نوآبادیاتی ماضی سے انحراف کرتےہوئے، وزیراعظم نئے بحری نشان کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے
وزیر اعظم کالاڈی گاؤں میں سری آدی شنکرا جنم بھومی چھیترم کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیراعظم کوچی میں 4500 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے کوچی میٹرو اور بھارتی ریلوے کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور
انھیں قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
وزیراعظم مینگلورو میں تقریباً 3800 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کے صنعتی اور میکانائزیشن پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
30 AUG 2022 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی یکم اور دو ستمبر کو کرناٹک اور کیرالہ کا دورہ کریں گے۔ یکم ستمبر کو شام 6 بجے، وزیر اعظم، کوچین ہوائی اڈے کے قریب کلاڈی گاؤں میں آدی شنکراچاریہ کی مقدس جائے پیدائش سری آدی شنکرا جنم بھومی چھیترم کا دورہ کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد شام چھ بجے وزیراعظم کوچی میٹرو اور بھارتی ریلوے کے 4500 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور انھیں قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ 2 ستمبر کو صبح 9:30 بجے، وزیر اعظم کوچی میں کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ میں ہی تیار کیے گئے پہلے طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت کو سمندر میں اتاریں گے۔ اس کے بعد 1:30 بجے، وزیر اعظم منگلورو میں تقریباً 3800 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
وزیراعظم کوچی میں
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی آتم نربھرتا خصوصاً کلیدی شعبوں کی شدت سے حمایت کرتے رہے ہیں ۔ دفاعی شعبے میں خود انحصاری کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم ملک کی ٹکنالوجی سے تیار کیے گئے پہلے طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت کو سمندر میں اتاریں گے۔ اسے بھارتی بحریہ کی ان ہاؤس وار شپ ڈیزائن بیورو (ڈبلیو ڈی بی) کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن کیا گیا اور کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ نے اسے تیار کیا ہے،جو بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ایک پبلک سیکٹر شپ یارڈ ہے، وکرانت کو جدید ترین آٹومیشن خصوصیات کے ساتھ بنایا گیا ہے اور بھارت کی سمندری تاریخ میں بنایا گیا یہ سب سے بڑا طیارہ بردار جہازہے۔
ملک کی ٹکنالوجی سے تیار کردہ طیارہ بردار جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت کو اس کے نامور پیشرو کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے، جس نے 1971 کی جنگ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔اس طیارہ بردار جہاز میں بڑی تعداد میں دیسی آلات اور مشینری ہے، جنھیں ملک کے بڑے صنعتی گھرانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 100 سے زیادہ بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کے ذریعہ سپلائی کیا گیا ہے۔ وکرانت کو سمندر میں اتارے جانے کے ساتھ ہی، بھارت کے پاس اب دو آپریشنل طیارہ بردار جہاز ہوجائیں گے، جو ملک کی بحری سلامتی کو یقینی بنائیں گے اور ملک کی بحری سرحدیں محفوظ ہو جائیں گی۔
اس تقریب کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نوآبادیاتی ماضی سے انحراف کرتے ہوئے بھارت کی مالامال بحری وراثت کے لیے نئے بحری نشان کی نقاب کشائی بھی کریں گے۔
‏وزیراعظم ‏‏پیٹا‏‏ سے ایس این جنکشن تک کوچی میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کے پہلے مرحلے کی توسیع کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس منصوبے کی کل لاگت 700 ‏‏کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے‏‏۔ کوچی میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ ملک کے سب سے پائیدار میٹرو پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک ہوگا جس کی توانائی کی تقریباً 55 فیصد ضروریات شمسی توانائی سے پوری کی جائیں گی۔ وزیراعظم جے ایل این اسٹیڈیم سے ‏‏انفوپارک‏‏ تک کوچی میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کے دوسرے مرحلے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے جس کی لمبائی 11.2 ‏‏کلومیٹر‏‏ ہے اور اس میں 11 اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی کل تخمینہ لاگت تقریباً 1950 ‏‏کروڑ روپے ہے‏‏۔ کوچی میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کے مجوزہ دوسرے مرحلے کی راہداری کا مقصد کوچی شہر کی بڑھتی ہوئی نقل و حمل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے اور اس کی منصوبہ بندی اس طرح کی گئی ہے کہ یہ شہر کے ضلعی ہیڈ کوارٹرز، خصوصی اقتصادی زون اور آئی ٹی ہب کو موجودہ میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک سے جوڑدے۔ تکمیل کے بعد مشترکہ مرحلہ اول اور دوسرے مرحلے کا میٹرو نیٹ ورک شہر کے بڑے رہائشی اور تجارتی مراکز کو ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور بس اسٹینڈز جیسے بڑے ٹرانزٹ مراکز سے جوڑدے گا اور اس طرح ملٹی ماڈل انضمام اور آخری میل کنکٹیویٹی کے تصور کو تقویت ملے گی۔ ‏
