Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Power Sector’s Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme
Participates in Grand Finale marking the culmination of the ‘Ujjwal Bharat Ujjwal Bhavishya – Power @2047’ programme
PM dedicates and lays the foundation stone of various green energy projects of NTPC worth over Rs 5200 crore
PM also launches the National Solar rooftop portal
“The strength of the energy sector is also important for Ease of Doing Business as well as for Ease of Living”
“Projects launched today will strengthen India’s renewable energy goals, commitment and aspirations of its green mobility”
“Ladakh will be the first place in the country with fuel cell electric vehicles”
“In the last 8 years, about 1,70,000 MW of electricity generation capacity has been added in the country”
“In politics, people should have the courage, to tell the truth, but we see that some states try to avoid it”
“About 2.5 lakh crore rupees of power generation and distribution companies are trapped”
“Health of the electricity sector is not a matter of politics”
30 JUL 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Grand Finale marking the culmination of ‘Ujjwal Bharat Ujjwal Bhavishya – Power @2047’ today via video conferencing. During the programme, he launched the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme. He also dedicated and laid the foundation stone of various green energy projects of NTPC. He launched the National Solar rooftop portal.
The Prime Minister interacted with the beneficiaries of various schemes. Shri Hansraj from Mandi informed the Prime Minister about his experience with the KUSUM scheme. The Prime Minister enquired how other farmers are getting interested in the scheme. Shri Hansraj also thanked the Prime Minister for the scheme and elaborated on how this scheme helped him and his family.
Shri Kalaha Reang from Khowai, Tripura informed the Prime Minister about the changes brought about by the arrival of electricity in his village. He informed that after Solar Power, dependence on kerosene has reduced. The Prime Minister further asked about other changes brought in by the arrival of electricity. Shri Reang said that now they are able to charge the mobile phones for which they used to travel long distances. Solar power has improved the education of children, and local industries and evening life has undergone a change. The Prime Minister asked him to utilize educational tv channels run by the government on TV. The Prime Minister also asked him to save electricity.
Shri Kagu Kranti Kumar of Visakhapatnam, a beneficiary of Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojna, also detailed the positive impact of electricity in his life. The Prime Minister said that the country will progress only when every citizen progresses and expressed satisfaction that facilities of electricity are reaching all the villages of the country.
Smt Pramila Devi of Varanasi, a beneficiary of the Integrated Power Development Scheme was greeted by Har Har Mahadev by the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister, a Member of Parliament from Varanasi, asked her to pay respect to Baba Vishwanath on his behalf. The Prime Minister also expressed happiness that overhead wires are gradually being phased out leading to better safety and aesthetic outcomes.
Shri Dhiren Sureshbahi Patel from Ahmedabad talked about his experience installing solar panels. The Prime Minister said that by installing rooftop panels Dhirenbhai became an electricity seller. The Prime Minister said that in the last year many steps have been taken to ensure a confident position of the country in the energy sector by 2047. He said people’s participation has been the greatest strength in this regard.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said Energy and power sectors have a huge role to play in accelerating India's progress in the next 25 years. The strength of the energy sector is also important for Ease of Doing Business and is equally important for Ease of Living. He said that the projects launched today are significant steps in the direction of green energy and energy security for the county. These projects will strengthen India’s renewable energy goals, commitment and aspirations of its green mobility, he said. The Prime Minister announced that work on two big green hydrogen projects in Ladakh and Gujarat is starting today. The plant being set up in Ladakh will produce green hydrogen for vehicles in the country. This will be the first project in the country which will make commercial use of green hydrogen-based transport possible. Ladakh very soon will be the first place in the country where fuel cell electric vehicles will start to ply. This will help in making Ladakh a carbon-neutral region, he said.
The Prime Minister also informed that after blending ethanol in petrol and aviation fuel, now the country is moving towards blending green hydrogen in piped natural gas pipelines. Which will reduce import dependence on natural gas.
