Ministry of Commerce & Industry
States’ Start-up Ranking 2021 to be declared on 4th July
24 States and 7 UTs participated in the 3rd Start-up ranking exercise with 7 reform areas and 26 action points
Within last 6 years, States/UTs with Start-up policies increased from 4 to 30 with 29 of them having Start-up portals
Feedback on Start-up ecosystem taken from 7200 beneficiaries in 13 languages
01 JUL 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The results of the 3rd edition of Ranking of States’ on Support to Start-up Ecosystems will be released by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles on 4th July, 2022 in a felicitation ceremony in New Delhi.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) conducted the 3rd edition of the States’ Start-up Ranking Exercise with the key objective to promote India’s vision of competitive and cooperative federalism. The exercise was launched in 2018 to encourage states and union territories to work towards easing regulations for the growth of start-ups and strengthening the support to the start-up ecosystem.
A total of 24 States and 7 Union Territories participated in the exercise this year, an increase from 25 last year and the highest till date. As India becomes one of the leading start-up nation globally, the growth of the entrepreneurship in Tier-II and Tier – III cities in the country has become necessary. There were 4 states/UTs with start-up policies in 2016. Today, there are over 30 states/UTs who have start-up policies, and 27 states/UTs have their own state start-up portal.
This edition had 7 broad Reform Areas consisting of 26 action points which are essential in providing regulatory, policy and economic support to startups and stakeholders of the ecosystem. The reform areas included Institutional Support, Fostering Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Access to Market, Incubation support, Funding Support, Mentorship Support and Capacity Building of Enablers.
The third edition of the exercise evaluated the support provided by states and union territories over a period from 1st October 2019 to 31st July 2021. Their submissions were evaluated over a 6-month period and feedback was gathered from more than 7,200 beneficiaries in 13 different languages. This edition is unique as it highlights the extensive support provided by states and union territories to the start-up ecosystem amid a global pandemic.
The State Start-up Ranking Exercise Results 2021 and call for mentors for the Mentorship, Advisory, Assistance, Resilience, and Growth (MAARG) Portal will be announced on Monday, 4th July 2022 at 11:30 A.M. at The Ashok Hotel, New Delhi with senior government officials attending from all participating States and UTs.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ریاستوں کی اسٹارٹ اپ رینکنگ 2021 کا اعلان 4 جولائی کو کیا جائے گا
24 ریاستوں اور 7 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، نے 7 اصلاحاتی علاقوں اور 26 کارروائی نکات کے ساتھ تیسری اسٹارٹ اپ رینکنگ عمل میں حصہ لیا
پچھلے 6 سالوں کے دوران اسٹارٹ اپ پالیسیاں اختیار کرنے والی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تعداد 4 سے بڑھ کر 30 ہوگئی جن میں سے 29 کے پاس اسٹارٹ اپ پورٹل بھی ہیں
13 زبانوں میں 7200 استفادہ کنندگان سے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم پر رائے لی گئی
01 JUL 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو تعاون کرنے پر ریاستوں کی درجہ بندی کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کے نتائج کا اعلان4 جولائی 2022 کو کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم نظام اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نئی دہلی میں منعقد ایک اعزازی تقریب میں کریں گے۔
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے مسابقتی اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے ہندوستان کے وژن کو فروغ دینے کے کلیدی مقصد کے ساتھ ریاستوں کی ا سٹارٹ اپ رینکنگ عمل کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ عمل 2018 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی کے لیے ضوابط کو آسان بنانے اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو سپورٹ کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی جائے۔
اس سال کل 24 ریاستوں اور 7 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے عمل میں حصہ لیا، یہ تعداد پچھلے سال کے 25 سے زیادہ ہے اور اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر ایک سرکردہ اسٹارٹ اپ ملک بن گیا ہے، ملک کے ٹائر-II اور III شہروں میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کی ترقی لازمی ہو گئی ہے۔ 2016 میں اسٹارٹ اپ پالیسیوں والی 4 ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے تھے۔ آج 30 سے ​​زیادہ ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے ایسےہیں جن کے پاس اسٹارٹ اپ پالیسیاں ہیں، اور 27 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس اپنا اسٹیٹ اسٹارٹ اپ پورٹل ہے۔
اس ایڈیشن میں 7 وسیع اصلاحات کے شعبے ہیں ۔جن میں 26 کارروائی والی نکات ہے جو اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایکو سسٹم کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ریگولیٹری، پالیسی اور معاشی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ اصلاحات کے شعبوں میں ادارہ جاتی معاونت، اختراعی اور کاروباری امور کو فروغ دینا، مارکیٹ تک رسائی، انکیوبیشن سپورٹ، فنڈنگ ​​سپورٹ، مینٹرشپ سپورٹ اور اہل کاروں کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر شامل ہیں۔
عمل کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں یکم اکتوبر 2019 سے 31 جولائی 2021 کے دوران ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ تعاون کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ 6 ماہ کی مدت کے دوران ان کی عرضداشتوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 13 مختلف زبانوں میں 7,200 سے زیادہ مستفید کنندگان سے رائے اکٹھا کی گئی۔ یہ ایڈیشن اس لئے منفرد ہے کیونکہ یہ عالمی وباء کے درمیان اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ وسیع تعاون کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
اسٹیٹ اسٹارٹ اپ رینکنگ ایکسرسائز کے نتائج 2021 اور مینٹرشپ، ایڈوائزری، تعاون، اینڈ گروتھ (ایم اے اے آر جی ) پورٹل کے لیے مشیروں کی کال کا اعلان پیر، 4 جولائی 2022 کو صبح 11:30 بجے اشوک ہوٹل نئی دہلی میں تمام شریک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر سرکاری افسران کی موجودگی میں کیا جائے گا۔