Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) on the day of Ashura
09 AUG 2022 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recalled the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) on the day of Ashura and said that he is remembered for his unwavering commitment to truth and his fight against injustice.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Today is a day to recall the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS). He is remembered for his unwavering commitment to truth and his fight against injustice. He also placed great importance on equality and brotherhood."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમએ આશુરાના દિવસે હઝરત ઇમામ હુસૈન (અ.સ.)ના બલિદાનને યાદ કર્યા
09 AUG 2022 10:32AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આશુરાના દિવસે હઝરત ઇમામ હુસૈન (અ.સ.)ના બલિદાનોને યાદ કર્યા હતા અને કહ્યું હતું કે સત્ય પ્રત્યેની તેમની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને અન્યાય સામેની તેમની લડત માટે તેમને યાદ કરવામાં આવે છે.
એક ટ્વિટમાં, વડા પ્રધાને કહ્યું;
"આજનો દિવસ હઝરત ઇમામ હુસૈન (અ.સ.)ના બલિદાનને યાદ કરવાનો દિવસ છે. તેમને સત્ય પ્રત્યેની તેમની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને અન્યાય સામેની લડાઈ માટે યાદ કરવામાં આવે છે. તેમણે સમાનતા અને ભાઈચારાને પણ ખૂબ મહત્વ આપ્યું હતું."