প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে বন্টন ব্যবস্থার সংস্কার করার উদ্বোধন করেছেন
‘উজ্জ্বল ভারত উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্য – বিদ্যুৎ@২০৪৭’ কর্মসূচির সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এনটিপিসি-র ৫,২০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন সবুজ শক্তি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় সৌর রুফটপ পোর্টালের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
“বাণিজ্য সরলীকরণ ও জীবনযাত্রার সরলীকরণের মতো বিদ্যুৎক্ষেত্রের সশক্তিকরণও জরুরি”
“দেশে গত আট বছরে প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বেড়েছে”
“রাজনীতিতে জনগণের সত্যতা স্বীকার করার সাহস থাকা উচিৎ, কিন্তু আমরা দেখছি বেশ কিছু রাজ্য তা এড়িয়ে যাচ্ছে”
“বিদ্যুৎক্ষেত্র রাজনীতির বিষয় নয়”
30 JUL 2022 3:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ‘উজ্জ্বল ভারত উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ-বিদ্যুৎ@২০৪৭’-এর সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে যোগ দেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি বিদ্যুৎক্ষেত্রের বন্টন ব্যবস্থার সংস্কার করা প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেন। তিনি এনটিপিসি-র সবুজ শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেন। জাতীয় সৌর রুফটপ পোর্টালেরও সূচনা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন। মান্ডি থেকে শ্রী হংসরাজ প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ‘কুসুম’ প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে তাঁর অভিজ্ঞতার কথা বলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর কাছে জানতে চান, অন্য কৃষকরা এই প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে কতটা আগ্রহী। শ্রী হংসরাজ প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে এই প্রকল্পের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান এবং কিভাবে এটি তাঁর ও তাঁর পরিবারের উপকারে এসেছে সে বিষয়ে বিস্তৃত জানান।
ত্রিপুরার খোয়াইয়ের শ্রী কলহ রিয়াং প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে তাঁর গ্রামে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছনোয় কি কি পরিবর্তন এসেছে সে বিষয়ে জানান। তিনি বলেন, সৌরবিদ্যুৎ চালু হওয়ার পরে কেরোসিনের ওপর নির্ভরতা কমেছে। গ্রামে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছনোয় অন্য আর কি পরিবর্তন এসেছে সে কথা জানতে চান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। জবাবে শ্রী রিয়াং জানান, এখন তাঁরা সহজেই মোবাইল ফোন চার্জ করতে পারেন। এর আগে এই কাজের জন্য তাঁদের অনেকটা দূরে যেতে হত। সৌরবিদ্যুৎ তাঁদের শিশুদের শিক্ষার মান উন্নত করেছে এবং স্থানীয় শিল্পক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তন এনেছে। এছাড়া, সন্ধ্যার পর জীবনযাত্রাতেও পরিবর্তন এসেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী রিয়াং-কে সরকার পরিচালিত শিক্ষা বিষয়ক টিভি চ্যানেলগুলির উপকারিতার বিষয়ে জানতে চান। তিনি শ্রী রিয়াং-কে বিদ্যুৎ সাশ্রয়ের কথাও জিজ্ঞাসা করেন।
‘দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রাম জ্যোতি যোজনা’র এক সুবিধাভোগী, বিশাখাপত্তনমের বাসিন্দা শ্রী কাগু ক্রান্তিকুমার বিদ্যুৎ তাঁদের জীবনে কতটা সদর্থক প্রভাব এনেছে সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের উন্নতি হলেই দেশ এগিয়ে যাবে। দেশের সব গ্রামে বিদ্যুতায়নের সুবিধা পৌঁছনোয় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন শ্রী মোদী।
সুসংহত বিদ্যুৎ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের এক সুবিধাভোগী বারাণসীর শ্রীমতী প্রমিলা দেবীকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী হর হর মহাদেব বলে শুভেচ্ছা জানান। বারাণসীর সাংসদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী, শ্রীমতী প্রমিলা দেবীকে তাঁর হয়ে বাবা বিশ্বনাথের কাছে প্রণাম জানাতে বলেন। শ্রী মোদী ওভারহেড বিদ্যুতের তারের ব্যবহার ক্রমশ কমিয়ে আনায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। আমেদাবাদের শ্রী ধীরেন সুরেশবাহি প্যাটেল সৌর প্যানেল লাগানোর বিষয়ে তাঁর অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রুফটপ প্যানেল লাগানোয় ধীরেন ভাই এখন একজন বিদ্যুৎ বিক্রেতা হয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশের বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে পরিস্থিতি মজবুত করার লক্ষ্যে ইতিমধ্যেই নানা পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে জন-অংশীদারিত্ব অন্যতম সহায়ক হয়ে উঠছে বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগামী ২৫ বছরে দেশের উন্নতি ত্বরান্বিত করতে বিদ্যুৎ ও শক্তিক্ষেত্রের বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। বাণিজ্য সরলীকরণ ও জীবনযাত্রা সহজ করার জন্য বিদ্যুৎক্ষেত্রকেও মজবুত করাও সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। দেশে শক্তি নিরাপত্তা ও সবুজ শক্তি ব্যবস্থাপনার দিকে আজকের চালু করার প্রকল্পগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তিক্ষেত্রে ভারতের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণে সহায়ক হবে। লাদাখ এবং গুজরাটে আজ থেকেই দুটি বড় সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন প্রকল্পের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। লাদাখের এই কারখানাটি থেকে দেশের যানবাহনের জন্য সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদন হবে। এটি হবে দেশের প্রথম প্রকল্প যা বাণিজ্যিকভাবে সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন-ভিত্তিক যানবাহন চলাচলকে সম্ভব করে তুলবে। লাদাখ খুব শীঘ্রই দেশের প্রথম জায়গা হবে যেখানে ফুয়েল সেল বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন চলাচল করবে। এটি লাদাখকে এই অঞ্চলের প্রথম কার্বন নিঃসরণহীন অঞ্চল হিসেবে গড়ে উঠতে সাহায্য করবে।
শ্রী মোদী জানান, অসামরিক জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে পেট্রোলের সঙ্গে ইথানল মেশানোর পর দেশ এখন পাইপলাইনের মাধ্যমে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের সঙ্গে সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন মেশানোর লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে। এর ফলে, প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস আমদানি করার ওপর নির্ভরতা কমবে।
২০১৪ সালের আগে বিদ্যুৎক্ষেত্রে দেশে যে করুণ পরিস্থিতি ছিল সে কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান সরকার দেশের বিদ্যুৎক্ষেত্রের মানোন্নয়নের জন্য নানা পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবস্থাকে মজবুত করার জন্য চারটি দিশা-নির্দেশে একযোগে কাজ চলছে। তার মধ্যে রয়েছে – উৎপাদন, পরিবহণ, বন্টন এবং সংযোগ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, গত আট বছরে দেশে প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বেড়েছে। ‘এক দেশ এক পাওয়ার গ্রিড’ ব্যবস্থাপনায় দেশের বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন ব্যবস্থা মজবুত হয়েছে। সারা দেশে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগের জন্য প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার সার্কিট কিলোমিটার সরবরাহ লাইন স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। ‘সৌভাগ্য’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় দেওয়া হয়েছে প্রায় ৩ কোটির বেশি বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূর্তির মধ্যেই আমরা ১৭৫ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য নিয়েছিলাম। বর্তমানে আমরা এই লক্ষ্য পূরণের প্রায় দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছেছি। এখন পর্যন্ত অ-জীবাশ্ম ক্ষেত্র থেকে পাওয়া ১৭০ গিগাওয়াট ক্ষমতার পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন হয়। সৌরবিদ্যুৎ চালু করার বিষয়ে বিশ্বের শীর্ষ স্থানীয় ৪-৫টি দেশের মধ্যে ভারত রয়েছে। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম সৌরবিদ্যুৎ কারখানাগুলির অনেকক’টি এখন ভারতে। দেশে আজ থেকে আরও দুটি বড় সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প চালু হচ্ছে। তেলেঙ্গানা ও কেরলে চালু হওয়া এই সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পগুলি দেশের প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম ভাসমান সৌরবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বাড়িতে বাড়িতে সৌর প্যানেল লাগানোর বিষয়েও এখন উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, দেশে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি সরকার বিদ্যুৎ সাশ্রয় করার বিষয়টিতেও গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। “বিদ্যুৎ সাশ্রয় করা মানে ভবিষ্যৎকে উন্নত করা। ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুসুম যোজনা’ এর বিশেষ উদাহরণ। আমরা কৃষকদের সৌর পাম্প চালুর সুবিধা দিচ্ছি এবং তাঁদের জমির পাশে সৌর প্যানেল লাগানোর সুবিধাও দিচ্ছি” – বলেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘উজালা’ প্রকল্প দেশে বিদ্যুতের ব্যবহার এবং বিদ্যুৎ বিল কম করার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। প্রতি বছর দেশের দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্ত পরিবারের বিদ্যুৎ বিল থেকে ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হচ্ছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে রাজনীতিতে এক বড়সড় পরিবর্তন এসেছে। রাজনীতির ক্ষেত্রে মানুষের সত্যতা স্বীকার করার সৎ সাহস থাকা উচিৎ। কিন্তু আমরা দেখতে পাই কিছু রাজ্য তা এড়িয়ে চলছে। অল্প সময়ের জন্য এই নীতি-কৌশল ভালো মনে হলেও আজ সত্য লুকিয়ে রাখা মানে আগামীদিনে আমাদের শিশু ও ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মকে চ্যালেঞ্জের সামনে ফেলে দেওয়া। আজকের সমস্যার সমাধান এড়িয়ে গিয়ে আগামীদিনের জন্য তা ফেলে রাখা কখনই দেশের ভবিষ্যতের জন্য সঠিক নয় – বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। বিদ্যুৎক্ষেত্রে এ ধরনের চিন্তাভাবনা বেশ কিছু রাজ্যকে কঠিন সমস্যায় ফেলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বন্টন ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের ক্ষতির পরিমাণ দুই অঙ্কের সংখ্যায় কিন্তু, বিশ্বের উন্নত দেশগুলিতে এই হার ১ অঙ্কের। এর অর্থ হল এই যে বিদ্যুতের অপচয় কমাতে আমাদের আরও অনেক কাজ করতে হবে। বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে আমাদের বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন আরও বেশি পরিমাণে করতে হবে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে বড় সমস্যা দেখা গেছে। মানুষ জেনে আশ্চর্য হবেন যে অনেক রাজ্যেরই ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি বকেয়া রয়েছে। বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কোম্পানিগুলিকে তাদের ঐ টাকা দেওয়ার কথা। বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কোম্পানিগুলি বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তর থেকে ৬০ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি পায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন রাজ্যকে যত শীঘ্র সম্ভব তাদের বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। পাশাপাশি, দেশবাসীকে সততার সঙ্গে তাঁদের বিদ্যুৎ বিল মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার কথাও বলেন। তিনি বলেন, বিদ্যুৎক্ষেত্র কোনও ‘রাজনীতি’র বিষয় নয়, এটি ‘রাষ্ট্রনীতি’ এবং দেশ গঠনের বিষয়।
বিদ্যুৎক্ষেত্রের মান রক্ষার দায়িত্ব সকলের – একথা বলে শ্রী মোদী তাঁর বক্তব্য শেষ করেন।
উল্লেখ্য, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার বিদ্যুৎক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নের জন্য নানা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। সকলের জন্য ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে বিদ্যুতের সুবিধা এর অন্যতম। এছাড়া, প্রায় ১৮ হাজার গ্রামে নতুন করে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Power Sector’s Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme
Participates in Grand Finale marking the culmination of the ‘Ujjwal Bharat Ujjwal Bhavishya – Power @2047’ programme
PM dedicates and lays the foundation stone of various green energy projects of NTPC worth over Rs 5200 crore
PM also launches the National Solar rooftop portal
“The strength of the energy sector is also important for Ease of Doing Business as well as for Ease of Living”
“Projects launched today will strengthen India’s renewable energy goals, commitment and aspirations of its green mobility”
“Ladakh will be the first place in the country with fuel cell electric vehicles”
“In the last 8 years, about 1,70,000 MW of electricity generation capacity has been added in the country”
“In politics, people should have the courage, to tell the truth, but we see that some states try to avoid it”
“About 2.5 lakh crore rupees of power generation and distribution companies are trapped”
“Health of the electricity sector is not a matter of politics”
30 JUL 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Grand Finale marking the culmination of ‘Ujjwal Bharat Ujjwal Bhavishya – Power @2047’ today via video conferencing. During the programme, he launched the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme. He also dedicated and laid the foundation stone of various green energy projects of NTPC. He launched the National Solar rooftop portal.
