Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers all those who took part in Quit India Movement under Bapu's leadership
09 AUG 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered all those who took part in the Quit India Movement under Bapu's leadership and strengthened our freedom struggle.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering all those who took part in the Quit India Movement under Bapu's leadership and strengthened our freedom struggle."
"Here is picture of Mahatma Gandhi at the start of the Quit India Movement in Bombay. (Sourced from the Nehru Memorial Collection)"
"August 9 has become a burning symbol of our national revolution” said Loknayak JP.
Inspired by Bapu, the Quit India Movement witnessed remarkable participation from people across all sections of society including greats like JP and Dr. Lohia."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन सभी लोगों को याद किया, जिन्होंने बापू के नेतृत्व में भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन में भाग लिया था
09 AUG 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उन सभी लोगों को याद किया है, जिन्होंने बापू के नेतृत्व में भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन में भाग लिया था और हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को मजबूती दी थी।
ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"उन सभी को याद कर रहा हूँ, जिन्होंने बापू के नेतृत्व में भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन में भाग लिया था और हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को मजबूती दी थी।"
"यह महात्मा गांधी की तस्वीर है, जो बॉम्बे में भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन की शुरुआत के समय की है। (नेहरू स्मारक संग्रह से साभार)"
लोकनायक जेपी ने कहा, "9 अगस्त हमारी राष्ट्रीय क्रांति का ज्वलंत प्रतीक बन गया है।"
बापू की प्रेरणा से, भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन में जेपी और डॉ. लोहिया जैसे महान लोगों समेत समाज के सभी वर्गों के लोगों की उल्लेखनीय भागीदारी देखी गई।"