Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 4400 crore in Bhuj
PM also inaugurates Smriti Van Memorial
“Smriti Van Memorial and Veer Bal Smarak are the symbols of shared pain of Kutch, Gujarat and the entire country”
“There were many who said that Kutch will never be able to stand on its feet. But today, the people of Kutch have completely changed the scenario”
“You can see that amidst death and disaster, we made some resolutions in 2001 and we realized them today. Similarly, what we resolve today, we will surely realize in 2047”
“Kutch has not only picked itself up but has taken the entire Gujarat to new heights”
“While Gujarat was dealing with the natural calamity, the period of conspiracies started. In order to defame Gujarat in the country and in the world, one after another conspiracy was hatched to stop the investment here”
“Each brick of Dholavira shows the skills, knowledge and science of our ancestors”
“Development of Kutch is a perfect example of a meaningful change with Sabka Prayas”
28 AUG 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 4400 crore in Bhuj. Earlier, he also inaugurated Smriti Van Memorial in Bhuj district.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Smriti Van Memorial in Bhuj and Veer Bal Smarak at Anjar are the symbols of shared pain of Kutch, Gujarat and the entire country. He recalled when the concept of Anjar Memorial came up and a resolution was taken for completing the memorial via voluntary work, ‘Kar Seva’. He said that these memorials are being dedicated with a heavy heart in the remembrance of the lives lost in the devastating earthquake. He also thanked the people for their warm welcome today.
He recalled many emotions that went through his heart today and said with all humility that in commemorating the departed souls, Smriti Van Memorial is at par with 9/11 memorial and Hiroshima Memorial. He asked people and school children to keep visiting the memorial so that the balance and behaviour of nature remains clear to everyone.
The Prime Minister recalled the eve of the devastating earthquake. He said “I remember when the earthquake happened, I reached here on the second day itself. I was not the Chief Minister then, I was a simple party worker. I didn't know how, and how many people I would be able to help. But I decided that I will be here among you all in that hour of grief. And, when I became Chief Minister, the experience of service helped me a lot.” He recalled his deep and long association with the region, and remembered and paid tribute to people with whom he worked during the crisis.
The Prime Minister continued “Kutch has always had one specialty, which I often discuss. Even if a person sows a dream while walking on the way here, then the whole of Kutch gets involved in making it a banyan tree. These sacraments of Kutch proved every apprehension, every assessment wrong. There were many who said that now Kutch will never be able to stand on its feet. But today the people of Kutch have completely changed the scenario here.” He recalled that the first Diwali after the earthquake, he and his state cabinet colleagues spent in the area in solidarity with the people. He said that in that hour of challenge, we proclaimed that we will turn disaster into opportunity (‘aapda se awasar’). “When I say from the ramparts of the Red Fort that India will be a developed country by 2047, you can see that amidst death and disaster, we made some resolutions and we realized them today. Similarly, what we resolve today, we will surely realize in 2047”, he said
Highlighting the incredible work done since its complete devastation in 2001, the Prime Minister said that Krantiguru Shyamji Krishnavarma University was formed in 2003 in Kutch, while more than 35 new colleges have also been established. He also talked about earthquake proof district hospitals and more than 200 functional clinics in the area and every household gets clean water of holy Narmada, a far cry from the days of water scarcity in those days. He elaborated on the steps of ensuring water security in the region. He said that due to the blessings of the people of the Kutch, all the key areas have been connected with Narmada water. “Kutch Bhuj Canal will benefit the people and farmers of the region”, he said. He also congratulated Kutch for becoming number one fruit producing district of entire Gujarat. He lauded the people for making unprecedented strides in cattle rearing and milk production. “Kutch has not only picked itself up but has taken the entire Gujarat to new heights”, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled the time when Gujarat was hit with one crisis after another. He said, “While Gujarat was dealing with the natural calamity, the period of conspiracies started. In order to defame Gujarat in the country and in the world, one after another conspiracy was hatched to stop the investment here.” The Prime Minister highlighted how even with such a situation at hand, Gujarat became the first state in the country to enact a Disaster Management Act. “With the inspiration of this act, a similar law was made for the whole country. This act helped every government in the country during the pandemic”, he added. He continued that ignoring all the efforts for defaming Gujarat and defying the conspiracies, Gujarat charted a new industrial path. Kutch was one of the big beneficiaries of that.