The Prime Minister interacted with the beneficiaries of various schemes. Shri Hansraj from Mandi informed the Prime Minister about his experience with the KUSUM scheme. The Prime Minister enquired how other farmers are getting interested in the scheme. Shri Hansraj also thanked the Prime Minister for the scheme and elaborated on how this scheme helped him and his family.
Shri Kalaha Reang from Khowai, Tripura informed the Prime Minister about the changes brought about by the arrival of electricity in his village. He informed that after Solar Power, dependence on kerosene has reduced. The Prime Minister further asked about other changes brought in by the arrival of electricity. Shri Reang said that now they are able to charge the mobile phones for which they used to travel long distances. Solar power has improved the education of children, and local industries and evening life has undergone a change. The Prime Minister asked him to utilize educational tv channels run by the government on TV. The Prime Minister also asked him to save electricity.
Shri Kagu Kranti Kumar of Visakhapatnam, a beneficiary of Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojna, also detailed the positive impact of electricity in his life. The Prime Minister said that the country will progress only when every citizen progresses and expressed satisfaction that facilities of electricity are reaching all the villages of the country.
Smt Pramila Devi of Varanasi, a beneficiary of the Integrated Power Development Scheme was greeted by Har Har Mahadev by the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister, a Member of Parliament from Varanasi, asked her to pay respect to Baba Vishwanath on his behalf. The Prime Minister also expressed happiness that overhead wires are gradually being phased out leading to better safety and aesthetic outcomes.
Shri Dhiren Sureshbahi Patel from Ahmedabad talked about his experience installing solar panels. The Prime Minister said that by installing rooftop panels Dhirenbhai became an electricity seller. The Prime Minister said that in the last year many steps have been taken to ensure a confident position of the country in the energy sector by 2047. He said people’s participation has been the greatest strength in this regard.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said Energy and power sectors have a huge role to play in accelerating India's progress in the next 25 years. The strength of the energy sector is also important for Ease of Doing Business and is equally important for Ease of Living. He said that the projects launched today are significant steps in the direction of green energy and energy security for the county. These projects will strengthen India’s renewable energy goals, commitment and aspirations of its green mobility, he said. The Prime Minister announced that work on two big green hydrogen projects in Ladakh and Gujarat is starting today. The plant being set up in Ladakh will produce green hydrogen for vehicles in the country. This will be the first project in the country which will make commercial use of green hydrogen-based transport possible. Ladakh very soon will be the first place in the country where fuel cell electric vehicles will start to ply. This will help in making Ladakh a carbon-neutral region, he said.
The Prime Minister also informed that after blending ethanol in petrol and aviation fuel, now the country is moving towards blending green hydrogen in piped natural gas pipelines. Which will reduce import dependence on natural gas.
Remembering the poor state of power scenario before 2014, The Prime Minister reminded that eight years ago, the Government took the initiative to transform every part of the country's power sector. Four different directions were worked together to improve the power system - Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Connection.
The Prime Minister informed that in the last 8 years, about 1,70,000 MW of electricity generation capacity has been added in the country. One Nation One Power Grid has become the strength of the country today. About 1,70,000 circuit kilometre transmission lines have been laid to connect the entire country. Furthermore, by giving 3 crore connections under the Saubhagya Scheme, we are also nearing the saturation goal, he added.
The Prime Minister said ‘we had resolved to create 175 GW of renewable energy capacity by the completion of 75 years of independence. Today we have come close to this goal. So far, about 170 GW capacity has been installed from non-fossil sources. He added that today, India is in the top 4-5 countries of the world in terms of installed solar capacity. Many of the world's largest solar power plants are in India today. The country has got two more big solar plants today. These plants built in Telangana and Kerala are the first and second largest floating solar plants in the country. The Prime Minister said that solar panels are being encouraged in households.
The Prime Minister said that along with increasing the production of electricity, the emphasis of the government is also on saving electricity. “Saving electricity means enriching the future. PM Kusum Yojana is a great example of this. We are providing solar pump facility to farmers, helping to install solar panels on the side of the fields”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the UJALA scheme has also played a big role in reducing electricity consumption and bills in the country. Every year 50 thousand crore rupees are saved from the electricity bills of poor and middle-class households.
