Prime Minister's Office
PM takes part in a programme at Sri Suttur Mutt
“When the consciousness of India diminished, the saints and sages all over the country revived the soul of the country”
“Temples and Mutts kept the culture and knowledge alive in the difficult period”
“The energy given by Lord Basaveshwara to our society, the ideals of democracy, education and equality, are still in the foundation of India”
20 JUN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi took part in a programme at Sri Suttur Mutt, Mysuru today. HH Jagadguru Sri Shivarathri Deshikendra Mahaswamiji, Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji, Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai, and Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi were among those present on the occasion
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed to the goddess Chamundeshwari and expressed his gratitude to be present at the Mutt and among the saints. He paid homage to the spiritual tradition of the Sri Suttur Mutt. He expressed the hope that with the modern initiatives that are underway, the institution will give new expansion to its pledges. The Prime Minister dedicated to people, many ‘Bhashyas’ to the Narad Bhakti Sutra, Shiv Sutra and Patanjali Yoga Sutra by Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji. He said that Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji belongs to the ‘shruti’ tradition of ancient India.
The Prime Minister said, as per scripture, there is nothing as noble as knowledge that is why our sages shaped our consciousness that is laced with knowledge and adorned with science, the one that grows by enlightenment and gets stronger by research. “Time and epochs changed and India faced many storms. But, when the consciousness of India diminished, the saints and sages all over the country revived the soul of the country by churning the whole of India”, the Prime Minister said. He said temples and Mutt kept the culture and knowledge alive in the difficult period of centuries.
The Prime Minister said that the existence of truth is not based on just research but on service and sacrifice. Sri Suttur Mutt and JSS Maha Vidyapeeth are examples of this spirit that keeps service and sacrifice above even faith.
Talking about the egalitarian and spiritual ethos of southern India, the Prime MInister said “The energy given by Lord Basaveshwara to our society, the ideals of democracy, education and equality, are still in the foundation of India.” Shri Modi remembered the occasion when he dedicated the statue of Lord Basaveshwara in London and recalled saying that if we compare Magna Carta and teachings of Lord Basaveshwara we will find out about the vision of equal society centuries ago. This inspiration of selfless service, said the Prime Minister, is the foundation of our nation. He remarked that this time period of ‘Amrit Kaal’ is a good occasion for Sabka Prayas in accordance with the teachings of the sages. For this there is a need to link our efforts with the national pledges, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the natural organic place of education in Indian society and said “Today, the example of 'National Education Policy' in the field of education is before us. With the ease that is part of the country's nature, our new generation should get an opportunity to move forward. For this, options are being given in local languages”. Shri Modi said that it is the effort of the government that not even a single citizen remains unaware of the country’s heritage. He underlined the role of the spiritual institutions in this campaign and campaigns like girl education, environment, water conservation and Swachh Bharat. He also emphasised the importance of natural farming. The Prime Minister concluded by seeking the guidance and blessings of the great tradition and saints for fulfilling all the expectations from him.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી સુત્તુર મઠ ખાતે એક કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લીધો
