യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ തലത്തിൽ കായിക താരങ്ങൾക്ക് ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ, പെൻഷൻ, ക്യാഷ് അവാർഡുകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള പരിഷ്‌ക്കരിച്ച പദ്ധതികൾ ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് താക്കൂർ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
08 JUL 2022 3:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി :ജൂലൈ 08 ,2022
ദേശീയ തലത്തിൽ കായിക താരങ്ങൾക്ക് ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ, പെൻഷൻ, ക്യാഷ് അവാർഡുകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള പരിഷ്‌ക്കരിച്ച പദ്ധതികൾക്കായി തയ്യാറാക്കിയ കായിക വകുപ്പിന്റെ വെബ് പോർട്ടൽ (dbtyas-sports.gov.in), ദേശീയ കായിക വികസന ഫണ്ട് വെബ്സൈറ്റ് (nsdf.yas.gov.in) എന്നിവ കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് താക്കൂർ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കായിക ഇനങ്ങളിൽ മെഡൽ ജേതാക്കളായവർക്കും അവരുടെ പരിശീലകർക്കും ഉള്ള പണ്ഡിറ്റ് ദീൻദയാൽ ഉപാധ്യായ നാഷണൽ വെൽഫെയർ ഫോർ സ്പോർട്സ് പേഴ്‌സൺസ് (PDUNWFS) ക്യാഷ് അവാർഡ് പദ്ധതിയിൽ യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം നിരവധി സുപ്രധാന ഭേദഗതികൾ കൊണ്ടുവന്നതായി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് താക്കൂർ അറിയിച്ചു. ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ കൂടുതൽ ഉപയോക്തൃ-സൗഹൃദവും ലഭ്യമാകാൻ എളുപ്പവും സുതാര്യവുമാക്കാനുള്ള കാഴ്ചപ്പാടോടെയാണ് കായിക വകുപ്പ് ആവിഷ്‌കരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
പൗരന്മാരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും സർക്കാരും പൗരന്മാരും, സംവിധാനങ്ങളും സൗകര്യങ്ങളും പ്രശ്നങ്ങളും പരിഹാരങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും, കുറഞ്ഞ ഭരണനിയന്ത്രണം പരമാവധി ഭരണനിര്‍വഹണം എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിലൂടെയും ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കുള്ള മറ്റൊരു ചുവടുവയ്പ്പായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഈ പരിഷ്ക്കരണത്തെ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഈ പുതുക്കിയ പദ്ധതികൾ കൂടുതൽ സുതാര്യതയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തവും ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തി കായിക താരങ്ങൾക്ക് റെക്കോർഡ് സമയത്തിനുള്ളിൽ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ സാധ്യമാകുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
ഇപ്പോൾ, ഏതൊരു കായികതാരത്തിനും ആ വ്യക്തിയുടെ അർഹതയ്ക്കനുസരിച്ച് മൂന്ന് പദ്ധതികൾക്കും നേരിട്ട് അപേക്ഷിക്കാമെന്ന് ശ്രീ താക്കൂർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. "നേരത്തെ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ സ്പോർട്സ് ഫെഡറേഷനുകൾ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സായ് മുഖേനനൽകേണ്ടിയിരുന്നു. നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഗണ്യമായ സമയനഷ്ടവും ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു. നിർദ്ദേശം അംഗീകരിക്കാൻ ചിലപ്പോൾ 1-2 വർഷത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ എടുക്കുമായിരുന്നു. ക്യാഷ് അവാർഡിന് സമയബന്ധിതമായി അപേക്ഷ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും തുടർന്നുള്ള അംഗീകാരത്തിനും വേണ്ടി, അപേക്ഷകൻ ഇപ്പോൾ കായിക മത്സരം അവസാനിക്കുന്ന തീയതി മുതൽ ആറ് മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ക്യാഷ് അവാർഡ് പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് ഓൺലൈനായി അപേക്ഷിക്കാവുന്നതാണെന്ന്”അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളുടെ സമയം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് മൂന്ന് പദ്ധതികളുടെയും വെരിഫിക്കേഷൻ പ്രക്രിയ ലഘൂകരിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. പരിശീലകർക്ക് അവരുടെ ക്യാഷ് അവാർഡ് സമയബന്ധിതമായി ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ, പദ്ധതിയിൽ ആവശ്യമായ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ വരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ബധിര ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സിലെ കായികതാരങ്ങൾക്കും പെൻഷൻ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ അനുവദിച്ചു. "ഈ പദ്ധതികളിൽ മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനും, കായിക വകുപ്പിന്റെ മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾക്ക് അപേക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി കായിക വകുപ്പ് dbtyas-sports.gov.in എന്ന വെബ് പോർട്ടൽ വികസിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന്" . ശ്രീ താക്കൂർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ ഓൺലൈൻ പോർട്ടൽ കായിക താരങ്ങളുടെ അപേക്ഷകൾ തത്സമയം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും അവരുടെ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത മൊബൈൽ നമ്പറിൽ അയച്ച വൺ ടൈം പാസ്‌വേഡ് (OTP) വഴി പ്രാമാണീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കും. മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് അപേക്ഷകർ കടലാസ് മുഖേന അപേക്ഷകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കേണ്ട ആവശ്യമില്ല. ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള പണ കൈമാറ്റ (DBT) ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി, കായിക താരങ്ങൾക്ക് അവരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ട് പണം കൈമാറാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്ന DBT-MIS-മായി പോർട്ടലുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
