പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സെപ്റ്റംബർ ‌ഒന്നിനും രണ്ടിനും കേരളവും കർണാടകവും സന്ദർശിക്കും
ആദ്യത്തെ തദ്ദേശീയ വിമാനവാഹിനിക്കപ്പൽ ഐഎൻഎസ് വിക്രാന്ത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്യും
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പ്രമുഖ വ്യവസായസ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും നൂറിലധികം എംഎസ്എംഇകളും വിതരണംചെയ്ത തദ്ദേശീയ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും യന്ത്രങ്ങളും ഉപയോഗിച്ചാണു പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിലെ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതയുടെ ദീപ്തമുഖമായ വിക്രാന്ത് നിർമിച്ചത്
അത്യാധുനിക യന്ത്രസംവിധാനങ്ങളോടെ നിർമിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന വിക്രാന്ത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്രമേഖലയുടെ ചരിത്രത്തിൽ ഇതുവരെ നിർമിച്ചതിൽവച്ച് ഏറ്റവും വലിയ കപ്പലാണ്
കോളനിവാഴ്ചയുടെ ഭൂതകാലത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിടവാങ്ങൽ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തി പുതിയ നാവികപതാക പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്യും
കാലടിയിലെ ശ്രീ ആദിശങ്കര ജന്മഭൂമിക്ഷേത്രം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സന്ദർശിക്കും
മംഗളൂരുവിൽ 3800 കോടി രൂപയുടെ യന്ത്രവൽക്കൃത-വ്യവസായവൽക്കൃത പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും തറക്കല്ലിടലും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിക്കും
30 AUG 2022 11:12AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി സെപ്റ്റംബർ ഒന്നിനും രണ്ടിനും കേരളവും കർണാടകവും സന്ദർശിക്കും. സെപ്റ്റംബർ ‌ഒന്നിനു വൈകിട്ട് ആറിനു കൊച്ചി വിമാനത്താവളത്തിനരികിലുള്ള കാലടിയിൽ ശങ്കരാചാര്യരുടെ ജന്മസ്ഥലമായ ശ്രീ ആദിശങ്കര ജന്മഭൂമി ക്ഷേത്രം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സന്ദർശിക്കും. സെപ്റ്റംബർ രണ്ടിനു രാവിലെ 9.30ന്, കൊച്ചിയിലെ കൊച്ചിൻ ഷിപ്പ്‌യാർഡ് ലിമിറ്റഡിൽ ആദ്യ തദ്ദേശീയ വിമാനവാഹിനിക്കപ്പലായ ഐഎൻഎസ് വിക്രാന്ത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്യും. ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് 1.30നു മംഗളൂരുവിൽ 3800 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും തറക്കല്ലിടലും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിക്കും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൊച്ചിയിൽ
സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതയുടെ ശക്തനായ വക്താവാണു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി; പ്രത്യേകിച്ചു തന്ത്രപ്രധാനമേഖലകളിൽ. പ്രതിരോധമേഖലയിലെ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതയിലേക്കുള്ള സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, തദ്ദേശീയമായി രൂപകൽപ്പനചെയ്തു നിർമിച്ച ആദ്യ വിമാനവാഹിനിക്കപ്പൽ ഐഎൻഎസ് വിക്രാന്ത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്യും. ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ സ്വന്തം യുദ്ധക്കപ്പൽ രൂപകൽപ്പന ബ്യൂറോ (ഡബ്ല്യുഡിബി) രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തു ഈ കപ്പൽ തുറമുഖ-ഷിപ്പിങ്-ജലപാതാ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള പൊതുമേഖലാ കപ്പൽശാലയായ കൊച്ചിൻ ഷിപ്പ്‌യാർഡ് ലിമിറ്റഡാണു നിർമിച്ചത്. അത്യാധുനിക യന്ത്രസംവിധാനങ്ങളോടെ നിർമിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന വിക്രാന്താണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്രമേഖലയുടെ ചരിത്രത്തിൽ ഇതുവരെ നിർമിച്ചതിൽവച്ച് ഏറ്റവും വലിയ കപ്പൽ.
