Prime Minister's Office
PM meets Economist Nicholas Stern
09 JUL 2022 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi met Lord Nicholas Stern, economics professor of London School of Economics. Both dignitaries discussed diverse issues.
In response to a tweet from Lord Nicholas Stern, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"Happy to have met @lordstern1 and discuss diverse issues. His passion towards the environment and nuanced understanding of policy related issues is admirable. He is also optimistic about India and believes in the skills of 130 crore Indians."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अर्थशास्त्री निकोलस स्टर्न से मुलाकात की
09 JUL 2022 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लंदन स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स के अर्थशास्त्र के प्रोफेसर लॉर्ड निकोलस स्टर्न से मुलाकात की। दोनों गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
लॉर्ड निकोलस स्टर्न के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
"लॉर्ड निकोलस स्टर्न से मिलकर और विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा करके खुश हूं। पर्यावरण के प्रति उनका जुनून और नीति संबंधी मुद्दों की बारीक समझ सराहनीय है। वे भारत के प्रति आशावादी भी हैं और 130 करोड़ भारतीयों के कौशल पर भरोसा करते हैं।"