Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur launches revised schemes of Cash Awards, National Welfare and Pension to sportspersons
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare for Sportspersons and Pension to Meritorious Sportsperson Schemes go online
Revised schemes will provide more transparency and accountability to give benefit to sports persons in record time: Shri Anurag Thakur
Individuals, institution and corporate organizations can directly contribute for players, sports facilities and sports events through the portal of NSDF
Sports Ministry launches web portal dbtyas-sports.gov.in to facilitate sportspersons in applying for benefits of cash awards
Sports Ministry also launches interactive website nsdf.yas.gov.in for NSDF
08 JUL 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched revised schemes of Cash Awards, National Welfare and Pension to sportspersons, Web Portal for Schemes of Department of Sports (dbtyas-sports.gov.in) and National Sports Development Fund website (nsdf.yas.gov.in) today in New Delhi.
Shri Anurag Thakur informed that Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has brought out several important amendments to Scheme of Cash Award to Medal Winners in International Sports Events and their Coaches, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS) and Pension to Meritorious Sportsperson Scheme of Department of Sports with a vision to make these schemes more user-friendly, easy to access and transparent.
The Union Minister hailed this development as another step towards Digital India by empowering citizens and reducing the gap between Government and citizens, system and facilities, problems and solutions and taking forward the vision of Prime Minister of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance. These revised schemes will provide more transparency and accountability to give benefit to sports persons in record time, the Minister explained.
Shri Thakur highlighted that now, any individual sportsperson can directly apply for all three schemes as per his/her eligibility. “Earlier the proposals were received through Sports Federations/SAI, which used to take considerable time for submission of the proposals. Sometimes it used to take more than 1-2 years to approve the proposal. To ensure timely submission and subsequent approval of cash award, applicant now needs to apply online for cash award scheme within six months from the last date of closing of the particular event”, he added.
Union Minister further informed that verification process in all three schemes has been eased to a great extent to reduce the processing time. To ensure that the coach(es) get their cash award in a timely manner, required changes have been made in the scheme. Pension benefits have been extended to the athletes of Deaflympics also. “To implement the above features in these schemes, the Department of Sports has developed web portal dbtyas-sports.gov.in to facilitate sportspersons in applying to seek benefits under the above schemes of Department of Sports”, he added.
Shri Thakur said that this online portal will facilitate real time tracking of applications by the sportspersons and authentication through One Time Password (OTP) sent on their registered mobile number. Physical submission of applications by the applicants to the Ministry would now be no longer required. The portal has also been integrated with DBT-MIS which will enable transfer of funds to the sportspersons directly into their bank accounts to fulfil the objectives of DBT Mission of the Government of India.
Union Minister further added that the portal will not only help the Department in quick disposal of all applications in time bound manner but will also be used to generate different types of required reports and data management of the sportspersons. The online portal would be further upgraded from time to time to suit the requirement of the sportspersons and the prevalent scenarios.
Union Minister highlighted that the department has also developed a dedicated interactive website nsdf.yas.gov.in for ‘National Sports Development Fund’ (NSDF). This Fund is based on CSR contributions from Central & State Governments, PSUs, private companies, and individuals etc. for promotion and development of sports in the country. Union Minister informed that individual, institution and corporate organizations can now directly contribute for players, sports facilities, and sports events through the portal. The NSDF corpus is used for Target Olympic Podium (TOP) scheme, Infrastructure development by eminent sportspersons and sports organizations etc. “This dedicated website will provide easy and transparent access not only to the sportspersons but also to the CSR contributors. This website will help us in making NSDF a great success for the development of sports in the country”, he added.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر کے ذریعہ نقد انعامات، قومی بہبود اور کھلاڑیوں کو پنشن کی نظر ثانی شدہ اسکیموں کا آغاز
کھلاڑیوں کیلئے پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل ویلفیئر اسکیم اور باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کی پنشن اسکیم آن لائن کی جائیں گی
نظر ثانی شدہ اسکیموں کو ریکارڈ وقت میں کھلاڑیوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے زیادہ شفاف اور جوابدہ بنایا جائے گا: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