Remembering the poor state of power scenario before 2014, The Prime Minister reminded that eight years ago, the Government took the initiative to transform every part of the country's power sector. Four different directions were worked together to improve the power system - Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Connection.
The Prime Minister informed that in the last 8 years, about 1,70,000 MW of electricity generation capacity has been added in the country. One Nation One Power Grid has become the strength of the country today. About 1,70,000 circuit kilometre transmission lines have been laid to connect the entire country. Furthermore, by giving 3 crore connections under the Saubhagya Scheme, we are also nearing the saturation goal, he added.
The Prime Minister said ‘we had resolved to create 175 GW of renewable energy capacity by the completion of 75 years of independence. Today we have come close to this goal. So far, about 170 GW capacity has been installed from non-fossil sources. He added that today, India is in the top 4-5 countries of the world in terms of installed solar capacity. Many of the world's largest solar power plants are in India today. The country has got two more big solar plants today. These plants built in Telangana and Kerala are the first and second largest floating solar plants in the country. The Prime Minister said that solar panels are being encouraged in households.
The Prime Minister said that along with increasing the production of electricity, the emphasis of the government is also on saving electricity. “Saving electricity means enriching the future. PM Kusum Yojana is a great example of this. We are providing solar pump facility to farmers, helping to install solar panels on the side of the fields”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the UJALA scheme has also played a big role in reducing electricity consumption and bills in the country. Every year 50 thousand crore rupees are saved from the electricity bills of poor and middle-class households.
The Prime Minister noted that with the passage of time, a serious disorder has come into our politics. In politics, people should have the courage, to tell the truth, but we see that some states try to avoid it. This strategy may sound like good politics in the short term. But it is like postponing today's truth, today's challenges, for tomorrow, for our children, and for our future generations. This thinking of avoiding solutions to today's problems and leaving them for the future is not good for the country, he said. This thought process has pushed the power sector in many states into huge problems.
The Prime Minister said losses in our distribution sector are in double digits. Whereas in the developed countries of the world it is in single digit. This means that we have a lot of wastage of electricity and therefore we have to generate more electricity than we need to meet the demand for electricity. He said there is a lack of investment in reducing distribution and transmission losses in many states. The Prime Minister remarked that people will be surprised to know that different states have outstanding dues of more than Rs 1 lakh crore. They have to give this money to power generation companies. Power distribution companies are owed more than 60 thousand crore rupees from many government departments, and local bodies. He said that these companies are not able to get even the money that has been committed for subsidy on electricity in different states on time and in full. This arrear is also more than Rs 75,000 crore. Those responsible for activities ranging from the generation of electricity to the door-to-door delivery, their about two and a half lakh crore rupees are trapped.
The Prime Minister requested the states whose dues are pending, to clear them as soon as possible. Also, honestly consider the reasons that even when the countrymen pay their electricity bills honestly, why do some states have arrears again and again? He said this is not a matter of ‘Rajniti’ (politics) but pertains to 'Rashtra Niti’ and nation building, he said
He ended by reminding the stakeholders that the health of the electricity sector is everyone’s responsibility .
Background
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the government has taken multiple path-breaking initiatives in the power sector. These reforms have transformed the sector, with the focus being on making affordable power available for all. Electrification of about 18,000 villages which did not have access to power earlier signified the commitment of the government towards ensuring last mile outreach.
The Ministry of Power’s flagship Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme is aimed at improving the operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of the DISCOMs and Power Departments. With an outlay of over Rs. 3 lakh crore over a period of five years from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26, the scheme aims to provide financial assistance to DISCOMs for modernization and strengthening of distribution infrastructure, focussing on the improvement of the reliability and quality of supply to end consumers. It also aims to reduce the AT&C (Aggregate Technical and Commercial) losses to pan-India levels of 12-15% and the ACS-ARR (Average Cost of Supply-Average Revenue Realized) gap to zero by 2024-25 by improving the operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of all state-sector DISCOMs and Power Departments.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also dedicated and laid the foundation stone of various green energy projects of NTPC worth over Rs 5200 crore. He inaugurated the 100 MW Ramagundam Floating Solar Project in Telangana and the 92 MW Kayamkulam Floating Solar Project in Kerala. He laid the foundation stone of the 735 MW Nokh Solar Project in Rajasthan, Green Hydrogen Mobility Project in Leh and Kawas Green Hydrogen Blending with Natural Gas project in Gujarat.
