প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১-২ সেপ্টেম্বর কেরালা ও কর্ণাটক সফর করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত বিমানবাহী রণতরী আইএনএস বিক্রান্তকে নৌ-বাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করবেন
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতার নতুন নজির সৃষ্টি হবে, ভারতের বৃহৎ শিল্প সংস্থা এবং ১০০টির বেশি অণু, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগগুলি বিক্রান্ত-এর নির্মাণে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত যন্ত্রপাতি সরবরাহ করেছে
ভারতের সমুদ্রযাত্রার ইতিহাসে দেশে তৈরি বৃহত্তম এই জাহাজে অত্যাধুনিক স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থাপনা থাকছে
ঔপনিবেশিক অতীত থেকে বেরিয়ে এসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নৌ-বাহিনীর জন্য নতুন পতাকা প্রকাশ করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কালাড়ি গ্রামে শ্রী আদি শঙ্করা জন্মভূমি ক্ষেত্রম দর্শন করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ম্যাঙ্গালুরু-তে প্রায় ৩,৮০০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ শিল্প প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন
30 AUG 2022 11:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ আগস্ট ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১ ও ২ সেপ্টেম্বর কর্ণাটক ও কেরালা সফর করবেন। পয়লা সেপ্টেম্বর সন্ধ্যা ৬টায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী কোচিন বিমানবন্দরের কাছে কালাড়ি গ্রামে আদি শঙ্করাচার্য-এর পূণ্য জন্মভূমি শ্রী আদি শঙ্করা জন্মভূমি ক্ষেত্রম দর্শন করবেন। দোসরা সেপ্টেম্বর সকাল ৯-৩০ মিনিটে শ্রী মোদী কোচিতে কোচিন শিপইয়ার্ড লিমিটেড-এ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত বিমানবাহী রণতরী আইএনএস বিক্রান্তকে নৌ-বাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করবেন। এরপর বেলা ১-৩০ মিনিটে তিনি ম্যাঙ্গালুরু-তে প্রায় ৩,৮০০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ শিল্প প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন।
কোচিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের আত্মনির্ভরতার ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে আসছেন। কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্রকে তিনি অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে থাকেন। তাঁর এই উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রকে স্বনির্ভর করে তোলার জন্য একটি বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত বিমানবাহী রণতরী ‘আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত’কে নৌ-বাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করবেন। ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর ওয়ারশিপ ডিজাইন ব্যুরো এই রণতরীর নকশা তৈরি করেছে। এটি বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা কোচিন শিপইয়ার্ড লিমিটেড নির্মাণ করেছে। ভারতের সমুদ্রযাত্রার ইতিহাসে দেশে তৈরি বৃহত্তম এই জাহাজে অত্যাধুনিক স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থাপনা থাকছে।
দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত বিমানবাহী এই রণতরীটির নামকরণ ভারতের প্রথম বিমানবাহী রণতরীর নাম অনুসারে করা হয়েছে। ১৯৭১-এর যুদ্ধে ‘বিক্রান্ত’ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছিল।
ভারতের বৃহৎ শিল্প সংস্থা এবং ১০০টির বেশি অণু, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগগুলি বিক্রান্ত-এর নির্মাণে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত যন্ত্রপাতি সরবরাহ করেছে। নৌ-বাহিনীতে ‘বিক্রান্ত’-এর অন্তর্ভুক্তির ফলে ভারতের দুটি বিমানবাহী রণতরী আগামীদিনে সমুদ্রপথে টহল দেওয়ার কাজ করবে। এর ফলে দেশের সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা আরও শক্তিশালী হবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নৌ-বাহিনীর নতুন পতাকা প্রকাশ করবেন। এই পতাকায় ভারতের ঐতিহ্যশালী সামুদ্রিক কর্মতৎপরতার প্রতিফলন থাকবে এবং ঔপনিবেশিক অতীত থেকে দেশ বেরিয়ে আসবে।
ম্যাঙ্গালুরুতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ম্যাঙ্গালুরুতে প্রায় ৩ হাজার ৮০০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ শিল্প প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন।
শ্রী মোদী ১৪ নম্বর বার্থের স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে পণ্য পরিবহণের জন্য ২৮০ কোটি টাকার একটি প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন করবেন। নিউ ম্যাঙ্গালোর পোর্ট অথরিটি এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করেছে। এই টার্মিনালে স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে পণ্য পরিবহণের ফলে বন্দরের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে, জাহাজগুলির পণ্য ওঠা-নামার কাজে ৩৫ শতাংশ কম সময় লাগবে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের উন্নতি হবে। এই প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়ের কাজ সফলভাবে শেষ হয়েছে। এর ফলে, বন্দরে প্রতি বছর অতিরিক্ত ৪.২ মিলিয়ন টন পণ্য ওঠা-নামা করবে। ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে পণ্য ওঠা-নামার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হবে বার্ষিক ৬ মিলিয়ন টন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বন্দরের ৫টি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এগুলি নির্মাণে ব্যয় হবে প্রায় ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা। সুসংহত এলপিজি এবং বিপুল পরিমাণ পিওএল ওঠা-নামার জন্য অত্যাধুনিক ক্রায়োজেনিক এলপিজি স্টোরেজ ট্যাঙ্ক টার্মিনাল গড়ে তোলা হবে। এর ফলে, দক্ষতার সঙ্গে ৪৫ হাজার টন বৃহদাকারের গ্যাস বহনকারী কন্টেনার পরিবহণ সম্ভব হবে। প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়নের পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার সুফল সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে সহজেই পৌঁছবে এবং ম্যাঙ্গালোর বন্দর দেশের বৃহত্তম এলপিজি আমদানীকারক বন্দর হয়ে উঠবে। শ্রী মোদী ভোজ্য তেল শোধনাগার এবং মজুত রাখার ট্যাঙ্ক নির্মাণ সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এর ফলে, বিটুমিন এবং ভোজ্য তেল মজুত রাখার পরিকাঠামো গড়ে উঠবে। এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের পর ভোজ্য তেল ও বিটুমিন ওঠা-নামার কাজে কম সময় লাগবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুলাইতে মৎস্য বন্দর উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত একটি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এর ফলে, নিরাপদে মৎস্যজীবীরা মাছ ধরতে পারবেন এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ভালো দাম পাবেন। এই উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত কাজটি সাগরমালা প্রকল্পের আওতায় সম্পন্ন হবে। প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের পর সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের মৎস্যজীবীরা আর্থ-সামাজিকভাবে উপকৃত হবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাগরমালা প্রকল্পের আওতায় ম্যাঙ্গালোর রিফাইনারি অ্যান্ড পেট্রোক্যামিকেলস্‌ লিমিটেডের দুটি প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন করবেন। এর মধ্যে বিএস-সিক্স মানোন্নয়ন প্রকল্পটি নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৮৩০ কোটি টাকা। এই প্রকল্পের ফলে শোধনাগার থেকে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব বিএস-সিক্স মানের জ্বালানী উৎপাদিত হবে, যার মধ্যে ১০ পিপিএম-এরও কম সালফার থাকবে। দ্বিতীয় প্রকল্পটি হ’ল - সমুদ্রের জলকে লবণমুক্ত করার একটি প্ল্যান্ট। ৬৮০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত এই প্ল্যান্ট অন্য জায়গা থেকে মিষ্টি জল সরবরাহের উপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমাবে। এর ফলে, সারা বছর ধরে হাইড্রোকার্বন এবং পেট্রোকেমিকেলস্‌ – এর নিয়মিত সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত হবে। প্ল্যান্টটি থেকে প্রতিদিন ৩০ কোটি লিটার সমুদ্রের জলকে লবণমুক্ত করার ফলে শোধনাগারের জলের চাহিদা মিটবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kerala and Karnataka on 1-2 September
PM to commission the first indigenous aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant
A shining beacon of Aatmanirbharta in defence sector, Vikrant has been made using indigenous equipment and machinery supplied by India's major industrial houses as well as over 100 MSMEs
It is the largest ship ever built in maritime history of India and houses state of the art automation features
Marking a departure from the colonial past, PM to unveil the new Naval Ensign
PM to visit Sri Adi Shankara Janma Bhoomi Kshetram at Kalady village
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth over Rs. 4500 crore in Kochi
PM to also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru
30 AUG 2022 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka and Kerala on 1-2 September. At 5:15 PM on 1st September, Prime Minister will visit Sri Adi Shankara Janma Bhoomi Kshetram, the holy birthplace of Adi Shankaracharya, at Kalady village near Cochin Airport. Thereafter, at around 6 PM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth over Rs. 4500 crores. At 9:30 AM on 2nd September, Prime Minister will commission the first indegenous aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant at Cochin Shipyard Limited in Kochi. Thereafter at 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru.
PM in Kochi
Prime Minister has been a strong proponent of Aatmanirbharta, especially in strategic sectors. In what will mark a significant step towards self-reliance in the defence sector, Prime Minister will commission the first indigenously designed and built aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant. Designed by Indian Navy's in-house Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and built by Cochin Shipyard Limited, a Public Sector Shipyard under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Vikrant has been built with with state of the art automation features and is the largest ship ever built in maritime history of India.
The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is named after her illustrious predecessor, India’s first Aircraft Carrier which had played a vital role in the 1971 war. It has a large number of indigenous equipment and machinery, involving major industrial houses in the country as well as over 100 MSMEs. With the commissioning of Vikrant, India will have two operational Aircraft Carriers, which will bolster the maritime security of the nation.
During the event, the Prime Minister will also unveil the new Naval Ensign (Nishaan), doing away with the colonial past and befitting the rich Indian maritime heritage.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Phase I extension of the Kochi Metro Rail Project from Petta to SN junction. The total cost of the project is over Rs 700 crores. Kochi Metro Rail project will be one of the most sustainable metro projects in the country with nearly 55% of its energy needs being met by solar power. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the Phase –II stretch of the Kochi Metro rail project from JLN stadium to Infopark, having a length of 11.2 kms and covering 11 stations. The total estimated cost of this project is around Rs. 1,950 crores. The proposed Phase II corridor of Kochi Metro Rail Project is aimed at catering to the growing transportation needs of Kochi City and is planned in such a way that it connects the District Headquarters, Special Economic Zone and IT Hub of the city with the existing metro rail network. On completion, the combined Phase I and Phase II metro network will link the major residential and commercial hubs in the city with major transit hubs such as railway stations and bus stands, thus reinforcing the concept of multi-modal integration and last mile connectivity.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the doubling of Kuruppanthara-Kottayam-Chingavanam rail section, completed at a cost of nearly Rs.750 Crore. With this, the entire stretch from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangaluru is fully doubled now, promising faster and seamless connectivity. Significantly, lakhs of devotees bound for Sabarimala Lord Ayyappa Shrine can conveniently alight at Kottayam or Chengannur railway station in the doubled section and proceed by road to Pamba. Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the newly electrified rail section between Kollam – Punalur.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the redevelopment of three Railway stations in Kerala – Ernakulam Junction, Ernakulam Town and Kollam. The total estimated cost of these station redevelopment projects is around Rs. 1050 crores. These railway stations will be equipped with state-of-the-art amenities and world-class facilities such as dedicated arrival/departure corridors, sky-walks, solar panels, sewage treatment plants, energy-efficient lighting, rain-water harvesting and intermodal transport facilities.
PM in Mangaluru
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the project worth over Rs 280 crore for mechanisation of Berth No. 14 for handling containers and other cargo, undertaken by the New Mangalore Port Authority. The mechanized terminal will increase efficiency and reduce turnaround time, pre-berthing delay and dwell time in the Port by around 35%, thus giving a boost to the business environment. Phase I of the project has been successfully completed, thereby adding over 4.2 MTPA to the handling capacity, which would further increase to over 6 MTPA by 2025.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of five projects worth around Rs 1000 crore, undertaken by the Port. The integrated LPG and Bulk Liquid POL Facility, equipped with state of the art cryogenic LPG storage tank terminal, will be capable of unloading full load VLGC (very large gas carriers) of 45,000 tonnes in a highly efficient manner. The facility will bolster Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in the region while reinforcing the port’s status as one of the top LPG importing ports in the country. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of projects for construction of storage tanks and edible oil refinery, construction of bitumen storage and allied facilities and construction of bitumen & edible oil storage and allied facilities. These projects will improve the turnaround time of bitumen and edible oil vessels and reduce the overall freight cost for trade. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for development of Fishing Harbour at Kulai, which will facilitate safe handling of fish catch and enable better prices in the global market. This work will be undertaken under the umbrella of the Sagarmala Programme, and will result in significant socio-economic benefits for the fishermen community.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate two projects undertaken by Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited viz BS VI Upgradation Project and Sea Water Desalination Plant. The BS VI Upgradation Project, worth around Rs 1830 crores, will facilitate production of ultra-pure environment friendly BS-VI grade fuel (with sulphur content less than 10 PPM). The Sea Water Desalination Plant, set up at a cost of around Rs. 680 crores, will help reduce dependency on fresh water and ensure regular supply of hydrocarbons and petrochemicals throughout the year. Having a capacity of 30 Million Litres per Day (MLD), the Plant converts seawater into water required for the refinery processes.