Ministry of Commerce & Industry
States’ Start-up Ranking 2021 to be declared on 4th July
24 States and 7 UTs participated in the 3rd Start-up ranking exercise with 7 reform areas and 26 action points
Within last 6 years, States/UTs with Start-up policies increased from 4 to 30 with 29 of them having Start-up portals
Feedback on Start-up ecosystem taken from 7200 beneficiaries in 13 languages
01 JUL 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The results of the 3rd edition of Ranking of States’ on Support to Start-up Ecosystems will be released by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles on 4th July, 2022 in a felicitation ceremony in New Delhi.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) conducted the 3rd edition of the States’ Start-up Ranking Exercise with the key objective to promote India’s vision of competitive and cooperative federalism. The exercise was launched in 2018 to encourage states and union territories to work towards easing regulations for the growth of start-ups and strengthening the support to the start-up ecosystem.
A total of 24 States and 7 Union Territories participated in the exercise this year, an increase from 25 last year and the highest till date. As India becomes one of the leading start-up nation globally, the growth of the entrepreneurship in Tier-II and Tier – III cities in the country has become necessary. There were 4 states/UTs with start-up policies in 2016. Today, there are over 30 states/UTs who have start-up policies, and 27 states/UTs have their own state start-up portal.
This edition had 7 broad Reform Areas consisting of 26 action points which are essential in providing regulatory, policy and economic support to startups and stakeholders of the ecosystem. The reform areas included Institutional Support, Fostering Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Access to Market, Incubation support, Funding Support, Mentorship Support and Capacity Building of Enablers.
The third edition of the exercise evaluated the support provided by states and union territories over a period from 1st October 2019 to 31st July 2021. Their submissions were evaluated over a 6-month period and feedback was gathered from more than 7,200 beneficiaries in 13 different languages. This edition is unique as it highlights the extensive support provided by states and union territories to the start-up ecosystem amid a global pandemic.
The State Start-up Ranking Exercise Results 2021 and call for mentors for the Mentorship, Advisory, Assistance, Resilience, and Growth (MAARG) Portal will be announced on Monday, 4th July 2022 at 11:30 A.M. at The Ashok Hotel, New Delhi with senior government officials attending from all participating States and UTs.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് റാങ്കിംഗ് 2021 ജൂലൈ 4-ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും
01 JUL 2022 12:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 01, 2022
സ്റ്റാർട്ട്-അപ്പ് അന്തരീക്ഷത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് റാങ്കിംഗ് നൽകുന്ന പരിപാടിയുടെ മൂന്നാം പതിപ്പിന്റെ ഫലം 2022 ജൂലായ് 4-ന് വാണിജ്യ-വ്യവസായ, ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ, ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും.
വ്യവസായ- ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യാപാര പ്രോത്സാഹന വകുപ്പ് (DPIIT), രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മത്സരപരവും സഹകരണപരവുമായ ഫെഡറലിസം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ സ്റ്റാർട്ട്-അപ്പ് റാങ്കിംഗ് നടത്തുന്നത് . സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുടെ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിനും, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്കുള്ള പിന്തുണ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി 2018-ലാണ് ഈ പരിപാടി ആരംഭിച്ചത്.
ഈ വർഷം മൊത്തം 24 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും 7 കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും റാങ്കിങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇത് 25 ആയിരുന്നു. ഇത്, ഇന്നുവരെയുള്ള ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന കണക്കുമാണ് . ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ മുൻനിര സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് രാജ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി ഇന്ത്യ മാറുമ്പോൾ, രാജ്യത്തെ ടയർ-2, ടയർ -3 നഗരങ്ങളിലെ സംരംഭകത്വത്തിന്റെ വളർച്ച സാധ്യമായി . 2016-ൽ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് നയങ്ങളുള്ള 4 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ ആണ് ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നത് . ഇന്ന്, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് നയം ഉള്ള 30-ലധികം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ 27 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് അവരുടേതായ സംസ്ഥാന സ്റ്റാർട്ട്-അപ്പ് പോർട്ടൽ ഉണ്ട്.
സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്കും പങ്കാളികൾക്കും നിയന്ത്രണവും നയവും സാമ്പത്തിക പിന്തുണയും നൽകുന്നതിന് 26 പ്രവർത്തന പോയിന്റുകൾ അടങ്ങുന്ന 7 വിശാലമായ പരിഷ്‌കരണ മേഖലകൾ ഈ പതിപ്പിന് ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു.ഇതിൽ ഘടനാപരമായ പിന്തുണ, നവീകരണവും സംരംഭകത്വവും വളർത്തൽ, വിപണിയിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനം, ഇൻകുബേഷൻ പിന്തുണ, ഫണ്ടിംഗ് പിന്തുണ, മെന്റർഷിപ്പ് പിന്തുണ, ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഈ മൂന്നാം പതിപ്പ്, 2019 ഒക്ടോബർ 1 മുതൽ 2021 ജൂലൈ 31 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്കു നൽകിയ പിന്തുണ വിലയിരുത്തി. അവയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം 6 മാസ കാലയളവിൽ വിലയിരുത്തുകയും 13 വ്യത്യസ്ത ഭാഷകളിലായി 7,200-ലധികം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളിൽ നിന്ന് അഭിപ്രായം ശേഖരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ആഗോള മഹാമാരിക്കിടയിൽ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും നൽകിയ വിപുലമായ പിന്തുണ എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്ന ഈ പതിപ്പ് പ്രത്യേകതയുള്ളതാണ് .
സംസ്ഥാന സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് റാങ്കിംഗ് ഫലങ്ങൾ 2021ഉം,മെന്റർഷിപ്പ്, മാർഗനിർദേശം,സഹായം, വളർച്ച (MAARG)എന്നിവയ്ക്കായുള്ള മാർഗനിർദേശകരുടെ പോർട്ടലും 2022 ജൂലൈ 4 തിങ്കളാഴ്ച 11:30 AM-ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും. സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് റാങ്കിങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള മുതിർന്ന ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ അശോക് ഹോട്ടലിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പ്രഖ്യാപന ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും