சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தகுதிவாய்ந்த அனைவருக்கும் அரசு தடுப்பூசி மையங்களில் இலவச முன்னெச்சரிக்கை தவணை தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் 75 நாள்- ‘கோவிட் தடுப்பூசி அமிர்த பெருவிழா’ நாளை தொடங்குகிறது
14 JUL 2022 5:25PM by PIB Chennai
தகுதி வாய்ந்த (18 மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதினர்) அனைவருக்கும் அரசு தடுப்பூசி மையங்களில் இலவச முன்னெச்சரிக்கை தவணை தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் 75 நாள்- கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி அமிர்த பெருவிழா’ நாளை (15 ஜூலை 2022) தொடங்குகிறது. சுதந்திர தின அமிர்த பெருவிழா கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்த சிறப்பு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் பணி, ‘ ஒரு இயக்கமாக, நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. தகுதியவாய்ந்த (18 மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதினர்) அனைவரும் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை தவணை (பூஸ்டர் டோஸ்) தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக்கொள்வதை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கில் இந்த சிறப்பு முகாம் நடைபெற உள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பாக, மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் பூஷன், இன்று அனைத்து மாநில/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய சுகாதாரத்துறை இயக்கத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர்களுடன் காணொலி வாயிலாக கலந்துரையாடினார். அப்போது, முன்னெச்சரிக்கை தவணை செலுத்திக்கொள்வதன் மூலம், தகுதிவாய்ந்த அனைவருக்கும் முழுமையாக கொவிட்- 19 தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் பணியை தீவிரமாக மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். 18வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டவர்களில் 8 சதவீதத்தினரும், 60மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதினரில் 27 சதவீதத்தினர் மட்டுமே முன்னெச்சரிக்கை தவணை தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தியிருப்பது கவலையளிக்கத்தக்கது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
எனவே, மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளபடி, அனைத்து அரசு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி மையங்களிலும் 15 ஜூலை 2022 முதல் 30 செப்டம்பர் 2022 வரை 75 நாட்களுக்கு இலவசமாக முன்னெச்சரிக்கை தவணை தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவதை ஒரு இயக்கமாக மேற்கொள்ளுமாறும் திரு ராஜேஷ் பூஷன் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களிடம் கையிருப்பில் உள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளை, அவை காலாவதி ஆகாமல், உரிய காலத்திற்குள் செலுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறும், அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1841501

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
75 days - ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ to commence from tomorrow to provide free Precaution Dose at all eligible adult population at Government Vaccination Centres
States/UTs to implement ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ as a ‘Jan Abhiyaan’ with enhanced number of COVID Vaccination Camps in Mission Mode
Special Vaccination Camps on various Yatra Routes, Melas and Congregations
Special Workplace Vaccination Camps at office complexes, industrial establishments, Railway Stations, Inter-State bus stations, in Schools and Colleges
14 JUL 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
75 days - ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ will commence from tomorrow (15th July 2022) to provide free Precaution Dose at all adult (18 years and above) eligible population at Government COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs). Being implemented in a ‘Mission Mode’ this special COVID vaccination drive is a part of the celebration for Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The special drive isaimed to increase uptake for the Precaution Dose of COVID Vaccineamong the eligible adult population.
In a virtual meeting with State/UT Health Secretaries and NHM MDs chaired by Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan today, States and UTs have been urged to give an intensive and ambitious push towards full COVID19 vaccination coverage by vaccinating all eligible beneficiaries and covering them with precaution dose.
Union Health Secretary highlighted that less percentage of precaution doses uptake among population groups aged 18 years & above (8%) and persons aged 60 years & above (27%) is a cause of concern. Govt. of India has announced a special drive ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ to be launched to provide free precaution doseat all Government Covid Vaccination Centres for persons aged 18 years &above. This would be for 75 days, from 15th July to 30th September 2022. Those eligible for the Precaution Dose include all persons of ≥18 years who have completed 6 months (or 26 weeks) from the date of administration of 2nd dose.
States/UTs were urged to implement ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ for 75 days as ‘Jan Abhiyaan’ with massive mass mobilization, through a camp approach. They were advised to organize special vaccination camps in the routes of Char Dham Yatra (Uttarakhand),Amarnath Yatra (Jammu &Kashmir), Kanwar Yatra (all States/UTs of North-India) as well asmajor Melas and congregations. Union Health Secretary advised States/UTs to operationalise special workplace vaccination camps at big office complexes(public & private), industrial establishments, railway stations, inter-state bus stations, in schools and collegesetc. In all such special vaccination camps, vaccination to be done mandatorily through CoWIN and vaccination certificate to be provided. Ambitious District/Block/CVC-wise session plans need to be made for successful implementationof the initiative and to ensure that all eligible population is covered by Precaution Dose. States/UTs were also advised to do wide advance publicity of this initiative in print, electronic, social & mass media. State Health Secretaries have been urged to undertake regular weekly review of progress at the State level.
States/UTs were advised to ensure that the available COVID vaccine dosesare consumed in a timely manner and no dose expires in both government &private facilities. Highlighting that COVID vaccine is a precious national resource, states were requested to assess the requirement for the 75-day special drive as per the eligible populationgroupsand inform to the Centre. This would enable the Union Ministry of Health to provide adequate doses to the States/UTs that need them. The principle of First Expiry, First Out shall continue to guide the COVID vaccination.