ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନୂତନ ସଂସଦ ଅଟ୍ଟାଳିକାର ଛାତ ଉପରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତୀକକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଶ୍ରମଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ସହ କଲେ ମତବିନିମୟ
11 JUL 2022 2:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସୋମବାର ସକାଳେ ନୂତନ ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ଛାତ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତୀକକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟୁଇଟ୍‌ କରିଛନ୍ତି :
‘‘ଆଜି ସକାଳେ, ନୂଆ ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ଛାତ ଉପରେ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତୀକ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ମୋତେ ମିଳିଲା ।’’
ନୂଆ ସଂସଦ ଭବନ କାମରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଥିବା ଶ୍ରମଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
‘‘ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଶ୍ରମଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମୋର ଏକ ଭଲ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେଲା । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ନେଇ ଆମେ ଗର୍ବିତ ଏବଂ ଆମ ଦେଶ ପ୍ରତି ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଯୋଗଦାନ ସବୁବେଳେ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହୋଇ ରହିବ ।’’
କାଂସ୍ୟ ବା ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଜରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତୀକର ମୋଟ୍‌ ଉଚ୍ଚତା ୬.୫ ମିଟର ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଓଜନ ୯ ହଜାର ୫୦୦ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ ।
କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ଗ୍ରାଫିକ୍ସ/ମାଟି ଢାଞ୍ଚା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଜ କାଷ୍ଟିଂ ଏବଂ ପଲିସ କରିବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ଛାତ ଉପରେ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତୀକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବାର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା, ନକ୍ସା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆଠଟି ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଦେଇ ଗତି କରିଛି ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils National Emblem cast on the roof of the new Parliament Building
Interacts with the Shramjeevis involved in the making of the Parliament
11 JUL 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi unveiled the National Emblem cast on the roof of the New Parliament Building today morning.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“This morning, I had the honour of unveiling the National Emblem cast on the roof of the new Parliament.”
The Prime Minister also interacted with the Shramjeevis involved in the work of the new Parliament.
“I had a wonderful interaction with the Shramjeevis who have been involved in the making of the Parliament. We are proud of their efforts and will always remember their contribution to our nation.”
The National Emblem is made of bronze with a total weight of 9500 Kg and is 6.5 m in height. It has been cast at the top of the Central Foyer of New Parliament Building. A supporting structure of steel weighing around 6500 Kg has been constructed to support the Emblem.
The concept sketch and process of casting of the National Emblem on the roof of New Parliament Building has gone through eight different stages of preparation from clay modeling/computer graphic to bronze casting and polishing.