1971ലെ യുദ്ധത്തിൽ നിർണായകപങ്കു വഹിച്ച ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആദ്യത്തെ വിമാനവാഹിനിക്കപ്പലായ വിക്രാന്തിന്റെ പേരാണ് ആദ്യ തദ്ദേശീയ വിമാനവാഹിനിക്കപ്പലിനും നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രമുഖ വ്യവസായസ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും നൂറിലധികം എംഎസ്എംഇകളും നിർമിച്ചുനൽകിയ നിരവധി തദ്ദേശീയ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും യന്ത്രങ്ങളും കപ്പൽ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു. വിക്രാന്ത് കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്യുന്നതോടെ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായ രണ്ടു വിമാനവാഹിനിക്കപ്പലുകൾ ഇന്ത്യക്കു സ്വന്തമാകും. ഇതു രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സമുദ്രസുരക്ഷയ്ക്കു കരുത്തേകും.
കോളനിവാഴ്ചയുടെ ഭൂതകാലത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിടവാങ്ങൽ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തി പുതിയ നാവിക പതാക (നിഷാൻ) ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്യും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മംഗളൂരുവിൽ
മംഗളൂരുവിൽ 3800 കോടി രൂപയുടെ യന്ത്രവൽക്കൃത-വ്യവസായവൽക്കൃത പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും തറക്കല്ലിടലും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിക്കും.
കണ്ടെയ്നറുകളും മറ്റു ചരക്കുകളും കൈകാര്യംചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി ബർത്ത് നമ്പർ 14 യന്ത്രവൽക്കരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ന്യൂ മംഗളൂരു തുറമുഖ അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ 280 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. യന്ത്രവൽക്കൃത ടെർമിനൽ കാര്യക്ഷമത വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും കപ്പലുകളുടെ ടേൺഎറൗണ്ട് സമയം, പ്രീ-ബർത്തിങ് കാലതാമസം, തുറമുഖത്തു നിൽക്കേണ്ട സമയം എന്നിവ ഏകദേശം 35% കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. അതു വ്യവസായ അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിന് ഉത്തേജനം പകരും. പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടം വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തീകരിച്ചു. അതിലൂടെ 4.2 എംടിപിഎ കൈകാര്യംചെയ്യൽശേഷിയിലേക്കു കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കപ്പെട്ടു. ഇത് 2025 ആകുമ്പോഴേക്കും 6 എംടിപിഎ ആയി വർധിക്കും.
തുറമുഖത്ത് 1000 കോടിയോളം രൂപയുടെ അഞ്ചുപദ്ധതികളുടെ തറക്കല്ലിടലും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിക്കും. അത്യാധുനിക ക്രയോജനിക് എൽപിജി സംഭരണ ടാങ്ക് ടെർമിനലിനാൽ സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള സംയോജിത എൽപിജി- ബൾക്ക് ലിക്വിഡ് പിഒഎൽ സൗകര്യം, 45,000 ടൺ ഫുൾ ലോഡ് വിഎൽജിസി (ബൃഹത്തായ ഗ്യാസ് കാരിയർ) കാര്യക്ഷമമായി അൺലോഡ് ചെയ്യുന്നതിനു പ്രാപ്തമാകും. രാജ്യത്ത് എൽപിജി ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച തുറമുഖങ്ങളിലൊന്നെന്ന പദവി ഉറപ്പിക്കുന്നതോടൊപ്പം ഈ സൗകര്യം ഈ മേഖലയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉജ്വല യോജനയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും. സംഭരണ ടാങ്കുകളുടെയും ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണ ശുദ്ധീകരണശാലയുടെയും നിർമാണം, ബിറ്റുമിൻ സംഭരണത്തിന്റെയും അനുബന്ധ സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെയും നിർമാണം, ബിറ്റുമിൻ-ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണ സംഭരണവും അനുബന്ധ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും നിർമാണം എന്നീ പദ്ധതികളുടെ തറക്കല്ലിടൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിക്കും. ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ ബിറ്റുമിൻ, ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണ കപ്പലുകളുടെ ടേൺഎറൗണ്ട് സമയം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും വ്യവഹാരത്തിനായി വരുന്ന മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ചരക്കുചെലവു കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. മീൻപിടിത്തം സുരക്ഷിതമാക്കുന്നതിനും ആഗോളവിപണിയിൽ മികച്ച വില ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കുന്ന മത്സ്യബന്ധനതുറമുഖത്തിന്റെ വികസനത്തിനു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തറക്കല്ലിടും. സാഗർമാല പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി ഈ പ്രവൃത്തി ഏറ്റെടുക്കുകയും അതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളി സമൂഹത്തിനു മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട സാമൂഹ്യ-സാമ്പത്തിക നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