وزیراعظم تقریباً 750 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مکمل ہونے والے کروپنتھارا-کوٹیم-چنگاونم ریل سیکشن کی ڈبلنگ کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ترواننت پورم سے منگلورو تک کا سارا سیکشن اب مکمل طور پر ڈبل ہو گیا ہے جس میں تیز رفتار اور ہموار رابطے کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ سبریمالا بھگوان ایپا تیرتھ کو جانے والے لاکھوں عقیدت مند ڈبل سیکشن میں کوٹیم یا چینگنور ریلوے اسٹیشن پر آسانی سے اتر سکتے ہیں اور سڑک کے ذریعے پمبا جا سکتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم کولم پنالور کے درمیان نئے بجلی سے چلنے والے ریل سیکشن کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم کیرالہ میں تین ریلوے اسٹیشنوں ایرناکولم جنکشن، ایرناکولم ٹاؤن اور کولم کی بحالی کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ ان 'اسٹیشن ری ڈیولپمنٹ' پروجیکٹوں کی کل تخمینہ لاگت تقریباً 1050 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ ریلوے اسٹیشن جدید ترین سہولیات اور عالمی معیار کی سہولیات جیسے آمد/روانگی کی راہداریوں، اسکائی واک، سولر پینل، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس، بھرپور روشنی، بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے اور انٹرماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولیات سے لیس ہوں گے۔
وزیراعظم منگلورو میں
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی منگلورو میں تقریباً 3800 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے میکانائزیشن اور صنعت کاری کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نیو منگلور پورٹ اتھارٹی کے ذریعے انجام دیے گئے کنٹینرز اور دیگر کارگو ہینڈلنگ کے لیے برتھ نمبر 14 کی میکانائزیشن کے لیے 280 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔میکانائز ٹرمینل تقریباً صلاحیت بڑھائے گا اور ٹرن آراؤنڈ ٹائم کم کرے گا، پری برتھنگ کی تاخیر میں کمی کرے گا اور بندرگاہ میں رہنے کے وقت میں تقریباً 35 فیصد کمی کرے گا، اس طرح کاروباری ماحول کو فروغ ملے گا۔ منصوبے کا پہلا مرحلہ کامیابی سے مکمل ہو چکا ہے، اس طرح ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت میں 4.2 ایم ٹی پی اے کا اضافہ ہو گیا ہے، جو 2025 تک 6ایم ٹی پی اے سے زیادہ ہو جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم تقریباً 1000 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے پانچ پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، جنہیں بندرگاہ کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ جدید ترین کرائیوجینک ایل پی جی اسٹوریج ٹینک ٹرمینل سے لیس مربوط ایل پی جی اور بلک لیکوئڈ پی او ایل سہولت انتہائی موثر طریقے سے 45,000 ٹن کے فل لوڈ و ی ایل جی سی (بہت بڑے گیس کیریئر) کو اتارنے کے قابل ہوگی۔ یہ سہولت خطے میں پردھان منتری اجول یوجنا کو تقویت دے گی اور ملک میں ایل پی جی درآمد کرنے والی سب سے بڑی بندرگاہ کے طور پر بندرگاہ کی حیثیت کو بڑھائے گا۔ وزیراعظم اسٹوریج ٹینک اور خوردنی تیل کی ریفائنری کی تعمیر، بٹومین اسٹوریج اور اس سے منسلک سہولیات کی تعمیر اور بٹومن اور خوردنی تیل ذخیرہ کرنے اور متعلقہ سہولیات کی تعمیر کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ یہ منصوبے بٹومین اور خوردنی تیل کے برتنوں کے ٹرناراؤنڈ ٹائم کو بہتر بنائیں گے اور تجارت کے لیے مجموعی طور پر مال برداری کی لاگت کو کم کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم کلائی میں فشنگ ہاربر کی ترقی کے لیے سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے، جس سے مچھلیوں کو محفوظ طریقے سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی اور عالمی منڈی میں بہتر قیمتیں مل سکیں گی۔ یہ کام ساگر مالا پروگرام کی نگرانی کے تحت شروع کیا جائے گا، اور اس کے نتیجے میں ماہی گیر برادری کو اہم سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم منگلور ریفائنری اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے دو پروجیکٹوں یعنی بی ایس VI اپ گریڈیشن پروجیکٹ اور سی واٹر ڈی سیلینیشن پلانٹ کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔بی ایس VI اپ گریڈیشن پروجیکٹ، جس کی مالیت تقریباً 1830 کروڑ روپے ہے، انتہائی خالص ماحول دوست بی ایسVI گریڈ کے ایندھن (سلفر مواد کے ساتھ 10 پی پی ایم سے کم) کی تیاری میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ سی واٹر ڈی سیلینیشن پلانٹ، لگ بھگ 680 کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔جو تازہ پانی پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور سال بھر ہائیڈرو کاربن اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کی باقاعدہ فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد گارثابت ہوگا ۔ 30 ملین لیٹر یومیہ (ایم ایل ڈی ) کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، پلانٹ ریفائنری کے عمل کے لیے درکار سمندری پانی کو قابل استعمال پانی میں تبدیل کرتا ہے۔