President's Secretariat
By working with passion and pride, you can ensure that the India of 2047 will be much more prosperous, strong and happy: President Murmu to IAS officers of 2020 batch
IAS officers of 2020 batch call on the President
25 AUG 2022 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
A group of 175 IAS officers of 2020 batch, currently deputed to various Union Ministries and Departments as Assistant Secretaries, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 25, 2022).
Addressing the officers, the President said that as civil servants, they have an important role to play in the emergence of India as a global hub of knowledge, supply-chain, innovation, technology-development and various other fields. At the same time, India has to strengthen the leadership position it has taken in the areas of socially inclusive and environmentally sustainable development.
Pointing to the fact that by 2047, officers of 2020 batch will be among the senior-most decision makers, the President said that by working with passion and pride, they can ensure that the India of 2047 will be much more prosperous, strong and happy. She said that for shaping that India of 2047, they have to work with a modern and service-oriented mind-set. She noted that Mission Karmayogi is a major initiative to make our civil servants more modern, dynamic and sensitive in their approach.
The President said that with tremendous growth in infrastructure, it has become easier to reach remote parts of the country. She said that it is expected from civil servants to reach the last person or the most deprived person in their area of responsibility and improve her living condition. They can open up opportunities for those who are not aware of the welfare schemes or development programs. She reminded them that any welfare initiative can be rated truly successful only if its benefits reach the poor, the downtrodden and such other people at the lowest strata of our society. She said that civil servants should try to reach such underprivileged people. Underprivileged people should not be put into the difficulty of reaching them for help.
The President said that civil servants should be guided by dedication to public service, empathy and compassion towards the weaker sections, maintaining highest standards of integrity and conduct and impartiality and objectivity. They are expected to be especially mindful and active with respect to constitutional provisions related to Panchayati Raj Institutions, administration and control of Scheduled Areas and Scheduled Tribes, and provisions about administration of tribal areas in the North-East mentioned in the Sixth Schedule.
The President said that civil servants should be fired by the passion to make their area ‘number one’ in terms of human development indices. And they should feel pride in transforming the lives of the under-privileged. They should be sensitive to the people they are duty-bound to serve. She said that "Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam" - the entire world is one large family - is part of the great Indian ethos. "Bharatamev Kutumbakam" - all India is my family - should be integral to the ethos of civil servants belonging to All India Services.
Click here to see President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने 2020 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारियों से कहा: पूरे जोश और गर्व से काम करके यह सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं कि 2047 का भारत अधिक समृद्ध, मजबूत और खुशहाल हो
2020 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
25 AUG 2022 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों में सहायक सचिवों के रूप में पदस्थ 2020 बैच के 175 आईएएस अधिकारियों के एक समूह ने आज (25 अगस्त, 2022) राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत को ज्ञान, आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला, नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी-विकास और विभिन्न अन्य क्षेत्रों के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभारने में सिविल सेवकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को सामाजिक रूप से समावेशी और पर्यावरणीय रूप से सतत विकास के क्षेत्रों में नेतृत्व की अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करना होगा।
इस तथ्य की ओर इशारा करते हुए कि 2047 तक, 2020 बैच के अधिकारी सबसे वरिष्ठ निर्णय लेने वाले अधिकारी होंगे, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जोश और गर्व के साथ काम करके, वे यह सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं कि 2047 का भारत अधिक समृद्ध, मजबूत और खुशहाल हो। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 के भारत को आकार देने के लिए उन्हें आधुनिक दृष्टिकोण और सेवा भावना के साथ काम करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मिशन कर्मयोगी सिविल सेवकों को उनके दृष्टिकोण में अधिक आधुनिक, गतिशील और संवेदनशील बनाने की एक प्रमुख पहल है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे में जबरदस्त वृद्धि के साथ, देश के दूरदराज के हिस्सों तक पहुंचना आसान हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिविल सेवकों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे अपने क्षेत्र के अंतिम व्यक्ति या सबसे वंचित व्यक्ति तक पहुंचें और उनके जीवन स्तर में सुधार करें। वे उन लोगों के लिए अवसरों के द्वार खोल सकते हैं जिन्हें कल्याणकारी योजनाओं या विकास कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी कल्याणकारी पहल को वास्तव में तभी सफल माना जा सकता है, जब उसका लाभ हमारे समाज के सबसे निचले तबके के गरीबों, दलितों और अन्य लोगों तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने कहा कि सिविल सेवकों को ऐसे वंचित लोगों तक पहुंचने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। वंचित लोगों की मदद के लिए उन तक पहुंचने में उन्हें परेशानी नहीं होनी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोक सेवकों को जन सेवा के प्रति समर्पण, कमजोर वर्गों के प्रति सहानुभूति और करुणा, सत्यनिष्ठा और आचरण के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने और निष्पक्षता और वस्तुनिष्ठता के सिद्धांतों का पालन करना चाहिए। उनसे उम्मीद की जाती है कि वे पंचायती राज संस्थाओं, प्रशासन, अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों और जनजातियों के संबंध में संवैधानिक प्रावधानों को लेकर खासतौर से सजग और सक्रिय रहें और इसके अलावा छठी अनुसूची में उल्लिखित पूर्वोत्तर के जनजातिय इलाकों में प्रशासन के प्रावधानों के प्रति भी जागरूक रहें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोक सेवकों में मानव विकास सूचकांक की दृष्टि से अपने क्षेत्र को 'अव्वल' बनाने का जोश होना चाहिए और उन्हें वंचितों के जीवन को पूरी तरह से बदलने में गर्व महसूस करना चाहिए। उन्हें उन लोगों के प्रति संवेदनशील होना चाहिए जिनकी सेवा करने के लिए वे कर्तव्यबद्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" महान भारतीय लोकाचार का हिस्सा है जिसका तात्पर्य है संपूर्ण विश्व एक बड़ा परिवार है। उन्होंने कहा कि अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं से संबंधित सिविल सेवकों के लोकाचार का अभिन्न अंग होना चाहिए- "भारतमेव कुटुम्बकम"- पूरा भारत मेरा परिवार है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें