মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-র সফল বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে আগামীকাল বারাণসীতে তিন দিনের অখিল ভারতীয় শিক্ষা সমাগমের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
06 JUL 2022 10:37AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ জুলাই, ২০২২
আগামীকাল বারাণসীতে তিন দিনের অখিল ভারতীয় শিক্ষা সমাগমের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশন, বেনারস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের যৌথ ব্যবস্থাপনায় আয়োজিত তিন দিনের এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন সরকারি ও বেসরকারি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির ৩০০ জনেরও বেশি উপাচার্য, শিক্ষাবিদ, নীতি রচয়িতা এবং শিল্প প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ। গত দু’বছরে বেশ কিছু উদ্যোগের সফল বাস্তবায়নের পথ ধরে জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ সারা দেশে কিভাবে রূপায়িত করা যায়, সে সম্পর্কে আলোচনা ও মতবিনিময় হ’ল এই সম্মেলনের মূল লক্ষ্য ও উদ্দেশ্য। সম্মেলনে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত থাকবেন উত্তর প্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রীমতী আনন্দীবেন প্যাটেল, উত্তর প্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ এবং কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান।
তিন দিনের এই সম্মেলন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-র বাস্তবায়নের প্রকৌশল ও পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা ও পারস্পরিক মতবিনিময়ের সুযোগ এনে দেবে দেশে উচ্চতর শিক্ষার সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাছে। দেশের শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে বিশ্বমানের করে তুলতে বেশ কিছু নীতিগত পদক্ষেপও গ্রহণ করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক। এই পরিস্থিতিতে বেশ কিছু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ও ইতিমধ্যে শিক্ষা সংস্কারের দিকে মনোযোগ দিয়েছে। তবে, পরিবর্তনের সঙ্গে খাপ খাইয়ে নেওয়ার জন্য বহু শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে এ বিষয়ে তথ্য ও অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তাদানের কাজ এখনও বাকি রয়ে গেছে। দেশে শিক্ষার উপযোগী পরিবেশ যেহেতু কেন্দ্র, রাজ্য এবং বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রগুলির উপর অনেকাংশে নির্ভরশীল, সেই কারণে এই শিক্ষা নীতির সফল বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে আলোচনা ও পরামর্শের বিশেষ প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। গত মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের মুখ্যসচিবদের সঙ্গে ধর্মশালায় এক সম্মেলনে মিলিত হয়েছিলেন। সেখানে রাজ্যগুলির পক্ষ থেকে শিক্ষা নীতি সম্পর্কে তাঁদের মতামত তুলে ধরা হয়। এই আলোচনা ও মতবিনিময়ের পথ ধরেই বারাণসী শিক্ষা সমাগমের আয়োজন। বিভিন্ন শাখায় সার্বিক শিক্ষার প্রসার, দক্ষতা বিকাশ ও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ, জ্ঞান আহরণের সুযোগ ও পদ্ধতি, শিক্ষার বিশ্বায়ন, ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থায় ক্ষমতায়ন, অনলাইন ব্যবস্থায় শিক্ষার প্রসার, সমীক্ষা ও গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ, গুণগত মান এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক শিক্ষা সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে আলোচনার কর্মসূচি রয়েছে এই তিন দিনের সম্মেলনে।
অখিল ভারতীয় শিক্ষা সমাগমের এই মঞ্চে উচ্চতর শিক্ষার লক্ষ্যে বারাণসী ঘোষণাপত্রটি গ্রহণ করা হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Education
Prime Minister to inaugurate Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam on implementation of NEP at Varanasi tomorrow
Following successful implementation of many initiatives under NEP 2020, over 300 Vice Chancellors, HEI Directors, Educationists to deliberate on how to take it further
Summit to adopt Varanasi Declaration on India's extended vision and renewed commitment for higher education
06 JUL 2022 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate a three day Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam at Varanasi tomorrow. Organized by the Ministry of Education in association with University Grants Commission and Banaras Hindu University, the three day seminars will bring together over 300 Vice Chancellors and Directors from public and private universities, educationists, policy makers, as also industry representatives to deliberate on how the implementation of National Education Policy 2020 can be taken further across the country after successful implementation of several initiatives in the last two years. Smt. Anandiben Patel, the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh and Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Education Minister will also attend.
The Summit will provide a platform for leading Indian Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs) to discuss, deliberate and share insights on strategies, success stories and best practices in implementing the National Education Policy, 2020. The Ministry, along with UGC and AICTE, has brought in several policy initiatives like Academic Bank of Credit, Multiple Entry Exit, Multi disciplinarity and Flexibility in higher education, regulations aimed at boosting online and open distance learning, revising the National Curriculum Framework to make it more in sync with global standards, promoting multi linguality and Indian Knowledge Systems and making both a part of educational curriculum, mainstreaming skill education and promoting lifelong learning, to name a few. Many universities have already onboarded the reform train, but there are still many who are yet to adopt and adapt to the changes. As the higher educational ecosystem in the country spans centre, states and private entities, extensive consultations are required to take the policy implementation further. This process of consultation has been going on at the regional and national levels. Hon'ble Prime Minister addressed a seminar of Chief Secretaries in Dharamshala in Himachal Pradesh last month where states shared their insights on the issue. The Varanasi Shiksha Samagam is next in the series of consultations in this regard.
Spanning several sessions spread over three days from 7th-9th of July, discussions will be held on themes such as Multidisciplinary and Holistic Education, Skill Development and Employability, Indian Knowledge Systems, Internationalization of Education, Digital Empowerment and Online Education, Research, Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Quality, Ranking and Accreditation, Equitable and Inclusive Education, Capacity Building of Teachers for Quality Education.
The Summit is expected to provide a platform for thought-provoking discussions that will articulate the roadmap and implementation strategies, foster knowledge exchange and build networks through interdisciplinary deliberations and discuss challenges being faced by educational institutions and articulate solutions.
The key highlight of the Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam will be the adoption of the Varanasi Declaration on Higher Education which will showcase India’s extended vision and a renewed commitment to help achieve the goals of higher education system.