Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 4400 crore in Bhuj
PM also inaugurates Smriti Van Memorial
“Smriti Van Memorial and Veer Bal Smarak are the symbols of shared pain of Kutch, Gujarat and the entire country”
“There were many who said that Kutch will never be able to stand on its feet. But today, the people of Kutch have completely changed the scenario”
“You can see that amidst death and disaster, we made some resolutions in 2001 and we realized them today. Similarly, what we resolve today, we will surely realize in 2047”
“Kutch has not only picked itself up but has taken the entire Gujarat to new heights”
“While Gujarat was dealing with the natural calamity, the period of conspiracies started. In order to defame Gujarat in the country and in the world, one after another conspiracy was hatched to stop the investment here”
“Each brick of Dholavira shows the skills, knowledge and science of our ancestors”
“Development of Kutch is a perfect example of a meaningful change with Sabka Prayas”
28 AUG 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 4400 crore in Bhuj. Earlier, he also inaugurated Smriti Van Memorial in Bhuj district.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Smriti Van Memorial in Bhuj and Veer Bal Smarak at Anjar are the symbols of shared pain of Kutch, Gujarat and the entire country. He recalled when the concept of Anjar Memorial came up and a resolution was taken for completing the memorial via voluntary work, ‘Kar Seva’. He said that these memorials are being dedicated with a heavy heart in the remembrance of the lives lost in the devastating earthquake. He also thanked the people for their warm welcome today.
He recalled many emotions that went through his heart today and said with all humility that in commemorating the departed souls, Smriti Van Memorial is at par with 9/11 memorial and Hiroshima Memorial. He asked people and school children to keep visiting the memorial so that the balance and behaviour of nature remains clear to everyone.
The Prime Minister recalled the eve of the devastating earthquake. He said “I remember when the earthquake happened, I reached here on the second day itself. I was not the Chief Minister then, I was a simple party worker. I didn't know how, and how many people I would be able to help. But I decided that I will be here among you all in that hour of grief. And, when I became Chief Minister, the experience of service helped me a lot.” He recalled his deep and long association with the region, and remembered and paid tribute to people with whom he worked during the crisis.
The Prime Minister continued “Kutch has always had one specialty, which I often discuss. Even if a person sows a dream while walking on the way here, then the whole of Kutch gets involved in making it a banyan tree. These sacraments of Kutch proved every apprehension, every assessment wrong. There were many who said that now Kutch will never be able to stand on its feet. But today the people of Kutch have completely changed the scenario here.” He recalled that the first Diwali after the earthquake, he and his state cabinet colleagues spent in the area in solidarity with the people. He said that in that hour of challenge, we proclaimed that we will turn disaster into opportunity (‘aapda se awasar’). “When I say from the ramparts of the Red Fort that India will be a developed country by 2047, you can see that amidst death and disaster, we made some resolutions and we realized them today. Similarly, what we resolve today, we will surely realize in 2047”, he said
Highlighting the incredible work done since its complete devastation in 2001, the Prime Minister said that Krantiguru Shyamji Krishnavarma University was formed in 2003 in Kutch, while more than 35 new colleges have also been established. He also talked about earthquake proof district hospitals and more than 200 functional clinics in the area and every household gets clean water of holy Narmada, a far cry from the days of water scarcity in those days. He elaborated on the steps of ensuring water security in the region. He said that due to the blessings of the people of the Kutch, all the key areas have been connected with Narmada water. “Kutch Bhuj Canal will benefit the people and farmers of the region”, he said. He also congratulated Kutch for becoming number one fruit producing district of entire Gujarat. He lauded the people for making unprecedented strides in cattle rearing and milk production. “Kutch has not only picked itself up but has taken the entire Gujarat to new heights”, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled the time when Gujarat was hit with one crisis after another. He said, “While Gujarat was dealing with the natural calamity, the period of conspiracies started. In order to defame Gujarat in the country and in the world, one after another conspiracy was hatched to stop the investment here.” The Prime Minister highlighted how even with such a situation at hand, Gujarat became the first state in the country to enact a Disaster Management Act. “With the inspiration of this act, a similar law was made for the whole country. This act helped every government in the country during the pandemic”, he added. He continued that ignoring all the efforts for defaming Gujarat and defying the conspiracies, Gujarat charted a new industrial path. Kutch was one of the big beneficiaries of that.
