Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Natural Farming Conclave on 10th July
09 JUL 2022 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address a Natural Farming Conclave on 10th July, 2022 at 11:30 AM via video conferencing.
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Prime Minister in his address at Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan in March, 2022 had exhorted at least 75 farmers in each village to adopt Natural way of farming. Guided by this vision of Prime Minister, Surat District undertook a concerted and coordinated effort to sensitise and motivate different stakeholders and institutions like farmer groups, elected representatives, talathis, Agriculture Produce Marketing Committees (APMCs), Cooperatives, Banks etc, in the district to help farmers in adoption of Natural Farming. Consequently, at least 75 farmers were identified in each Gram Panchayat and were motivated and trained to undertake Natural Farming. The farmers were trained in 90 different clusters resulting in training of more than 41,000 farmers across the district.
The conclave is being organised in Surat, Gujarat and will witness participation of thousands of farmers and all other stakeholders who have made adoption of Natural farming in Surat, a success story. The conclave will also be attended by the Governor and Chief Minister Gujarat.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नैसर्गिक शेती परिषदेला करणार संबोधित
09 JUL 2022 10:47AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान उद्या (10th July, 2022) सकाळी साडे अकरा वाजता (11:30AM) नैसर्गिक शेती परिषदेला व्हिडिओ कॉन्फन्सद्वारे संबोधित करणार आहेत.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी मार्च 2022 मध्ये झालेल्या गुजरात पंचायत महासंमेलनात प्रत्येक गावातल्या कमीत कमी 75 शेतकऱ्यांनी नैसर्गिक शेती आत्मसात करावी असे आवाहन केले होते. पंतप्रधानांच्या याचं आवाहनाला प्रतिसाद देत सुरत जिल्ह्याने पुढाकार घेऊन तसेच अथक प्रयत्न करून पंतप्रधानाचे हे स्वप्न वास्तवात आणले. नैसर्गिक शेती करण्यासाठी शेतकरी वर्गाला प्रवृत्त करण्यासाठी सुरत शहराने शेतकरी संघटना, तलाठी, कृषी उत्पन्न बाजार समित्या (APMCs), सहकारी बँका,या क्षेत्राशी निगडीत भागीदार ,शेती उद्योग आणि लोकप्रतिनिधी यांना एकत्र आणून त्यांना शेतकऱ्यांना नैसर्गिक शेतीसाठी मदत करायला सांगीतले. त्याचप्रमाणे जिल्ह्यातल्या प्रत्येक ग्रापंचायती मधून कमीत कमी 75 शेतकऱ्यांची निवड करुन त्यांना प्रशिक्षण देऊन नैसर्गिक शेतीसाठी करण्यासाठी प्रवृत्त केले. या शेतकऱ्यांना 90 वेगवेगळ्या समूहात प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले अशाप्रकारे जिल्हयातून 41,000 शेतकरी नैसर्गिक शेतीसाठी तयार झाले. ही परिषद सुरत इथे आयोजित करण्यात आली असून या परिषदेत असे हजारो शेतकरी आणि भागिदार सहभागी होणार आहेत ज्यांनी नैसर्गिक शेती आत्मसात करून यशोगाथा लिहीली. या परिषदेला गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि राज्यपाल उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.