President's Secretariat
By working with passion and pride, you can ensure that the India of 2047 will be much more prosperous, strong and happy: President Murmu to IAS officers of 2020 batch
IAS officers of 2020 batch call on the President
25 AUG 2022 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
A group of 175 IAS officers of 2020 batch, currently deputed to various Union Ministries and Departments as Assistant Secretaries, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 25, 2022).
Addressing the officers, the President said that as civil servants, they have an important role to play in the emergence of India as a global hub of knowledge, supply-chain, innovation, technology-development and various other fields. At the same time, India has to strengthen the leadership position it has taken in the areas of socially inclusive and environmentally sustainable development.
Pointing to the fact that by 2047, officers of 2020 batch will be among the senior-most decision makers, the President said that by working with passion and pride, they can ensure that the India of 2047 will be much more prosperous, strong and happy. She said that for shaping that India of 2047, they have to work with a modern and service-oriented mind-set. She noted that Mission Karmayogi is a major initiative to make our civil servants more modern, dynamic and sensitive in their approach.
The President said that with tremendous growth in infrastructure, it has become easier to reach remote parts of the country. She said that it is expected from civil servants to reach the last person or the most deprived person in their area of responsibility and improve her living condition. They can open up opportunities for those who are not aware of the welfare schemes or development programs. She reminded them that any welfare initiative can be rated truly successful only if its benefits reach the poor, the downtrodden and such other people at the lowest strata of our society. She said that civil servants should try to reach such underprivileged people. Underprivileged people should not be put into the difficulty of reaching them for help.
The President said that civil servants should be guided by dedication to public service, empathy and compassion towards the weaker sections, maintaining highest standards of integrity and conduct and impartiality and objectivity. They are expected to be especially mindful and active with respect to constitutional provisions related to Panchayati Raj Institutions, administration and control of Scheduled Areas and Scheduled Tribes, and provisions about administration of tribal areas in the North-East mentioned in the Sixth Schedule.
The President said that civil servants should be fired by the passion to make their area ‘number one’ in terms of human development indices. And they should feel pride in transforming the lives of the under-privileged. They should be sensitive to the people they are duty-bound to serve. She said that "Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam" - the entire world is one large family - is part of the great Indian ethos. "Bharatamev Kutumbakam" - all India is my family - should be integral to the ethos of civil servants belonging to All India Services.
Click here to see President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
जोमाने आणि अभिमानाने काम करत 2047 चा भारत अधिक समृद्ध, बलशाली आणि आनंदी असेल, याची सुनिश्चिती करू शकाल : राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांचे 2020 च्या तुकडीतील आयएएस अधिकाऱ्यांना मार्गदर्शन
भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेच्या 2020 च्या तुकडीतील अधिकाऱ्यांनी घेतली राष्ट्रपतींची भेट
25 AUG 2022 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 ऑगस्ट 2022
भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेच्या 2020 च्या तुकडीतील 175 अधिकाऱ्यांच्या गटाने, आज (25 ऑगस्ट, 2022) राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली. विविध केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि विभागांमध्ये सध्या सहाय्यक सचिव म्हणून काम करत असलेल्या या अधिकाऱ्यांना राष्ट्रपतींनी मार्गदर्शन केले.
नागरी सेवक या नात्याने, तंत्रज्ञान-विकास,नवोन्मेष, पुरवठा-साखळी, ज्ञान आणि इतर विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून भारताला पुढे आणण्यासाठी अधिकाऱ्यांची भूमिका महत्त्वाची आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी सांगितले. त्याच वेळीसामाजिकदृष्ट्या सर्वसमावेशक आणि पर्यावरणाच्या दृष्टीकोनातून शाश्वत विकासाच्या क्षेत्रातील नेतृत्व भारताला अधिक बळकट करावे लागेल,असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
वर्ष 2047 पर्यंत, 2020 च्या तुकडीतील अधिकारी निर्णय घेणाऱ्यांमध्ये सर्वात वरिष्ठ अधिकारी असतील या बाबीकडे राष्ट्रपतींनी लक्ष वेधले. कामाविषयी अभिमान बाळगून ते जोमाने केले तर 2047 चा भारत अधिक समृद्ध, बलशाली आणि आनंदी असेल, याची सुनिश्चिती तुम्ही करू शकाल,असे मार्गदर्शन राष्ट्रपतींनी अधिकाऱ्यांना केले. 2047 मधील भारत घडविण्यासाठी अधिकाऱ्यांनी आधुनिक आणि सेवाभिमुख मानसिकतेने काम करावे,असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आपल्या नागरी सेवकांचा दृष्टिकोन अधिक आधुनिक, गतिमान आणि संवेदनशील करण्यासाठी मिशन कर्मयोगी हा एक प्रमुख उपक्रम असल्याचे राष्टपतींनी नमूद केले.
नागरी सेवकांनी सार्वजनिक सेवेसाठी समर्पण, दुर्बल घटकांबद्दल सहानुभूती आणि करुणा, वस्तुनिष्ठता व निष्पक्षता, सचोटी व आचरणातील सर्वोच्च मूल्यांच्या पथावरून वाटचाल केली पाहिजे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. पंचायती राज संस्थांशी संबंधित घटनात्मक तरतुदी, अनुसूचित क्षेत्रे व अनुसूचित जमातींचे प्रशासन आणि नियंत्रण आणि सहाव्या अनुसूचीमध्ये नमूद केलेल्या ईशान्येकडील आदिवासी क्षेत्रांच्या प्रशासनाबाबतच्या तरतुदींबाबत त्यांनी विशेषत: जागरूक आणि सक्रिय असणे अपेक्षित आहे,असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
नागरी सेवकांनी लोकांप्रती संवेदनशील असले पाहिजे ज्यांची सेवा करणे हे त्यांचे कर्तव्य आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" - संपूर्ण जग हे एक मोठे कुटुंब आहे -हा महान भारतीय संस्कृतीच्या मूल्याचा भाग आहे. त्याप्रमाणे "भारतमेव कुटुंबकम्" – संपूर्ण भारत माझे कुटुंब आहे - हा अखिल भारतीय सेवांशी संबंधित नागरी सेवेतल्या सर्वांच्या विचारधारणेचा अविभाज्य भाग असावा,असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण वाचण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.