Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils National Emblem cast on the roof of the new Parliament Building
Interacts with the Shramjeevis involved in the making of the Parliament
11 JUL 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi unveiled the National Emblem cast on the roof of the New Parliament Building today morning.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“This morning, I had the honour of unveiling the National Emblem cast on the roof of the new Parliament.”
The Prime Minister also interacted with the Shramjeevis involved in the work of the new Parliament.
“I had a wonderful interaction with the Shramjeevis who have been involved in the making of the Parliament. We are proud of their efforts and will always remember their contribution to our nation.”
The National Emblem is made of bronze with a total weight of 9500 Kg and is 6.5 m in height. It has been cast at the top of the Central Foyer of New Parliament Building. A supporting structure of steel weighing around 6500 Kg has been constructed to support the Emblem.
The concept sketch and process of casting of the National Emblem on the roof of New Parliament Building has gone through eight different stages of preparation from clay modeling/computer graphic to bronze casting and polishing.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন সংসদ ভবনের ছাদে লাগানো জাতীয় প্রতীকের উন্মোচন করলেন
কথা বললেন সংসদ নির্মাণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শ্রমজীবীদের সঙ্গে
11 JUL 2022 2:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সকালে নতুন সংসদ ভবনের ছাদে লাগানো জাতীয় প্রতীকের উন্মোচন করলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্যুইট করে জানালেন :
“আজ সকালে নতুন সংসদ ভবনের ছাদে লাগানো জাতীয় প্রতীক উন্মোচন করার সুযোগ পেয়ে আমি সম্মানিত।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন সংসদ ভবনের নির্মাণ কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শ্রমজীবীদের সঙ্গেও কথাবার্তা বলেন।
“সংসদ ভবনের নির্মাণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শ্রমজীবীদের সঙ্গে আমার চমৎকার কথাবার্তা হল। আমরা তাঁদের প্রয়াসে গর্বিত এবং আমাদের দেশের প্রতি তাঁদের অবদান আমরা চিরকাল মনে রাখব।”
জাতীয় প্রতীকটি ব্রোঞ্জ দ্বারা নির্মিত। এটির মোট ওজন ৯,৫০০ কেজি এবং উচ্চতায় এটি ৬.৫ মিটার। এটি নতুন সংসদ ভবনের সেন্ট্রাল ফয়্যার-এর ওপর লাগানো। প্রায় ৬,৫০০ কেজি ওজনের একটি ইস্পাতের কাঠামো তৈরি করা হয়েছে এই প্রতীকটি ধরে রাখতে।
নতুন সংসদ ভবনের ছাদের ওপর জাতীয় প্রতীকের নকশা এবং তার ঢালাই প্রক্রিয়া চলেছে আটটি বিভিন্ন নির্মাণ প্রক্রিয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে – মাটির মডেল থেকে কম্পিউটার গ্রাফিক্স, ব্রোঞ্জে ঢালাই এবং পালিশ করা পর্যন্ত।