Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils National Emblem cast on the roof of the new Parliament Building
Interacts with the Shramjeevis involved in the making of the Parliament
11 JUL 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi unveiled the National Emblem cast on the roof of the New Parliament Building today morning.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“This morning, I had the honour of unveiling the National Emblem cast on the roof of the new Parliament.”
The Prime Minister also interacted with the Shramjeevis involved in the work of the new Parliament.
“I had a wonderful interaction with the Shramjeevis who have been involved in the making of the Parliament. We are proud of their efforts and will always remember their contribution to our nation.”
The National Emblem is made of bronze with a total weight of 9500 Kg and is 6.5 m in height. It has been cast at the top of the Central Foyer of New Parliament Building. A supporting structure of steel weighing around 6500 Kg has been constructed to support the Emblem.
The concept sketch and process of casting of the National Emblem on the roof of New Parliament Building has gone through eight different stages of preparation from clay modeling/computer graphic to bronze casting and polishing.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نئی پارلیمنٹ عمارت کی چھت پر قومی نشان کی نقاب کشائی کی
انھوں نے پارلیمنٹ کی تعمیر میں مصروف شرم جیوؤں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
11 JUL 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج صبح نئی پارلیمنٹ عمارت کی چھت پر قومی نشان کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ٹوئیٹ کیا:
آج صبح مجھے نئی پارلیمانی عمارت کی چھت پر قومی نشان کی نقاب کشائی کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔
وزیر اعظم نے نئی پارلیمنٹ کی تعمیر میں لگے شرم جیوؤں کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی۔
’’پارلیمنٹ کی تعمیر کے کاموں میں لگے شرم جیوؤں کے ساتھ میری خوشگوار بات چیت ہوئی ہمیں ان کی کوششوں پر فخر ہے اور ہماری قوم کے لئے ان کی دین کو ہم ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں گے۔‘‘
قومی نشان کانسےکا بنا ہوا ہے اور اس کا مجموعی وزن 9500 کلو گرم اور اونچائی 6.5 میٹر ہے۔ اسے نئی پارلیمانی عمارت کے داخلے کے کمرے کے اوپر نصب کیا گیا ہے۔ قومی نشان کو سہارا دینے کے لئے اسٹیل کا ایک ڈھانچہ بنایا گیا ہے جس کا وزن 6500 کلو گرام کے قریب ہے۔
نئی پارلیمانی عمارت کی چھت پر قومی نشان کی ابتدائی مرحلے سے آخری مرحلے تک تیاری آٹھ مختلف مرحلوں میں ہوئی اور مٹی سے ماڈلنگ کمپوٹرگرافک کانسے کا کام اور زنگ وروغن کیا گیا۔