பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புஜ் பகுதியில் ரூ. 4,400 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களைப் பிரதமர் தொடங்கிவைத்து அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
ஸ்மிருதி வன நினைவகத்தையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
28 AUG 2022 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
புஜ் பகுதியில் ரூ. 4,400 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தொடங்கிவைத்து அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். முன்னதாக புஜ் மாவட்டத்தில் ஸ்மிருதி வன நினைவிடத்தையும் அவர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
அங்கு திரண்டிருந்தோரிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் புஜ் பகுதியில் ஸ்மிருதி வன நினைவகம், அஞ்ஜாரில் வீர் பால் சமாரக் ஆகியவை குஜராத்தும் ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசமும் கட்ச் பகுதியின் வலியைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான அடையாளங்களாகும் என்றார். அஞ்ஜார் நினைவகம் என்பது பற்றிய கருத்து வந்தபோது கர சேவை எனும் தன்னார்வத் தொண்டின் மூலம் இந்த நினைவகத்தை முடிப்பதற்குத் தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்டதை அவர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். இந்த நினைவிடங்கள் நிலநடுக்கத்தின் பேரழிவில் உயிரிழந்தோர் நினைவாக கனத்த இதயத்தோடு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். மக்களின் அன்பான வரவேற்புக்கும் இன்று அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
தமது இதயத்தில் இன்று ஏராளமான உணர்ச்சி அலைகள் எழுவதை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். 9/11 நினைவிடம், ஹிரோஷிமா நினைவிடம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இணையாக ஸ்மிருதி வன நினைவிடம் உயிரிழந்தோரை நினைவுபடுத்தும் விதமாக அமைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதை அவர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். இந்த நினைவிடத்திற்கு வருகை தருமாறு பொதுமக்களையும் பள்ளி மாணவர்களையும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இதன் மூலம் அனைவருக்கும் இயற்கையோடு எவ்வாறு சமச்சீராக நடந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்பது தெரியவரும் என்றார்.
நிலநடுக்கத்தின் பேரழிவு சம்பவத்தை பிரதமர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். நிலநடுக்கம் ஏற்பட்டதை நான் நினைத்துப் பார்க்கிறேன். இரண்டாவது நாளிலேயே நான் இங்கு வந்து சேர்ந்துவிட்டேன். அப்போது நான் முதலமைச்சராக இருக்கவில்லை. நான் சாதாரணமான கட்சித் தொண்டனாகவே இருந்தேன். எவ்வளவு பேருக்கு எவ்வாறு உதவி செய்ய முடியும் என்பதை நான் அறிந்திருக்கவில்லை. ஆனால் இந்த சோகமான தருணத்தில் உங்கள் அனைவரோடும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என நான் முடிவு செய்தேன். நான் முதலமைச்சராக வந்த போது இந்த சேவையின் அனுபவம் எனக்குப் பெரிதும் உதவிசெய்தது. இந்தப் பகுதியோடு தமக்கிருந்த ஆழமான நெடிய தொடர்பை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். அந்த நெருக்கடியான காலகட்டத்தில் தம்மோடு பணி செய்தவர்களை நினைவுகூர்ந்து புகழாரம் சூட்டினார்.
தொடர்ந்து பேசிய பிரதமர், "கட்ச் பகுதி எப்போதும் சிறப்புத் தன்மையைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதை நான் அவ்வப்போது பேசியிருக்கிறேன். ஒரு நபர் தாம் நடந்து செல்லும் வழியில் ஒரு கனவை விதைத்தால் ஒட்டுமொத்த கட்ச் மக்களும் அதில் ஈடுபட்டு ஆலமரமாக அதனை மாற்றி விடுவார்கள். ஒவ்வொரு சமயத்திலும் இதனை கட்ச் நிரூபித்துள்ளது. கட்ச் பகுதி இனிமேல் சொந்தக் காலில் எழுந்து நிற்க முடியாது என்று பலரும் கூறினார்கள். ஆனால் இன்று கட்ச் பகுதியின் தோற்றத்தை மக்கள் முற்றிலுமாக மாற்றியிருக்கிறார்கள்" என்றார். நிலநடுக்கத்திற்குப்பின் முதலாவது தீபாவளியைத் தாமும் தமது அமைச்சரவை சகாக்களும் மக்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து இந்தப் பகுதியில் செலவிட்டதை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். நாம் பேரழிவை வாய்ப்பாக மாற்றுவோம் என்று அவர் அறிவித்தார். "2047 வாக்கில் இந்தியா வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாகும் என்று செங்கோட்டை கொத்தளத்தில் இருந்து நான் கூறினேன். மரணத்திற்கும் பேரழிவுக்கும் இடையே நாம் சிலவற்றைத் தீர்மானம் செய்து அவற்றை இன்று நிறைவேற்றி இருப்பதை நீங்கள் காண்கிறீர்கள். அதேபோல் இன்று நாம் தீர்மானிப்பதை நிச்சயமாக 2047ல் நிறைவேற்றுவோம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2001ன் முழுமையான அழிவுக்குப்பின் கட்ச் பகுதியின் வியத்தகு பணிகளை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், 2003ல் கட்ச் நகரில் ஷியாமாஜி கிருஷ்ணவர்மா பல்கலைக்கழகம் அமைக்கப்பட்டதையும் 35 க்கும் அதிகமான புதிய கல்லூரிகள் திறக்கப்பட்டதையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். நிலநடுக்கத்தால் பாதிக்கப்படாத மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகள், 200க்கும் அதிகமான சிறு மருத்துவமனைகள் இந்தப் பகுதியில் அமைக்கப்பட்டது பற்றியும் ஒரு காலத்தில் இருந்த தண்ணீர் தட்டுப்பாடு என்ற அழுகுரல் மறைந்து புனித நர்மதை ஆற்றின் தூய்மையான குடிநீரை ஒவ்வொரு