Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) on the day of Ashura
09 AUG 2022 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recalled the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) on the day of Ashura and said that he is remembered for his unwavering commitment to truth and his fight against injustice.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Today is a day to recall the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS). He is remembered for his unwavering commitment to truth and his fight against injustice. He also placed great importance on equality and brotherhood."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आशूरा के दिन हज़रत इमाम हुसैन (एएस) की शहादत को याद किया
09 AUG 2022 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आशूरा के दिन हज़रत इमाम हुसैन (एएस) की शहादत को याद किया और कहा कि उन्हें सच्चाई के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और अन्याय के खिलाफ मुकाबले के लिए याद किया जाता है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"आज का दिन हज़रत इमाम हुसैन (एएस) की शहादत को याद करने का दिन है। उन्हें सच्चाई के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और अन्याय के खिलाफ लड़ाई के लिए याद किया जाता है। वे समानता और भाईचारे को भी बहुत महत्व देते थे।"