The Ramagundam project is India’s largest floating solar PV project with 4.5 lakh ‘Made in India’ solar PV modules. Kayamkulam project is the second largest floating solar PV project consisting of 3 lakh ‘Made in India’ solar PV panels floating on water.
The 735 MW Solar PV Project at Nokh, in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan is India’s largest Domestic Content Requirement based Solar project with 1000 MWp at a single location, deploying high-wattage bifacial PV Modules with a tracker system. The Green Hydrogen Mobility Project at Leh, Ladakh is a pilot project and aims for five Fuel Cell Buses to be run in and around Leh. This pilot project would be the first deployment of Fuel Cell Electric Vehicles for public use in India. The Green Hydrogen Blending Pilot Project at NTPC Kawas Township will be India’s first Green Hydrogen Blending Project helping in reducing the usage of natural gas.
The Prime Minister also launched a national solar rooftop portal, which will enable online tracking of the process of installation of rooftop solar plants, starting from registering the applications to release of subsidies in residential consumers’ bank accounts after installation and inspection of the plant.
‘Ujjwal Bharat Ujjwal Bhavishya – Power @2047’ is taking place from 25th to 30th July, as part of the ongoing ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Organised across the country, it showcases the transformation in the power sector achieved in the last eight years. It aims to empower citizens by improving their awareness and participation in various power-related initiatives, schemes and programmes of government.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନୂତନ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍‌ ବିତରଣ ଯୋଜନାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
“ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଭାରତ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟ-ପାୱାର@2047” କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଉଦ୍‌ଯାପନ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗଦେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏନ୍‌ଟିପିସିର ୫୨୦୦କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସବୁଜ ଊର୍ଜା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଓ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ
“ଜାତୀୟ ସୋଲାର ରୁଫଟପ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ”
“ଜୀବନକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ସହ ବେପାର ବଣିଜକୁ ସହଜ କରିବାରେ ଊର୍ଜା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ”
“ଆଜି ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ଭାରତର ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ହାସଲ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଥିବା ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାର ଓ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବ”
“ଫୁଏଲ ସେଲ୍ ଇଲେକ୍‌ଟ୍ରିକ ଯାନ ପ୍ରଥମ କରି ଦେଶରେ ଲଦାଖରେ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବ”
“ବିଗତ ଆଠବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧, ୭୦,୦୦୦ମେଗାୱାଟ ବିଜୁଳି ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଛି”
“ରାଜନୀତିରେ ସତ କହିବାର ସାହସ ଲୋକଙ୍କର ରହିବା ଉଚିତ; ଆମେ କିନ୍ତୁ ଦେଖୁଛୁ କେତେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏହାକୁ ଏଡାଇ ଯିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରୁଛନ୍ତି”
“ବିଜୁଳି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ବଣ୍ଟନକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରାୟ ୨.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅଟକି ରହିଛି”
“ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ବିଜୁଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରାଜନୀତିର ସ୍ଥାନ ନାହିଁ”
30 JUL 2022 3:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍ସି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଭାରତ, ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟ-ପାୱାର @-2047 କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଭବ୍ୟ ସମାପନ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନୂତନ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ଯୋଜନାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହାଛଡା ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏନ୍‌ଟିପିସିର ୫୨୦୦କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସବୁଜ ଇନ୍ଧନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାତୀୟ ସୋଲାର ରୁଫଟପ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲକୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆଜିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ କରିବା ସହିତ ଅନେକ କଥା ପଚାରି ବୁଝିଥିଲେ । ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ମଣ୍ଡିରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ହଂସରାଜ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ କୁସୁମ ଯୋଜନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀମାନେ କିପରି ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ସେ କଥା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଚାରି ବୁଝିଥିଲେ ।
ତ୍ରିପୁରାର ଖୋୱାଇରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ କଲାହ ରିଆଙ୍ଗ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ତାଙ୍କ ଗାଁରେ ବିଜୁଳି ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ବହୁତ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିଛି । ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ମିଳିବା ପରେ କିରୋସିନ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ କମିଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତର ଦେବାକୁ ଯାଇ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିଜୁଳି ଆସିବା ପରେ ତାଙ୍କ ଗାଁରେ ପିଲାଙ୍କ ପାଠପଢାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆସିଛି । ଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଓ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାକାଳୀନ ଜୀବନରେ ବଡ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଘଟିଛି । ସେମାନେ ସହଜରେ ମୋବାଇଲ ଚାର୍ଜ କରି ନିଜର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିପାରୁଛନ୍ତି । ବିଜୁଳି ବଞ୍ଚାଇବା ସହ ପିଲାଙ୍କ ପାଠପଢା ପାଇଁ ଟିଭିରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଚାନେଲ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରିଆଙ୍ଗକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶର ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣାରୁ କେ. କ୍ରାନ୍ତିକୁମାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦୀନଦୟାଲ ଉପାଧ୍ୟାୟ ଗ୍ରାମଜ୍ୟୋତି ଯୋଜନାର ସେ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ । ବିଜୁଳି ମିଳିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗ୍ରାମବାସୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ବଡ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶର ସବୁ ଗ୍ରାମରେ ବିଜୁଳି ଶକ୍ତି ପହଞ୍ଚିଲେ ଭାରତ ଆହୁରି ପ୍ରଗତି କରିବ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ସୁଖମୟ ହେବ ।
ବାରାଣସୀର ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ପ୍ରମିଳା ଦେବୀ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଶକ୍ତି ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନାର ଜଣେ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀର ଜଣେ ଅଧିବାସୀ । ସେ ବିଜୁଳି ପାଇଥିବାରୁ “ହର୍‌ହର ମହାଦେବ” କହି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବାବା ବିଶ୍ୱନାଥଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଣାମ ଜଣାଇ କାଶୀବାସୀଙ୍କ ମଙ୍ଗଳ କାମନା କରିଥିଲେ । ନଗରୀରେ ପୁରୁଣା ବିଜୁଳି ତା’ର ସବୁକୁ ହଟାଇ ନୂଆ ତାର ଲଗାଯାଇଥିବା ଜାଣି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସୋଲାର ପ୍ୟାନେଲ ଲଗାଇବାର ଅନୁଭୂତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦର ଧୀରେନ ସୁରେଶ ଭାଇ ପଟେଲ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଜଣାଇ କହିଥିଲେ ନିଜ ଛାତ ଉପରେ ସୌରଫଳକ ଲଗାଇ ଧୀରେନ ଭାଇ ଏବେ ବିଜୁଳି ବିକ୍ରି କରି ଲାଭବାନ ହେଉଥିବା କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜନଭାଗିଦାରୀର ମହତ୍ୱ ଅଧିକ । ଏହା ଜାରି ରହିଲେ ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତରର ଊର୍ଜା ସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବଦଳିଯିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆସନ୍ତା ୨୫ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଊର୍ଜା/ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିବ । ଊର୍ଜା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ସହିତ ବେପାର ବଣିଜକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହଜ ଓ ଜଞ୍ଜାଳମୁକ୍ତ କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବ । ଆଜି ଯେଉଁସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି ତାହା ଦେଶର ସବୁଜ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ଊର୍ଜା ନିରାପତ୍ତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ଏହିସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଭାରତ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ସହିତ ଗ୍ରୀନ ମୋବିଲିଟି ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାର ଓ ଆଶା ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ପୂରଣରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଲଦାଖ ଓ ଗୁଜରାଟର ଦୁଇଟି ବୃହତ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆଜିଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଲଦାଖରେ ତିଆରି ହେଉଥିବା ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟରୁ ସବୁଜ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ (ଗ୍ରୀନ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ) ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ହେବ ଏବଂ ସେଥିରେ ଦେଶର ଯାନବାହନ ସବୁ ଚାଲିବ । ଏହା ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଯାହା ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ତାହାକୁ ଦେଶର ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯିବ । ଲଦାଖ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ହେବ ଯେଉଁଠି ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଫୁଏଲ ସେଲ ଇଲେକଟ୍ରିକ ଯାନ ଚାଲିବ । ଏହାଫଳରେ ଲଦାଖ ଏକ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ମୁକ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ ।
୨୦୧୪ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବିଜୁଳି ଅଭାବ ଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖକରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଗତ ଆଠବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସରକାର ଦେଶର ସବୁ ଅଂଶର ବିଜୁଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ବଦଳାଇବା ପାଇଁ ବିବିଧ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଜୁଳି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ପରିବହନ, ବା ସରବରାହ, ବଣ୍ଟନ ଓ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ- ଏହି ଚାରିଟି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ କାମ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି ଜାଣିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗତ ଆଠବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧, ୭୦, ୦୦୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଗୋଟିଏ ଦେଶ ଗୋଟିଏ ପାୱାର ଗ୍ରୀଡ ଏବେ ଆମର ଶକ୍ତି ପାଲଟିଛି । ଏହି ସମୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧, ୭୦, ୦୦୦ ସର୍କିଟ କିଲୋମିଟରର ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସମିଶନ ଲାଇନ ବିଛାଯାଇଥିବା ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶକୁ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନାରେ ୩କୋଟି ବିଜୁଳି ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ବିଜୁଳି ଯୋଗାଣ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ କରିବାର ନିକଟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ହୋଇଛୁ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ବର୍ଷ ପାଳନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶରେ ୧୭୫ ଗିଗାୱାଟ ଅକ୍ଷୟଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବାକୁ ଆମେ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇଥିଲୁ । ଏବେ ଆମେ ୧୭୦ ଗିଗାୱାଟ କ୍ଷମତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅକ୍ଷୟଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସୁବିଧା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରି ସେହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟର ନିକଟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ହୋଇପାରିଛୁ । ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ଭାରତ ଏବେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ୪/୫ଟି ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ୍ ସୋଲାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନେକ ଭାରତରେ ରହିଥିବା କଥା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଜି ଦେଶ ଆଉ ଦୁଇଟି ବୃହତ ସୋଲାର ପ୍ଲାଂଟ ପାଇଲା । ଏହି ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା ଓ କେରଳରେ ବସାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ଓ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ସୋଲାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ । ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୌର ବିଜୁଳି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିଜୁଳି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବଢାଇବା ସହିତ ଏହାର ଅପଚୟ ହ୍ରାସ ଉପରେ ସରକାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ସଂଚୟର ଅର୍ଥ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିବା । ପିଏମ୍ କୁସୁମ ଯୋଜନା ଏହାର ବଡ ଉଦାହରଣ । ଆମେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ଚାଳିତ ପାଣିପମ୍ପ ଯୋଗାଉଛୁ । ଏଥିସହିତ ଜମି କଡରେ ସୌର ଫଳକ ଲଗାଇବା ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛୁ ।
ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଯୋଜନା ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଶକ୍ତି ବ୍ୟବହାର କମାଇବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିବା ସହିତ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ୫୦ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସଞ୍ôଚତ ହୋଇ ପାରୁଥିବା ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ବିଜୁଳି ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କମିବାରୁ ବିଲ୍ କମ୍ ଆସୁଛି ଓ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କ ଅର୍ଥ ବଞ୍ଚୁଛି । ଗରିବ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟବିତ ବର୍ଗ ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଧିକ ଉପକୃତ ହେଉଥିବା ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସମୟକ୍ରମେ ଆମ ରାଜନୀତିରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିକ୍ରମ ଦେଖାଦେଇଛି । ରାଜନୀତିରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କର ସତ କହିବାରେ ସାହସ ରହିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଆମେ କିନ୍ତୁ ଦେଖୁଛୁ ଯେ କେତେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏହାକୁ ଏଡାଇ ଚାଲିଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଏହି ରଣନୀତି ସାମୟିକଭାବେ ଭଲ ରାଜନୀତି ଭାବେ ବିବେଚିତ ହୋଇପାରେ । କିନ୍ତୁ ସେମାନେ ଆଜିର ସତ୍ୟକୁ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲିର ଆହ୍ୱାନ ପାଇଁ ଲୁଚାଇ ରଖୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆମ ପିଲାମାନେ, ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ବଂଶଧର କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ହେବେ । ଏଭଳି ରାଜନୀତି/ରଣନୀତି ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ପରିପନ୍ଥୀ । ଏଭଳି ବିଚାର ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶର ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଗୁରୁତର ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆମ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବଣ୍ଟନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ କ୍ଷତି ହାର ଦୁଇଅଙ୍କ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ । ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକରେ ଏହା ଏକ ଅଙ୍କରେ ସୀମିତ । ଏହାର ଅର୍ଥ ଭାରତରେ ବିଜୁଳି ପରିବହନ ଓ ବଣ୍ଟନ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଚୁର ଶକ୍ତି ନଷ୍ଟ ହେଉଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ଆମକୁ ଅଧିକ ବିଜୁଳି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବାକୁ ପଡୁଛି । ଦେଶର ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବିଜୁଳି ସରବରାହ ଓ ବଣ୍ଟନ ଜନିତ କ୍ଷତିକୁ କମାଇବା ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ତତ୍ପରତା ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ନାହିଁ । ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବିଜୁଳି ବାବଦ ଦେୟ ବାକି ପରିମାଣ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ । ସେମାନେ ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ବିଜୁଳି ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକୁ ନ ଦେଇ ପକାଇ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି। ସେହିଭଳି ବିଜୁଳି ବଣ୍ଟନକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କଠାରୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯୋଗାଣ ବାବଦ ୬୦ହଜାର କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ଏଯାଏ ପାଇନାହାନ୍ତି । ଅତଏବ ଅର୍ଥାଭାବରୁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବଣ୍ଟନକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବିଜୁଳି ଉପରେ ସବ୍‌ସିଡି ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣମାତ୍ରାରେ ଦେବାକୁ ବିଫଳ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଏ ବାବଦ ବାକି ୭୫,୦୦୦କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ । ବିଜୁଳି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ବଣ୍ଟନ ଓ ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନଙ୍କର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ୨. ୫ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବାକି ପଡିଛି ।
ଯେଉଁସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ପୈଠ କରିନାହାନ୍ତି ବା ବାକି ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନେ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ସମ୍ଭବ ତାହା ଦେଇଦେବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରୋଧ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ବିଜୁଳି ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାମାନେ ସଚ୍ଚୋଟତାର ସହ ନିଜର ଦେୟ ପ୍ରତିମାସରେ ପୈଠ କରୁଥିବାବେଳେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନେ କାହିଁକି ବିଜୁଳି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ଆବଣ୍ଟନକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦେୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁନାହାନ୍ତି ତାହାକୁ ସାଧୁତାର ପରିଚୟ ଦେଇ ଦେଇ ସରକାର ସମୂହ ବିଚାର କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣ ଶେଷରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରାଜନୀତିର ସ୍ଥାନ ନାହିଁ । ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ବିକାଶ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ।