Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils National Emblem cast on the roof of the new Parliament Building
Interacts with the Shramjeevis involved in the making of the Parliament
11 JUL 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi unveiled the National Emblem cast on the roof of the New Parliament Building today morning.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“This morning, I had the honour of unveiling the National Emblem cast on the roof of the new Parliament.”
The Prime Minister also interacted with the Shramjeevis involved in the work of the new Parliament.
“I had a wonderful interaction with the Shramjeevis who have been involved in the making of the Parliament. We are proud of their efforts and will always remember their contribution to our nation.”
The National Emblem is made of bronze with a total weight of 9500 Kg and is 6.5 m in height. It has been cast at the top of the Central Foyer of New Parliament Building. A supporting structure of steel weighing around 6500 Kg has been constructed to support the Emblem.
The concept sketch and process of casting of the National Emblem on the roof of New Parliament Building has gone through eight different stages of preparation from clay modeling/computer graphic to bronze casting and polishing.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नए संसद भवन की छत पर बने राष्ट्रीय प्रतीक का अनावरण किया
संसद के निर्माण में शामिल श्रमजीवियों के साथ बातचीत की
11 JUL 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज सुबह नए संसद भवन की छत पर बने राष्‍ट्रीय प्रतीक का अनावरण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
"आज सुबह, मुझे नई संसद की छत पर बने राष्ट्रीय प्रतीक का अनावरण करने का सम्मान मिला।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने नई संसद के निर्माण में शामिल श्रमजीवियों के साथ बातचीत की।
“संसद के निर्माण में शामिल श्रमजीवियों के साथ मेरी अद्भुत बातचीत हुई। हमें उनके प्रयासों पर गर्व है और हम देश के लिए उनके योगदान को हमेशा याद रखेंगे।”
राष्ट्रीय प्रतीक कांस्य से बना है और इसका कुल वजन 9500 किलोग्राम है तथा इसकी ऊंचाई 6.5 मीटर है। इसे नए संसद भवन के केन्द्रीय कक्ष के शीर्ष पर बनाया गया है। प्रतीक के समर्थन के लिए लगभग 6500 किलोग्राम वजन वाले स्टील की एक सहायक संरचना का भी निर्माण किया गया है।
नए संसद भवन की छत पर राष्ट्रीय प्रतीक के निर्माण की अवधारणा का रेखाचित्र और प्रक्रिया आठ विभिन्न चरणों से गुजरी है, जिसमें मिट्टी प्रारूप/ कंप्यूटर ग्राफिक से लेकर कांस्य ढलाई और पॉलिश करने तक की तैयारी शामिल हैं।