Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) on the day of Ashura
09 AUG 2022 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recalled the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) on the day of Ashura and said that he is remembered for his unwavering commitment to truth and his fight against injustice.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Today is a day to recall the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS). He is remembered for his unwavering commitment to truth and his fight against injustice. He also placed great importance on equality and brotherhood."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আশুরার দিনে হজরত ইমাম হুসেন (এএস) – এর আত্মবলিদানের কথা স্মরণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
09 AUG 2022 10:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আশুরার দিনে হজরত ইমাম হুসেন (এএস)- এর আত্মবলিদানের কথা স্মরণ করেন। তিনি বলেন, সত্যের প্রতি হজরত ইমাম হুসেনের দায়বদ্ধতা ও অন্যায়ের বিরুদ্ধে তাঁর লড়াইকে সর্বদাই স্মরণে রাখা হবে।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আজকের দিনটি হজরত ইমাম হুসেন (এএস)- এর আত্মবলিদানের কথা স্মরণ করার দিন। সত্যের প্রতি তাঁর দায়বদ্ধতা ও অন্যায়ের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করার বিষয়টি সর্বদাই স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে । তিনি সাম্য ও সৌভ্রাতৃত্বকেও বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন”।