Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of the Address by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Opening Ceremony of BRICS Business Forum 2022
22 JUN 2022 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Leaders of the BRICS business community,
Namaskar!
BRICS was established with the belief that this group of emerging economies can evolve as an engine of global growth.
Today when the whole world is focusing on post-COVID recovery, then the role of BRICS countries will continue to remain very important again.
Friends,
In order to deal with the economic problems arising out of the pandemic, in India we have adopted the mantra of "reform, perform and transform".
And the results of this approach are evident from the performance of the Indian economy.
This year, we are expecting 7.5 percent growth, which makes us the fastest growing major economy.
Transformative changes are taking place in every sector in the emerging 'New India'.
Today I want to draw your attention on four main aspects.
First, a key pillar of India's current economic recovery is technology-led growth.
We are supporting innovation in every sector.
We have made innovation-friendly policies in many areas like space, blue economy, green hydrogen, clean energy, drones, geo-spatial data, etc.
Today, India has one of the best eco-systems in the world for innovation, which is reflected in the growing number of Indian start-ups.
There are more than 100 unicorns in over 70,000 start-ups in India, and their number continues to grow.
Second, even during the pandemic, India continued to make many efforts to improve the ease of doing business.
Thousands of rules have been changed to reduce the compliance burden on the business.
The work is going on at a massive scale to bring in more transparency and consistency in Government policies and procedures.
Third, Infrastructure in India is also being improved on a large scale, and its expansion is also taking place.
For the same, India has prepared a National Master Plan.
There are investment opportunities of $1.5 trillion under our National Infrastructure Pipeline.
And fourth, the kind of digital transformation is being taking place in India today, it has never been seen in the world stage.
The value of Indian digital economy will reach 1 trillion dollars by 2025.
The growth of the digital sector also encouraged the participation of women in the workforce.
There are approximately 36 % women out of 4.4 million professionals working in our IT sector.
The maximum benefit from Technology-based financial inclusion has also been gone to the women in our rural areas.
BRICS Women Business Alliance can undertake study in this transformative change in India.
Similarly, we can have a useful dialogue on innovation-led economic recovery.
I suggest that the BRICS Business Forum may develop a platform for regular exchanges between our startups.
I am sure that today's discussion of BRICS Business Forum will be very beneficial.
I wish you all the best.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ब्रिक्स बिजनेस फोरम 2022 के उद्घाटन समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संबोधन
22 JUN 2022 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
ब्रिक्स business community के leaders,
नमस्कार!
ब्रिक्स की स्थापना इस विश्वास से हुई थी कि Emerging Economies का यह समूह वैश्विक ग्रोथ के इंजन के रूप में उभर सकता है।
आज जब पूरा विश्व Post-COVID recovery पर focus कर रहा है, तब ब्रिक्स देशों की भूमिका एक बार फिर बहुत महत्वपूर्ण रहेगी।
Friends,
महामारी से उत्पन्न आर्थिक समस्याओं से निपटने के लिए हमने भारत में 'Reform, Perform and Transform' का मंत्र अपनाया है।
और इस approach के परिणाम भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के performance से स्पष्ट हैं।
इस साल, हम 7.5 percent growth की आशा कर रहे हैं, जो हमें fastest growing major economy बनाता है।
उभरते हुए 'New India' में हर sector में transformative बदलाव हो रहे हैं।
आज मैं आपका ध्यान चार प्रमुख पहलुओं पर केन्द्रित करना चाहता हूँ।
पहला, भारत की वर्तमान economic recovery का एक प्रमुख स्तम्भ technology-led growth है।
हम हर सेक्टर में इनोवेशन को सपोर्ट कर रहे हैं।
हमने स्पेस, blue economy, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, clean energy, drones, जीओ-स्पेशल, data, जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में इनोवेशन-फ्रेंडली पॉलिसीस बनाई हैं।
आज भारत में इनोवेशन के लिए विश्व में सबसे उत्तम eco-system है, जो भारतीय start-ups की बढ़ती संख्या में दिखता है।
भारत के 70,000 से अधिक start-ups में 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न हैं, और इनकी संख्या निरंतर बढ़ रही है।
दूसरा, महामारी के दौरान भी भारत ने Ease of doing business सुधारने के लिए अनेकों प्रयास जारी रखे।
Business पर compliance burden कम करने के लिए हज़ारों नियमों में बदलाव किया गया है।
सरकारी पॉलिसीस और procedures में अधिक पारदर्शिता और स्थिरता लाने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर काम हो रहा है।
तीसरा,
भारत में Infrastructure को व्यापक स्तर पर सुधारा भी जा रहा है, और उसका विस्तार भी हो रहा है। इसके लिए भारत ने एक नेशनल मास्टर प्लान बनाया है।
और हमारी National Infrastructure pipeline के तहत 1.5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के निवेश के अवसर हैं।
और चौथा,
भारत में आज जिस तरह का digital ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन हो रहा है, यह विश्व में पहले कभी नहीं देखा गया।
2025 तक भारतीय digital economy की value 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर पहुँच जायेगी।
Digital sector की ग्रोथ से वर्कफोर्स में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को भी प्रोत्साहन मिला है।
हमारे IT sector में काम करने वाले 4.4 मिलियन प्रोफेशनल्स में लगभग 36% महिलाएं हैं।
Technology-based financial inclusion का सबसे अधिक लाभ भी हमारी ग्रामीण महिलाओं को मिला है।
ब्रिक्स Women Business Alliance भारत में हो रहे इस transformative बदलाव पर एक स्टडी कर सकता है।
इसी तरह, innovation-led economic recovery पर भी हमारे बीच उपयोगी संवाद बन सकता है।
मेरा सुझाव है कि ब्रिक्स Business Forum हमारे start-ups के बीच नियमित आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक प्लेटफार्म विकसित करे।
मुझे विश्वास है कि ब्रिक्स Business Forum की आज की चर्चा अत्यंत लाभदायक होगी।
इसके लिए मैं आप सभी को शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।