Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Pingali Venkayya on his birth anniversary
02 AUG 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Pingali Venkayya on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet the Prime Minister said;
“I pay homage to the great Pingali Venkayya on his birth anniversary. Our nation will forever be indebted to him for his efforts of giving us the Tricolour, which we are very proud of. Taking strength and inspiration from the Tricolour, may we keep working for national progress.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পিঙ্গালি ভেঙ্কাইয়ার জন্ম বার্ষিকীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ
02 AUG 2022 10:16AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ আগস্ট, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পিঙ্গালি ভেঙ্কাইয়ার জন্ম বার্ষিকীতে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন ;
“মহান পিঙ্গালি ভেঙ্কাইয়ার জন্ম বার্ষিকীতে আমি তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাচ্ছি। জাতীয় পতাকা উপহার দেওয়ায় আমরা সমগ্র জাতি তাঁর প্রতি ঋণী। এজন্য আমরা গর্ব অনুভব করি। জাতীয় পতাকা থেকে শক্তি এবং অনুপ্রেরণা নিয়ে রাষ্ট্রের অগ্রগতির স্বার্থে আমরা যেন কাজ করে চলি।”