Prime Minister's Office
PM to address National Labour Conference of Labour Ministers of all States and UTs on 25th August
The two-day Conference is being organised at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh
Conference will help create synergy amongst the Centre and State Governments on labour issues and matters related to workers’ welfare
23 AUG 2022 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the National Conference of Labour Ministers of all States and Union Territories on 25th August, 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. The two-day Conference is being organised by the Union Ministry of Labour & Employment on 25-26 August, 2022 at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh.
The Conference is being convened in the spirit of cooperative federalism to discuss various significant labour related issues. It will help create further synergy amongst the Centre and State Governments in formulating better policies and ensuring effective implementation of schemes for the welfare of workers.
The Conference will have four thematic sessions on integrating e-Shram portal for on-boarding social security schemes to universalize social protection; Swasthya se Samriddhi for improving medical care through ESI hospitals run by State Governments and integration with PMJAY; framing of rules under four Labour Codes and modalities for their implementation; Vision Shramev Jayate @ 2047 with focus on just and equitable conditions of work, social protection to all workers, including gig & platform workers, gender equality at work, among other issues.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 25 अगस्त को सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम मंत्रियों के राष्ट्रीय श्रम सम्मेलन को सम्बोधित करेंगे
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन आंध्रप्रदेश के तिरुपति में किया जा रहा है
सम्मेलन श्रम मुद्दों और कामगारों के कल्याण से जुड़े विषयों पर केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों के बीच आपसी तालमेल के लिये सहायक होगा
23 AUG 2022 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 25 अगस्त, 2022 को 4:30 बजे सांय सभी राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम मंत्रियों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को सम्बोधित करेंगे। इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन 25-26 अगस्त, 2002 को आंध्रप्रदेश के तिरुपति में केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
सम्मेलन का आयोजन सहकारी संघवाद की भावना के तहत किया जा रहा है, जिसमें श्रम से जुड़े विभिन्न महत्त्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा होगी। सम्मेलन से कामगारों के कल्याण के लिये योजनाओं के कारगर क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने और बेहतर नीतियों को आकार देने में केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों के बीच और सक्रिय तालमेल पैदा करने में मदद मिलेगी।
सम्मेलन में विषयवस्तु आधारित चार सत्र होंगे, जिनमें सामाजिक सुरक्षा को सार्वदेशिक रूप देने के सम्बंध में सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं की प्रक्रियाओं को चाक-चौबंद बनाने के लिये ई-श्रम पोर्टल का एकीकरण; ‘स्वास्थ्य से समृद्धि के लिये राज्य सरकारों द्वारा संचालित ईएसआई अस्पतालों के जरिये चिकित्सा सुविधाओं में सुधार तथा पीएमजेएवाई के साथ एकीकरण; चार श्रम संहिताओं के तहत नियमों को बनाना और उनके कार्यान्वयन का उपाय; अनियतकालीन (गिग) और किसी संगठन (प्लेटफॉर्म) से जुड़े समस्त कामगारों के लिये श्रम व सामाजिक सुरक्षा, श्रमस्थल पर लैंगिक समानता व अन्य मुद्दों सहित श्रम सम्बंधी न्यायसंगत और समतावादी परिस्थितियों को केंद्र में रखते हुये विजन श्रमेव जयते @ 2047 जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया गया है।