Ministry of Culture
More than 6 crore Tiranga selfies uploaded on the Har Ghar Tiranga website under Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan
Guinness World Record of World’s ‘Largest Human Image of a Waving National Flag’ created in Chandigarh with the participation of 5,885 people
The entire nation has come together to make Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign a success. This kind of enthusiasm from people across different walks of life is a symbol of unwavering spirit of unity and integrity of the nation : Shri G.K Reddy
16 AUG 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched “Har Ghar Tiranga” campaign to encourage people to bring the Tiranga home and hoist it to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence. The idea behind the initiative was to strengthen the feeling of patriotism in the hearts of the people and to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari. States, Union Territories, and Ministries participated extensively in the campaign with full fervor. NGOs and Self-Help Groups from various places also contributed towards making Har Ghar Tiranga, an iconic benchmark in the success path of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Various events involving people from all walks of life were organized at locations connected with Freedom Struggle, to portray the patriotism and unity of the entire country.
Several new milestones like Guinness World Record of World’s ‘Largest Human Image of a Waving National Flag’ in Cricket Stadium, Sector 16, Chandigarh with the participation of 5,885 people have been created during the campaign. The event was organised by the NID Foundation and Chandigarh University to strengthen Prime Minister Narendra Modi's 'Har Ghar Tiranga' campaign as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
In another stupendous achievement, more than 6 crore Tiranga selfies have been uploaded on the Har Ghar Tiranga website till date. The programme conceived in a hybrid format envisaged a physical & emotional connect with the flag itself in the personal context and also envisaged a collective celebration and amplification of patriotic fervour through the act of uploading a selfie on the special website created for this initiative. (www.harghartiranga.com).
Also, to mark the celebrations under ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign as a part of ongoing ‘Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav’, the District Administration Srinagar established a national record by displaying 1850-metre long National Flag at Bakshi Stadium to celebrate 75 years of Independence.
Shri G Kishan Reddy, the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of the North Eastern Region (DoNER) thanked the citizens of the country and said, “The entire nation has come together to make Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign a success. This kind of enthusiasm from people across different walks of life is a symbol of unwavering spirit of unity and integrity of the nation”. He added, “The entire nation took part in Har Ghar Tiranga and more tham 6 crore selfies have been taken and uploaded with the Tiranga till date. It reflects our love and pride for this great Nation. I would request all those who have taken selfies with the Tiranga to continue uploading pictures on the Har Ghar Tiranga Portal to continue the festive spirit ”.
Shri G Kishan Reddy, added “Thank You India, for furthering the clarion call of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to join the Har Ghar Tiranga movement”. He added,“Whenever the Prime Minister has made a call to the citizens of the nation, be it in asking those who do not require LPG subsidies to give it up or in recognising the efforts of the COVID-19 front line warriors or in the case of Har Ghar Tiranga, the people have responded with overwhelming enthusiasm”. As India embarks on its 76th year of Independence wrapping up the 75 week countdown to 15th August, 2022 was the Har Ghar Tiranga initiative of the Government driven by the nodal Ministry for Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Culture.
The government of India had taken various steps to ensure the supply of flags across India. Post Offices in the country started selling flags from 1st August 2022. In addition, state governments also tied up with various stakeholders for the supply and sale of flags. The Indian National Flag was also registered on the GeM portal.The government of India had also tied up with various e-commerce websites and self-help groups to streamline the process of the supply of the Flag.
The initiative of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 12th March 2021 to celebrate and commemorate 75 glorious years of Independence of India. Since its launch, the initiative has successfully showcased the magnificence of Indian culture all across the globe. With over 60,000 events successfully held across 28 States, 8 UTs, and 150+ countries, the initiative of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is one of the largest programs ever organized in terms of scope and participation.
The commemoration of 75 years of independence started on 12th March 2021 as a 75-week countdown to 15th August, 2022 and will continue till 15 August, 2023.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హర్ ఘర్ తిరంగా అభియాన్ కింద 6 కోట్లకు పైగా తిరంగా సెల్ఫీలు హర్ ఘర్ తిరంగా వెబ్ సైట్ లో అప్‌లోడ్ చేయబడ్డాయి
5,885 మంది వ్యక్తుల భాగస్వామ్యంతో చండీగఢ్‌లో రూపొందించబడిన ప్రపంచపు ‘ 'లార్జెస్ట్ హ్యూమన్ ఇమేజ్ ఆఫ్ ఎ వేవింగ్ నేషనల్ ఫ్లాగ్' కు గిన్నిస్ వరల్డ్ రికార్డ్ లో చోటు
‘హర్ ఘర్ తిరంగా’ కార్యక్రమాన్ని విజయవంతం చేసేందుకు యావద్భారతం ఏకతాటిపైకి వచ్చింది. భారతదేశంలోని వివిధ వర్గాల ప్రజలు ఎంతో ఉత్సాహంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. భారతదేశ ఐకమత్యం, సమగ్రతపై మన ప్రజలకున్న సత్ సంకల్పానికి ఇదొక నిదర్శనం:శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి
16 AUG 2022 4:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
75వ స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా భారతీయులందరూ త్రివర్ణ పతాకాన్ని ఇంటికి తీసుకెళ్లేలా ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ‘హర్ ఘర్ తిరంగా’ కార్యక్రమాన్ని చేపట్టారు. ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవం ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా రూపుదిద్దుకుని ప్రజల్లో దేశభక్తి, జాతీయవాద భావనను పెంపొందించడం ఈ కార్యక్రమం ముఖ్యోద్దేశం.
రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు చాలా విస్తృతంగా పనిచేస్తూ ప్రజలను ఈ మహోద్యమంలో భాగస్వాములను చేయడంలో ప్రోత్సహించాయి. స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థలు, స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని విజయవంతం చేయడంలో క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో తీవ్రంగా కృషి చేశాయి. స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాట ఘట్టాలను స్పృశిస్తూ.. ప్రజల్లో దేశభక్తి, ఐకమత్యాన్ని పెంపొందించే లక్ష్యంతో సమాజంలోని అన్ని వర్గాల వారిని కలుపుకొని వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించారు.
హర్ ఘర్ తిరంగా కార్యక్రమం విజయవంతం కావడం పట్ల కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ప్రజలందరికీ ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. ‘‘హర్ ఘర్ తిరంగా’ కార్యక్రమాన్ని విజయవంతం చేసేందుకు యావద్భారతం ఏకతాటిపైకి వచ్చింది. భారతదేశంలోని వివిధ వర్గాల ప్రజలు ఎంతో ఉత్సాహంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. భారతదేశ ఐకమత్యం, సమగ్రతపై మన ప్రజలకున్న సత్ సంకల్పానికి ఇదొక నిదర్శనం’ అని కిషన్ రెడ్డి పేర్కొన్నారు.
అంతేకాకుండా.. ‘‘హర్ ఘర్ తిరంగా’ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఈ జెండా తో సెల్ఫీ దిగి దాదాపు 6 కోట్ల మంది వెబ్ సైట్ లో అప్ లోడ్ చేశారు. భారతదేశాన్ని ఉన్నతమైన స్థానంలో నిలపాలన్న ప్రజల వజ్ర సంకల్పానికి ఇది నిదర్శనం. మువ్వన్నెలతో సెల్ఫీలు తీసుకున్న వారు ఫొటోలను అప్ లోడ్ చేయండి. అప్పుడే ఈ పండగ స్ఫూర్తి మరిన్ని రోజులు కొనసాగుతుంది.
ప్రజలకు జాతీయ జెండాతో భౌతిక, భావోద్వేగ సంబంధాన్ని నెలకొల్పే లక్ష్యంతో జాతీయ భావనను పెంపొందించేందుకు సెల్ఫీలను తీసుకుని www.harghartiranga.com వెబ్ సైట్లో అప్ లోడ్ చేస్తున్న సంగతి తెలిసిందే.
‘ఎల్పీజీ సబ్సిడీని స్వచ్ఛందంగా వదులుకోవాలనోకరోనా వారియర్స్ కు మద్దతుగా నిలవాలనో.. ఇలా మోదీజీ ఇచ్చిన ప్రతి పిలుపునూ దేశ ప్రజలు అంతే సానుకూలంగా స్వీకరించారు. అదే రీతిన ‘హర్ ఘర్ తిరంగా’ కార్యక్రమాన్ని అంతకుమించిన ఉత్సాహంతో విజయవంతం చేశారు’ అని కిషన్ రెడ్డి అన్నారు.
భారతదేశ 76వ స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని 15 ఆగస్టు, 2022 నాటికి 75 వారాల పాటు సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ పేరుతో కేంద్రం ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టిన సంగతి తెలిసిందే.
The government of India had taken various steps to ensure the supply of flags across India. Post Offices in the country started selling flags from 1st August 2022. In addition, state governments also tied up with various stakeholders for the supply and sale of flags. The Indian National Flag was also registered on the GeM portal.The government of India had also tied up with various e-commerce websites and self-help groups to streamline the process of the supply of the Flag.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అందరికీ జెండాలు అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చేలా వివిధ చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. అన్ని పోస్టాఫీసుల్లో ఆగస్టు 1 నుంచి జెండాల అమ్మకాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. దీనికితోడు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు కూడా వివిధ భాగస్వామ్య పక్షాలను కలుపుకుని జెండాల పంపిణీకి ఎంతగానో సహకరించాయి. జేఈఎమ్ పోర్టల్ లో భారత జాతీయ పతాకం రిజిస్టర్ అయింది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కూడా వివిధ ఈ-కామర్స్ సంస్థలు, స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలతో కలిసి జెండాల పంపిణీలో ఎక్కడా సమస్యలు రాకుండా చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. భారతదేశ స్వాతంత్ర్యానికి 75 ఏళ్లు పూర్తవుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ‘ఆజాదీకా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్’ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభించిన సంగతి తెలిసిందే.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చాలా మంచి ఆదరణ లభిస్తోంది. ఇంత తక్కువ సమయంలో 28 రాష్ట్రాలు, 8 కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, 150 కిపైగా దేశాల్లో 60 వేలకు పైగా కార్యక్రమాలు జరిగాయి. ఇంతవరకు నిర్వహించిన కార్యక్రమాల్లో అతిపెద్దదిగా, ఎక్కువ మంది పాల్గొన్న కార్యక్రమం గా ‘ఆజాదీకా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్’ నిలిచింది.