He said that Kutch has the largest cement plants in the world today. Kutch is second in the world regarding welding pipe manufacturing. World’s second largest textile plant is in Kutch. Asia’s first SEZ came up in Kutch. Kandla and Mundra ports handle 30 per cent of India’s cargo and it produces 30 per cent salt for the country. Kutch produces 2500 MW power generated by solar and wind energy and the largest solar hybrid park is coming up in Kutch. The Prime Minister further added that Gujarat has a big role to play in the Green House campaign that is going on in the country today. Similarly, when Gujarat makes its mark as the Green House Capital of the world, Kutch will contribute a lot to it.
Recalling one of the Panch Pran - pride in our heritage, that he proclaimed from the ramparts of the Red Fort, the Prime Minister highlighted the prosperity and richness of Kutch. The Prime Minister remarked upon the expertise in city building of the Dholavira. He said, “Dholavira has been given the status of World Heritage Site only last year. Each brick of Dholavira shows the skills, knowledge and science of our ancestors.” Similarly, honouring the freedom fighters who were ignored for long is also part of taking pride in one’s heritage. He recalled the privilege of bringing back the remains of Shyamji Krishna Varma. Memorial at Mandvi and Statue of Unity are also major steps in this regard, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasised that the development of Kutch is a perfect example of a meaningful change with ‘Sabka Prayas’. “Kutch is not just a place, but it is a spirit, a living feeling. It is this spirit which shows us the way to the fulfillment of the colossal resolutions of the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister said.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil and Shri Vinod L Chavda, Speaker of Gujarat Legislative Assembly, Dr Nimaben Acharya, State Ministers Kiritsinh Vaghela and Jitubhai Chaudhary were among those present on the occasion.
Details of the projects
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Smriti Van Memorial in Bhuj district. Envisioned by the Prime Minister, Smriti Van is a one of its kind initiative. It has been built in an area of around 470 acre to celebrate the spirit of resilience shown by the people after the death of around 13,000 people who had lost their lives during the 2001 earthquake which had its epicentre in Bhuj. The Memorial carries names of the people who had lost their lives during the earthquake.
The state of the art Smriti Van Earthquake Museum is segregated in seven blocks based on seven themes: Rebirth, Rediscover, Restore, Rebuild, Rethink, Relive and Renew. The first block is based on the theme Rebirth depicting Earth’s evolution and ability of the earth to overcome every time. The second block showcases Gujarat’s topography and various natural disasters that the state is vulnerable to. The third block takes one back to the immediate aftermath after the 2001 earthquake. Galleries in this block address the massive relief effort undertaken by individuals as well as organisations. The fourth block showcases Gujarat’s rebuilding initiatives and success stories post 2001 earthquake. The fifth block prompts the visitor to think and learn about different types of disasters and future readiness for any type of disaster at any time. The sixth block helps us to relive the experience of an earthquake with the help of a simulator. The experience is designed in a 5D simulator and is meant to give the visitor the ground reality of an event at this scale. The seventh block provides people with a space for remembrance where they can pay homage to the lost souls.