Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers For Agricultural And Rural Labourers – July, 2022
19 AUG 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourersand Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of July, 2022 increased by 6 points each to stand at 1131 (One thousand one hundredand thirty one)and 1143 (One thousand one hundredand forty three) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 4.41 & 4.07 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices ofrice, wheat-atta, bajra, pulses, milk, fishfresh, onion, chillies green/dry, ginger, mixed spices, vegetables & fruits,tea readymade, etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, itrecorded an increase of 1 to13 points in 20 States. Tamilnaduwith 1301 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 890 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 13 points in 20 States.Tamilnadu with 1290 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 942 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for bothAgricultural and Rural Labourerswas experienced by Assam (13 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, chilliesgreen, vegetables & fruits, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 6.60% &6.82% in July, 2022 compared to 6.43% &6.76% respectively in June, 2022 and 3.92% and 4.09% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 5.38% & 5.44% in July, 2022 compared to 5.09% & 5.16%respectively in June, 2022 and 2.66%&2.74% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
June, 2022
July, 2022
June, 2022
July, 2022
General Index
1125
1131
1137
1143
Food
1052
1058
1060
1066
Pan, Supari, etc.
1911
1913
1920
1923
Fuel & Light
1261
1263
1254
1255
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1183
1190
1218
1226
Miscellaneous
1191
1196
1196
1201
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of August, 2022 will be released on 20thSeptember, 2022.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ - ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022
19 AUG 2022 12:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਅਧਾਰ: 1986-87=100) ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 6-6 ਅੰਕ ਵਧ ਕੇ 1131 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸੌ 31) ਅਤੇ 1143 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸੌ ਅਤੇ 43) ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 4.41 ਅਤੇ 4.07 ਦੇ ਸਕੋਰ ਸਨ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 4.41 ਅਤੇ 4.07 ਦੇ ਅੰਕ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੌਲ, ਕਣਕ-ਆਟਾ, ਬਾਜਰਾ, ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਦੁੱਧ, ਤਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੱਛੀ, ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਹਰੀ/ਸੁੱਕੀ ਮਿਰਚ, ਅਦਰਕ, ਮਿਕਸਡ ਮਸਾਲੇ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲ, ਚਾਹ ਰੈਡੀਮੇਡ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰਾ ਸੀ। 20 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ 1 ਤੋਂ 13 ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਤੱਕ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਰਾਜ 1301 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 890 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਨੇ 20 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 13 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ। ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ 1290 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 942 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧਾ 13-13 ਅੰਕ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੌਲਾਂ, ਹਰੀਆਂ ਮਿਰਚਾਂ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਏਐੱਲ (CPI-AL) ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਰਐੱਲ (CPI-RL) 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 6.60% ਅਤੇ 6.82% 'ਤੇ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 6.43% ਅਤੇ 6.76% ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3.92% ਅਤੇ 4.09% ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਦਰ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 5.38% ਅਤੇ 5.44% ਰਹੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 5.09% ਅਤੇ 5.16% ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2.66% ਅਤੇ 2.74% ਸੀ।
ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਨੰਬਰ (ਆਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ):
ਵਰਗ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ
ਜੂਨ, 2022
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022
ਜੂਨ, 2022
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022
ਜਨਰਲ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ
1125
1131
1137
1143
ਖੁਰਾਕ
1052
1058
1060
1066
ਪਾਨ, ਸੁਪਾਰੀ, ਆਦਿ
1911
1913
1920
1923
ਈਂਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ
1261
1263
1254
1255
ਕਪੜੇ, ਬਿਸਤਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਤੇ
1183
1190
1218
1226
ਫੁਟਕਲ
1191
1196
1196
1201
ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ 20 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।