Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Pingali Venkayya on his birth anniversary
02 AUG 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Pingali Venkayya on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet the Prime Minister said;
“I pay homage to the great Pingali Venkayya on his birth anniversary. Our nation will forever be indebted to him for his efforts of giving us the Tricolour, which we are very proud of. Taking strength and inspiration from the Tricolour, may we keep working for national progress.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପିଙ୍ଗାଲି ଭେଙ୍କୟାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି
02 AUG 2022 10:16AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ପିଙ୍ଗାଲି ଭେଙ୍କୟାଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ମହାନ ପିଙ୍ଗାଲି ଭେଙ୍କୟାଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଉଛି । ଆମକୁ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ପ୍ରଦାନରେ ପ୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ ଦେଶ ସର୍ବଦା ତାଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଋଣୀ ରହିବ । ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଗର୍ବିତ । ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗାରୁ ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ପ୍ରେରଣା ନେଇ ଆମେ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ କାମ କରିବା ।”