ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 1-2 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਿਕਰਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਚਮਕਦੇ/ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁੰਜ ਵਿਕ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਘਰਾਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ ਬੇੜਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ
ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਅਤੀਤ ਤੋਂ ਛੁਟਕਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਦੇਹੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਉਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਲਡੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਜਨਮ ਭੂਮੀ ਕਸ਼ੇਤਰਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 3800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗੀਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
30 AUG 2022 11:12AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 1-2 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 1 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 6 ਵਜੇ ਕੋਚੀਨ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਕਾਲਡੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿਖੇ, ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਜਨਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾ ਜਨਮ ਭੂਮੀ ਕਸ਼ੇਤਰਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 2 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 9:30 ਵਜੇ ਕੋਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਚੀਨ ਸ਼ਿਪਯਾਰਡ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਿਕ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 1:30 ਵਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 3800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਕੋਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਮਰਥਕ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਦੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਦੇਹੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਿਕ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਇਨ-ਹਾਊਸ ਵਾਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਡਬਲਿਊਡੀਬੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਪਯਾਰਡ, ਕੋਚੀਨ ਸ਼ਿਪਯਾਰਡ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਵਿਕ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ ਬੇੜਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪੂਰਵਗਾਮੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ 'ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ 1971 ਦੀ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਘਰਾਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਿਕ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਲ ਦੋ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਅਤੀਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ (ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨ) ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਮੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 3800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗੀਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਿਊ ਮੈਂਗਲੌਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਬਰਥ ਨੰਬਰ 14 ਦੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ 280 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਨਅਰਾਊਂਡ ਸਮੇਂ, ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਬਰਥਿੰਗ ਦੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 35% ਘਟਾਏਗਾ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ 4.2 ਐੱਮਟੀਪੀਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2025 ਤੱਕ 6 ਐੱਮਟੀਪੀਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਗਭਗ 1000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਕ ਲਿਕਵਿਡ ਪੀਓਐੱਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ, ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕ੍ਰਾਇਓਜੇਨਿਕ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਟੈਂਕ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ, 45,000 ਟਨ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਲੋਡ ਵੀਐੱਲਜੀਸੀ (ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੇ ਗੈਸ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ) ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਨਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਆਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਟੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਬਿਟੂਮਨ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਟੂਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬਿਟੂਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਤੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਰਨਅਰਾਊਂਡ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਭਾੜੇ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੁਲਾਈ ਵਿਖੇ ਫਿਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਹਾਰਬਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਕੜਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਛੇਰਾ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੈਂਗਲੌਰ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬੀਐੱਸ VI ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਡੀਸੈਲਿਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਲਗਭਗ 1830 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਾਲਾ ਬੀਐੱਸ VI ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਅਤਿ-ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬੀਐੱਸ-VI ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਈਂਧਣ (10 ਪੀਪੀਐੱਮ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਗੰਧਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ) ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਡੀਸੈਲੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਭਗ 680 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਪਾਣੀ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਕਾਰਬਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। 30 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ (ਐੱਮਐੱਲਡੀ) ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲਾ, ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਦਾ ਹੈ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kerala and Karnataka on 1-2 September
PM to commission the first indigenous aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant
A shining beacon of Aatmanirbharta in defence sector, Vikrant has been made using indigenous equipment and machinery supplied by India's major industrial houses as well as over 100 MSMEs
It is the largest ship ever built in maritime history of India and houses state of the art automation features
Marking a departure from the colonial past, PM to unveil the new Naval Ensign
PM to visit Sri Adi Shankara Janma Bhoomi Kshetram at Kalady village
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth over Rs. 4500 crore in Kochi
PM to also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru
30 AUG 2022 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka and Kerala on 1-2 September. At 5:15 PM on 1st September, Prime Minister will visit Sri Adi Shankara Janma Bhoomi Kshetram, the holy birthplace of Adi Shankaracharya, at Kalady village near Cochin Airport. Thereafter, at around 6 PM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth over Rs. 4500 crores. At 9:30 AM on 2nd September, Prime Minister will commission the first indegenous aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant at Cochin Shipyard Limited in Kochi. Thereafter at 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru.
PM in Kochi
Prime Minister has been a strong proponent of Aatmanirbharta, especially in strategic sectors. In what will mark a significant step towards self-reliance in the defence sector, Prime Minister will commission the first indigenously designed and built aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant. Designed by Indian Navy's in-house Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and built by Cochin Shipyard Limited, a Public Sector Shipyard under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Vikrant has been built with with state of the art automation features and is the largest ship ever built in maritime history of India.
The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is named after her illustrious predecessor, India’s first Aircraft Carrier which had played a vital role in the 1971 war. It has a large number of indigenous equipment and machinery, involving major industrial houses in the country as well as over 100 MSMEs. With the commissioning of Vikrant, India will have two operational Aircraft Carriers, which will bolster the maritime security of the nation.
During the event, the Prime Minister will also unveil the new Naval Ensign (Nishaan), doing away with the colonial past and befitting the rich Indian maritime heritage.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Phase I extension of the Kochi Metro Rail Project from Petta to SN junction. The total cost of the project is over Rs 700 crores. Kochi Metro Rail project will be one of the most sustainable metro projects in the country with nearly 55% of its energy needs being met by solar power. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the Phase –II stretch of the Kochi Metro rail project from JLN stadium to Infopark, having a length of 11.2 kms and covering 11 stations. The total estimated cost of this project is around Rs. 1,950 crores. The proposed Phase II corridor of Kochi Metro Rail Project is aimed at catering to the growing transportation needs of Kochi City and is planned in such a way that it connects the District Headquarters, Special Economic Zone and IT Hub of the city with the existing metro rail network. On completion, the combined Phase I and Phase II metro network will link the major residential and commercial hubs in the city with major transit hubs such as railway stations and bus stands, thus reinforcing the concept of multi-modal integration and last mile connectivity.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the doubling of Kuruppanthara-Kottayam-Chingavanam rail section, completed at a cost of nearly Rs.750 Crore. With this, the entire stretch from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangaluru is fully doubled now, promising faster and seamless connectivity. Significantly, lakhs of devotees bound for Sabarimala Lord Ayyappa Shrine can conveniently alight at Kottayam or Chengannur railway station in the doubled section and proceed by road to Pamba. Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the newly electrified rail section between Kollam – Punalur.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the redevelopment of three Railway stations in Kerala – Ernakulam Junction, Ernakulam Town and Kollam. The total estimated cost of these station redevelopment projects is around Rs. 1050 crores. These railway stations will be equipped with state-of-the-art amenities and world-class facilities such as dedicated arrival/departure corridors, sky-walks, solar panels, sewage treatment plants, energy-efficient lighting, rain-water harvesting and intermodal transport facilities.
PM in Mangaluru
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the project worth over Rs 280 crore for mechanisation of Berth No. 14 for handling containers and other cargo, undertaken by the New Mangalore Port Authority. The mechanized terminal will increase efficiency and reduce turnaround time, pre-berthing delay and dwell time in the Port by around 35%, thus giving a boost to the business environment. Phase I of the project has been successfully completed, thereby adding over 4.2 MTPA to the handling capacity, which would further increase to over 6 MTPA by 2025.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of five projects worth around Rs 1000 crore, undertaken by the Port. The integrated LPG and Bulk Liquid POL Facility, equipped with state of the art cryogenic LPG storage tank terminal, will be capable of unloading full load VLGC (very large gas carriers) of 45,000 tonnes in a highly efficient manner. The facility will bolster Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in the region while reinforcing the port’s status as one of the top LPG importing ports in the country. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of projects for construction of storage tanks and edible oil refinery, construction of bitumen storage and allied facilities and construction of bitumen & edible oil storage and allied facilities. These projects will improve the turnaround time of bitumen and edible oil vessels and reduce the overall freight cost for trade. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for development of Fishing Harbour at Kulai, which will facilitate safe handling of fish catch and enable better prices in the global market. This work will be undertaken under the umbrella of the Sagarmala Programme, and will result in significant socio-economic benefits for the fishermen community.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate two projects undertaken by Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited viz BS VI Upgradation Project and Sea Water Desalination Plant. The BS VI Upgradation Project, worth around Rs 1830 crores, will facilitate production of ultra-pure environment friendly BS-VI grade fuel (with sulphur content less than 10 PPM). The Sea Water Desalination Plant, set up at a cost of around Rs. 680 crores, will help reduce dependency on fresh water and ensure regular supply of hydrocarbons and petrochemicals throughout the year. Having a capacity of 30 Million Litres per Day (MLD), the Plant converts seawater into water required for the refinery processes.