He said that Kutch has the largest cement plants in the world today. Kutch is second in the world regarding welding pipe manufacturing. World’s second largest textile plant is in Kutch. Asia’s first SEZ came up in Kutch. Kandla and Mundra ports handle 30 per cent of India’s cargo and it produces 30 per cent salt for the country. Kutch produces 2500 MW power generated by solar and wind energy and the largest solar hybrid park is coming up in Kutch. The Prime Minister further added that Gujarat has a big role to play in the Green House campaign that is going on in the country today. Similarly, when Gujarat makes its mark as the Green House Capital of the world, Kutch will contribute a lot to it.
Recalling one of the Panch Pran - pride in our heritage, that he proclaimed from the ramparts of the Red Fort, the Prime Minister highlighted the prosperity and richness of Kutch. The Prime Minister remarked upon the expertise in city building of the Dholavira. He said, “Dholavira has been given the status of World Heritage Site only last year. Each brick of Dholavira shows the skills, knowledge and science of our ancestors.” Similarly, honouring the freedom fighters who were ignored for long is also part of taking pride in one’s heritage. He recalled the privilege of bringing back the remains of Shyamji Krishna Varma. Memorial at Mandvi and Statue of Unity are also major steps in this regard, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasised that the development of Kutch is a perfect example of a meaningful change with ‘Sabka Prayas’. “Kutch is not just a place, but it is a spirit, a living feeling. It is this spirit which shows us the way to the fulfillment of the colossal resolutions of the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister said.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil and Shri Vinod L Chavda, Speaker of Gujarat Legislative Assembly, Dr Nimaben Acharya, State Ministers Kiritsinh Vaghela and Jitubhai Chaudhary were among those present on the occasion.
Details of the projects
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Smriti Van Memorial in Bhuj district. Envisioned by the Prime Minister, Smriti Van is a one of its kind initiative. It has been built in an area of around 470 acre to celebrate the spirit of resilience shown by the people after the death of around 13,000 people who had lost their lives during the 2001 earthquake which had its epicentre in Bhuj. The Memorial carries names of the people who had lost their lives during the earthquake.
The state of the art Smriti Van Earthquake Museum is segregated in seven blocks based on seven themes: Rebirth, Rediscover, Restore, Rebuild, Rethink, Relive and Renew. The first block is based on the theme Rebirth depicting Earth’s evolution and ability of the earth to overcome every time. The second block showcases Gujarat’s topography and various natural disasters that the state is vulnerable to. The third block takes one back to the immediate aftermath after the 2001 earthquake. Galleries in this block address the massive relief effort undertaken by individuals as well as organisations. The fourth block showcases Gujarat’s rebuilding initiatives and success stories post 2001 earthquake. The fifth block prompts the visitor to think and learn about different types of disasters and future readiness for any type of disaster at any time. The sixth block helps us to relive the experience of an earthquake with the help of a simulator. The experience is designed in a 5D simulator and is meant to give the visitor the ground reality of an event at this scale. The seventh block provides people with a space for remembrance where they can pay homage to the lost souls.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 4400 crore in Bhuj. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Kachchh Branch Canal of Sardar Sarovar Project. The total length of the Canal is around 357 km. A part of the canal was inaugurated by the Prime Minister in 2017 and the remaining part is being inaugurated now. Canal would help in providing irrigation facilities in Kachchh and drinking water in all 948 villages and 10 towns of the Kachchh district. Prime Minister will inaugurate various other projects as well including New Automatic Milk Processing and Packing Plant of Sarhad Dairy; Regional Science Centre, Bhuj; Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar Convention Centre at Gandhidham; Veer Bal Smarak at Anjar; Bhuj 2 Substation at Nakhatrana etc. The Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of various projects worth over Rs. 1500 crores as well, including the Bhuj- Bhimasar Road.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভুজত প্ৰায় ৪৪০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৃতি বন স্মাৰকো উদ্বোধন কৰে
"স্মৃতি বন মেম'ৰিয়েল আৰু বীৰ বাল স্মাৰক হৈছে কচ্ছ, গুজৰাট আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বেদনাৰ প্ৰতীক"
"বহুতে কৈছিল যে কচ্ছই কেতিয়াও নিজৰ ভৰিত থিয় হ'ব নোৱাৰিব। কিন্তু আজি কচ্ছৰ লোকসকলে পৰিস্থিতি সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সলনি কৰি দিছে"
"আপুনি দেখিব পাৰে যে মৃত্যু আৰু দুৰ্যোগৰ মাজত, আমি ২০০১ চনত কিছুমান সংকল্প লৈছিলো আৰু আমি আজি সেইবোৰ লাভ কৰিছো| একেদৰে, আজি আমি যি সমাধান কৰিছোঁ, আমি নিশ্চিতভাৱে ২০৪৭ চনত লাভ কৰিম"
"কচ্ছই কেৱল নিজকে উত্তৰণ কৰাই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ গুজৰাটক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ গৈছে"
"গুজৰাটে প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰি থকাৰ সময়ত ষড়যন্ত্ৰৰ সময় আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। দেশ আৰু বিশ্বত গুজৰাটক বদনাম কৰাৰ বাবে, ইয়াত বিনিয়োগ বন্ধ কৰিবলৈ এটাৰ পিছত এটা ষড়যন্ত্ৰ ৰচনা কৰা হৈছিল"
"ঢোলাভিৰাৰ প্ৰতিটো ইটায়ে আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলৰ দক্ষতা, জ্ঞান আৰু বিজ্ঞান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে"
"কচ্ছৰ বিকাশ হৈছে সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ সৈতে এক অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ এক সঠিক উদাহৰণ"
28 AUG 2022 2:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভুজত প্ৰায় ৪৪০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁ ভুজ জিলাত স্মৃতি বন স্মাৰক উদ্বোধন কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভুজৰ স্মৃতি বন মেম'ৰিয়েল আৰু আঞ্জাৰত বীৰ বাল স্মাৰক হৈছে কচ্ছ, গুজৰাট আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বেদনাৰ প্ৰতীক। তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে যেতিয়া অঞ্জাৰ মেম'ৰিয়েলৰ ধাৰণাটো আহিছিল আৰু স্বেচ্ছামূলক কাম 'কৰ সেৱা'ৰ জৰিয়তে স্মাৰকটো সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ বাবে এটা সংকল্প লোৱা হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে বিধ্বংসী ভূমিকম্পত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱা লোকসকলৰ স্মৰণত এই স্মাৰকসমূহ গভীৰ হৃদয়েৰে উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ আজি ৰাইজক তেওঁক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
