Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to freedom fighters, Lokmanya Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad on their birth anniversary
23 JUL 2022 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to freedom fighters, Lokmanya Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad on their birth anniversary. Shri Modi also shared an excerpt of Mann Ki Baat in which he had spoken about Lokmanya Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad a few years ago. He also shared snapshots of his Mumbai visits, where he visited the Lokmanya Seva Sangh, which has a close association with Lokmanya Tilak.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I bow to two greats sons of Maa Bharti, Lokmanya Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad on their birth anniversary. These two stalwarts epitomise courage and patriotism. Sharing what I had spoken about them during #MannKiBaat a few years ago."
"One of the everlasting legacies of Lokmanya Tilak is the large scale Ganesh Utsavs, which ignited a spirit of cultural consciousness among the people. During one of my Mumbai visits, I visited the Lokmanya Seva Sangh, which has a close association with Lokmanya Tilak."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مجاہدین آزادی، لوک مانیہ تلک اور چندر شیکھر آزاد کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
23 JUL 2022 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مجاہدین آزادی ، لوک مانیہ تلک اور چندر شیکھر آزاد کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے من کی بات کا ایک اقتباس بھی شراکت کیا جس میں انہوں نے چند سال پہلے لوک مانیہ تلک اور چندر شیکھر آزاد کے بارے میں بات کی تھی۔ انہوں نے اپنے ممبئی دوروں کی تصویریں بھی شراکت کیں، جب انہوں نے لوک مانیہ سیوا سنگھ کا دورہ کیاتھا، جس کا لوک مانیہ تلک کے ساتھ قریبی تعلق ہے۔
ٹویٹس کی ایک سیریز میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’میں ماں بھارت کے دو عظیم سپوتوں، لوک مانیہ تلک اور چندر شیکھر آزاد کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت کرتا ہوں۔ یہ دونوں عظیم شخصیتیں، ہمت اور حب الوطنی کا مظہر ہیں۔ کچھ سال پہلے #من کی بات کے دوران میں نے ان کے بارے میں جو بات کی تھی اسے شراکت کر رہا ہوں‘‘۔
’’لوک مانیہ تلک کی لازوال میراثوں میں سے ایک، بڑے پیمانے پر گنیش اتسو ہے، جس نے لوگوں میں ثقافتی شعور کی روح کو جگایا۔ اپنے ممبئی کے ایک دورے کے دوران، میں نے لوک مانیہ سیوا سنگھ کا دورہ کیا، جس کا لوک مانیہ تلک کے ساتھ قریبی تعلق ہے‘‘۔