Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address in a programme at Sri Suttur Math
20 JUN 2022 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
Yellarigu! Namaskaram!
सुत्तूरु संस्थानवु शिक्षण, सामाजिक सेवे, अन्नदा-सोहक्के, प्रख्याति पडेदिरुव, विश्व प्रसिद्ध संस्थेया-गिदे, ई क्षेत्रक्के, आगमि-सिरु-वुदक्के, ननगे अतीव संतोष-वागिदे।
Revered Shri Shivarathri Deshikendra Mahaswami Ji, Shri Siddheshwara Mahaswami Ji, Shri Siddalinga Mahaswami Ji, Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, Pralhad Joshi Ji, Ministers of the Government of Karnataka, MPs, MLAs, all the devotees associated with Suttur Mutt and the revered saints who came here in large numbers to bless us!
I bow to Goddess Mata Chamundeshwari, the presiding deity of Mysuru. It is because of the grace of the Mother that I got the privilege to inaugurate many development works in Mysuru. And now, I feel very blessed to be here in this virtuous program amongst all the saints. I will also go to Maa Chamundeshwari to seek her blessings. On this spiritual occasion, I bow to the saints, Acharyas and sages of Sri Suttur Mutt for continuing with the great tradition of this mutt. I especially bow to Adijagadguru Shivarathri Shivayogi Mahaswami Ji, who planted the seed of this spiritual tree. Today the great tradition of knowledge and spirituality is flourishing under the guidance of Param Pujya Shri Shivarathri Deshikendra Mahaswami Ji, the current abbot of Suttur Mutt. The school started by Shri Mantra Maharishi Ji undertook such a huge project under the guidance of Shri Rajendra Mahaswami Ji. The new building of this school for Indian culture and Sanskrit education has also been inaugurated today. I am sure this institute in this modern and grand form will further expand its resolve to build the future. I also bow my head and congratulate all of you for these innovative efforts. I also extend many best wishes.
Friends,
Today I have also got an opportunity to dedicate the commentaries on Narad Bhakti Sutra, Shiva Sutra and Patanjali Yoga Sutra by Shri Siddheshwara Swami Ji. Pujya Shri Siddheshwara Swami Ji represents the ancient Rishi tradition of India, which is called Shruta tradition in the scriptures. The Shruta tradition means imbibing in the mind and heart what we hear. On the occasion of World Yoga Day, this attempt to make Bhakti Yoga and Jnana Yoga easily accessible through the commentary of Patanjali Yoga Sutra, Narada Bhakti Sutra and Shiva Sutra will not only benefit India but the whole world. And when I am in the midst of all of you today, I would request the learned people of Karnataka to study whatever has been written on social science in the world in the last four-five centuries and they will find that the Narada Sutra is older than that and we have a very excellent source of social science. It is necessary for the world to study this once. Those who know the ideas of the West should go through Narada Sutra to see the social system and human values then. This wonderful Narada Sutra has been defined in modern interpretation. You have done a great service to society.
Friends,
It is said in our scriptures that there is nothing as holy as knowledge and there is no substitute for knowledge. And, therefore, our sages and mystics created India with that consciousness – inspired by knowledge and embodied by science which grows with understanding and is strengthened by research. Eras changed, times changed and India also faced many storms of time. When the consciousness of India was weakened, our saints, Rishis, sages and Acharyas revived the soul of the country by churning the whole of India. From Kashi in the north to Nanjangud in the south, strong institutions of temples and monasteries kept the knowledge of India illuminated even during the long period of slavery. Sri Suttur Mutt in Mysore, Sri Siddaganga Mutt in Tumakuru, Sri Sirigere Mutt in Chitradurga, Sri Murugarajendra Mutt, Sri Rambhapuri Mutt in Chikmagalur, Sri Moorusavira Mutt in Hubli, Basavakalyan Mutt in Bidar! South India alone is the center of many such monasteries, which have been irrigating infinite disciplines for centuries.
Friends,
The existence of truth does not depend on resources, but on service and sacrifice. Sri Suttur Mutt and JSS Mahavidya Peeth are great examples of this. When Shri Shivarathri Rajendra Mahaswami ji opened a free hostel with a pledge of social service, what resources did he have? It was a rented building and there was no money even for arranging ration etc. And I have heard that once the supply of hostel items stopped due to paucity of money, Swami Ji had to sell ‘Lingam Kardige’ too. That is, he considered service to be above faith. That sacrifice of decades ago is in front of us today in the form of accomplishment. Today, JSS Mahavidya Peeth runs more than 300 institutes and two universities in the country and abroad. These institutions are not only the spiritual and cultural brand ambassadors of India, but are also contributing equally to science, arts and commerce. The way Suttur Mutt is serving poor children, tribal society and our villages is also an example in itself.