മംഗളൂരു റിഫൈനറി ആൻഡ് പെട്രോകെമിക്കൽസ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് ഏറ്റെടുത്തിരിക്കുന്ന ബിഎസ് VI നവീകരണ പദ്ധതി, കടൽ വെള്ളത്തിൽ നിന്നു ഉപ്പുവേർതിരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്ലാന്റ് എന്നീ രണ്ടു പദ്ധതികളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനംചെയ്യും. ഏകദേശം 1830 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവുള്ള ബിഎസ് VI നവീകരണ പദ്ധതി, അത്യധികം ശുദ്ധമായ പരിസ്ഥിതിസൗഹൃദ ബിഎസ് VI ഗ്രേഡ് ഇന്ധനത്തിന്റെ (സൾഫറിന്റെ അളവ് 10 പിപിഎമ്മിൽ താഴെയുള്ള) ഉൽപ്പാദനം സുഗമമാക്കും. ഏകദേശം 680 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ സ്ഥാപിച്ച കടൽവെള്ളത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഉപ്പു വേർതിരിക്കുന്ന പ്ലാന്റ്, ശുദ്ധജലത്തെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നതു കുറയ്ക്കാനും വർഷംമുഴുവൻ ഹൈഡ്രോകാർബണുകളുടെയും പെട്രോകെമിക്കലുകളുടെയും സ്ഥിരമായ വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും സഹായിക്കും. പ്രതിദിനം 30 ദശലക്ഷം ലിറ്റർ (എംഎൽഡി) ശേഷിയുള്ള പ്ലാന്റ്, സമുദ്രജലത്തെ ശുദ്ധീകരണപ്രക്രിയകൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ വെള്ളമാക്കി മാറ്റും.

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kerala and Karnataka on 1-2 September
PM to commission the first indigenous aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant
A shining beacon of Aatmanirbharta in defence sector, Vikrant has been made using indigenous equipment and machinery supplied by India's major industrial houses as well as over 100 MSMEs
It is the largest ship ever built in maritime history of India and houses state of the art automation features
Marking a departure from the colonial past, PM to unveil the new Naval Ensign
PM to visit Sri Adi Shankara Janma Bhoomi Kshetram at Kalady village
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth over Rs. 4500 crore in Kochi
PM to also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru
30 AUG 2022 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka and Kerala on 1-2 September. At 5:15 PM on 1st September, Prime Minister will visit Sri Adi Shankara Janma Bhoomi Kshetram, the holy birthplace of Adi Shankaracharya, at Kalady village near Cochin Airport. Thereafter, at around 6 PM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth over Rs. 4500 crores. At 9:30 AM on 2nd September, Prime Minister will commission the first indegenous aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant at Cochin Shipyard Limited in Kochi. Thereafter at 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru.
PM in Kochi
Prime Minister has been a strong proponent of Aatmanirbharta, especially in strategic sectors. In what will mark a significant step towards self-reliance in the defence sector, Prime Minister will commission the first indigenously designed and built aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant. Designed by Indian Navy's in-house Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and built by Cochin Shipyard Limited, a Public Sector Shipyard under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Vikrant has been built with with state of the art automation features and is the largest ship ever built in maritime history of India.
