Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers all those who took part in Quit India Movement under Bapu's leadership
09 AUG 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered all those who took part in the Quit India Movement under Bapu's leadership and strengthened our freedom struggle.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Remembering all those who took part in the Quit India Movement under Bapu's leadership and strengthened our freedom struggle."
"Here is picture of Mahatma Gandhi at the start of the Quit India Movement in Bombay. (Sourced from the Nehru Memorial Collection)"
"August 9 has become a burning symbol of our national revolution” said Loknayak JP.
Inspired by Bapu, the Quit India Movement witnessed remarkable participation from people across all sections of society including greats like JP and Dr. Lohia."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਪੂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਛੱਡੋ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ
09 AUG 2022 9:35AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਪੂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਛੱਡੋ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਪੂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਛੱਡੋ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ।"
"ਇਹ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਬੰਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਛੱਡੋ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਹੈ। (ਨਹਿਰੂ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਗਈ)"
ਲੋਕਨਾਇਕ ਜੇਪੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "9 ਅਗਸਤ ਸਾਡੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਵਲੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।"
ਬਾਪੂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਛੱਡੋ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਲੋਹੀਆ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ।"