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 4400 crore in Bhuj. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Kachchh Branch Canal of Sardar Sarovar Project. The total length of the Canal is around 357 km. A part of the canal was inaugurated by the Prime Minister in 2017 and the remaining part is being inaugurated now. Canal would help in providing irrigation facilities in Kachchh and drinking water in all 948 villages and 10 towns of the Kachchh district. Prime Minister will inaugurate various other projects as well including New Automatic Milk Processing and Packing Plant of Sarhad Dairy; Regional Science Centre, Bhuj; Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar Convention Centre at Gandhidham; Veer Bal Smarak at Anjar; Bhuj 2 Substation at Nakhatrana etc. The Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of various projects worth over Rs. 1500 crores as well, including the Bhuj- Bhimasar Road.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভুজ-এ প্রায় ৪ হাজার ৪০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মৃতি বন স্মারকের উদ্বোধন করেন
“স্মৃতি বন স্মারক এবং বীর বাল স্মারক গুজরাটের কচ্ছ এবং সারা দেশের ক্ষত চিহ্নের প্রতীক”
“অনেকেই বলেছিলেন কচ্ছ কখনও নিজের পায়ে দাঁড়াতে পারবে না। কিন্তু আজ কচ্ছবাসী সম্পূর্ণ চিত্রটাই বদলে দিয়েছেন”
“মৃত্যু এবং ধ্বংসের মধ্যে দাঁড়িয়েও আমরা ২০০১ সালে কিছু প্রতিশ্রুতি গ্রহণ করেছিলাম, আজ আপনারা তার বাস্তব রূপ দেখতে পাচ্ছেন। একইভাবে আজ আমরা যে সংকল্প গ্রহণ করছি ২০৪৭ সালে তা অবশ্যই পূরণ হবে”
“কচ্ছ কেবল নিজেকেই উত্তরণ করেছে তা নয়, সমগ্র গুজরাটকে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দিয়েছে”
“গুজরাট যখন প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের মোকাবিলা করছিল তখন শুরু হয়েছিল অন্য এক ষড়যন্ত্র। বিশ্বের কাছে গুজরাটকে নিচু করার জন্য বন্ধ করা হয় বিনিয়োগ”
“ঢোলাভিরার প্রতিটি ইঁট আমাদের পূর্বপুরুষদের জ্ঞান ও দক্ষতার পরিচায়ক”
“কচ্ছ-এর উন্নয়ন সবকা প্রয়াসের সঙ্গে পরিবর্তনের যথাযথ উদাহরণ”
28 AUG 2022 2:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ আগস্ট, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভুজ-এ প্রায় ৪ হাজার ৪০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। এর আগে তিনি ভুজ জেলায় স্মৃতি বন স্মারকেরও উদ্বোধন করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভুজ-এ স্মৃতি বন স্মারক এবং আনজারে বীর বাল স্মারক, গুজরাটের কচ্ছ এবং সমগ্র দেশের কষ্টের প্রতীক। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘কর সেবা’ অর্থাৎ স্বেচ্ছায় কাজের মাধ্যমে এই আনজার স্মারক তৈরির যে সংকল্প গ্রহণ করা হয়েছিল সেকথা স্মরণ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই স্মারকগুলি বিধ্বংসী ভূমিকম্পে নিহতদের স্মৃতিতে ব্যাথিত হৃদয়ে উৎসর্গ করা হচ্ছে। জনগণ আজ যেভাবে তাঁকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানিয়েছেন সেজন্য তিনি তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদী অনেক স্মৃতিচারণ করেন। তিনি বলেন, স্মৃতি বন স্মারক ৯/১১ স্মারক ও হিরোসিমা স্মারকের মতো সমান মর্যাদার। তিনি জনগণকে ও স্কুল পড়ুয়াদের এই স্মারক ঘুরে দেখার আহ্বান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিধ্বংসী ভূমিকম্পের পূর্ব সন্ধ্যার কথা স্মরণ করেন। তিনি বলেন, “আমার মনে আছে ভূমিকম্পের দ্বিতীয় দিনে আমি এখানে এসেছিলাম। তখন আমি মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলাম না। ছিলাম একজন সাধারণ দলীয় কর্মী। আমি জানতাম না কিভাবে এবং কত জনকে আমি সাহায্য করতে পারবো। কিন্তু দুঃখের ওই সময়ে আমি আপনাদের সঙ্গে থাকার সিদ্ধান্ত নিই। পরে আমি যখন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হই তখন এই অভিজ্ঞতা আমাকে অনেক সাহায্য করে।” তিনি এই অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে তাঁর দীর্ঘ ও গভীর যোগাযোগের কথাও স্মরণ করেন। সংকটের ওই প্রহরে তিনি যাদের সঙ্গে কাজ করেছিলেন তাঁদের কথা স্মরণ করেও শ্রদ্ধা জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “কচ্ছ-এর সবসময়ই একটা বিশেষত্ব রয়েছে যার কথা আমি সবসমই বলি। এখানে কোনো একজন ব্যক্তি যদি রাস্তা দিয়ে চলতে চলতেও কোনো স্বপ্ন দেখেন তাহলে সম্পূর্ণ কচ্ছ তাকে বটবৃক্ষে পরিণত করতে কাজ শুরু করে দেয়। কচ্ছ-এর এই ক্ষমতায় কচ্ছ সম্পর্কে সব ধারণাকে মিথ্যে প্রমাণ করে দেয়। অনেকেই বলেছিলেন, কচ্ছ কখনই ফের নিজের পায়ে দাঁড়াতে পারবে না। কিন্তু এখানকার জনগণ আজ এই ছবিটা সম্পূর্ণ পাল্টে দিয়েছেন।” শ্রী মোদী স্মরণ করে বলেন, ভূমিকম্পের পর প্রথম দীপাবলিতে তিনি ও তার মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্যরা এখানকার মানুষকে সমবেদনা জানিয়ে কচ্ছতেই ছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, চ্যালেঞ্জের ওই সময়ে আমরা পণ করেছিলাম যে বিপর্যয়কে আমরা সম্ভাবনায় পরিণত করবো। “লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে আমি যখন বলি ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারত একটি উন্নত দেশে পরিণত হবে তখন আপনারা দেখতে পান যে বিপর্যয় ও মৃত্যুর মুখে দাঁড়িয়েও আমরা যে কার্য সম্পাদনের সংকল্প গ্রহণ করেছিলাম তা আজ বাস্তবে পরিণত হয়েছে। একইভাবে আমরা আজ যা পণ করছি ২০৪৭ সালে অবশ্যই সেগুলিকেও বাস্তবে পরিণত করবো।”
২০০১ সালের সম্পূর্ণ বিধ্বংসী ভূমিকম্পের পর কচ্ছতে যে বিশেষ কাজ হয়েছে তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০০৩ সালে এখানে ক্রান্তিগুরু শ্যামজি কৃষ্ণবর্মা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপন করা হয়। এছাড়াও আরও ৩৫টির বেশি নতুন কলেজ খোলা হয়েছে। ভূমিকম্প রোধী জেলা হাসপাতাল এবং ২০০র বেশি ক্লিনিক চালু করা হয়েছে। প্রতি বাড়িতেই এখন পবিত্র নর্মদার স্বচ্ছ জল পৌঁছায়। এই অঞ্চলের জল নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে যে পদক্ষেপগুলি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছিল সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কচ্ছ বর্তমানে সমগ্র গুজরাটের মধ্যে ফল উৎপাদনে শীর্ষস্থানে রয়েছে। এইজন্য তিনি কচ্ছবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানান। পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে অভূতপূর্ব কাজ করার জন্য এখানকার জনগণের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “কচ্ছ কেবল নিজেকে উত্তরণ করেছে তাই নয়, সমগ্র গুজরাটকে এক নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দিয়েছে।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেই সময়ের কথা স্মরণ করেন যখন গুজরাটে একের পর এক সংকট ঘনিয়ে আসছিল। তিনি বলেন, “গুজরাট যখন প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের মোকাবিলা করছিল তখন শুরু হল এর বিরুদ্ধে নানা ষড়যন্ত্র। দেশ এবং গোটা বিশ্বের কাছে গুজরাটকে নিচু দেখাতে একের পর এক ষড়যন্ত্র তৈরি করা হয়। বন্ধ হয়ে যায় বিনিয়োগ।