Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
75 days - ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ to commence from tomorrow to provide free Precaution Dose at all eligible adult population at Government Vaccination Centres
States/UTs to implement ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ as a ‘Jan Abhiyaan’ with enhanced number of COVID Vaccination Camps in Mission Mode
Special Vaccination Camps on various Yatra Routes, Melas and Congregations
Special Workplace Vaccination Camps at office complexes, industrial establishments, Railway Stations, Inter-State bus stations, in Schools and Colleges
14 JUL 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
75 days - ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ will commence from tomorrow (15th July 2022) to provide free Precaution Dose at all adult (18 years and above) eligible population at Government COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs). Being implemented in a ‘Mission Mode’ this special COVID vaccination drive is a part of the celebration for Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The special drive isaimed to increase uptake for the Precaution Dose of COVID Vaccineamong the eligible adult population.
In a virtual meeting with State/UT Health Secretaries and NHM MDs chaired by Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan today, States and UTs have been urged to give an intensive and ambitious push towards full COVID19 vaccination coverage by vaccinating all eligible beneficiaries and covering them with precaution dose.
Union Health Secretary highlighted that less percentage of precaution doses uptake among population groups aged 18 years & above (8%) and persons aged 60 years & above (27%) is a cause of concern. Govt. of India has announced a special drive ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ to be launched to provide free precaution doseat all Government Covid Vaccination Centres for persons aged 18 years &above. This would be for 75 days, from 15th July to 30th September 2022. Those eligible for the Precaution Dose include all persons of ≥18 years who have completed 6 months (or 26 weeks) from the date of administration of 2nd dose.
States/UTs were urged to implement ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ for 75 days as ‘Jan Abhiyaan’ with massive mass mobilization, through a camp approach. They were advised to organize special vaccination camps in the routes of Char Dham Yatra (Uttarakhand),Amarnath Yatra (Jammu &Kashmir), Kanwar Yatra (all States/UTs of North-India) as well asmajor Melas and congregations. Union Health Secretary advised States/UTs to operationalise special workplace vaccination camps at big office complexes(public & private), industrial establishments, railway stations, inter-state bus stations, in schools and collegesetc. In all such special vaccination camps, vaccination to be done mandatorily through CoWIN and vaccination certificate to be provided. Ambitious District/Block/CVC-wise session plans need to be made for successful implementationof the initiative and to ensure that all eligible population is covered by Precaution Dose. States/UTs were also advised to do wide advance publicity of this initiative in print, electronic, social & mass media. State Health Secretaries have been urged to undertake regular weekly review of progress at the State level.
States/UTs were advised to ensure that the available COVID vaccine dosesare consumed in a timely manner and no dose expires in both government &private facilities. Highlighting that COVID vaccine is a precious national resource, states were requested to assess the requirement for the 75-day special drive as per the eligible populationgroupsand inform to the Centre. This would enable the Union Ministry of Health to provide adequate doses to the States/UTs that need them. The principle of First Expiry, First Out shall continue to guide the COVID vaccination.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پچہتر روزہ۔ ’’کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری امرت مہوتسو‘‘ کا کل سے آغازہوگا جس میں سرکاری ٹیکہ کاری مراکز پر تمام مجاز بالغ افراد کو مفت ’’احتیاطی خوراک‘‘ دی جائے گی
