युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने खिलाड़ियों के लिए नकद पुरस्कार, राष्ट्रीय कल्याण एवं पेंशन की संशोधित योजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया
खिलाड़ियों के लिए पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय कल्याण कोष और मेधावी खिलाड़ी पेंशन योजनाएं ऑनलाइन की गईं
संशोधित योजनाओं से रिकॉर्ड समय में खिलाड़ियों को लाभ देने के लिए अधिक पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही आयेगी: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
व्यक्ति, संस्था और कॉर्पोरेट संगठन एनएसडीएफ के पोर्टल के माध्यम से खिलाड़ियों, खेल सुविधाओं और खेल आयोजनों के लिए सीधे योगदान दे सकते हैं
खेल मंत्रालय ने खिलाड़ियों को नकद पुरस्कारों के लाभों के लिए आवेदन करने में सुविधा हेतु वेब पोर्टल dbtyas-sports.gov.in लॉन्च किया
खेल मंत्रालय ने एनएसडीएफ के लिए इंटरैक्टिव वेबसाइट nsdf.yas.gov.in भी लॉन्च की
08 JUL 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज नई दिल्ली में खिलाड़ियों के लिए नकद पुरस्कार, राष्ट्रीय कल्याण और पेंशन की संशोधित योजनाओं, खेल विभाग की योजनाओं के लिए वेब पोर्टल (dbtyas-sports.gov.in) और राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष वेबसाइट (nsdf.yas.gov.in) का भी शुभारंभ किया।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने बताया कि युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने खेल विभाग की इन योजनाओं को उपयोगकर्ता के लिए अधिक अनुकूल, उपयोग में आसान और पारदर्शी बनाने की दृष्टि से अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल प्रतियोगिताओं में पदक विजेताओं एवं उनके प्रशिक्षकों के लिए नकद पुरस्कार की योजना, खिलाड़ियों के लिए पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय कल्याण कोष (पीडीयूएनडब्ल्यूएफएस) और मेधावी खिलाड़ी पेंशन योजना में कई महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन किए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने तथा सरकार एवं नागरिकों के बीच की खाई को कम करने, प्रणाली और सुविधाओं, समस्याओं व समाधानों का उपाय करने के साथ-साथ न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम शासन के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए डिजिटल इंडिया की दिशा में एक और कदम के रूप में इस विकास की सराहना की। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने बताया कि इन संशोधित योजनाओं से रिकॉर्ड समय में खिलाड़ियों को लाभ देने के लिए अधिक पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही आयेगी।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि अब कोई भी खिलाड़ी अपनी पात्रता के अनुसार तीनों योजनाओं के लिए सीधे आवेदन कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “पहले खेल संघों/भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से प्रस्ताव प्राप्त भेजे जाते थे, जो प्रस्तावों को प्रस्तुत करने में काफी समय लेते थे। कभी-कभी प्रस्ताव को स्वीकृत करने में 1-2 वर्ष से अधिक समय लग जाता था। नकद पुरस्कार की समय पर प्रस्तुति और बाद में अनुमोदन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, आवेदक को अब विशेष आयोजन के समापन की अंतिम तिथि से छह महीने के भीतर नकद पुरस्कार योजना के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन करना होगा।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस प्रक्रिया में लगने वाले समय को कम करने के लिए तीनों योजनाओं में सत्यापन प्रक्रिया को काफी हद तक आसान कर दिया गया है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि प्रशिक्षक को समय पर नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से, योजना में आवश्यक बदलाव किए गए हैं। डेफलिम्पिक्स के एथलीटों को भी पेंशन का लाभ दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "खेल विभाग ने इन योजनाओं में उपरोक्त सुविधाओं को लागू करने के लिए, खेल विभाग की उपरोक्त योजनाओं के तहत लाभ लेने के लिए आवेदन करने में खिलाड़ियों की सुविधा के लिए वेब पोर्टल dbtyas-sports.gov.in विकसित किया है।"
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि यह ऑनलाइन पोर्टल खिलाड़ियों द्वारा आवेदनों के वास्तविक समय का पता लगाने और उनके पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबर पर भेजे गए वन टाइम पासवर्ड (ओटीपी) के माध्यम से प्रमाणीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। आवेदकों द्वारा मंत्रालय को व्यक्तिगत रूप से आवेदन जमा करने की अब आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। पोर्टल को डीबीटी-एमआईएस के साथ भी जोड़ दिया गया है, जो भारत सरकार के डीबीटी मिशन के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए खिलाड़ियों को सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में धन के हस्तांतरण को संभव बनाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि पोर्टल न केवल समयबद्ध तरीके से सभी आवेदनों के त्वरित निपटान में विभाग की मदद करेगा, बल्कि इसका उपयोग विभिन्न प्रकार की आवश्यक रिपोर्ट और खिलाड़ियों के डेटा प्रबंधन के लिए भी किया जाएगा। खिलाड़ियों की आवश्यकता व प्रचलित परिदृश्यों के अनुरूप समय-समय पर ऑनलाइन पोर्टल को और उन्नत किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विभाग ने 'राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष' (एनएसडीएफ) के लिए एक समर्पित इंटरैक्टिव वेबसाइट nsdf.yas.gov.in भी विकसित की है। यह कोष देश में खेलों के प्रचार और विकास के लिए केंद्र व राज्य सरकारों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, निजी कंपनियों और व्यक्तियों आदि के कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) के माध्यम से प्राप्त योगदान पर आधारित है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि पोर्टल के माध्यम से अब खिलाड़ी, खेल सुविधाओं और खेल आयोजनों के लिए व्यक्तिगत, संस्था और कॉर्पोरेट संगठन सीधे योगदान कर सकते हैं। एनएसडीएफ कोष का उपयोग लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम (टीओपी) योजना, प्रख्यात खिलाड़ियों और खेल संगठनों द्वारा बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास आदि के लिए किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह समर्पित वेबसाइट न केवल खिलाड़ियों को बल्कि सीएसआर के लिए योगदानकर्ताओं को भी आसान और पारदर्शी पहुंच प्रदान करेगी। यह वेबसाइट देश में खेलों के विकास के लिए एनएसडीएफ को बड़ी सफलता दिलाने में हमारी मदद करेगी।"