তেওঁ আজি তেওঁৰ হৃদয়ৰ মাজেৰে যোৱা বহুতো আৱেগৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি সম্পূৰ্ণ নম্ৰতাৰে কয় যে বিদেহী আত্মাসকলক স্মৰণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্মৃতি বন মেম'ৰিয়েল ৯/১১-ৰ স্মাৰক আৰু হিৰোছিমা স্মাৰকৰ সমতুল্য। তেওঁ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু স্কুলীয়া ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক স্মাৰকটো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ কয় যাতে প্ৰকৃতিৰ ভাৰসাম্য আৰু আচৰণ সকলোৰে বাবে স্পষ্ট হৈ থাকে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিধ্বংসী ভূমিকম্পৰ প্ৰাকমুহূৰ্ত স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় "মোৰ মনত আছে যেতিয়া ভূমিকম্প হৈছিল, মই দ্বিতীয় দিনাহে ইয়াত উপস্থিত হৈছিলোঁ। মই তেতিয়া মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী নাছিলো, মই এজন সাধাৰণ দলীয় কৰ্মী আছিলোঁ। মই নাজানিছিলো কেনেকৈ, আৰু কিমান জন লোকক মই সহায় কৰিব পাৰিম। কিন্তু মই সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছিলো যে সেই দুখৰ সময়ত মই আপোনালোক সকলোৰে মাজত থাকিম। আৰু যেতিয়া মই মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হৈছিলোঁ, সেৱাৰ অভিজ্ঞতাই মোক যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিছিল।" তেওঁ অঞ্চলটোৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ গভীৰ আৰু দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু সংকটৰ সময়ত তেওঁ যিসকলৰ সৈতে কাম কৰিছিল তেওঁলোকক স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "কচ্ছৰ সদায় এটা বিশেষত্ব আছে, যিটো মই প্ৰায়ে আলোচনা কৰোঁ। আনকি এজন ব্যক্তিয়ে ইয়াত তেওঁৰ সপোন ৰোপণ কৰিলেও, গোটেই কচ্ছে ইয়াক বট গছ হিচাপে তৈয়াৰ কৰাত জড়িত হৈ পৰে। কচ্ছৰ এই সংস্কাৰবোৰে প্ৰতিটো আশংকা, প্ৰতিটো মূল্যায়ন ভুল প্ৰমাণিত কৰিছিল। বহুতে কৈছিল যে এতিয়া কচ্ছে কেতিয়াও নিজৰ ভৰিত থিয় হ'ব নোৱাৰিব। কিন্তু আজি কচ্ছৰ লোকসকলে ইয়াত পৰিস্থিতি সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সলনি কৰি দিছে।" তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰে যে ভূমিকম্পৰ পিছত প্ৰথম দেৱালী, তেওঁ আৰু তেওঁৰ ৰাজ্যিক কেবিনেটৰ সহকৰ্মীসকলে জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে একাত্মতা প্ৰকাশ কৰি অঞ্চলটোত অতিবাহিত কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সেই সময়ত আমি ঘোষণা কৰিছিলো যে আমি দুৰ্যোগক সুযোগলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিম ৷ "যেতিয়া মই লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা কৈছিলো যে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত এখন উন্নত দেশ হ'ব, আপুনি দেখিব যে মৃত্যু আৰু দুৰ্যোগৰ মাজত, আমি কিছু সংকল্প লৈছিলো আৰু আমি আজি সেইবোৰ উপলব্ধি কৰিছো। একেদৰে, আমি আজি যি সমাধান কৰিছো, আমি নিশ্চিতভাৱে ২০৪৭ চনত উপলব্ধ কৰিম", তেওঁ কয়।
২০০১ চনত সম্পূৰ্ণ ধ্বংসৰ পিছত কৰা অবিশ্বাস্য কামৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কচ্ছত ২০০৩ চনত ক্ৰান্তিগুৰু শ্যামজী কৃষ্ণবৰ্মা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গঠন কৰা হৈছিল, আনহাতে ৩৫ খনতকৈও অধিক নতুন মহাবিদ্যালয় স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ ভূমিকম্প প্ৰতিৰোধী জিলা চিকিৎসালয় আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ ২০০ তকৈও অধিক কাৰ্যকৰী ক্লিনিকৰ বিষয়েও কথা পাতিছিল আৰু প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালে এতিয়া পবিত্ৰ নৰ্মদাৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ পানী লাভ কৰে, যি সেই দিনবোৰত যথেষ্ট অভাৱ আছিল। তেওঁ অঞ্চলটোত পানীৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে কচ্ছৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আশীৰ্বাদৰ বাবে সকলো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰ নৰ্মদাৰ পানীৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ আছে। "কচ্ছ ভুজ খালে অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু কৃষকসকলক উপকৃত কৰিব", তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ কচ্ছক সমগ্ৰ গুজৰাটৰ এক নম্বৰ ফল উৎপাদক জিলা হোৱাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছিল। তেওঁ গৰু পালন আৰু গাখীৰ উৎপাদনত অভূতপূৰ্ব অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে জনসাধাৰণক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটত এটাৰ পিছত এটা সংকটত পৰা সময়ৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, "গুজৰাটে প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰি থকাৰ সময়ত ষড়যন্ত্ৰৰ সময় আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। দেশ আৰু বিশ্বত গুজৰাটক বদনাম কৰাৰ বাবে, ইয়াত বিনিয়োগ বন্ধ কৰিবলৈ এটাৰ পিছত এটা ষড়যন্ত্ৰ ৰচনা কৰা হৈছিল।