Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) on the day of Ashura
09 AUG 2022 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recalled the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) on the day of Ashura and said that he is remembered for his unwavering commitment to truth and his fight against injustice.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Today is a day to recall the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS). He is remembered for his unwavering commitment to truth and his fight against injustice. He also placed great importance on equality and brotherhood."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆସୁରା ଅବସରରେ ହଜରତ ଇମାମ ହୁସେନ (ଏଏସ)ଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
09 AUG 2022 10:32AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସୁରା ଅବସରରେ ହଜରତ ଇମାନ ହୁସେନଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିବା ସହ ସତ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ସହ ଅନ୍ୟାୟ ବିରୋଧରେ ଲଢେଇ ପାଇଁ ସେ ମନେ ରହିବେ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଆଜିର ଦିନ ହଜରତ ଇମାମ ହୁସେନ (ଏଏସ)ଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିବାର ଦିନ । ସତ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ସହ ଅନ୍ୟାୟ ବିରୋଧରେ ଲଢେଇ ପାଇଁ ସେ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ରହିବେ । ସମାନତା ଓ ଭାତୃଭାବକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ବେଶ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ ।”