Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
75 days - ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ to commence from tomorrow to provide free Precaution Dose at all eligible adult population at Government Vaccination Centres
States/UTs to implement ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ as a ‘Jan Abhiyaan’ with enhanced number of COVID Vaccination Camps in Mission Mode
Special Vaccination Camps on various Yatra Routes, Melas and Congregations
Special Workplace Vaccination Camps at office complexes, industrial establishments, Railway Stations, Inter-State bus stations, in Schools and Colleges
14 JUL 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
75 days - ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ will commence from tomorrow (15th July 2022) to provide free Precaution Dose at all adult (18 years and above) eligible population at Government COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs). Being implemented in a ‘Mission Mode’ this special COVID vaccination drive is a part of the celebration for Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The special drive isaimed to increase uptake for the Precaution Dose of COVID Vaccineamong the eligible adult population.
In a virtual meeting with State/UT Health Secretaries and NHM MDs chaired by Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan today, States and UTs have been urged to give an intensive and ambitious push towards full COVID19 vaccination coverage by vaccinating all eligible beneficiaries and covering them with precaution dose.
Union Health Secretary highlighted that less percentage of precaution doses uptake among population groups aged 18 years & above (8%) and persons aged 60 years & above (27%) is a cause of concern. Govt. of India has announced a special drive ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ to be launched to provide free precaution doseat all Government Covid Vaccination Centres for persons aged 18 years &above. This would be for 75 days, from 15th July to 30th September 2022. Those eligible for the Precaution Dose include all persons of ≥18 years who have completed 6 months (or 26 weeks) from the date of administration of 2nd dose.
States/UTs were urged to implement ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ for 75 days as ‘Jan Abhiyaan’ with massive mass mobilization, through a camp approach. They were advised to organize special vaccination camps in the routes of Char Dham Yatra (Uttarakhand),Amarnath Yatra (Jammu &Kashmir), Kanwar Yatra (all States/UTs of North-India) as well asmajor Melas and congregations. Union Health Secretary advised States/UTs to operationalise special workplace vaccination camps at big office complexes(public & private), industrial establishments, railway stations, inter-state bus stations, in schools and collegesetc. In all such special vaccination camps, vaccination to be done mandatorily through CoWIN and vaccination certificate to be provided. Ambitious District/Block/CVC-wise session plans need to be made for successful implementationof the initiative and to ensure that all eligible population is covered by Precaution Dose. States/UTs were also advised to do wide advance publicity of this initiative in print, electronic, social & mass media. State Health Secretaries have been urged to undertake regular weekly review of progress at the State level.
States/UTs were advised to ensure that the available COVID vaccine dosesare consumed in a timely manner and no dose expires in both government &private facilities. Highlighting that COVID vaccine is a precious national resource, states were requested to assess the requirement for the 75-day special drive as per the eligible populationgroupsand inform to the Centre. This would enable the Union Ministry of Health to provide adequate doses to the States/UTs that need them. The principle of First Expiry, First Out shall continue to guide the COVID vaccination.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
75 ദിവസം - സർക്കാർ വാക്സിനേഷൻ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ അർഹരായ എല്ലാ മുതിർന്നവർക്കും സൗജന്യ കോവിഡ് കരുതൽ ഡോസ് നൽകുന്നതിനായി ‘കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ’ നാളെ മുതൽ ആരംഭിക്കും
14 JUL 2022 5:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
75 ദിവസത്തേക്ക് - സർക്കാർ കോവിഡ് വാക്‌സിനേഷൻ സെന്ററുകളിൽ (സിവിസി) അർഹരായ എല്ലാ മുതിർന്നവർക്കും (18 വയസും അതിനുമുകളിലും) സൗജന്യ കരുതൽ ഡോസ് നൽകുന്നതിനായി ‘കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ’ നാളെ (2022 ജൂലൈ 15) മുതൽ ആരംഭിക്കും. ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ് ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് ഈ പ്രത്യേക കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് യജ്ഞം 'മിഷൻ മോഡിൽ' നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത്.
ഇന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് ഭൂഷന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറിമാരുമായും NHM എംഡിമാരുമായും നടത്തിയ ഒരു വെർച്വൽ യോഗത്തിൽ, അർഹരായ എല്ലാ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് നൽകുകയും കരുതൽ ഡോസ് നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് സമ്പൂർണ്ണ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനേഷനിലേക്ക് എത്താൻ തീവ്രശ്രമം നടത്താൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
18 വയസും അതിനുമുകളിലും പ്രായമുള്ളവരിലും (8%), 60 വയസും അതിൽ കൂടുതലുമുള്ളവരിലും (27%) കരുതൽ ഡോസുകൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലെ കുറവ് ആശങ്കാജനകമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 വരെ തുടരും. 18 വയസോ അതിനു മുകളിലോ പ്രായമുള്ളവരിൽ, 2-ാം ഡോസ് ലഭിച്ച തീയതി മുതൽ 6 മാസം (അല്ലെങ്കിൽ 26 ആഴ്ച) പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ എല്ലാ വ്യക്തികളും കരുതൽ ഡോസിന് അർഹരായവരിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും 75 ദിവസത്തേക്ക് ജന പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ ‘കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ' ക്യാമ്പുകൾ നടത്താൻ അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
വൻകിട ഓഫീസ് സമുച്ചയങ്ങൾ (പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ), വ്യാവസായിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ, അന്തർസംസ്ഥാന ബസ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ, സ്‌കൂളുകൾ, കോളേജുകൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ പ്രത്യേക തൊഴിൽസ്ഥല വാക്‌സിനേഷൻ ക്യാമ്പുകൾ നടത്തണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. അത്തരം എല്ലാ പ്രത്യേക പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് ക്യാമ്പുകളിലും വാക്സിനേഷൻ, കോവിൻ പോർട്ടൽ മുഖേന ചെയ്യേണ്ടതും വാക്സിനേഷൻ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് നിർബന്ധമായും നൽകേണ്ടതുമാണ്.
സംരംഭം വിജയകരമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിന് ജില്ല/ബ്ലോക്ക്/സിവിസി തിരിച്ചുള്ള സെഷൻ പ്ലാനുകൾ തയ്യാറാക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. അച്ചടി, ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്, സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ, ബഹുജന മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ ഈ ഉദ്യമത്തിന്റെ വിപുലമായ പ്രചാരണം നടത്താൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. സംസ്ഥാന തലത്തിലുള്ള പുരോഗതിയുടെ പ്രതിവാര അവലോകനം നടത്തണമെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാന ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറിമാരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.