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই পরিস্থিতিতেও গুজরাট বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা আইন কার্যকর করা প্রথম রাজ্য হয়ে ওঠে। এরপর “সারা দেশের জন্য তৈরি করা হয় এ ধরণের একটি আইন। এই আইনটি অতিমারী পরিস্থিতিতে সরকারের বিশেষ উপকারে আসে।” সব ষড়যন্ত্রের মোকাবিলা করেও গুজরাট শিল্পক্ষেত্রে নতুন দিশা নির্দেশ তৈরি করতে সমর্থ হয়।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বর্তমানে কচ্ছতে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম সিমেন্ট কারখানা রয়েছে। ওয়েল্ডিং পাইপ ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং-এর ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বে কচ্ছ-এর স্থান দ্বিতীয়। এখানেই আছে বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম বস্ত্র কারখানা। কান্দলা এবং মুন্দ্রা বন্দর দেশের ৩০ শতাংশ পণ্য সরবরাহ করে। এখানেই দেশের মোট উৎপাদনের ৩০ শতাংশ লবন তৈরি হয়। কচ্ছ-তে সৌর ও বায়ুশক্তি ব্যবহার করে আড়াই হাজার মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে বর্তমানে যে গ্রীণ হাউস প্রচারাভিযান চলছে সেক্ষেত্রে গুজরাটের বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ৫ প্রাণ বা পণের অন্যতম ঐতিহ্যের প্রতি গর্ব অনুভব করা এর উল্লেখ করে বলেন, কচ্ছ-এর উন্নয়ন এর পরিচায়ক। তিনি বলেন, “ধোলাভিরাকে গত বছর বিশ্বের ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানগুলির মর্যাদা দেওয়া হয়েছে। ধোলাভিরার প্রতিটি ইঁট আমাদের পূর্বপুরুষদের জ্ঞান ও দক্ষতার পরিচয় বহন করে।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্যামজি কৃষ্ণ বর্মার দেহাবশেষ ফিরিয়ে আনার কথাও স্মরণ করেন। মান্ডভি স্মারক এবং স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিও ঐতিহ্য রক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে এক বড় পদক্ষেপ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, কচ্ছ-এর উন্নয়ন 'সবকা প্রয়াস' এর সঙ্গে পরিবর্তনের এক যথাযথ উদাহরণ। তিনি বলেন, “কচ্ছ কেবল একটি স্থান নয়, এক উত্তরণের পরিচয় বহন করে এবং একটি সফল চিন্তা-ভাবনার পরিচায়ক। স্বাধীনতার অমৃতকালের স্বপ্ন পূরণের জন্য এই উদ্যম আমাদের পথ দেখাবে।”
গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল সাংসদ শ্রী সি আর পাটিল ও শ্রী বিনোদ এল চাভদা, গুজরাট বিধানসভার অধ্যক্ষ ডঃ নিমাবেন আচার্য্য, রাজ্য মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্য কিরীটসিং বাঘেলা ও জিতুভাই চৌধুরী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রকল্পের বিস্তারিত বিবরণ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভুজ জেলায় স্মৃতি বন স্মারকের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। ২০০১ সালে ভূমিকম্পে যে ১৩ হাজার মানুষ প্রাণ হারিয়েছিলেন তাঁদের স্মৃতিতে ৪৭০ একর জমির ওপর এটি নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে।
স্মৃতি বন ভূমিকম্প সংগ্রহশালাকে ৭টি বিষয়ে ভাগ করা হয়, সেগুলি হলো, পুনর্জন্ম, পুনর্গঠন, পুনর্বিচার, পুনরুদ্ধার, পুনর্চিন্তা, পুরনো স্মৃতি মন্থন এবং পুনর্নবীকরণ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রায় ৪ হাজার ৪০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেন। তিনি সর্দার সরোবর প্রকল্পের অন্তর্গত কচ্ছ শাখা ক্যানেলেরও উদ্বোধন করেন। এই ক্যানেলটি কচ্ছ-র ৯৪৮টি গ্রাম ও ১০টি শহরে সেচ ব্যবস্থা ও পানীয় জল সরবরাহে সাহায্য করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেশ কিছু অন্যান্য প্রকল্পেরও উদ্বোধন করেন। এর মধ্যে সরহদ ডেয়ারী প্রকল্প রয়েছে। এছাড়া গান্ধীধামে ডক্টর বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকর কনভেনশন সেন্টার এবং আনজর-এ বীর বাল স্মারক রয়েছে।