Ministry of Education
Prime Minister to inaugurate Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam on implementation of NEP at Varanasi tomorrow
Following successful implementation of many initiatives under NEP 2020, over 300 Vice Chancellors, HEI Directors, Educationists to deliberate on how to take it further
Summit to adopt Varanasi Declaration on India's extended vision and renewed commitment for higher education
06 JUL 2022 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate a three day Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam at Varanasi tomorrow. Organized by the Ministry of Education in association with University Grants Commission and Banaras Hindu University, the three day seminars will bring together over 300 Vice Chancellors and Directors from public and private universities, educationists, policy makers, as also industry representatives to deliberate on how the implementation of National Education Policy 2020 can be taken further across the country after successful implementation of several initiatives in the last two years. Smt. Anandiben Patel, the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh and Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Education Minister will also attend.
The Summit will provide a platform for leading Indian Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs) to discuss, deliberate and share insights on strategies, success stories and best practices in implementing the National Education Policy, 2020. The Ministry, along with UGC and AICTE, has brought in several policy initiatives like Academic Bank of Credit, Multiple Entry Exit, Multi disciplinarity and Flexibility in higher education, regulations aimed at boosting online and open distance learning, revising the National Curriculum Framework to make it more in sync with global standards, promoting multi linguality and Indian Knowledge Systems and making both a part of educational curriculum, mainstreaming skill education and promoting lifelong learning, to name a few. Many universities have already onboarded the reform train, but there are still many who are yet to adopt and adapt to the changes. As the higher educational ecosystem in the country spans centre, states and private entities, extensive consultations are required to take the policy implementation further. This process of consultation has been going on at the regional and national levels. Hon'ble Prime Minister addressed a seminar of Chief Secretaries in Dharamshala in Himachal Pradesh last month where states shared their insights on the issue. The Varanasi Shiksha Samagam is next in the series of consultations in this regard.
Spanning several sessions spread over three days from 7th-9th of July, discussions will be held on themes such as Multidisciplinary and Holistic Education, Skill Development and Employability, Indian Knowledge Systems, Internationalization of Education, Digital Empowerment and Online Education, Research, Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Quality, Ranking and Accreditation, Equitable and Inclusive Education, Capacity Building of Teachers for Quality Education.
The Summit is expected to provide a platform for thought-provoking discussions that will articulate the roadmap and implementation strategies, foster knowledge exchange and build networks through interdisciplinary deliberations and discuss challenges being faced by educational institutions and articulate solutions.
The key highlight of the Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam will be the adoption of the Varanasi Declaration on Higher Education which will showcase India’s extended vision and a renewed commitment to help achieve the goals of higher education system.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر اعظم کل وارانسی میں این ای پی کے نفاذ سے متعلق اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم کا افتتاح کریں گے
این ای پی 2020 کے تحت مختلف اقدامات پر کامیاب عمل درآمد کے بعد ،300سے زیادہ وائس چانسلر ،ایچ ای آئی ڈائریکٹرز ،ماہرین تعلیم اسے مزید آگے لے جانے پر غورو خوض کریں گے
کانفرنس میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لئے بھارت کے وسیع ترنظریہ اور از سر نو عہد بستگی سے متعلق وارانسی اعلامیہ منظور کیا جائے گا
06 JUL 2022 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریند رمودی کل وارانسی میں ایک تین روزہ اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم کا افتتاح کریں گے۔یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن اور بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے اشتراک سے وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعہ منعقد ہونے والے اس سہ روزہ سیمینار میں 300 سے زیادہ وائس چانسلر ،سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ یونیورسٹیوں کے ڈائریکٹرز ،ماہرین تعلیم ،پالیسی ساز اور صنعتی نمائندے بھی شرکت کریں گے ۔وہ اس بات پر غور وخوض کریں گے کہ گذشتہ دو سال میں بہت سے اقدامات کے کامیاب نفاذ کے بعد ملک بھر میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے نفاذ کو کیسے آگے بڑھایا جائے ۔اترپردیش کی گورنر آنندی بین پٹیل ،اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس معروف بھارتی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں (ایچ ای آئیز) کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرےگی جس میں وہ قومی پالیسی 2020 کے نفاذ میں حکمت عملیوں ،کامیابی کی داستانوں اور بہترین طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال ، غوروخوض اور نظریات کو مشترک کرسکیں گے۔وزارت نےیو جی سی اوراےآئی سی ٹی ای کے ساتھ مل کر کئی پالیسی اقدامات کئے ہیں جن میں اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹ، ملٹیپل انٹری ایگزٹ، ملٹی ڈسپلنرٹی اور اعلیٰ تعلیم میں لچک، آن لائن اوراوپن فاصلاتی تعلیم کے فروغ کے مقصد سے ضوابط،قومی نصاب کے فریم ورک کو عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے نظر ثانی کرنے،کثیر لسانی اور ہندوستانی نالج سسٹمزکو فروغ دینا اور دونوں کو تعلیمی نصاب کا حصہ بنانا، ہنر مندی کی تعلیم کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا اورتاحیات سیکھنے کو فروغ دینا شامل ہیں۔ بہت سی یونیورسٹیاں پہلے ہی اصلاحاتی عمل میں شامل ہو چکی ہیں، لیکن ابھی بھی بہت سی ایسی ہیں جنہیں تبدیلیوں کو اپنانا اور ان کے مطابق خود کو ڈھالنا ہے۔ چونکہ ملک میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام مرکز، ریاستوں اور نجی اداروں پر محیط ہے، پالیسی کے نفاذ کو مزید آگے لے جانے کے لیے وسیع مشاورت کی ضرورت ہے۔ علاقائی اور قومی سطح پر مشاورت کا یہ سلسلہ جاری ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ ماہ ہماچل پردیش کے دھرم شالہ میں چیف سکریٹریوں کے ایک سیمینار سے خطاب کیا تھاجہاں ریاستوں نے اس معاملے پر اپنے نظریات کو مشترک کیا ۔ وارانسی شکشا سماگم اس سلسلے میں مشاورت کی کڑی کا اگلا پروگرام ہے۔
7 سے 9 جولائی یعنی تین دن تک کئی اجلاس میں کثیر مضامین اور جامع تعلیم، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور روزگار، ہندوستانی نالج سسٹم،تعلیم کی بین الاقوامی بنانے، ڈیجیٹل امپاورمنٹ اور آن لائن تعلیم، تحقیق، اختراع اورآنترپرینیورشپ،کوالٹی ، رینکنگ اور ایکریڈیشن، مساوی اورشمولیت پر مبنی تعلیم،معیاری تعلیم کے لیے اساتذہ کی صلاحیت کی صلاحیت سازی پر تبادلہ خیال ہوگا۔
توقع ہے کہ چوٹی کانفرنس فکر انگیز بات چیت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرے گی جو روڈ میپ اور نفاذ کی حکمت عملیوں کو واضح کرے گی ، علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ اور بین مضامین مباحثے کے ذریعہ نیٹ ورکس قائم کرےگی اور تعلیمی اداروں کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال اور ان سے متعلق حل پیش کرےگی۔
اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم کی اہم خصوصیت میں اعلیٰ تعلیم سے متعلق وارانسی اعلامیہ کو اپنانا ہوگا۔ جو کہ ہندوستان کے وسیع ترنظریہ اور از سر نو عہد بستگی کو پیش کرےگا تاکہ اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظام کے اہداف کے حصول میں مدد مل سکے۔