প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১০ জুলাই জাতীয় কৃষিকাজ কনক্লেভে ভাষণ দেবেন
09 JUL 2022 10:47AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১০ জুলাই বেলা ১১-৩০ মিনিটে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে জাতীয় কৃষিকাজ কনক্লেভে ভাষণ দেবেন। ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’-এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০২২-এর মার্চ মাসে গুজরাটে পঞ্চায়েত মহাসম্মেলনে তাঁর ভাষণে প্রতি গ্রামে অন্তত ৭৫ জন কৃষককে জৈব-কৃষি গ্রহণ করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির ওপর ভিত্তি করে সুরাট জেলা কৃষক গোষ্ঠী, নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধি, তালাথি, কৃষিপণ্য বাজারজাতকরণ কমিটি, সমবায় এবং ব্যাঙ্কের মতো বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করতে এক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। জৈব-কৃষি ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণে জেলার কৃষকদের উদ্বুদ্ধ করতেই এই উদ্যোগ। প্রতিটি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে কমপক্ষে ৭৫ জন কৃষককে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে এবং তাঁদের জৈব-কৃষিকাজের বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। কৃষকদের ৯০টি বিভিন্ন দলে ভাগ করে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। জেলায় ৪১ হাজারের বেশি কৃষককে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সুরাটে জৈব-কৃষি ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের এক সফল উদ্যোগ হিসেবে এই কনক্লেভের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এতে অংশ নেবেন হাজার হাজার কৃষক। গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল ও মুখ্যমন্ত্রীও এই কনক্লেভে যোগ দেবেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Natural Farming Conclave on 10th July
09 JUL 2022 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address a Natural Farming Conclave on 10th July, 2022 at 11:30 AM via video conferencing.
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Prime Minister in his address at Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan in March, 2022 had exhorted at least 75 farmers in each village to adopt Natural way of farming. Guided by this vision of Prime Minister, Surat District undertook a concerted and coordinated effort to sensitise and motivate different stakeholders and institutions like farmer groups, elected representatives, talathis, Agriculture Produce Marketing Committees (APMCs), Cooperatives, Banks etc, in the district to help farmers in adoption of Natural Farming. Consequently, at least 75 farmers were identified in each Gram Panchayat and were motivated and trained to undertake Natural Farming. The farmers were trained in 90 different clusters resulting in training of more than 41,000 farmers across the district.
The conclave is being organised in Surat, Gujarat and will witness participation of thousands of farmers and all other stakeholders who have made adoption of Natural farming in Surat, a success story. The conclave will also be attended by the Governor and Chief Minister Gujarat.