Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils National Emblem cast on the roof of the new Parliament Building
Interacts with the Shramjeevis involved in the making of the Parliament
11 JUL 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi unveiled the National Emblem cast on the roof of the New Parliament Building today morning.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“This morning, I had the honour of unveiling the National Emblem cast on the roof of the new Parliament.”
The Prime Minister also interacted with the Shramjeevis involved in the work of the new Parliament.
“I had a wonderful interaction with the Shramjeevis who have been involved in the making of the Parliament. We are proud of their efforts and will always remember their contribution to our nation.”
The National Emblem is made of bronze with a total weight of 9500 Kg and is 6.5 m in height. It has been cast at the top of the Central Foyer of New Parliament Building. A supporting structure of steel weighing around 6500 Kg has been constructed to support the Emblem.
The concept sketch and process of casting of the National Emblem on the roof of New Parliament Building has gone through eight different stages of preparation from clay modeling/computer graphic to bronze casting and polishing.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ মুধচত সংস্থাপিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতীকটো উন্মোচন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
সংসদ ভৱন নিৰ্মাণত ব্ৰতী শ্ৰমজীৱিসকলৰে বাৰ্তালাপ
11 JUL 2022 2:32PM by PIB Guwahati
নতুন সাংসদ ভৱনৰ মুধচত সংস্থাপন কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতীকটো আজি পুৱা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে উন্মোচন কৰে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰা বাৰ্তাত কয়;
“আজি পুৱা, নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ মুধচত সংস্থাপন কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতীকটো উন্মোচনৰ সন্মান লাভ কৰিলো”।
Parliament. pic.twitter.com/T49dOLRRg1
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) July 11, 2022
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন সংসদ ভৱন নিৰ্মাণত ব্ৰতী শ্ৰমজীৱিসকলৰ সৈতে এক বাৰ্তালাপতো মিলিত হয়।
“নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ নিৰ্মাণকাৰ্যত ব্ৰতী হৈ থকা শ্ৰমজীৱিসকলৰ সৈতেও মই সুন্দৰকৈ কথা-বতৰা পাতিলো। তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰয়াসক লৈ আমি সকলো গৌৰৱান্বিত আৰু তেওঁলোকে আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ্ৰৰ প্ৰতি আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ কথা সদায়ে মনত ৰাখিম”।
pic.twitter.com/p4LUFmCTDx
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) July 11, 2022
মুঠ ৯৫০০কিলোগ্ৰাম ওজনৰ আৰু ৬.৫ মিটাৰ উচ্চতাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতীকটো ব্ৰঞ্জৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ কেন্দ্ৰস্থলৰ মুধচত এই প্ৰতীকটো সংস্থাপিত কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰতীকটোক সুৰক্ষা দিব পৰাকৈ ৬৫০০ কিলোগ্ৰাম ওজনৰ ইস্পাতৰ এটা কাঠামোও নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতীকটোৰ নক্সা তৈয়াৰ কৰাৰ পৰা নিৰ্মাণৰ অন্তত নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ মুধচত সংস্থাপিত কৰালৈকে মুঠতে আঠোটা পৰ্যায়ত কাৰ্যক্ৰম সম্পন্ন কৰা হয়।