Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Pingali Venkayya on his birth anniversary
02 AUG 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Pingali Venkayya on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet the Prime Minister said;
“I pay homage to the great Pingali Venkayya on his birth anniversary. Our nation will forever be indebted to him for his efforts of giving us the Tricolour, which we are very proud of. Taking strength and inspiration from the Tricolour, may we keep working for national progress.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਿੰਗਲੀ ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
02 AUG 2022 10:16AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਿੰਗਲੀ ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਮੈਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਪਿੰਗਲੀ ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਿਣੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਤਿਰੰਗੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅਸੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।”