Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification regarding Retrofitment in BS VI Vehicles
23 AUG 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways vide G.S.R. 625(E) dated 11th August, 2022 has notified regarding retrofitment of CNG and LPG kit on BS (Bharat Stage)-VI gasoline vehicles and replacement of diesel engines with CNG/LPG engines in case of BS-VI vehicles, less than 3.5 tonnes.
As of now, retrofitment of CNG and LPG kits is permissible in motor vehicles complying with BS IV emission norms.
Click here to see the Gazette Notification

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
बीएस VI वाहनों में रेट्रोफिटमेंट के संबंध में अधिसूचना
23 AUG 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने जी.एस.आर. 625(ई) दिनांक 11 अगस्त, 2022 के माध्यम से बीएस (भारत चरण)-VI गैसोलीन वाहनों में सीएनजी और एलपीजी किट के रेट्रोफिटमेंट के बारे में और बीएस-VI वाहनों के मामले में, जो 3.5 टन से कम हैं, डीजल इंजनों को सीएनजी/एलपीजी इंजन के साथ बदलने के बारे में अधिसूचना जारी की है।
वर्त्तमान में, बीएस IV उत्सर्जन मानदंडों का पालन करने वाले मोटर वाहनों में सीएनजी और एलपीजी किट के रेट्रोफिटमेंट की अनुमति है।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें