प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 10 जुलाई को प्राकृतिक खेती सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे
09 JUL 2022 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 10 जुलाई, 2022 को सुबह 11:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से प्राकृतिक कृषि सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री ने मार्च, 2022 को गुजरात पंचायत महासम्मेलन में अपने संबोधन में प्रत्येक गांव के कम से कम 75 किसानों को खेती के प्राकृतिक तरीके अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया था। प्रधानमंत्री की इस परिकल्‍पना से प्रेरित, सूरत जिले ने किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती अपनाने में मदद करने के उद्देश्‍य से विभिन्न हितधारकों और संस्थानों जैसे किसान समूहों, निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, तलाथियों, कृषि उत्पाद विपणन समितियों (एपीएमसी), सहकारी समितियों, बैंकों आदि को संवेदनशील बनाने और प्रेरित करने के लिए ठोस पहल और समन्वित प्रयास किए। प्रत्येक ग्राम पंचायत में कम से कम 75 किसानों की पहचान की गई और उन्‍हें प्राकृतिक खेती करने के लिए प्रेरित और प्रशिक्षित किया गया। किसानों को 90 विभिन्न समूहों में प्रशिक्षित किया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जिले में 41,000 से अधिक किसानों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।
सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन गुजरात के सूरत जिले में किया जा रहा है और इसमें हजारों ऐसे किसान और हितधारक शामिल होंगे जिन्‍होंने सूरत में प्राकृतिक खेती को अपनाया और सफलता हासिल की। सम्‍मेलन में गुजरात के राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री भी शामिल होंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Natural Farming Conclave on 10th July
09 JUL 2022 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address a Natural Farming Conclave on 10th July, 2022 at 11:30 AM via video conferencing.
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Prime Minister in his address at Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan in March, 2022 had exhorted at least 75 farmers in each village to adopt Natural way of farming. Guided by this vision of Prime Minister, Surat District undertook a concerted and coordinated effort to sensitise and motivate different stakeholders and institutions like farmer groups, elected representatives, talathis, Agriculture Produce Marketing Committees (APMCs), Cooperatives, Banks etc, in the district to help farmers in adoption of Natural Farming. Consequently, at least 75 farmers were identified in each Gram Panchayat and were motivated and trained to undertake Natural Farming. The farmers were trained in 90 different clusters resulting in training of more than 41,000 farmers across the district.
The conclave is being organised in Surat, Gujarat and will witness participation of thousands of farmers and all other stakeholders who have made adoption of Natural farming in Surat, a success story. The conclave will also be attended by the Governor and Chief Minister Gujarat.