Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to freedom fighters, Lokmanya Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad on their birth anniversary
23 JUL 2022 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to freedom fighters, Lokmanya Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad on their birth anniversary. Shri Modi also shared an excerpt of Mann Ki Baat in which he had spoken about Lokmanya Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad a few years ago. He also shared snapshots of his Mumbai visits, where he visited the Lokmanya Seva Sangh, which has a close association with Lokmanya Tilak.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I bow to two greats sons of Maa Bharti, Lokmanya Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad on their birth anniversary. These two stalwarts epitomise courage and patriotism. Sharing what I had spoken about them during #MannKiBaat a few years ago."
"One of the everlasting legacies of Lokmanya Tilak is the large scale Ganesh Utsavs, which ignited a spirit of cultural consciousness among the people. During one of my Mumbai visits, I visited the Lokmanya Seva Sangh, which has a close association with Lokmanya Tilak."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জন্ম-বাৰ্ষিকীত স্বাধীনতা সেনানী লোকমান্য তিলক আৰু চন্দ্ৰশেখৰ আজাদলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি
23 JUL 2022 9:41AM by PIB Guwahati
জন্ম-বাৰ্যিকীত স্বাধীনতা সেনানী লোকমান্য তিলক আৰু চন্দ্ৰশেখৰ আজাদলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাইছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে। লোকমান্য তিলক আৰু চন্দ্ৰশেখৰ আজাদ সন্দৰ্ভত কেইবছৰ মান আগতে ‘মন কী বাত’-ত উল্লেখ কৰা বক্তব্যৰ কিয়দাংশ সংযোজিত কৰে। তেওঁ মুম্বাই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত লোকমান্য তিলকৰে ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্ক থকা ‘লোকমান্য সেৱা সংঘ’লৈ যোৱা মুহূৰ্তৰ কেইটামান স্নেপশ্বটো শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰকাশ কৰা এলানি টুইটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
“আই ভাৰতীৰ দুই মহান পুত্ৰ লোকমান্য তিলক আৰু চন্দ্ৰশেখৰ আজাদলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ জন্ম-বাৰ্ষিকীত প্ৰণাম জনাইছো। এই দুই দিগগজ অদম্য সাহস আৰু দেশপ্ৰেমৰ প্ৰতীক। কেইবছৰ মান আগতে ‘মন কী বাত’ত তেওঁলোকৰ বিষয়ে মই কি কৈছিলো সেয়া আগবঢ়াইছো”।
“লোকমান্য তিলকৰ চিৰকলীয়া উত্তৰাধিকাৰিত্বসমূহৰ অন্যতম হৈছে বৃহত্ পৰিসৰত উদযাপিত হৈ অহা ‘গণেশ উত্সৱ’, যিয়ে জনতাৰ মাজত সাংস্কৃতিক চেতনা জাগৃত কৰি তুলিছিল। এবাৰ মুম্বাইলৈ যাওতে মই লোকমান্য তিলকৰে ঘনিষ্ঠতা থকা ‘লোকমান্য সেৱা সংস্থা’লৈ গৈছিলো।