வீடும் பெற்றிருப்பது பற்றியும் அவர் பேசினார். இந்தப் பகுதியில் குடிநீர் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை அவர் விவரித்தார். கட்ச் மக்களின் வாழ்த்துக்கள் காரணமாக அனைத்து முக்கிய பகுதிகளும் நர்மதா நீருடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கட்ச் - புஜ் கால்வாய் இப்பகுதி மக்களுக்கும் விவசாயிகளுக்கும் பயன் தரும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஒட்டுமொத்த குஜராத்தில் பழங்கள் உற்பத்தியில் முதன்மையான மாவட்டமாக மாறி இருப்பதற்காக கட்ச் மாவட்டத்திற்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு, பால் உற்பத்தி ஆகியவற்றில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத சாதனைகள் படைத்திருக்கும் மக்களையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார். கட்ச் தான் மட்டும் வளரவில்லை ஒட்டுமொத்த குஜராத்தையும் புதிய உச்சங்களுக்கு கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
குஜராத் அடுத்தடுத்து நெருக்கடிக்கு ஆளான காலத்தைப் பிரதமர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இயற்கையின் சீற்றத்தை குஜராத் எதிர்கொண்டபோது சதிகளின் காலம் தொடங்கியதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்த நாட்டிலும் உலகத்திலும் குஜராத்தின் புகழைக் கெடுப்பதற்காக இங்கு முதலீடுகள் வருவதை தடுப்பதற்காக
அடுத்தடுத்து சதித்திட்டங்கள் தீட்டப்பட்டன. இத்தகைய நிலைமை இருந்த போதும் பேரழிவு மேலாண்மை சட்டத்தை இயற்றிய நாட்டின் முதலாவது மாநிலமாக குஜராத் மாறியதைப் பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த சட்டத்தின் உந்துதல் காரணமாக இதே போன்ற சட்டம் ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசத்திற்கும் இயற்றப்பட்டது. பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு அரசுக்கும் இந்த சட்டம் உதவி செய்தது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். குஜராத்தின் புகழை சீரழிக்கும் முயற்சிகளை எல்லாம் புறந்தள்ளி சதித் திட்டங்களை நிராகரித்து குஜராத் புதிய தொழில்துறை பாதையை வகுத்தது. இதில் கட்ச் பெரும் பயனடைந்ததிலா ஒன்றாக மாறியது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
இன்று உலகிலேயே மிகப்பெரிய சிமெண்ட் தொழிற்சாலைகளைக் கட்ச் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. பற்றவைப்பு செய்யப்பட்ட குழாய்கள் உற்பத்தியில் உலகில் இரண்டாவது இடத்தைக் கட்ச் பெற்றுள்ளது. உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய ஜவுளி தொழிற்சாலை கட்ச்சில் உள்ளது. ஆசியாவின் முதலாவது சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலம் கட்ச்சில் வந்தது. கண்ட்லா, முந்ரா துறைமுகங்கள் இந்தியாவின் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தில் 30 சதவீதத்தைக் கையாள்கின்றன.நாட்டிற்கு முப்பது சதவீத உப்பினை இது உற்பத்திசெய்கிறது. சூரிய சக்தி மற்றும் காற்றாலை மூலம் கட்ச் 2500 மெகாவாட் மின்சாரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்கிறது. மிகப்பெரிய சூரிய மின்சக்தி பூங்கா கட்ச் நகருக்கு வரவிருக்கிறது. நாட்டில் இன்று செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பசுமைக் குடில் இயக்கத்தில் குஜராத் மிகப்பெரிய பங்களிப்பை செய்கிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். அதேபோல் உலகின் பசுமைக் குடில் தலைநகரமாக குஜராத் மாறிவரும் நிலையில் இதற்குக் கட்ச் பெருமளவு பங்களிப்பு செய்யும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
அனைவரின் முயற்சி என்பதற்கு அர்த்தமுள்ள மாற்றத்தின் சரியான உதாரணமாக கட்ச்சின் வளர்ச்சி இருப்பதைப் பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கட்ச் என்பது ஓர் இடமல்ல, அது உணர்வாகும். உயிர்ப்புடனான உணர்வாகும். சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்த காலத்திற்கான தீர்மானங்களை நிறைவுசெய்ய இந்த உணர்வு நமக்கு வழிகாட்டுகிறது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர படேல், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு சி ஆர் பாட்டில், குஜராத் சட்டப்பேரவைத் தலைவர் திரு வினோத் எல் சவ்தா, டாக்டர் நிமாபென் ஆச்சார்யா, மாநில அமைச்சர்கள் கிரித்சிங் வகேலா ஜித்துபாய் சௌத்ரி ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொண்டார்கள்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 4400 crore in Bhuj
PM also inaugurates Smriti Van Memorial
“Smriti Van Memorial and Veer Bal Smarak are the symbols of shared pain of Kutch, Gujarat and the entire country”
“There were many who said that Kutch will never be able to stand on its feet. But today, the people of Kutch have completely changed the scenario”
“You can see that amidst death and disaster, we made some resolutions in 2001 and we realized them today. Similarly, what we resolve today, we will surely realize in 2047”
“Kutch has not only picked itself up but has taken the entire Gujarat to new heights”
“While Gujarat was dealing with the natural calamity, the period of conspiracies started. In order to defame Gujarat in the country and in the world, one after another conspiracy was hatched to stop the investment here”