The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is named after her illustrious predecessor, India’s first Aircraft Carrier which had played a vital role in the 1971 war. It has a large number of indigenous equipment and machinery, involving major industrial houses in the country as well as over 100 MSMEs. With the commissioning of Vikrant, India will have two operational Aircraft Carriers, which will bolster the maritime security of the nation.
During the event, the Prime Minister will also unveil the new Naval Ensign (Nishaan), doing away with the colonial past and befitting the rich Indian maritime heritage.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Phase I extension of the Kochi Metro Rail Project from Petta to SN junction. The total cost of the project is over Rs 700 crores. Kochi Metro Rail project will be one of the most sustainable metro projects in the country with nearly 55% of its energy needs being met by solar power. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the Phase –II stretch of the Kochi Metro rail project from JLN stadium to Infopark, having a length of 11.2 kms and covering 11 stations. The total estimated cost of this project is around Rs. 1,950 crores. The proposed Phase II corridor of Kochi Metro Rail Project is aimed at catering to the growing transportation needs of Kochi City and is planned in such a way that it connects the District Headquarters, Special Economic Zone and IT Hub of the city with the existing metro rail network. On completion, the combined Phase I and Phase II metro network will link the major residential and commercial hubs in the city with major transit hubs such as railway stations and bus stands, thus reinforcing the concept of multi-modal integration and last mile connectivity.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the doubling of Kuruppanthara-Kottayam-Chingavanam rail section, completed at a cost of nearly Rs.750 Crore. With this, the entire stretch from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangaluru is fully doubled now, promising faster and seamless connectivity. Significantly, lakhs of devotees bound for Sabarimala Lord Ayyappa Shrine can conveniently alight at Kottayam or Chengannur railway station in the doubled section and proceed by road to Pamba. Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the newly electrified rail section between Kollam – Punalur.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the redevelopment of three Railway stations in Kerala – Ernakulam Junction, Ernakulam Town and Kollam. The total estimated cost of these station redevelopment projects is around Rs. 1050 crores. These railway stations will be equipped with state-of-the-art amenities and world-class facilities such as dedicated arrival/departure corridors, sky-walks, solar panels, sewage treatment plants, energy-efficient lighting, rain-water harvesting and intermodal transport facilities.
PM in Mangaluru
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the project worth over Rs 280 crore for mechanisation of Berth No. 14 for handling containers and other cargo, undertaken by the New Mangalore Port Authority. The mechanized terminal will increase efficiency and reduce turnaround time, pre-berthing delay and dwell time in the Port by around 35%, thus giving a boost to the business environment. Phase I of the project has been successfully completed, thereby adding over 4.2 MTPA to the handling capacity, which would further increase to over 6 MTPA by 2025.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of five projects worth around Rs 1000 crore, undertaken by the Port. The integrated LPG and Bulk Liquid POL Facility, equipped with state of the art cryogenic LPG storage tank terminal, will be capable of unloading full load VLGC (very large gas carriers) of 45,000 tonnes in a highly efficient manner. The facility will bolster Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in the region while reinforcing the port’s status as one of the top LPG importing ports in the country. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of projects for construction of storage tanks and edible oil refinery, construction of bitumen storage and allied facilities and construction of bitumen & edible oil storage and allied facilities. These projects will improve the turnaround time of bitumen and edible oil vessels and reduce the overall freight cost for trade. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for development of Fishing Harbour at Kulai, which will facilitate safe handling of fish catch and enable better prices in the global market. This work will be undertaken under the umbrella of the Sagarmala Programme, and will result in significant socio-economic benefits for the fishermen community.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate two projects undertaken by Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited viz BS VI Upgradation Project and Sea Water Desalination Plant. The BS VI Upgradation Project, worth around Rs 1830 crores, will facilitate production of ultra-pure environment friendly BS-VI grade fuel (with sulphur content less than 10 PPM). The Sea Water Desalination Plant, set up at a cost of around Rs. 680 crores, will help reduce dependency on fresh water and ensure regular supply of hydrocarbons and petrochemicals throughout the year. Having a capacity of 30 Million Litres per Day (MLD), the Plant converts seawater into water required for the refinery processes.