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur launches revised schemes of Cash Awards, National Welfare and Pension to sportspersons
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare for Sportspersons and Pension to Meritorious Sportsperson Schemes go online
Revised schemes will provide more transparency and accountability to give benefit to sports persons in record time: Shri Anurag Thakur
Individuals, institution and corporate organizations can directly contribute for players, sports facilities and sports events through the portal of NSDF
Sports Ministry launches web portal dbtyas-sports.gov.in to facilitate sportspersons in applying for benefits of cash awards
Sports Ministry also launches interactive website nsdf.yas.gov.in for NSDF
08 JUL 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched revised schemes of Cash Awards, National Welfare and Pension to sportspersons, Web Portal for Schemes of Department of Sports (dbtyas-sports.gov.in) and National Sports Development Fund website (nsdf.yas.gov.in) today in New Delhi.
Shri Anurag Thakur informed that Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has brought out several important amendments to Scheme of Cash Award to Medal Winners in International Sports Events and their Coaches, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS) and Pension to Meritorious Sportsperson Scheme of Department of Sports with a vision to make these schemes more user-friendly, easy to access and transparent.
The Union Minister hailed this development as another step towards Digital India by empowering citizens and reducing the gap between Government and citizens, system and facilities, problems and solutions and taking forward the vision of Prime Minister of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance. These revised schemes will provide more transparency and accountability to give benefit to sports persons in record time, the Minister explained.
Shri Thakur highlighted that now, any individual sportsperson can directly apply for all three schemes as per his/her eligibility. “Earlier the proposals were received through Sports Federations/SAI, which used to take considerable time for submission of the proposals. Sometimes it used to take more than 1-2 years to approve the proposal. To ensure timely submission and subsequent approval of cash award, applicant now needs to apply online for cash award scheme within six months from the last date of closing of the particular event”, he added.
Union Minister further informed that verification process in all three schemes has been eased to a great extent to reduce the processing time. To ensure that the coach(es) get their cash award in a timely manner, required changes have been made in the scheme. Pension benefits have been extended to the athletes of Deaflympics also. “To implement the above features in these schemes, the Department of Sports has developed web portal dbtyas-sports.gov.in to facilitate sportspersons in applying to seek benefits under the above schemes of Department of Sports”, he added.
Shri Thakur said that this online portal will facilitate real time tracking of applications by the sportspersons and authentication through One Time Password (OTP) sent on their registered mobile number. Physical submission of applications by the applicants to the Ministry would now be no longer required. The portal has also been integrated with DBT-MIS which will enable transfer of funds to the sportspersons directly into their bank accounts to fulfil the objectives of DBT Mission of the Government of India.
Union Minister further added that the portal will not only help the Department in quick disposal of all applications in time bound manner but will also be used to generate different types of required reports and data management of the sportspersons. The online portal would be further upgraded from time to time to suit the requirement of the sportspersons and the prevalent scenarios.
Union Minister highlighted that the department has also developed a dedicated interactive website nsdf.yas.gov.in for ‘National Sports Development Fund’ (NSDF). This Fund is based on CSR contributions from Central & State Governments, PSUs, private companies, and individuals etc. for promotion and development of sports in the country. Union Minister informed that individual, institution and corporate organizations can now directly contribute for players, sports facilities, and sports events through the portal. The NSDF corpus is used for Target Olympic Podium (TOP) scheme, Infrastructure development by eminent sportspersons and sports organizations etc. “This dedicated website will provide easy and transparent access not only to the sportspersons but also to the CSR contributors. This website will help us in making NSDF a great success for the development of sports in the country”, he added.