The Prime Minister noted that with the passage of time, a serious disorder has come into our politics. In politics, people should have the courage, to tell the truth, but we see that some states try to avoid it. This strategy may sound like good politics in the short term. But it is like postponing today's truth, today's challenges, for tomorrow, for our children, and for our future generations. This thinking of avoiding solutions to today's problems and leaving them for the future is not good for the country, he said. This thought process has pushed the power sector in many states into huge problems.
The Prime Minister said losses in our distribution sector are in double digits. Whereas in the developed countries of the world it is in single digit. This means that we have a lot of wastage of electricity and therefore we have to generate more electricity than we need to meet the demand for electricity. He said there is a lack of investment in reducing distribution and transmission losses in many states. The Prime Minister remarked that people will be surprised to know that different states have outstanding dues of more than Rs 1 lakh crore. They have to give this money to power generation companies. Power distribution companies are owed more than 60 thousand crore rupees from many government departments, and local bodies. He said that these companies are not able to get even the money that has been committed for subsidy on electricity in different states on time and in full. This arrear is also more than Rs 75,000 crore. Those responsible for activities ranging from the generation of electricity to the door-to-door delivery, their about two and a half lakh crore rupees are trapped.
The Prime Minister requested the states whose dues are pending, to clear them as soon as possible. Also, honestly consider the reasons that even when the countrymen pay their electricity bills honestly, why do some states have arrears again and again? He said this is not a matter of ‘Rajniti’ (politics) but pertains to 'Rashtra Niti’ and nation building, he said
He ended by reminding the stakeholders that the health of the electricity sector is everyone’s responsibility .
Background
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the government has taken multiple path-breaking initiatives in the power sector. These reforms have transformed the sector, with the focus being on making affordable power available for all. Electrification of about 18,000 villages which did not have access to power earlier signified the commitment of the government towards ensuring last mile outreach.
The Ministry of Power’s flagship Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme is aimed at improving the operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of the DISCOMs and Power Departments. With an outlay of over Rs. 3 lakh crore over a period of five years from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26, the scheme aims to provide financial assistance to DISCOMs for modernization and strengthening of distribution infrastructure, focussing on the improvement of the reliability and quality of supply to end consumers. It also aims to reduce the AT&C (Aggregate Technical and Commercial) losses to pan-India levels of 12-15% and the ACS-ARR (Average Cost of Supply-Average Revenue Realized) gap to zero by 2024-25 by improving the operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of all state-sector DISCOMs and Power Departments.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also dedicated and laid the foundation stone of various green energy projects of NTPC worth over Rs 5200 crore. He inaugurated the 100 MW Ramagundam Floating Solar Project in Telangana and the 92 MW Kayamkulam Floating Solar Project in Kerala. He laid the foundation stone of the 735 MW Nokh Solar Project in Rajasthan, Green Hydrogen Mobility Project in Leh and Kawas Green Hydrogen Blending with Natural Gas project in Gujarat.
The Ramagundam project is India’s largest floating solar PV project with 4.5 lakh ‘Made in India’ solar PV modules. Kayamkulam project is the second largest floating solar PV project consisting of 3 lakh ‘Made in India’ solar PV panels floating on water.
The 735 MW Solar PV Project at Nokh, in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan is India’s largest Domestic Content Requirement based Solar project with 1000 MWp at a single location, deploying high-wattage bifacial PV Modules with a tracker system. The Green Hydrogen Mobility Project at Leh, Ladakh is a pilot project and aims for five Fuel Cell Buses to be run in and around Leh. This pilot project would be the first deployment of Fuel Cell Electric Vehicles for public use in India. The Green Hydrogen Blending Pilot Project at NTPC Kawas Township will be India’s first Green Hydrogen Blending Project helping in reducing the usage of natural gas.
The Prime Minister also launched a national solar rooftop portal, which will enable online tracking of the process of installation of rooftop solar plants, starting from registering the applications to release of subsidies in residential consumers’ bank accounts after installation and inspection of the plant.
‘Ujjwal Bharat Ujjwal Bhavishya – Power @2047’ is taking place from 25th to 30th July, as part of the ongoing ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Organised across the country, it showcases the transformation in the power sector achieved in the last eight years. It aims to empower citizens by improving their awareness and participation in various power-related initiatives, schemes and programmes of government.