Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) on the day of Ashura
09 AUG 2022 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recalled the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) on the day of Ashura and said that he is remembered for his unwavering commitment to truth and his fight against injustice.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Today is a day to recall the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS). He is remembered for his unwavering commitment to truth and his fight against injustice. He also placed great importance on equality and brotherhood."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਸ਼ੂਰਾ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਹਜ਼ਰਤ ਇਮਾਮ ਹੁਸੈਨ (ਏਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ਹਾਦਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
09 AUG 2022 10:32AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਸ਼ੂਰਾ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਹਜ਼ਰਤ ਇਮਾਮ ਹੁਸੈਨ (ਏਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ਹਾਦਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਚਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਹਜ਼ਰਤ ਇਮਾਮ ਹੁਸੈਨ (ਏਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ਹਾਦਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਚਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ।"