Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers all those who took part in Quit India Movement under Bapu's leadership
09 AUG 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered all those who took part in the Quit India Movement under Bapu's leadership and strengthened our freedom struggle.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering all those who took part in the Quit India Movement under Bapu's leadership and strengthened our freedom struggle."
"Here is picture of Mahatma Gandhi at the start of the Quit India Movement in Bombay. (Sourced from the Nehru Memorial Collection)"
"August 9 has become a burning symbol of our national revolution” said Loknayak JP.
Inspired by Bapu, the Quit India Movement witnessed remarkable participation from people across all sections of society including greats like JP and Dr. Lohia."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବାପୁଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତଛାଡ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
09 AUG 2022 9:35AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବାପୁଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତଛାଡ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇ ଆମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ବାପୁଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତଛାଡ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇ ଆମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରୁଛି ।”
“ଭାରତଛାଡ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭ ବେଳେ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଠାରେ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧିଙ୍କ ଫଟୋ ।” ( ଉତ୍ସ:ନେହରୁ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ସଂଗ୍ରହ)
“ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୯ ଆମ ଜାତୀୟ ବିପ୍ଳବର ଜ୍ୱଳନ୍ତ ଉଦାହରଣ ବୋଲି ଲୋକନାୟକ ଜେପି କହିଥିଲେ ।”
“ବାପୁଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେରଣାରେ ଭାରତଛାଡ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ଜେପି ଓ ଡଃ ଲୋହିଆଙ୍କ ଭଳି ମହାନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱଙ୍କ ସମେତ ସମାଜର ସମସ୍ତ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।”