Ministry of Culture
More than 6 crore Tiranga selfies uploaded on the Har Ghar Tiranga website under Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan
Guinness World Record of World’s ‘Largest Human Image of a Waving National Flag’ created in Chandigarh with the participation of 5,885 people
The entire nation has come together to make Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign a success. This kind of enthusiasm from people across different walks of life is a symbol of unwavering spirit of unity and integrity of the nation : Shri G.K Reddy
16 AUG 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched “Har Ghar Tiranga” campaign to encourage people to bring the Tiranga home and hoist it to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence. The idea behind the initiative was to strengthen the feeling of patriotism in the hearts of the people and to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari. States, Union Territories, and Ministries participated extensively in the campaign with full fervor. NGOs and Self-Help Groups from various places also contributed towards making Har Ghar Tiranga, an iconic benchmark in the success path of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Various events involving people from all walks of life were organized at locations connected with Freedom Struggle, to portray the patriotism and unity of the entire country.
Several new milestones like Guinness World Record of World’s ‘Largest Human Image of a Waving National Flag’ in Cricket Stadium, Sector 16, Chandigarh with the participation of 5,885 people have been created during the campaign. The event was organised by the NID Foundation and Chandigarh University to strengthen Prime Minister Narendra Modi's 'Har Ghar Tiranga' campaign as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
In another stupendous achievement, more than 6 crore Tiranga selfies have been uploaded on the Har Ghar Tiranga website till date. The programme conceived in a hybrid format envisaged a physical & emotional connect with the flag itself in the personal context and also envisaged a collective celebration and amplification of patriotic fervour through the act of uploading a selfie on the special website created for this initiative. (www.harghartiranga.com).
Also, to mark the celebrations under ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign as a part of ongoing ‘Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav’, the District Administration Srinagar established a national record by displaying 1850-metre long National Flag at Bakshi Stadium to celebrate 75 years of Independence.
Shri G Kishan Reddy, the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of the North Eastern Region (DoNER) thanked the citizens of the country and said, “The entire nation has come together to make Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign a success. This kind of enthusiasm from people across different walks of life is a symbol of unwavering spirit of unity and integrity of the nation”. He added, “The entire nation took part in Har Ghar Tiranga and more tham 6 crore selfies have been taken and uploaded with the Tiranga till date. It reflects our love and pride for this great Nation. I would request all those who have taken selfies with the Tiranga to continue uploading pictures on the Har Ghar Tiranga Portal to continue the festive spirit ”.
Shri G Kishan Reddy, added “Thank You India, for furthering the clarion call of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to join the Har Ghar Tiranga movement”. He added,“Whenever the Prime Minister has made a call to the citizens of the nation, be it in asking those who do not require LPG subsidies to give it up or in recognising the efforts of the COVID-19 front line warriors or in the case of Har Ghar Tiranga, the people have responded with overwhelming enthusiasm”. As India embarks on its 76th year of Independence wrapping up the 75 week countdown to 15th August, 2022 was the Har Ghar Tiranga initiative of the Government driven by the nodal Ministry for Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Culture.
The government of India had taken various steps to ensure the supply of flags across India. Post Offices in the country started selling flags from 1st August 2022. In addition, state governments also tied up with various stakeholders for the supply and sale of flags. The Indian National Flag was also registered on the GeM portal.The government of India had also tied up with various e-commerce websites and self-help groups to streamline the process of the supply of the Flag.
The initiative of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 12th March 2021 to celebrate and commemorate 75 glorious years of Independence of India. Since its launch, the initiative has successfully showcased the magnificence of Indian culture all across the globe. With over 60,000 events successfully held across 28 States, 8 UTs, and 150+ countries, the initiative of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is one of the largest programs ever organized in terms of scope and participation.
The commemoration of 75 years of independence started on 12th March 2021 as a 75-week countdown to 15th August, 2022 and will continue till 15 August, 2023.