"જ્યારે ભારતની ચેતના ઓછી થઈ, ત્યારે દેશભરના સંતો અને ઋષિઓએ દેશના આત્માને જીવંત કર્યો"
"મંદિર અને મઠોએ મુશ્કેલ સમયમાં સંસ્કૃતિ અને જ્ઞાનને જીવંત રાખ્યું"
"ભગવાન બસવેશ્વરે આપણા સમાજને આપેલી ઊર્જા, લોકશાહી, શિક્ષણ અને સમાનતાના આદર્શો હજુ પણ ભારતના પાયામાં છે"
20 JUN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​મૈસુરુના શ્રી સુત્તુર મઠ ખાતે એક કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. આ પ્રસંગે પ.પૂ. જગદગુરુ શ્રી શિવરાત્રી દેશીકેન્દ્ર મહાસ્વામીજી, શ્રી સિદ્ધેશ્વર સ્વામીજી, કર્ણાટકના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી થાવરચંદ ગેહલોત, મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી બસવરાજ બોમાઈ અને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ જોશી અને અન્યો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
સભાને સંબોધતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દેવી ચામુંડેશ્વરીને નમન કર્યા અને મઠમાં અને સંતો વચ્ચે હાજર રહેવા બદલ આભારની લાગણી વ્યક્ત કરી. તેમણે શ્રી સુત્તુર મઠની આધ્યાત્મિક પરંપરાને બિરદાવી હતી. તેમણે આશા વ્યક્ત કરી કે જે આધુનિક પહેલ ચાલી રહી છે તેનાથી સંસ્થા તેના સંકલ્પોને નવું વિસ્તરણ આપશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી સિદ્ધેશ્વર સ્વામીજી દ્વારા નારદ ભક્તિ સૂત્ર, શિવ સૂત્ર અને પતંજલિ યોગ સૂત્ર લોકોને, ઘણા ‘ભાષ્યો’ સમર્પિત કર્યા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે શ્રી સિદ્ધેશ્વર સ્વામીજી પ્રાચીન ભારતની ‘શ્રુતિ’ પરંપરાના છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, શાસ્ત્રો મુજબ, જ્ઞાન જેવું ઉમદા બીજું કંઈ નથી, તેથી જ આપણા ઋષિમુનિઓએ આપણી ચેતનાને આકાર આપ્યો જે જ્ઞાનથી ભરપૂર છે અને વિજ્ઞાનથી શોભિત છે, જે જ્ઞાનથી વધે છે અને સંશોધન દ્વારા મજબૂત બને છે. “સમય અને યુગ બદલાયા અને ભારતે ઘણાં તોફાનોનો સામનો કર્યો. પરંતુ, જ્યારે ભારતની ચેતના ઓછી થઈ, ત્યારે દેશભરના સંતો અને ઋષિમુનિઓએ સમગ્ર ભારતનું મંથન કરીને દેશના આત્માને પુનર્જીવિત કર્યો,” એમ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મંદિરો અને મઠે સદીઓના મુશ્કેલ સમયમાં સંસ્કૃતિ અને જ્ઞાનને જીવંત રાખ્યા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે સત્યનું અસ્તિત્વ માત્ર સંશોધન પર આધારિત નથી પરંતુ સેવા અને બલિદાન પર આધારિત છે. શ્રી સુત્તુર મઠ અને જેએસએસ મહા વિદ્યાપીઠ આ ભાવનાનાં ઉદાહરણો છે જે સેવા અને બલિદાનને શ્રદ્ધાથી પણ ઉપર રાખે છે.
દક્ષિણ ભારતના સમતાવાદી અને આધ્યાત્મિક સિદ્ધાંતો વિશે વાત કરતાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે "ભગવાન બસવેશ્વર દ્વારા આપણા સમાજને આપવામાં આવેલી ઊર્જા, લોકશાહી, શિક્ષણ અને સમાનતાના આદર્શો હજુ પણ ભારતના પાયામાં છે." શ્રી મોદીએ લંડનમાં ભગવાન બસવેશ્વરની પ્રતિમાને અર્પણ કરતી વખતે તે પ્રસંગને યાદ કર્યો અને કહ્યું કે જો આપણે મેગ્ના ચાર્ટા અને ભગવાન બસવેશ્વરના ઉપદેશોની તુલના કરીએ તો આપણને સદીઓ પહેલા સમાન સમાજનાં વિઝન વિશે જાણવા મળશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવાની આ પ્રેરણા આપણા રાષ્ટ્રનો પાયો છે. તેમણે ટિપ્પણી કરી કે 'અમૃત કાલ'નો આ સમયગાળો ઋષિમુનિઓના ઉપદેશો અનુસાર સબકા પ્રયાસ માટે સારો પ્રસંગ છે. આ માટે આપણા પ્રયાસોને રાષ્ટ્રીય સંકલ્પો સાથે જોડવાની જરૂર છે, એમ તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતીય સમાજમાં શિક્ષણનાં કુદરતી જૈવિક સ્થાન પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો અને કહ્યું હતું કે “આજે, શિક્ષણનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં 'રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ'નું ઉદાહરણ આપણી સમક્ષ છે. જે સરળતા દેશના સ્વભાવનો હિસ્સો છે તેની સાથે આપણી નવી પેઢીને આગળ વધવાની તક મળવી જોઈએ. આ માટે સ્થાનિક ભાષાઓમાં વિકલ્પો આપવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.” શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે સરકારનો પ્રયાસ છે કે એક પણ નાગરિક દેશની ધરોહરથી અજાણ ન રહે. તેમણે આ અભિયાનમાં આધ્યાત્મિક સંસ્થાઓની ભૂમિકા અને કન્યા શિક્ષણ, પર્યાવરણ, જળ સંરક્ષણ અને સ્વચ્છ ભારત જેવાં અભિયાનોને રેખાંકિત કર્યાં. તેમણે કુદરતી ખેતીનાં મહત્વ પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમની પાસેથી બધી અપેક્ષાઓ પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે મહાન પરંપરા અને સંતોનું માર્ગદર્શન અને આશીર્વાદ માગીને સમાપન કર્યું હતું.