Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers all those who took part in Quit India Movement under Bapu's leadership
09 AUG 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered all those who took part in the Quit India Movement under Bapu's leadership and strengthened our freedom struggle.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering all those who took part in the Quit India Movement under Bapu's leadership and strengthened our freedom struggle."
"Here is picture of Mahatma Gandhi at the start of the Quit India Movement in Bombay. (Sourced from the Nehru Memorial Collection)"
"August 9 has become a burning symbol of our national revolution” said Loknayak JP.
Inspired by Bapu, the Quit India Movement witnessed remarkable participation from people across all sections of society including greats like JP and Dr. Lohia."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বাপুজীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলনে অংশগ্রহণকারী সকলের স্মৃতিচারণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
09 AUG 2022 9:35AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামকে মজবুত করতে বাপুজীর নেতৃত্বে যাঁরা ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলনে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন, তাঁদের সকলের স্মৃতিচারণ করেছেন।
একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বাপুজীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলনে অংশ নিয়ে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামকে আরও মজবুত করেছিলেন যাঁরা, তাঁদের সকলকে স্মরণ করছি”।
“এখানে বম্বে’তে ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দলনের শুরুতে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর একটি ছবি ভাগ করে নিচ্ছি (নেহরু স্মারক সংগ্রহালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত)”।
লোকনায়ক জেপি বলেছিলেন, “৯ অগাস্ট হ’ল আমাদের জাতীয় সংগ্রামের এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত।
বাপুজীর অনুপ্রেরণায় ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলনে জেপি এবং ডঃ লোহিয়ার মতো ব্যক্তিত্বের পাশাপাশি, সমাজের সব স্তরের মানুষ উল্লেখযোগ্য সংখ্যায় অংশ নেন”।