Friends,
When it comes to education, equality and service in Karnataka, South India and India, these discourses get expanded further with the blessings of Lord Basaveshwara. The energy that Lord Basaveshwara Ji had given to our society, the ideals of democracy, education and equality that he had set, these continue to be the foundation stones of India. I once had the privilege of dedicating the statue of Lord Basaveshwara Ji in London and at that time I had said that if you compare Magna Carta and the words of Lord Vishweshwara, you will find the kind of attitude towards society in my country many centuries before Magna Carta.
Friends,
Following the same ideals, Sri Siddaganga Mutt is running more than 150 institutes today, spreading education and spirituality in society and I have been told that at present about 10,000 students are earning knowledge in the schools of Siddaganga Mutt. This inspiration and devotion of selfless service of Lord Basaveshwara is the foundation of our India. The stronger this foundation is, the stronger our country will be.
Friends,
When we are celebrating 75 years of the country's independence, then this period of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence is the best occasion of 'Sabka Prayas'. Our sages have called this resolution of cooperation and efforts of all as ‘Sahana Vavatu Sahanau Bhunaktu’ and have given to us ‘Saha Viryam Karavaavahai’ in the form of Vedas. Now is the time to make that spiritual experience of thousands of years come true! Today is the time to realize the dreams we saw during hundreds of years of slavery. For this, we have to give more impetus to our efforts. We have to link our efforts with the resolutions of the nation.
Friends,
The example of 'National Education Policy' is in front of us in the field of education. Education has been a natural feature of our India. With this ease, our new generation should get an opportunity to move forward. Therefore, options are being given to study in local languages. Along with Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, languages ​​like Sanskrit are also being promoted. All our mutts and religious institutions have been engaged in this work for centuries. Mysuru is such a place from where the country's only Sanskrit daily newspaper ‘Sudharma’ is being published even today. Now the country is also giving its support in these efforts.
Similarly, today Ayurveda and Yoga have got a new identity all over the world due to India's efforts towards health and wellness. It is our endeavor that not a single citizen of the country should remain ignorant and deprived of this heritage. The cooperation of our spiritual institutions is very important to complete this mission. Similarly, we all have to come together for the education of our daughters, for water conservation, for the environment, and also for a clean India. Another important resolution relates to natural farming. The purer our food is, the more pure our life and mind will be. I would like all our religious mutts and institutions to come forward and make people aware in this regard. Let us liberate our Mother India, the Mother Earth, from chemicals. Whatever we do in this regard, the Mother's blessings are going to be of use to us for centuries.
Friends,
Spiritual consciousness and divine blessings are also added to the initiatives in which the efforts of the saints are included. I believe that the country will continue to receive the blessings of all the saints. Together we will fulfill the dream of New India. And today is a very fortunate moment for me. The way revered saints have expressed their feelings for me, I know I still have a lot to do to reach there. I am sure with your blessings, our great cultural heritage and under your guidance I will try to meet your expectations from me. May I be able to complete those tasks with the inspiration of a great legacy! Bless me so that there is no shortcoming in my work and your expectations do not remain unfulfilled. I am privileged and blessed to be amongst you. I thank you once again.
Yellarigu! Namaskar!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سری ستورو مٹھ میں ایک پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
20 JUN 2022 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
ایلریگو نمسکارم!
ستورو سنستھانوو شکشن، ساماجک سیوے، انادا-سوہکّے، پرکھیاتی پڈیدیرو، وشو پرسدھ سنتھیا-گِدے، ای کشیترکے، آگمی-سرو-ودکّے، نن گے اتیو سنتوش-واگدے۔
قابل صداحترام جناب شیو راتری دیشی کیندر مہاسوامی جی، جناب سدھیشور مہاسوامی جی، جناب سدالنگا مہاسوامی جی، کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسواراج جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی، پرہلاد جوشی جی، حکومت کرناٹک کے وزیر، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ارکان اسمبلی اور ستور مٹھ سے تعلق رکھنے والے تمام عقیدت مندو! اور بہت بڑی تعداد میں یہاں آشیرواد دینے آئےقابل صد احترام سنت گن!