وزارات ثقافت
ہر گھر ترنگا مہم کے تحت ہر گھر ترنگا ویب سائٹ پر 6 کروڑ سے زائد ترنگا سیلفیاں اپ لوڈ کی گئیں
چنڈی گڑھ میں 5885 افراد کی شمولیت کے ساتھ لہراتے ہوئے قومی پرچم کی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی انسانی تصویر کا گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم ہوا
پورے ملک نے ہر گھر ترنگا مہم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے ایک ساتھ حصہ لیا۔ مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کی جانب سے اس طرح کا جوش ملک کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کے غیر متزلزل جذبے کی علامت ہے: جناب جی کے ریڈی
16 AUG 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت کی آزادی کے 75برس مکمل ہونے کا جشن منانے کے لیے عوام سے گھر پر ترنگا لاکر اسے لہرانے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ’’ہر گھر ترنگا‘‘ مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ اس پہل قدمی کے پس پشت لوگوں کے دلوں میں حب الوطنی کے احساس کو مضبوط بنانے اور جن بھاگیداری کے جذبے کے ساتھ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کا جذبہ کارفرما تھا۔ ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور وزراء نے اس مہم میں پورے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ مختلف علاقوں کی غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں نے بھی ہر گھر ترنگا مہم کو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی کامیابی کے راستے میں ایک معیار کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں اپنا تعاون دیا۔ جدوجہد آزادی سے وابستہ مقامات پر تمام تر شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ مختلف تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا جن کا مقصد حب الوطنی اور پورے ملک کے اتحاد کی تصویر کشی کرنا تھا۔
مہم کے دوران سیکٹر 16، چنڈی گڑھ میں ایک کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم میں 5885 افراد کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ قومی پرچم لہرانے کی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی انسانی تصویر کے گنیز عالمی ریکارڈ جیسے متعدد نئے سنگ میل قائم کیے گئے۔یہ تقریب آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جزو کے طور پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ’ہر گھر ترنگا‘ مہم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے این آئی ڈی فاؤنڈیشن اور چنڈی گڑھ یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
ایک اور شاندار حصولیابی کے تحت، آج کی تاریخ تک ہر گھر ترنگا ویب سائٹ پر 6 کروڑ سے زائد ترنگا سیلفی اپ لوڈ کی جا چکی ہیں۔ مخلوط فارمیٹ میں تیار شدہ یہ پروگرام پرچم کے ساتھ جسمانی اور جذباتی طور پر جڑنے اور اس پہل قدمی کے لیے خصوصی طور پر تیار کی گئی ویب سائٹ (www.harghartiranga.com) پر ایک سیلفی اپ لوڈ کرتے ہوئے اجتماعی جشن اور حب الوطنی کے جوش و جذبے کو مہمیز کرنے کا خیال پیش کرتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، جاری ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے ایک جزو کے طور پر ’ہر گھر ترنگا‘ مہم کے تحت ، سری نگر کی ضلع انتظامیہ نے آزادی کے 75 برسوں کا جشن منانے کے لیے بخشی اسٹیڈیم میں 1850 میٹر طویل قومی پرچم کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے ایک قومی ریکارڈ قائم کیا۔
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ملک کے شہریوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ، ’’ہر گھر ترنگا مہم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے پورے ملک نے مل جل کر کوشش کی۔ مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کا یہ جوش و خروش ملک کے اتحاد و سالمیت کے غیر متزلزل جذبے کی علامت ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’پورے ملک نے ہر گھر ترنگا مہم میں حصہ لیا اور آج کی تاریخ تک، ترنگے کے ساتھ 6 کروڑ سے زائد سیلفیاں اپ لوڈ کی جا چکی ہیں۔ اس سے اس عظیم ملک کے تئیں ہماری محبت اور فخر کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ میں ان تمام لوگوں سے جنہوں نے ترنگے کے ساتھ سیلفی لی ہے، درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ ہر گھر ترنگا پورٹل پر تصاویر اپ لوڈ کرتے رہیں اور تیوہاری جذبے کو برقرار رکھیں۔‘‘
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے مزید کہا، ’’ہرگھر ترنگا تحریک میں شمولیت اختیار کرنے کے لیے محترم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت کا شکریہ۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ، ’’وزیر اعظم نے جب بھی ملک کے شہریوں سے کوئی اپیل کی ہے، خواہ ان لوگوں سے ایل پی جی سبسڈی چھوڑنے کی اپیل ہو جنہیں اس کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، یا کووِڈ۔19 کے ہراول سورماؤں کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنے کی اپیل ہو یاہر گھر ترنگا مہم ہو، عوام نے زبردست جوش و خروش کے ساتھ ردعمل کا اظہار کیا ہے۔‘‘ بھارت 15 اگست 2022 کو 75 ہفتوں کے کاؤنٹ ڈاؤن کے اختتام کے ساتھ آزادی کے 76ویں برس میں داخل ہو چکا ہے۔ حکومت کی ہر گھر ترنگا پہل قدمی کو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ، وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعہ آگے بڑھایا گیا۔
حکومت ہند نے بھارت بھر میں پرچموں کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے تھے۔ ملک میں ڈاک گھروں نے یکم اگست 2022 سے پرچم فروخت کرنے کے عمل کا آغاز کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ریاستی حکومتوں نے بھی پرچموں کی سپلائی اور فروخت کے لیے مختلف شراکت داروں کے ساتھ اشتراک قائم کیا ۔ بھارتی قومی ترنگے کو جی ای ایم پورٹل پر بھی درج رجسٹر کیا گیا تھا۔ حکومت ہند نے پرچم کی سپلائی کے نظام کو سہل بنانے کے لیے مختلف ای۔کامرس ویب سائٹوں اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کی تھی۔
بھارت کی آزادی کے شاندار 75 برسوں کی یاد میں جشن منانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ 12 مارچ 2021 کو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو پہل قدمی کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ اپنے آغاز سے لے کر، اس پہل قدمی نے دنیا بھر میں بھارتی ثقافت کی عظمت کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پیش کیا ہے۔ 28 ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام 8 علاقوں، اور 150 سے زائد ممالک میں 60000 سے زائد پروگراموں کے کامیاب نفاذ کے ساتھ، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو پہل قدمی دائرہ کار اور شراکت داری کے لحاظ سے منعقد کیے جانے والے سب سے بڑے پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے۔
آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کا جشن 12 مارچ 2021 کو ، 15 اگست 2022 تک 75 ہفتوں کے کاؤنٹ ڈاؤن کے طور پر شروع ہوا، اور یہ 15 اگست 2023 تک جاری رہے گا۔