Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils National Emblem cast on the roof of the new Parliament Building
Interacts with the Shramjeevis involved in the making of the Parliament
11 JUL 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi unveiled the National Emblem cast on the roof of the New Parliament Building today morning.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“This morning, I had the honour of unveiling the National Emblem cast on the roof of the new Parliament.”
The Prime Minister also interacted with the Shramjeevis involved in the work of the new Parliament.
“I had a wonderful interaction with the Shramjeevis who have been involved in the making of the Parliament. We are proud of their efforts and will always remember their contribution to our nation.”
The National Emblem is made of bronze with a total weight of 9500 Kg and is 6.5 m in height. It has been cast at the top of the Central Foyer of New Parliament Building. A supporting structure of steel weighing around 6500 Kg has been constructed to support the Emblem.
The concept sketch and process of casting of the National Emblem on the roof of New Parliament Building has gone through eight different stages of preparation from clay modeling/computer graphic to bronze casting and polishing.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ નવા સંસદ ભવનની છત પર રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રતીકનું અનાવરણ કર્યું
સંસદના નિર્માણ સાથે સંકળાયેલા શ્રમજીવીઓ સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો
11 JUL 2022 2:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે સવારે નવા સંસદ ભવનની છત પર રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રતીકનું અનાવરણ કર્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
"આજે સવારે, મને નવી સંસદની છત પર રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રતીકનું અનાવરણ કરવાનું સન્માન મળ્યું."
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ નવી સંસદના કાર્ય સાથે સંકળાયેલા શ્રમજીવીઓ સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરી હતી.
“સંસદના નિર્માણ સાથે સંકળાયેલા શ્રમજીવીઓ સાથે મારો અદ્ભુત સંવાદ થયો. અમને તેમના પ્રયાસો પર ગર્વ છે અને અમારા રાષ્ટ્ર માટે તેમના યોગદાનને હંમેશા યાદ રાખીશું.”
રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રતીક બ્રોન્ઝથી બનેલું છે અને તેનું કુલ વજન 9500 કિગ્રા છે અને તેની ઊંચાઈ 6.5 મીટર છે. તેને નવા સંસદ ભવનનાં સેન્ટ્રલ ફોયરની ટોચ પર નાખવામાં આવ્યું છે. પ્રતીકને ટેકો આપવા માટે લગભગ 6500 Kg વજનનું સ્ટીલનું સહાયક માળખું બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે.
કન્સેપ્ટ સ્કેચ અને નવા સંસદ ભવનની છત પર રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રતીકના કાસ્ટિંગની પ્રક્રિયા ક્લે મોડેલિંગ/કોમ્પ્યુટર ગ્રાફિકથી લઈને બ્રોન્ઝ કાસ્ટિંગ અને પોલિશિંગ સુધીની તૈયારીના આઠ જુદા જુદા તબક્કામાંથી પસાર થઈ છે.