Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers all those who took part in Quit India Movement under Bapu's leadership
09 AUG 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered all those who took part in the Quit India Movement under Bapu's leadership and strengthened our freedom struggle.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering all those who took part in the Quit India Movement under Bapu's leadership and strengthened our freedom struggle."
"Here is picture of Mahatma Gandhi at the start of the Quit India Movement in Bombay. (Sourced from the Nehru Memorial Collection)"
"August 9 has become a burning symbol of our national revolution” said Loknayak JP.
Inspired by Bapu, the Quit India Movement witnessed remarkable participation from people across all sections of society including greats like JP and Dr. Lohia."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમ એ તમામ લોકોને યાદ કર્યા જેમણે બાપુના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત છોડો આંદોલનમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો
09 AUG 2022 9:35AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ બાપુના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત છોડો ચળવળમાં ભાગ લેનારા અને આપણા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામને મજબૂત બનાવનારા તમામ લોકોને યાદ કર્યા છે.
ટ્વીટ્સની શ્રેણીમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"બાપુના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત છોડો ચળવળમાં ભાગ લેનારા અને આપણા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામને મજબૂત બનાવનારા તમામને યાદ કરીએ છીએ."
"અહીં બોમ્બેમાં ભારત છોડો ચળવળની શરૂઆતમાં મહાત્મા ગાંધીની તસવીર છે. (સ્ત્રોત નેહરુ મેમોરિયલ કલેક્શનમાંથી)"
"9 ઓગસ્ટ એ આપણી રાષ્ટ્રીય ક્રાંતિનું સળગતું પ્રતીક બની ગયું છે" લોકનાયક જે.પી.
બાપુ દ્વારા પ્રેરિત, ભારત છોડો ચળવળમાં જેપી અને ડો. લોહિયા જેવા મહાન લોકો સહિત સમાજના તમામ વર્ગોના લોકોની નોંધપાત્ર ભાગીદારી જોવા મળી હતી."