Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) announces successful onboarding of more than one lakh government and private health care facilities in the Health Facility Registry of its flagship scheme Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM)
06 JUL 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
More than one lakh health care facilities across government and private sector have been successfully onboarded in the Health Facility Registry (HFR) under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM). This historic milestone paves the way for greater adoption of digital health platform and services across the country.
ABDM is the flagship scheme of government being implemented by National Health Authority (NHA). Health Facility Registry (HFR) which is being built under the ABDM is a comprehensive repository of health facilities of the country across modern and traditional systems of medicine. It includes both public and private health facilities including hospitals, clinics, diagnostic laboratories and imaging centers.
The ABDM aims to create a seamless online platform that will enable interoperability within the digital healthcare ecosystem. ABDM has developed building blocks and interoperable APIs (Application Programming Interface) to offer a seamless digital healthcare experience for all stakeholders – health facilities, patients and healthcare professionals. One of the key building blocks is the Health Facility Registry.
Elaborating on the significance of HFR, Dr. R.S. Sharma, CEO, NHA said – “Our aim is to build a trusted national platform where patients can easily get details of registered healthcare professionals and health facilities across the country. We have seen enthusiastic participation of both public and private sector health facilities which have now become a part of this national registry. Patients can easily search the ABDM network for registered facilities across different systems of medicine like modern medicine (Allopathic), Ayurveda, Dentistry, Homeopathy, Physiotherapy, Unani, Siddha or Sowa Rigpa. Similarly, we have the ABHA numbers for patients and Healthcare Professionals Registry (HPR) for professionals like doctors, nurses and paramedics. These national registries will help in making quality healthcare accessible and affordable for all.”
Registration in HFR allows listing of the health facilities on a trusted national platform and enables health facilities to get connected to India's digital health ecosystem through ABDM compliant software solutions. This will help citizens seeking healthcare services by improving the discovery of health facilities through soon to be launched Unified Health Interface. Facilities can register through the website https://facility.abdm.gov.in/ or through various integrators such as health-tech players.
Among the verified facilities, around 97% belongs to government sector. Highest number of verified health facilities are in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh and Assam. More details on the verified/ registered facilities under the HFR based on their ownership (public or private), systems of medicine and the state/ UT wise performance are available on the ABDM public dashboard https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/. The charts show daily, monthly and cumulative trends in the progress of this national level registry.
Each health facility in the registry has a unique identifier, which is used to map the facility across the ABDM ecosystem and provide comprehensive data on all private and public health facilities in the country. This unique identifier can be utilized (via consented-access) by other entities such as ABDM compliant software solutions to identify the facility, retrieve and use required facility data for required purposes.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம் அதன் முதன்மைத் திட்டமான ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் மிஷனின் (ஏடிபிஎம்) சுகாதார வசதிப் பதிவேட்டில் ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு வசதிகளை வெற்றிகரமாக பதிவு செய்துள்ளதாக அறிவித்துள்ளது
06 JUL 2022 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் மிஷனின் கீழ் அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறை முழுவதும் ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுகாதார வசதிகள் வெற்றிகரமாக சுகாதார வசதி பதிவேட்டில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த வரலாற்று மைல்கல், நாடு முழுவதும் டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார தளம் மற்றும் சேவைகளை அதிக அளவில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள வழி வகுக்கிறது.
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிடல் மிஷன் என்பது தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் அரசாங்கத்தின் முதன்மைத் திட்டமாகும். இதன் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சுகாதார வசதிப் பதிவேடு நவீன மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளில் நாட்டின் சுகாதார வசதிகளின் விரிவான களஞ்சியமாகும். மருத்துவமனைகள், கிளினிக்குகள், கண்டறியும் ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் இமேஜிங் மையங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பொது மற்றும் தனியார் சுகாதார வசதிகள் இதில் அடங்கும்.
டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பிற்குள் இயங்கும் தன்மையை செயல்படுத்தும் தடையற்ற ஆன்லைன் தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதை ஏடிபிஎம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. சுகாதார வசதிகள், நோயாளிகள் மற்றும் சுகாதார நிபுணர்கள் - அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுக்கும் தடையற்ற டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
பதிவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை விளக்கிய தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி டாக்டர் ஆர்.எஸ். ஷர்மா, "நாடு முழுவதும் பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட சுகாதார நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் சுகாதார வசதிகளின் விவரங்களை நோயாளிகள் எளிதாகப் பெறக்கூடிய நம்பகமான தேசிய தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதே எங்கள் நோக்கம். தற்போது இந்த தேசிய பதிவேட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாறியுள்ள பொது மற்றும் தனியார் துறை சுகாதார வசதிகளின் உற்சாகமான பங்கேற்பைக் கண்டோம். நவீன மருத்துவம் (அலோபதி), ஆயுர்வேதம், பல் மருத்துவம், ஹோமியோபதி, பிசியோதெரபி, யுனானி, சித்தா போன்ற பல்வேறு மருத்துவ முறைகளில் பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட வசதிகளை நோயாளிகள் ஏடிபிஎம் கட்டமைப்பில் எளிதாகத் தேடலாம். இந்த தேசிய பதிவேடுகள் தரமான சுகாதார சேவையை அனைவருக்கும் அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும், மலிவு விலையில் வழங்கவும் உதவும்’’ என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1839609