Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in the dialogue with Group of Eight Australian Universities
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called for strengthening Australia-India research collaboration
24 AUG 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan todayheld discussionswith academic leaders of the top Group of Eight (G08) Australian Universities on building successful Australia-India research collaborations.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’smantra of‘Jai Anusandhan’ which he added to the slogan ‘Jai Jawan, Jai Kisaan, Jai Vigyan’in his 76th Independence Day.He said that this will be a pièce de résistance and form the bedrock of India’s economic growth in the coming decade and beyond.The Minister shared India’s determination to pool every bit of her resource to make this decade as India’s Techade as well as for becoming self-reliant. Strengthening research collaborations with India is a win-win for all, he added.
Shri Pradhan further said that India and Australia have a promising research partnership. He welcomed the Group of Eight universities for further intensifying our research collaborations as well as embracing new opportunities for fulfilling mutual and national priorities and for providing scalable solutions to global challenges.
The Minister also interacted with the representatives of Australian Government academicians of Monash University and members of Australia Indian Chamber of Commerce at the dialogue on ‘Emerging Opportunities for Collaboration in Education, Research and Skill Sectors’. The Minister said that the Prime Minister has stressed on evidence-based research and has given the mantra of ‘Lab-to-Land’ and ‘Land-to-Lab’ for ensuring progress, welfare and well-being of mankind. India is vigorously making efforts to inculcate curiosity-driven research and innovation at all levels, he further added.
Shri Pradhan also had a lively interaction with Indian students studying in Melbourne. He was happy to learn about their academic experiences and said that he was enriched by their ideas on establishing India as a knowledge superpower.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے 8 آسٹریلیائی یونیورسٹیوں کے گروپ کے ساتھ مذاکرات میں حصہ لیا
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا تحقیقی اشتراک پر زور دیا
24 AUG 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج 8 آسٹریلیائی یونیورسٹیوں کے گروپ کے ماہرین تعلیم اور اساتذہ کے ساتھ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان تحقیقی اشتراک پر مذاکرات کئے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے جے انو سندھان منتر کا اعادہ کیا، جو انہوں نے جے جوان، جے کسان، جے وگیان کے نعرے میں جوڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ا س سے آنے والی دہائیوں میں ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھاوا ملے گا۔ وزیرموصوف نے تمام تر دستیاب وسائل کوبروئے کار لاتے ہوئے اس دہائی کو ہندوستان کی تکنیکی دہائی ٹیکیڈ بنانے اور خود کفیل بنانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو دوہرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے ساتھ تحقیقی اشتراک دونوں فریقوں کے لئے سود مند ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے مزیدکہا کہ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا میں ایک امید افزا ء تحقیقی شراکت داری ہے۔ انہوں نے 8 یونیورسٹیوں کے گروپ کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے ‘تعلیم، ریسرچ اور ہنرمندی کے شعبےمیں اشتراک کے لئے ابھرتے مواقع’ مذاکرات میں حکومت آسٹریلیا کے نمائندوں، موناش یونیورسٹی کے اساتذہ اور آسٹریلیا-ہندوستان چیمبر آف کامرس کے ارکان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق پر زور دیا ہے اور ‘لیب -ٹو-لینڈ’ اور ‘لینڈ-ٹو-لیب’ کا منتر پیش کیا ہے، جو انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے ملبورن میں تعلیم حاصل کر رہے طلبہ کے ساتھ بھی ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے طلبہ کے تعلیمی تجربات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ ان کے خیالات اور آراء سے انہوں نے ہندوستان کو علمی اعتبار سے سپر پاور بنانے کی جانب ولولہ حاصل کیا۔