انفرادی لوگ، ادارے اور کارپوریٹ تنظیمیں این ایس ڈی ایف کے پورٹل کے ذریعے کھلاڑیوں، کھیلوں کی عمل گاہوں اور کھیلوں کی تقریبات کے لئے براہ راست تعاون کر سکتی ہیں
کھیل کی وزارت نے کھلاڑیوں کو نقد انعامات کے فوائد کے لئے درخواست دینے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ویب پورٹل ڈی بی ٹی وائی ایس-اسپورٹس ڈاٹ گوو ڈاٹ اِن شروع کیا
کھیل کی وزارت نے این ایس ڈی ایف کے لیے انٹرایکٹو ویب سائٹ این ایس ڈی ایف.وائی اے ایس ڈاٹ گوو ڈاٹ اِن بھی شروع کی
08 JUL 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے نقد انعامات، قومی بہبود اور کھلاڑیوں کو پنشن کی نظرثانی شدہ اسکیموں، کھیلوں کے محکمے کی اسکیموں کے لیے ویب پورٹل (ڈی بی ٹی وائی ایس-اسپورٹس ڈاٹ گوو ڈاٹ اِن) اور قومی کھیل ترقیاتی فنڈ ویب سائٹ (این ایس ڈی ایف ڈاٹ وائی اے ایس ڈاٹ گوو ڈاٹ اِن) کا آج نئی دہلی میں آغاز کیا۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے بتایا کہ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت نے بین اقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں میڈل جیتنے والوں اور ان کے کوچوں کیلئے نقد انعامات کی اسکیم، پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل ویلفیئر فار اسپورٹس پرسنز (پی ڈییو این ڈبلیو ایف ایس) اور باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کیلئے پنشن کی اسکیم میں کئی اہم ترامیم کی ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات ان اسکیموں کو مزید صارف دوست، رسائی میں آسان اور شفاف بنانے کے وژن کے تحت کئے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس اقدام کی عوام کو بااختیار بنا کر ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی طرف ایک اور اور حکومت اور شہریوں، نظام اور سہولیات، مسائل اور حل کے درمیان فرق کو کم کرنے کے قدم کے طور پر ستائش کی۔ اس سے کم سے کم حکمرانی اور زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے گا۔ وزیر نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ نظرثانی شدہ اسکیمیں ریکارڈ وقت میں کھلاڑیوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے کام کو مزید شفافی اور جوابدہ بنائیں گی۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ اب کوئی بھی انفرادی کھلاڑی اپنی اہلیت کے مطابق تینوں اسکیموں کے لئے براہ راست درخواست دے سکتا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے یہ ہوتا تھا کہ تجاویز اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز/ایس آئی اے کے ذریعے وصول کی جاتی تھیں۔ اس طرح تجاویز جمع کرانے میں کافی وقت لگ جاتا تھا۔ بعض اوقات تجویز کو منظور کرنے میں ایک سے دو سال لگ جاتے تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نقد انعامات بروقت جمع کرانے اور اس کی منظوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اب درخواست دہندہ کو مخصوص تقریب کے اختتام کی آخری تاریخ سے چھ ماہ کے اندر کیش ایوارڈ اسکیم کے لئے آن لائن درخواست دینا ہو گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید بتایا کہ پروسیسنگ کے وقت کو کم کرنے کے لئے تینوں اسکیموں میں تصدیق کے عمل کو کافی حد تک آسان کردیا گیا ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ کوچوں کو ان کا نقد انعام بروقت ملے اسکیم میں ضروری تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں۔ ڈیف اولمپکس کے کھلاڑیوں کیلئے بھی پنشن کے فوائد میں توسیع کردی گئی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں میں درج بالا خصوصیات کو لاگو کرنے کے لئے کھیل کے محکمے نے ویب پورٹل ڈی بی ٹی وائی ایس-اسپورٹس ڈاٹ گوو ڈاٹ ا ِن تیار کیا ہے تاکہ کھلاڑیوں کو کھیل کے محکمے کی مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لئے درخواست دینے میں سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ یہ آن لائن پورٹل کھلاڑیوں کی درخواستوں کی پوزیشن سے بر وقت باخبر رہنے میں مدد اور ان کے رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبر پر بھیجے گئے ون ٹائم پاس ورڈ (او ٹی پی) کے ذریعے تصدیق کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ درخواست دہندگان کی طرف سے وزارت میں درخواستیں جمع کرانے کی اب ضرورت نہیں رہے گی۔ پورٹل کو ڈی بی ٹی-ایم آئی ایس کے ساتھ بھی مربوط کیا گیا ہے جو حکومت ہند کے ڈی بی ٹی مشن کے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کھلاڑیوں کو براہ راست بینک کھاتوں میں رقوم کی منتقلی کے قابل بنائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پورٹل نہ صرف تمام درخواستوں کو وقت کے پابندی کے ساتھ فوری طور پر نمٹانے میں محکمے کی مدد کرے گا بلکہ اس کا استعمال مختلف قسم کی مطلوبہ رپورٹس اور کھلاڑیوں کے ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ کے لئے بھی کیا جائے گا۔ آن لائن پورٹل کی وقتاً فوقتاً مزید تازہ کاری کی جائے گی تاکہ وہ کھلاڑیوں کی ضرورت اورعصری حالات سے ہم آہنگ رہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ محکمے نے ’یشنل اسپورٹس ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ‘ (این ایس ڈی ایف) کے لئے ایک وقف انٹرایکٹو ویب سائٹ این ایس ڈی ایف ڈاٹ وائی اے ایس ڈاٹ گوو ڈاٹ اِن بھی تیار کی ہے۔ یہ فنڈ ملک میں کھیلوں کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لئے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں، سرکاری زمرے کے اداروں، نجی کمپنیوں، اور انفرادی لوگوں وغیرہ کے سی ایس آر تعاون پر مبنی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ انفرادی لوگ، ادارے اور کارپوریٹ تنظیمیں اب پورٹل کے ذریعے کھلاڑیوں، کھیلوں کی عمل گاہوں اور کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کے لئے براہ راست تعاون کر سکتی ہیں۔ این ایس ڈی ایف کارپس کو ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم (ٹی او پی) اسکیم اور نامور کھلاڑیوں اور کھیلوں کی تنظیموں کی جانب سے انفراسٹرکچر کے فروغ وغیرہ کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس رُخ پر وقف یہ ویب سائٹ نہ صرف کھلاڑیوں کو بلکہ سی ایس آر تعاون کرنے والوں کو بھی آسان اور شفاف رسائی فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ ویب سائٹ ملک میں کھیلوں کی ترقی کے لئے این ایس ڈی ایف کوایک بڑی کامیابی سے ہم کنار کرنے میں ہماری مدد کرے گی۔