President's Secretariat
By working with passion and pride, you can ensure that the India of 2047 will be much more prosperous, strong and happy: President Murmu to IAS officers of 2020 batch
IAS officers of 2020 batch call on the President
25 AUG 2022 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
A group of 175 IAS officers of 2020 batch, currently deputed to various Union Ministries and Departments as Assistant Secretaries, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 25, 2022).
Addressing the officers, the President said that as civil servants, they have an important role to play in the emergence of India as a global hub of knowledge, supply-chain, innovation, technology-development and various other fields. At the same time, India has to strengthen the leadership position it has taken in the areas of socially inclusive and environmentally sustainable development.
Pointing to the fact that by 2047, officers of 2020 batch will be among the senior-most decision makers, the President said that by working with passion and pride, they can ensure that the India of 2047 will be much more prosperous, strong and happy. She said that for shaping that India of 2047, they have to work with a modern and service-oriented mind-set. She noted that Mission Karmayogi is a major initiative to make our civil servants more modern, dynamic and sensitive in their approach.
The President said that with tremendous growth in infrastructure, it has become easier to reach remote parts of the country. She said that it is expected from civil servants to reach the last person or the most deprived person in their area of responsibility and improve her living condition. They can open up opportunities for those who are not aware of the welfare schemes or development programs. She reminded them that any welfare initiative can be rated truly successful only if its benefits reach the poor, the downtrodden and such other people at the lowest strata of our society. She said that civil servants should try to reach such underprivileged people. Underprivileged people should not be put into the difficulty of reaching them for help.
The President said that civil servants should be guided by dedication to public service, empathy and compassion towards the weaker sections, maintaining highest standards of integrity and conduct and impartiality and objectivity. They are expected to be especially mindful and active with respect to constitutional provisions related to Panchayati Raj Institutions, administration and control of Scheduled Areas and Scheduled Tribes, and provisions about administration of tribal areas in the North-East mentioned in the Sixth Schedule.
The President said that civil servants should be fired by the passion to make their area ‘number one’ in terms of human development indices. And they should feel pride in transforming the lives of the under-privileged. They should be sensitive to the people they are duty-bound to serve. She said that "Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam" - the entire world is one large family - is part of the great Indian ethos. "Bharatamev Kutumbakam" - all India is my family - should be integral to the ethos of civil servants belonging to All India Services.
Click here to see President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
جذبے اور فخر کے ساتھ کام کرکے آپ اس بات کو یقینی بناسکتے ہیں کہ 2047 کا ہندوستان زیادہ خوشحال ،طاقتوراورآسائش سے پُر ہوگا: صدر جمہوریہ مرمو کا 2020 کے بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسران سے خطاب
صدر جمہوریہ نے 2020 کےبیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسروں سے ملاقات کی
25 AUG 2022 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
2020 کےبیچ کے 175 آئی اے ایس افسروں کے ایک گروپ نے، جو اس وقت مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں میں اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریز کے طور پر تعینات ہیں، آج (25 اگست، 2022) کوراشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند،محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سرکاری ملازمین کے طور پر، ہندوستان کو علم، سپلائی چین، اختراعات، ٹیکنالوجی ، ترقی اور دیگر مختلف شعبوں میں عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے میں ان کا ایک اہم رول ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ، ہندوستان کواپنی لیڈر شپ پوزیشن کو مستحکم کرنا ہے جو اس نے سماجی اعتبار سےسب کو شامل کرکے اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار ترقی کے شعبوں میں حاصل کی ہیں۔
اس حقیقت کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ 2047 تک 2020 بیچ کے افسران سب سے سینئر فیصلہ سازوں میں شامل ہوں گے،صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جذبے اور فخر کے ساتھ کام کر کے وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں کہ 2047 کا ہندوستان زیادہ خوشحال، مضبوط اورآسائش والا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2047 کے ہندوستان کی تشکیل کے لیے انہیں جدید اور خدمت پر مبنی ذہن کے ساتھ کام کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مشن کرم یوگی ہمارےسرکاری ملازمین کو ان کے نقطہ نظر میں زیادہ جدید، متحرک اور حساس بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم پہل ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں زبردست ترقی کے ساتھ یہ کافی آسان ہوگیا ہے کہ ملک کے دور دراز کے علاقوں تک پہنچا جائے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکاری ملازمین سے یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے ذمہ داری کے ساتھ آخری فرد یا سب سے محروم شخص تک پہنچیں گے اور اس کی زندگی کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔ وہ ان لوگوں کے لیے مواقع کھول سکتے ہیں جو فلاحی اسکیموں یا ترقیاتی پروگراموں سے واقف نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے انہیں یاد دلایا کہ کسی بھی فلاحی اقدام کو حقیقی معنوں میں تب ہی کامیاب قرار دیا جا سکتا ہے جب اس کے فوائد غریبوں، پسماندہ افراد اور ہمارے معاشرے کے نچلے طبقے کے دوسرے لوگوں تک پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکاری ملازمین کو ایسے پسماندہ لوگوں تک پہنچنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ پسماندہ لوگوں کو مدد کے لیے ان تک پہنچنے میں مشکل میں نہیں ڈالنا چاہیے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سرکاری ملازمین کو عوامی خدمت کی لگن، کمزور طبقات کے تئیں ہمدردی اور دیانتداری اور طرز عمل کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات اور غیر جانبداری اور معروضیت سے رہنمائی حاصل کرنی چاہیے۔ان سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ پنچایتی راج اداروں سے متعلق آئینی دفعات، درج فہرست علاقوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے انتظام اور کنٹرول کے معاملے میں سرگرم اورذہانت کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔اور چھٹے شیڈول میں مذکور شمال مشرق میں قبائلی علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے بارے میں شقوں کے حوالے سے سرگرم رہیں گے ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سرکاری ملازمین کو اپنے علاقے کو انسانی ترقی کے اشاریہ میں نمبر ون بنانے کے جذبے سے تقویت اور تحریک حاصل کرنی چاہئے ۔ اور انہیں غریبوں کی زندگیوں کو بدلنے میں فخر محسوس کرنا چاہیے۔اس کے علاوہ انہیں ان لوگوں کے بارے میں حساس ہونا چاہئے جن کی خدمت کرنا ان کا فرض ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’واسودھائیو کٹمبکم‘‘ - پوری دنیا ایک بڑا کنبہ ہے - عظیم ہندوستانی اخلاقیات کا حصہ ہے۔ ’’بھارتمیو کٹمبکم‘‘ - سارا ہندوستان میرا کنبہ ہے - آل انڈیا سروسز سے تعلق رکھنے والے سرکاری ملازمین کے اخلاق کا لازمی جزو ہونا چاہیے۔
Click here to see President's Speech