Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Natural Farming Conclave on 10th July
09 JUL 2022 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address a Natural Farming Conclave on 10th July, 2022 at 11:30 AM via video conferencing.
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Prime Minister in his address at Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan in March, 2022 had exhorted at least 75 farmers in each village to adopt Natural way of farming. Guided by this vision of Prime Minister, Surat District undertook a concerted and coordinated effort to sensitise and motivate different stakeholders and institutions like farmer groups, elected representatives, talathis, Agriculture Produce Marketing Committees (APMCs), Cooperatives, Banks etc, in the district to help farmers in adoption of Natural Farming. Consequently, at least 75 farmers were identified in each Gram Panchayat and were motivated and trained to undertake Natural Farming. The farmers were trained in 90 different clusters resulting in training of more than 41,000 farmers across the district.
The conclave is being organised in Surat, Gujarat and will witness participation of thousands of farmers and all other stakeholders who have made adoption of Natural farming in Surat, a success story. The conclave will also be attended by the Governor and Chief Minister Gujarat.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜୁଲାଇ ୧୦ରେ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ କୃଷି ସମ୍ମେଳନରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
09 JUL 2022 10:47AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜୁଲାଇ ୧୦, ୨୦୨୨ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ୧୧.୩୦ରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ କୃଷି ସମ୍ମେଳନରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେବେ ।
ଆଜାଦି କେ ଅମ୍ରିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଗୁଜୁରାଟ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ମହାସମ୍ମେଳନରେ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରତି ଗାଁରୁ ଅତିକମରେ ୭୫ ଚାଷୀ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ କୃଷି ଆପଣାଇବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏହି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିଭଙ୍ଗୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରେରିତ ହୋଇ ସୁରତ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ କୃଷିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ କୃଷକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ, ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି, କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦ ବିପଣନ ସମିତି (ଏପିଏମସି), ସମବାୟ, ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଆଦିକୁ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ତଥା ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାକୁ ମିଳିତ ଓ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ, ପ୍ରତି ଗ୍ରାମ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତରୁ ଅତିକମରେ ୭୫ ଚାଷୀ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରି ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ କୃଷି ଆପଣାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ ଓ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ୯୦ଟି ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀରେ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ଫଳରେ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ୪୧ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷିତ କରା ଯାଇପାରିଥିଲା ।
ଗୁଜୁରାଟର ସୁରତ ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଥିବା ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ କୃଷିକୁ ଆପଣାଇ ସଫଳତା ପାଇଥିବା ହଜାର ହଜାର ଚାଷୀ ଓ ହିତଧାରକ ଭାଗ ନେବେ । ଗୁଜୁରାଟ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଓ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ ।