Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to freedom fighters, Lokmanya Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad on their birth anniversary
23 JUL 2022 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to freedom fighters, Lokmanya Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad on their birth anniversary. Shri Modi also shared an excerpt of Mann Ki Baat in which he had spoken about Lokmanya Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad a few years ago. He also shared snapshots of his Mumbai visits, where he visited the Lokmanya Seva Sangh, which has a close association with Lokmanya Tilak.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I bow to two greats sons of Maa Bharti, Lokmanya Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad on their birth anniversary. These two stalwarts epitomise courage and patriotism. Sharing what I had spoken about them during #MannKiBaat a few years ago."
"One of the everlasting legacies of Lokmanya Tilak is the large scale Ganesh Utsavs, which ignited a spirit of cultural consciousness among the people. During one of my Mumbai visits, I visited the Lokmanya Seva Sangh, which has a close association with Lokmanya Tilak."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, लोकमान्य तिलक और चंद्रशेखर आजाद को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी
23 JUL 2022 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, लोकमान्य तिलक और चंद्रशेखर आजाद को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी है। श्री मोदी ने ‘मन की बात’ का एक अंश भी साझा किया है, जिसमें उन्होंने कुछ साल पहले लोकमान्य तिलक और चंद्रशेखर आजाद के बारे में चर्चा की थी। उन्होंने अपनी मुंबई यात्राओं की तस्वीरें भी साझा की हैं, जब वे लोकमान्य सेवा संघ गए थे, जिसका लोकमान्य तिलक के साथ घनिष्ठ संबंध है।
ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"मैं मां भारती के दो महान सपूतों लोकमान्य तिलक और चंद्रशेखर आजाद को उनकी जयंती पर नमन करता हूं। ये दोनों महान व्यक्तित्व साहस और देशभक्ति के प्रतीक हैं। कुछ साल पहले ‘मन की बात’ में मैंने उनके बारे में जो कुछ कहा था, उसे साझा कर रहा हूं।"
"लोकमान्य तिलक की स्थायी विरासतों में से एक, बड़े पैमाने पर गणेश उत्सव का आयोजन है, जिसने लोगों के बीच सांस्कृतिक चेतना की भावना को प्रज्वलित किया। अपनी एक मुंबई यात्रा के दौरान, मैं लोकमान्य सेवा संघ गया था, जिसका लोकमान्य तिलक के साथ घनिष्ठ संबंध है।"
I bow to two greats sons of Maa Bharti, Lokmanya Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad on their birth anniversary. These two stalwarts epitomise courage and patriotism. Sharing what I had spoken about them during #MannKiBaat a few years ago. pic.twitter.com/GuhXVxWZfa