Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers For Agricultural And Rural Labourers – July, 2022
19 AUG 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourersand Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of July, 2022 increased by 6 points each to stand at 1131 (One thousand one hundredand thirty one)and 1143 (One thousand one hundredand forty three) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 4.41 & 4.07 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices ofrice, wheat-atta, bajra, pulses, milk, fishfresh, onion, chillies green/dry, ginger, mixed spices, vegetables & fruits,tea readymade, etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, itrecorded an increase of 1 to13 points in 20 States. Tamilnaduwith 1301 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 890 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 13 points in 20 States.Tamilnadu with 1290 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 942 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for bothAgricultural and Rural Labourerswas experienced by Assam (13 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, chilliesgreen, vegetables & fruits, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 6.60% &6.82% in July, 2022 compared to 6.43% &6.76% respectively in June, 2022 and 3.92% and 4.09% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 5.38% & 5.44% in July, 2022 compared to 5.09% & 5.16%respectively in June, 2022 and 2.66%&2.74% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
June, 2022
July, 2022
June, 2022
July, 2022
General Index
1125
1131
1137
1143
Food
1052
1058
1060
1066
Pan, Supari, etc.
1911
1913
1920
1923
Fuel & Light
1261
1263
1254
1255
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1183
1190
1218
1226
Miscellaneous
1191
1196
1196
1201
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of August, 2022 will be released on 20thSeptember, 2022.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक – जुलाई, 2022
19 AUG 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार 1986-87 = 100) माह जुलाई, 2022 में प्रत्येक 6 अंक बढ़ कर क्रमशः 1131 (एक हजार एक सौ इकतीस) तथा 1143 (एक हजार एक सौ तैंतालीस) अंकों के स्तर पर रहे । सूचकांक के इस बदलाव में मुख्य योगदान खाद्य समूह का क्रमशः 4.41 और 4.07 अंक रहा । यह वृद्धि मुख्यतः चावल, गेहूँ-आटा, बाजरा, दालें, दूध, ताज़ा मछली, प्याज, हरी/सूखी मिर्च, अदरक, गरम मसाले, सब्जियाँ एवं फल, चाय बनी हुई, इत्यादि की कीमतों के कारण रही ।
विभिन्न राज्यों के सूचकांकों में वृद्धि भिन्न-भिन्न रही । कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए 20 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 1 से 13 अंकों की वृद्धि रही । तमिलनाडु राज्य का सूचकांक 1301 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शिखर पर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य का सूचकांक 890 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा ।
ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए 20 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 1 से 13 अंकों की वृद्धि रही । तमिलनाडु राज्य का सूचकांक 1290 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शिखर पर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य का सूचकांक 942 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा ।
राज्य स्तर पर, कृषि श्रमिकों एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांकों में असम राज्य में अधिकतम वृद्धि प्रत्येक 13 अंकों की मुख्यत: चावल, हरी मिर्च, सब्जियाँ एवं फल, इत्यादि की कीमतों में बढ़ोत्तरी के कारण रहीं ।
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रा स्फीति की यथार्थ दर माह जुलाई, 2022 में 6.60% और 6.82% रही जो कि जून, 2022 में 6.43% और 6.76% तथा गत वर्ष के इसी माह के दौरान क्रमशः 3.92% और 4.09% थी । इसी तरह, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति की यथार्थ दर माह जुलाई, 2022 में 5.38% और 5.44% रही जो कि जून, 2022 में 5.09% और 5.16% तथा गत वर्ष के इसी माह के दौरान क्रमशः 2.66% और 2.74% थी ।
1. अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सामान्य एवं वर्ग वार)
वर्ग
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
जून, 2022
जुलाई, 2022
जून, 2022
जुलाई, 2022
सामान्य सूचकांक
1125
1131
1137
1143
खाद्य
1052
1058
1060
1066
पान,सुपारी आदि
1911
1913
1920
1923
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
1261
1263
1254
1255
कपड़े,बिस्तरे व जूते
1183
1190
1218
1226
विविध
1191
1196
1196
1201
माह अगस्त, 2022 के लिए कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक 20 सितम्बर 2022 को जारी किया जाएगा ।