“Each brick of Dholavira shows the skills, knowledge and science of our ancestors”
“Development of Kutch is a perfect example of a meaningful change with Sabka Prayas”
28 AUG 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 4400 crore in Bhuj. Earlier, he also inaugurated Smriti Van Memorial in Bhuj district.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Smriti Van Memorial in Bhuj and Veer Bal Smarak at Anjar are the symbols of shared pain of Kutch, Gujarat and the entire country. He recalled when the concept of Anjar Memorial came up and a resolution was taken for completing the memorial via voluntary work, ‘Kar Seva’. He said that these memorials are being dedicated with a heavy heart in the remembrance of the lives lost in the devastating earthquake. He also thanked the people for their warm welcome today.
He recalled many emotions that went through his heart today and said with all humility that in commemorating the departed souls, Smriti Van Memorial is at par with 9/11 memorial and Hiroshima Memorial. He asked people and school children to keep visiting the memorial so that the balance and behaviour of nature remains clear to everyone.
The Prime Minister recalled the eve of the devastating earthquake. He said “I remember when the earthquake happened, I reached here on the second day itself. I was not the Chief Minister then, I was a simple party worker. I didn't know how, and how many people I would be able to help. But I decided that I will be here among you all in that hour of grief. And, when I became Chief Minister, the experience of service helped me a lot.” He recalled his deep and long association with the region, and remembered and paid tribute to people with whom he worked during the crisis.
The Prime Minister continued “Kutch has always had one specialty, which I often discuss. Even if a person sows a dream while walking on the way here, then the whole of Kutch gets involved in making it a banyan tree. These sacraments of Kutch proved every apprehension, every assessment wrong. There were many who said that now Kutch will never be able to stand on its feet. But today the people of Kutch have completely changed the scenario here.” He recalled that the first Diwali after the earthquake, he and his state cabinet colleagues spent in the area in solidarity with the people. He said that in that hour of challenge, we proclaimed that we will turn disaster into opportunity (‘aapda se awasar’). “When I say from the ramparts of the Red Fort that India will be a developed country by 2047, you can see that amidst death and disaster, we made some resolutions and we realized them today. Similarly, what we resolve today, we will surely realize in 2047”, he said
Highlighting the incredible work done since its complete devastation in 2001, the Prime Minister said that Krantiguru Shyamji Krishnavarma University was formed in 2003 in Kutch, while more than 35 new colleges have also been established. He also talked about earthquake proof district hospitals and more than 200 functional clinics in the area and every household gets clean water of holy Narmada, a far cry from the days of water scarcity in those days. He elaborated on the steps of ensuring water security in the region. He said that due to the blessings of the people of the Kutch, all the key areas have been connected with Narmada water. “Kutch Bhuj Canal will benefit the people and farmers of the region”, he said. He also congratulated Kutch for becoming number one fruit producing district of entire Gujarat. He lauded the people for making unprecedented strides in cattle rearing and milk production. “Kutch has not only picked itself up but has taken the entire Gujarat to new heights”, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled the time when Gujarat was hit with one crisis after another. He said, “While Gujarat was dealing with the natural calamity, the period of conspiracies started. In order to defame Gujarat in the country and in the world, one after another conspiracy was hatched to stop the investment here.” The Prime Minister highlighted how even with such a situation at hand, Gujarat became the first state in the country to enact a Disaster Management Act. “With the inspiration of this act, a similar law was made for the whole country. This act helped every government in the country during the pandemic”, he added. He continued that ignoring all the efforts for defaming Gujarat and defying the conspiracies, Gujarat charted a new industrial path. Kutch was one of the big beneficiaries of that.
He said that Kutch has the largest cement plants in the world today. Kutch is second in the world regarding welding pipe manufacturing. World’s second largest textile plant is in Kutch. Asia’s first SEZ came up in Kutch. Kandla and Mundra ports handle 30 per cent of India’s cargo and it produces 30 per cent salt for the country. Kutch produces 2500 MW power generated by solar and wind energy and the largest solar hybrid park is coming up in Kutch. The Prime Minister further added that Gujarat has a big role to play in the Green House campaign that is going on in the country today. Similarly, when Gujarat makes its mark as the Green House Capital of the world, Kutch will contribute a lot to it.
Recalling one of the Panch Pran - pride in our heritage, that he proclaimed from the ramparts of the Red Fort, the Prime Minister highlighted the prosperity and richness of Kutch. The Prime Minister remarked upon the expertise in city building of the Dholavira. He said, “Dholavira has been given the status of World Heritage Site only last year. Each brick of Dholavira shows the skills, knowledge and science of our ancestors.” Similarly, honouring the freedom fighters who were ignored for long is also part of taking pride in one’s heritage. He recalled the privilege of bringing back the remains of Shyamji Krishna Varma. Memorial at Mandvi and Statue of Unity are also major steps in this regard, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasised that the development of Kutch is a perfect example of a meaningful change with ‘Sabka Prayas’. “Kutch is not just a place, but it is a spirit, a living feeling. It is this spirit which shows us the way to the fulfillment of the colossal resolutions of the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister said.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil and Shri Vinod L Chavda, Speaker of Gujarat Legislative Assembly, Dr Nimaben Acharya, State Ministers Kiritsinh Vaghela and Jitubhai Chaudhary were among those present on the occasion.
Details of the projects
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Smriti Van Memorial in Bhuj district. Envisioned by the Prime Minister, Smriti Van is a one of its kind initiative. It has been built in an area of around 470 acre to celebrate the spirit of resilience shown by the people after the death of around 13,000 people who had lost their lives during the 2001 earthquake which had its epicentre in Bhuj. The Memorial carries names of the people who had lost their lives during the earthquake.
The state of the art Smriti Van Earthquake Museum is segregated in seven blocks based on seven themes: Rebirth, Rediscover, Restore, Rebuild, Rethink, Relive and Renew. The first block is based on the theme Rebirth depicting Earth’s evolution and ability of the earth to overcome every time. The second block showcases Gujarat’s topography and various natural disasters that the state is vulnerable to. The third block takes one back to the immediate aftermath after the 2001 earthquake. Galleries in this block address the massive relief effort undertaken by individuals as well as organisations. The fourth block showcases Gujarat’s rebuilding initiatives and success stories post 2001 earthquake. The fifth block prompts the visitor to think and learn about different types of disasters and future readiness for any type of disaster at any time. The sixth block helps us to relive the experience of an earthquake with the help of a simulator. The experience is designed in a 5D simulator and is meant to give the visitor the ground reality of an event at this scale. The seventh block provides people with a space for remembrance where they can pay homage to the lost souls.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 4400 crore in Bhuj. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Kachchh Branch Canal of Sardar Sarovar Project. The total length of the Canal is around 357 km. A part of the canal was inaugurated by the Prime Minister in 2017 and the remaining part is being inaugurated now. Canal would help in providing irrigation facilities in Kachchh and drinking water in all 948 villages and 10 towns of the Kachchh district. Prime Minister will inaugurate various other projects as well including New Automatic Milk Processing and Packing Plant of Sarhad Dairy; Regional Science Centre, Bhuj; Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar Convention Centre at Gandhidham; Veer Bal Smarak at Anjar; Bhuj 2 Substation at Nakhatrana etc. The Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of various projects worth over Rs. 1500 crores as well, including the Bhuj- Bhimasar Road.