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কেনেকৈ এনে পৰিস্থিতি হ’লেও গুজৰাটে দেশৰ প্ৰথমখন ৰাজ্য হিচাপে দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আইন প্ৰণয়ন কৰে৷ "এই আইনৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণাত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবে একে ধৰণৰ আইন প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হয় এই আইনে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন চৰকাৰক সহায় কৰিছিল", তেওঁ লগতে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে গুজৰাটক বদনাম কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা উপেক্ষা কৰি আৰু ষড়যন্ত্ৰক অস্বীকাৰ কৰি গুজৰাটে এক নতুন ঔদ্যোগিক পথ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰে। কচ্ছ ইয়াৰ অন্যতম ডাঙৰ হিতাধিকাৰী আছিল।
তেওঁ কয় যে কচ্ছত আজি পৃথিৱীৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ চিমেণ্ট উদ্যোগ আছে। ৱেল্ডিং পাইপ নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কচ্ছ বিশ্বৰ দ্বিতীয় স্থানত আছে। বিশ্বৰ দ্বিতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ বস্ত্ৰ প্ৰকল্প কচ্ছত আছে। এছিয়াৰ প্ৰথম এছইজেড শিবিৰ কচ্ছলৈ আহিছিল। কান্দলা আৰু মুন্দ্ৰা বন্দৰে ভাৰতৰ ৩০ শতাংশ কাৰ্গো পৰিচালনা কৰে আৰু দেশৰ বাবে ৩০ শতাংশ নিমখ উৎপাদন কৰে। কচ্ছই সৌৰ আৰু বায়ু শক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা উৎপাদিত ২৫০০ মেগাৱাট শক্তি উৎপাদন কৰে আৰু কচ্ছলৈ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সৌৰ হাইব্ৰীড উদ্যোগ আহি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে আজি দেশত চলি থকা গ্ৰীণ হাউচ অভিযানত গুজৰাটৰ এক ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা আছে। একেদৰে, যেতিয়া গুজৰাটে বিশ্বৰ গ্ৰীণ হাউচ ৰাজধানী হিচাপে নিজৰ নাম ৰাখিব, কচ্ছই ইয়াত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাব।
পঞ্চ প্ৰতিজ্ঞাৰ এটা - আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতি গৌৰৱ, তেওঁ লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা ঘোষণা কৰা কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কচ্ছৰ সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ঢোলাভিৰাৰ নগৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দক্ষতা থকা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, "ঢোলাভিৰাক যোৱা বছৰহে বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ মৰ্যাদা দিয়া হৈছে। ঢোলাভিৰাৰ প্ৰতিটো ইটাই আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলৰ দক্ষতা, জ্ঞান আৰু বিজ্ঞান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।" একেদৰে, দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি উপেক্ষা কৰা স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলক সন্মান জনোৱাটোও ঐতিহ্যৰ ওপৰত গৌৰৱ কৰাৰ এটা অংশ। তেওঁ শ্যামজী কৃষ্ণ বৰ্মাৰ অৱশেষ ঘূৰাই অনাৰ বিশেষাধিকাৰৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। মাণ্ডৱীত স্মাৰক আৰু ষ্টেচু অব্ ইউনিটিও এই ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ, তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কচ্ছৰ উন্নয়ন 'সবকা প্ৰয়াস'ৰ সৈতে এক অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ এক নিখুঁত উদাহৰণ বুলি আলোকপাত কৰে। "কচ্ছ কেৱল এক ঠায়েই নহয়, কিন্তু এক আত্মা, জীৱন্ত অনুভৱ। এই মনোভাৱে আমাক ‘আজাদী কা অমৃত’ কালৰ বিশাল প্ৰস্তাৱ পূৰণৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল, সাংসদ শ্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিল আৰু গুজৰাট বিধান সভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী বিনোদ এল চাৱদা, ড০ নিমাবেন আচাৰ্য, ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী কিৰিৎসিন বাঘেলা আৰু জিতুভাই চৌধুৰী অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত আছিল।