میں میسور کی ادھیشٹھاتری دیوی ماتا چامنڈیشوری کوپرنام کرتا ہوں، یہ ماں کی کرپا ہی ہے کہ آج مجھے میسور آنے کا موقع ملا۔ میسور کی ترقی کے لیے کئی بڑے کاموں کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنے کا موقع بھی ملا۔ اور اب، میں یہاں آپ سب سنتوں کے درمیان اس پنیہ پروگرام میں آکر کے اپنے آپ کو بہت ہی خوش قسمت محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔ اور یہاں سے میں ماں چامنڈیشوری کے چرنوں میں جاؤں گا، ان کے بھی آشیرواد لوں گا۔ اس روحانی موقع پر، میں شری سترو مٹھ کے سنتوں، آچاریوں اور منیشیوں کو اس مٹھ کی عظیم روایت، اس کی کوششوں کو نمن کرتا ہوں۔ خصوصی طور پر میں آدی جگد گرو شیو راتری شیو یوگی مہاسوامی جی کو پرنام کرتا ہوں، جنہوں نے اس روحانی شجر برگد کا بیج بویا تھا۔ علم اور روحانیت کی یہ عظیم روایت آج ستورو مٹھ کے موجودہ مٹھ آدھیش پرم پوجیہ جناب شیو راتری دیشی کیندر مہاسوامی جی کے آگے بہت تیزی سے پھل پھول رہی ہے۔ شری منت مہرشی جی کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی درس گاہ نے جناب راجندر مہاسوامی جی کی رہنمائی میں اتنا بڑا پروجیکٹ شروع کیا۔ بھارتی ثقافت اور سنسکرت کی تعلیم کے لیے اس درس گاہ کی نئی عمارت کا بھی آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اپنی اس جدید اور عظیم الشان شکل میں یہ ادارہ مستقبل کی تعمیر کے اپنے عزائم کو مزید وسعت دے گا۔ میں اس اختراعی کوشش کے لئے آپ سبھی کو سر جھکاکر ابھی نندن بھی کرتا ہوں ۔ بہت بہت نیک خواہشات بھی پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج مجھے جناب سدھیشور سوامی جی کے ذریعے نارد بھکتی سوتر، شیو سوتر اور پتنجلی یوگ سوتر پر ان کی تشریحات کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنے کا موقع بھی ملا ہے۔ قابل صد احترام جناب سدھیشور سوامی جی بھارت کی اس قدیم رشی روایت کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں، جسےشاسترون میں شروت پرمپرا کہا گیا ہے۔ شروت پرمپرا یعنی جو سن لیا اسے دل و دماغ پر نقش کر لیا۔ یوگ کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، پتنجلی یوگ سوترا کی تشریح، نارد بھکتی سوتر اور شیو سوتر کے ذریعہ بھکتی یوگا اور گیان یوگا کو آسانی سے حاصل ہونے والا بنانے کی کوشش ، اس کا فائدہ نہ صرف بھارت کو بلکہ پوری دنیا کو ملے گا۔ اور میں آج جب آپ سب کے درمیان ہوں تو کرناٹک کے جو اہل علم ہیں ، ان سے درخواست کروں گا کہ دنیا میں سماجی علوم پر جو کچھ بھی لکھا گیا ہے، گزشتہ چار پانچ صدیوں میں، اگر اس کا مطالعہ کریں تو اس موضوع کا علم رکھنے والے لوگ اس بات تک پہنچیں گے کہ نارد سوستر اس سے بھی پرانا ہے اور سماجی علوم کا ایک بہت بڑا شاندار ذخیرہ ہمارے پاس ہے۔ دنیا کے لیے ضروری ہے ایک بار مطالعہ کرے۔ جو لوگ مغرب کے نظریات کو جانتے ہیں، وہ کبھی نارد سوتر کے ذریعے سے دنیا کو دیکھنے، سماجی نظام کو دیکھنے، انسانی اقدار کو دیکھنے، حیرت انگیز گرنتھ یہ نارد سوتر اور اس کو آج جدید تعریف میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ سماج کی بہت بڑی خدمت کی ہے آپ نے ۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے شاستروں میں کہا گیا ہے کہ علم جیسی مقدس کوئی چیز نہیں اور علم کا کوئی نعم البدل بھی نہیں ہے۔ اور اس لئے ہمارے رشیوں نے، منیشیوں نے، بھارت کو اس شعور کے ساتھ تراشہ جو علم اور سائنس سے تحریک پاتا ہے، جو فہم سے بڑھتا ہے، اور تحقیق سے مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔ زمانہ بدلا، وقت بدلا، بھارت نے وقت کے متعدد طوفانوں کا سامنا بھی کیا ۔ لیکن، جب بھارت کا شعور کمزور ہوا، تو ملک کے کونے کونے میں سنتوں، رشیوں، منیوں، آچاریوں نے بھگونتوں نے پورے بھارت کو متھ کر ملک کی روح کو زندہ کیا ہے۔ شمال میں میری کاشی سے لے کر یہیں پاس میں ننجن گڈ جنوبی کاشی تک مندروں اور مٹھوں کے مضبوط اداروں نے غلامی کے طویل دور میں بھی بھارت کے علم کو روشن رکھا۔ میسور میں سری ستورو مٹھ، تمکورو میں سری سدھ گنگا مٹھ، چتردرگ میں سری سری گیرے مٹھ، سری مروگو-راجیندر مٹھ۔ چکمگلور میں سری رمبھاپوری مٹھ، ہبلی میں سری مروساویرا مٹھ، بیدر میں بسواکلیان مٹھ! اکیلے جنوبی بھارت میں ہی ایسے کتنے ہی مٹھوں کا مرکز ہے، جو لاتعداد علوم ، لامحدود مضامین کو صدیوں سے سیراب کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
سچائی کا وجود وسائل پر نہیں بلکہ خدمت اور قربانی پر قائم ہوتاہے۔ سری ستورو مٹھ اور جے ایس ایس مہاودیا پیٹھ اس کی بہترین مثالیں ہیں۔ جناب شیو راتری راجندر مہاسوامی جی نے جب سماجی خدمت کا عزم لے کر مفت ہاسٹل کھولا تو ، اس وقت ان کے پاس کیا وسائل تھے؟ کرائے کی عمارت تھی، راشن وغیرہ کا بندوبست کرنے کے بھی ضروری پیسے نہیں تھے۔ اور میں نے سنا تھا کہ ایک بار پیسے کی کمی میں ہاسٹل کے سامان کی سپلائی بند ہو گئی، تو سوامی جی کو ’’لنگم کرڈیگے‘‘ بھی بیچنا پڑا تھا۔ یعنی انہوں نے خدمت کے عزم کو عقیدت سے بالا تر سمجھا۔ دہائیوں پہلے کی وہ قربانی آج سدھی کی شکل میں ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ آج جے ایس ایس مہاودیا پیٹھ ملک میں 300 سے زیادہ ادارے اور ملک اور بیرون ملک میں دو یونیورسٹیاں چلا رہا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ نہ صرف بھارت کے روحانی اور ثقافتی برانڈ ایمبیسیڈرز ہیں بلکہ سائنس، آرٹس اور کامرکس میں بھی اتنا ہی تعاون کررہے ہیں۔ ستورو مٹھ غریب بچوں کی ، قبائلی معاشرے کی اور ہمارے گاؤں کی جو خدمت کر رہا ہے وہ بھی اپنے آپ میں ایک مثال ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کرناٹک، جنوبی بھارت اور بھارت کی بات ہو، علیم، مساوات اور خدمت جیسے موضوعات ہوں تو یہ معاملات بھگوان بسویشور کے آشیرواد سے مزید توسیع پاتے ہیں۔ بھگوان بسویشور جی نے ہمارے سماج کو جو توانائی دی تھی، انہوں نے جمہوریت، تعلیم اور مساوات کے جو آدرش قائم کیے تھے، وہ آج بھی بھارت کی بنیاد میں ہیں۔ مجھے ایک بار لندن میں بھگوان بسویشور جی کے مجسمے کو وقف کرنے کا موقع ملا تھااور اس وقت میں نے کہا تھا کہ ایک طرف میگنا کارٹا رکھئے اور دوسری جانب بھگوان وشویشور کے وچن رکھئے، آپ کو پتہ چلے گا کہ میگنا کارٹا کے پہلے کتنی صدیوں پہلے میرے ملک میں سماج کے تئیں دیکھنے کا رویہ کیا تھا، اس سے نظر آئے گا۔
ساتھیو،
انہی آدرشوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے شری سدھ گنگا مٹھ آج سوا سو سے زیادہ ادارے چلا رہا ہے، معاشرے میں تعلیم اور روحانیت پھیلا رہا ہے اور مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ سدھ گنگا مٹھ کے اسکولوں میں اس وقت تقریباً دس ہزار طلباء علم حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ بھگوان بسویشور کی یہ تحریک، یہ بے لوث خدمت کی یہ لگن، یہی ہمارے بھارت کی بنیاد ہے۔ یہ بنیاد جتنی مضبوط ہوگی ہمارا ملک اتنا ہی مضبوط ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
