Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Natural Farming Conclave on 10th July
09 JUL 2022 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address a Natural Farming Conclave on 10th July, 2022 at 11:30 AM via video conferencing.
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Prime Minister in his address at Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan in March, 2022 had exhorted at least 75 farmers in each village to adopt Natural way of farming. Guided by this vision of Prime Minister, Surat District undertook a concerted and coordinated effort to sensitise and motivate different stakeholders and institutions like farmer groups, elected representatives, talathis, Agriculture Produce Marketing Committees (APMCs), Cooperatives, Banks etc, in the district to help farmers in adoption of Natural Farming. Consequently, at least 75 farmers were identified in each Gram Panchayat and were motivated and trained to undertake Natural Farming. The farmers were trained in 90 different clusters resulting in training of more than 41,000 farmers across the district.
The conclave is being organised in Surat, Gujarat and will witness participation of thousands of farmers and all other stakeholders who have made adoption of Natural farming in Surat, a success story. The conclave will also be attended by the Governor and Chief Minister Gujarat.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜூலை 10ஆம் தேதி இயற்கை வேளாண் மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுகிறார்
09 JUL 2022 10:47AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, நாளை (ஜூலை 10 ஆம் தேதி) காலை 11:30 மணிக்கு காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் இயற்கை விவசாய மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதம் குஜராத் பஞ்சாயத்து மகாசம்மேளனத்தில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையில் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் குறைந்தது 75 விவசாயிகளையாவது இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தினார். பிரதமரின் இந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையால் வழிநடத்தப்பட்டு, சூரத் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள விவசாயிகள் குழுக்கள், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள், விவசாய உற்பத்தி சந்தைக் குழுக்கள் (APMC), கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள், வங்கிகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியை மேற்கொண்டது. இதன் விளைவாக, ஒவ்வொரு கிராம பஞ்சாயத்திலும் குறைந்தது 75 விவசாயிகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு, இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை மேற்கொள்ள உந்துதலும் பயிற்சியும் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. விவசாயிகள் 90 வெவ்வேறு குழுக்களில் பயிற்சி பெற்றனர். இவ்வாறு, மாவட்டம் முழுவதும் 41,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
குஜராத்தின் சூரத்தில் இந்த மாநாட்டுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. சூரத்தில் இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட ஆயிரக்கணக்கான விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் அதுதொடர்பான அனைத்து பிரதிநிதிகளின் பங்கேற்பு இதனை ஒரு வெற்றிக் கதையாக மாற்றும். இந்த மாநாட்டில் குஜராத் ஆளுநர் முதலமைச்சர் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
•••••••••••••