സമയബന്ധിതമായി എല്ലാ അപേക്ഷകളും വേഗത്തിൽ തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് വകുപ്പിനെ സഹായിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, കായികതാരങ്ങൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ വിവിധ തരത്തിലുള്ള റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളും ഡാറ്റാ മാനേജ്മെന്റും സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ പോർട്ടൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. കായികതാരങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യത്തിനും നിലവിലുള്ള സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾക്കും അനുസൃതമായി ഓൺലൈൻ പോർട്ടൽ കാലാകാലങ്ങളിൽ കൂടുതൽ നവീകരിക്കും.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur launches revised schemes of Cash Awards, National Welfare and Pension to sportspersons
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare for Sportspersons and Pension to Meritorious Sportsperson Schemes go online
Revised schemes will provide more transparency and accountability to give benefit to sports persons in record time: Shri Anurag Thakur
Individuals, institution and corporate organizations can directly contribute for players, sports facilities and sports events through the portal of NSDF
Sports Ministry launches web portal dbtyas-sports.gov.in to facilitate sportspersons in applying for benefits of cash awards
Sports Ministry also launches interactive website nsdf.yas.gov.in for NSDF
08 JUL 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched revised schemes of Cash Awards, National Welfare and Pension to sportspersons, Web Portal for Schemes of Department of Sports (dbtyas-sports.gov.in) and National Sports Development Fund website (nsdf.yas.gov.in) today in New Delhi.
Shri Anurag Thakur informed that Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has brought out several important amendments to Scheme of Cash Award to Medal Winners in International Sports Events and their Coaches, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS) and Pension to Meritorious Sportsperson Scheme of Department of Sports with a vision to make these schemes more user-friendly, easy to access and transparent.
The Union Minister hailed this development as another step towards Digital India by empowering citizens and reducing the gap between Government and citizens, system and facilities, problems and solutions and taking forward the vision of Prime Minister of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance. These revised schemes will provide more transparency and accountability to give benefit to sports persons in record time, the Minister explained.
Shri Thakur highlighted that now, any individual sportsperson can directly apply for all three schemes as per his/her eligibility. “Earlier the proposals were received through Sports Federations/SAI, which used to take considerable time for submission of the proposals. Sometimes it used to take more than 1-2 years to approve the proposal. To ensure timely submission and subsequent approval of cash award, applicant now needs to apply online for cash award scheme within six months from the last date of closing of the particular event”, he added.
Union Minister further informed that verification process in all three schemes has been eased to a great extent to reduce the processing time. To ensure that the coach(es) get their cash award in a timely manner, required changes have been made in the scheme. Pension benefits have been extended to the athletes of Deaflympics also. “To implement the above features in these schemes, the Department of Sports has developed web portal dbtyas-sports.gov.in to facilitate sportspersons in applying to seek benefits under the above schemes of Department of Sports”, he added.
Shri Thakur said that this online portal will facilitate real time tracking of applications by the sportspersons and authentication through One Time Password (OTP) sent on their registered mobile number. Physical submission of applications by the applicants to the Ministry would now be no longer required. The portal has also been integrated with DBT-MIS which will enable transfer of funds to the sportspersons directly into their bank accounts to fulfil the objectives of DBT Mission of the Government of India.
Union Minister further added that the portal will not only help the Department in quick disposal of all applications in time bound manner but will also be used to generate different types of required reports and data management of the sportspersons. The online portal would be further upgraded from time to time to suit the requirement of the sportspersons and the prevalent scenarios.
Union Minister highlighted that the department has also developed a dedicated interactive website nsdf.yas.gov.in for ‘National Sports Development Fund’ (NSDF). This Fund is based on CSR contributions from Central & State Governments, PSUs, private companies, and individuals etc. for promotion and development of sports in the country. Union Minister informed that individual, institution and corporate organizations can now directly contribute for players, sports facilities, and sports events through the portal. The NSDF corpus is used for Target Olympic Podium (TOP) scheme, Infrastructure development by eminent sportspersons and sports organizations etc. “This dedicated website will provide easy and transparent access not only to the sportspersons but also to the CSR contributors. This website will help us in making NSDF a great success for the development of sports in the country”, he added.