ریاستیں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے ’’کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری امرت مہوتسو‘‘ کو جن ابھیان کے طور پر لاگو کریں گے اور مشن موڈ میں کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کے زیادہ تعداد میں کیمپ لگائے جائیں گے
یاتراؤں کے راستوں، میلوں اور دیگر اجتماعات کے مقام پر خصوصی ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ
کام کی جگہوں پر ٹیکہ کاری کے خصوصی کیمپوں کا دفاتر، صنعتی اداروں، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، بین ریاستی بس اڈوں ، اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں انتظام کیا جائے گا
14 JUL 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
پچہتر روزہ کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری امرت مہوتسو کل (پندرہ جولائی 2022) سے شروع ہوگا جس کے تحت تمام بالغ افراد کو (اٹھارہ سال سے زیادہ کے لوگ) جو ٹیکے کے مجاز ہیں، انہیں سرکاری کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مراکز پر احتیاطی خوراک مفت دی جائے گی۔ مشن کے پیمانے پر لاگو ہونے والی یہ خصوصی کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا حصہ ہے۔ خصوصی مہم کا مقصد مجاز بالغ افراد میں کووڈ کی احتیاطی خوراک زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں دینا ہے۔
مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن کی سربراہی میں آج ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کے ہیلتھ سکریٹریز اور این ایچ ایم کے ایم ڈیز کے ساتھ ہوئی ورچوئل میٹنگ میں ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام کے علاقوں پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ تمام مجاز مستفدین کو کووڈ کی احتیاطی خوراک دینے کا بڑے پیمانے پر انتظام کریں۔
مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ اٹھارہ سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر والوں میں احتیاطی خوراک کا کم اوسط (آٹھ فیصد) اور ساٹھ سال سے زیادہ عمر والوں میں (27 فیصد) تشویش کا معاملہ ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے اٹھارہ برس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام مجاز افراد کو احتیاطی خوراک دینے کے لئے کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری امرت مہوتسو کے تحت سرکاری کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مراکز پر مفت احتیاطی خوراک کا انتظام کیا ہے۔ پندرہ جولائی 2022 سے 30 ستمبر 2022 تک یعنی 75 دن یہ مہم چلائی جائے گی۔ احتیاطی خوراک کے مجاز افراد میں اٹھارہ برس سے زیادہ عمر والے وہ تمام افراد شامل ہیں جو دوسری خوراک کے بعد چھ مہینے (یا26 ہفتے) مکمل کرچکے ہیں۔
ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں پر اس بات کے لئے زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ 75 روزہ کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری امرت مہوتسو کو جن ابھیان یعنی عوامی مہم کی طرح چلائیں اور کیمپوں کا اہتمام کرکے عوام میں بیداری لائیں۔ انھیں صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ وہ چار دھام یاترا(اتراکھنڈ)، امرناتھ یاترا،(جموں وکشمیر)، کنور یاترا(شمالی ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستیں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے)، کے علاوہ بڑے میلوں اور اجتماعات کے راستوں پر خصوصی ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ لگائیں ۔ مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے ہدایت دی ہے کہ ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں میں بڑے دفاتر (سرکاری اورنجی) صنعتی اداروں، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، بین ریاستی بس اڈوں، اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں خصوصی ورک پلیس ٹیکہ کاری کیمپوں کا اہتمام کریں۔ ان تمام خصوصی ٹیکہ کاری کیمپوں میں کو-ون کے ذریعہ ٹیکہ کاری کو لازمی بنایا جائے اور ٹیکہ لگنے کا سرٹیفکیٹ مہیا کرایا جائے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کو یہ صلاح بھی دی گئی ہے کہ اس مہم کے آغاز سے پہلے اس کی بڑے پیمانے پر تشہیر کی جائے اور پرنٹ، الیکٹرونک، سوشل میڈیا پر اس پیغام کو پھیلایا جائے۔ ریاستی ہیلتھ سکریٹریز پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ریاستی سطح پر مہم کی پیش رفت کا ہفتہ وار جائزہ لیں۔
ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ دونوں طرح کے مراکز میں کووڈ ویکسین کو بروقت استعمال کیا جائے تاکہ کوئی خوراک ضائع نہ ہو۔ کووڈ ویکسین ایک قیمتی قومی سرمایہ ہے، لہذا ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اٹھارہ سال سے زیادہ عمر والے گروپ کی تعداد کو دیکھتے ہوئے 75 دن کے لئے مطلوبہ خوراکوں کی تعداد کا تخمینہ لگائیں اور مرکز کو مطلع کریں۔ اس سے مرکزی وزارت صحت کو مطلوبہ خوراکیں ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کو فراہم کرانے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری میں فرسٹ ایکسپائری ۔فرسٹ آؤٹ کا اصول اپنایا جائے۔ یعنی ایکسپائری کے قریب خوراکوں کو پہلے استعمال کیا جائے۔