آج جب ہم ملک کی آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں تو آزادی کے امرت کا ل کی یہ مدت ’سب کے پریاس‘ کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔ ہمارے رشیوں نے سہکار، تعاون اور سب کی کوششوں سے اس عزم کو ’سہناؤوتو سہنوبھونکتو۔ سہ ویریم کرواو ہے‘جیسے ۔ یہ وید رچاؤں کی شکل میں ہمیں دیا ہے ۔ آج وقت ہے، ہم ہزاروں سال کے اس روحانی تجربے کوعملی شکل دیں۔ آج وقت ہے کہ ہم غلامی کے سینکڑوں برسوں میں دیکھے گئے خوابوں شرمندہ تعبیر کریں۔ اس کے لیے ہمیں اپنی کوششوں کو مزید تیز کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں اپنی کوششوں کو قوم کے عزائم سے جوڑنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
آج تعلیم کے میدان میں ’قومی تعلیمی پالیسی‘ کی مثال ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ تعلیم ہمارے بھارت کے لئے فطری خصوصیت رہی ہے۔ اسی فطرت کے ساتھ ہماری نئی نسل کو آگے بڑھنے کا موقع ملنا چاہیے۔ اس کے لیے مقامی زبانوں میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے متبادل دیئے جارہے ہیں۔ کنڑ، تمل، تیلگو کے ساتھ ساتھ سنسکرت جیسی زبانوں کو بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارے تمام مٹھ اور مذہبی ادارے صدیوں سے اس کام میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ میسور ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جہاں سے آج بھی ملک کا واحد سنسکرت روزنامہ سدھرما شائع ہوتا ہے۔ اب ملک بھی آپ کی ان کوششوں میں اپنا تعاون دے رہا ہے، اس کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح صحت اور تندرستی کے لیے بھارت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے آج آیوروید اور یوگا کو پوری دنیا میں ایک نئی شناخت ملی ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ملک کا کوئی بھی شہری اس ورثے سے لاعلم اور محروم نہ رہے۔ اس مہم کی تکمیل کے لیے ہمارے روحانی اداروں کا تعاون بہت اہم ہے۔ ایسے ہی بیٹیوں کی پڑھائی لکھائی کے لئے ، پانی کے تحفظ کے لئے، ماحولیات کے لئے اور صاف ستھرے بھارت کے لیے بھی ہم سب کو مل کر آگے آنا ہوگا۔ ایک اور اہم عزم قدرتی کاشتکاری کا بھی ہے۔ ہمارا انّ جتنا شدھ ہوگا ، ہماری زندگی بھی اور انّ شدھ تو من شدھ اتنا ہی صحت اور پاکیزہ ہوگا۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ اس سمت میں ہمارے تمام مذہبی مٹھ اور ادارے آگے آکر لوگوں کو بیدار کریں۔ ہماری اس بھارت ماتا، ہماری اس دھرتی ماتا، اس کو ہم کیمیکلز سے پاک کریں۔ اس کے لیے جتنا کریں گے ، یہ ماں کے آشیرواد صدیوں تک ہمارے کام آنے والے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
جس کام سے سنتوں کی کوشش منسلک ہوجاتی ہیں اس کو روحانی شعور اور ایشور کا آشیرواد بھی مل جاتا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ تمام سنتوں کا آشیرواد مسلسل ملک کو ملتا رہے گا۔ ہم ساتھ مل کر نئے بھارت کے خواب پورا کریں گے۔ اور آج میرے لئے بڑی خوش قسمتی کا لمحہ ہے۔ لائق صد احترام سنتوں نے جس طرح سے میرے لیے اپنے جذبات کا اظہار کیا ہے، میں جانتا ہوں، جو کچھ بھی میرے لیے کہا گیا ہے، ابھی مجھے وہاں تک پہنچنے کے لیے بہت کچھ کرنا باقی ہے۔ لیکن مجھے اس بات کا بھروسہ ہے کہ سنتوں کے آشیرواد ، ہماری عظیم تہذیبی وراثت اور آپ سب سنتوں کی مجھ سے جو توقعات وابستہ ہیں، آپ بھی مجھے تراشتے رہیں گے، آپ ہی مجھے سمت دیتے رہیں گے اور میں آپ کی رہنمائی سے، سنتوں کی رہنمائی سے ، عظیم وراثت کی تحریک سے ان کاموں کو پورا کرپاؤں یہ ایسے آشیرواد آپ مجھے دیجئےتا کہ میرے کام میں کوئی کمی نہ رہ جائے اور آپ کی توقعات ادھوری نہ رہ جائیں۔ اسی ایک جذبے کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے مجھے آپ سب کے درمیان میں آنے کا موقع ملا، میری زندگی دھنیتا محسوس کر رہی ہے۔ میں پھر ایک بار آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
یلّاریگو نمسکار!