Prime Minister's Office
PM takes part in a programme at Sri Suttur Mutt
“When the consciousness of India diminished, the saints and sages all over the country revived the soul of the country”
“Temples and Mutts kept the culture and knowledge alive in the difficult period”
“The energy given by Lord Basaveshwara to our society, the ideals of democracy, education and equality, are still in the foundation of India”
20 JUN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi took part in a programme at Sri Suttur Mutt, Mysuru today. HH Jagadguru Sri Shivarathri Deshikendra Mahaswamiji, Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji, Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai, and Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi were among those present on the occasion
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed to the goddess Chamundeshwari and expressed his gratitude to be present at the Mutt and among the saints. He paid homage to the spiritual tradition of the Sri Suttur Mutt. He expressed the hope that with the modern initiatives that are underway, the institution will give new expansion to its pledges. The Prime Minister dedicated to people, many ‘Bhashyas’ to the Narad Bhakti Sutra, Shiv Sutra and Patanjali Yoga Sutra by Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji. He said that Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji belongs to the ‘shruti’ tradition of ancient India.
The Prime Minister said, as per scripture, there is nothing as noble as knowledge that is why our sages shaped our consciousness that is laced with knowledge and adorned with science, the one that grows by enlightenment and gets stronger by research. “Time and epochs changed and India faced many storms. But, when the consciousness of India diminished, the saints and sages all over the country revived the soul of the country by churning the whole of India”, the Prime Minister said. He said temples and Mutt kept the culture and knowledge alive in the difficult period of centuries.
The Prime Minister said that the existence of truth is not based on just research but on service and sacrifice. Sri Suttur Mutt and JSS Maha Vidyapeeth are examples of this spirit that keeps service and sacrifice above even faith.
Talking about the egalitarian and spiritual ethos of southern India, the Prime MInister said “The energy given by Lord Basaveshwara to our society, the ideals of democracy, education and equality, are still in the foundation of India.” Shri Modi remembered the occasion when he dedicated the statue of Lord Basaveshwara in London and recalled saying that if we compare Magna Carta and teachings of Lord Basaveshwara we will find out about the vision of equal society centuries ago. This inspiration of selfless service, said the Prime Minister, is the foundation of our nation. He remarked that this time period of ‘Amrit Kaal’ is a good occasion for Sabka Prayas in accordance with the teachings of the sages. For this there is a need to link our efforts with the national pledges, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the natural organic place of education in Indian society and said “Today, the example of 'National Education Policy' in the field of education is before us. With the ease that is part of the country's nature, our new generation should get an opportunity to move forward. For this, options are being given in local languages”. Shri Modi said that it is the effort of the government that not even a single citizen remains unaware of the country’s heritage. He underlined the role of the spiritual institutions in this campaign and campaigns like girl education, environment, water conservation and Swachh Bharat. He also emphasised the importance of natural farming. The Prime Minister concluded by seeking the guidance and blessings of the great tradition and saints for fulfilling all the expectations from him.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
శ్రీ సుత్తూర్ మ‌ఠం కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
“భార‌త‌దేశ ఆత్మచైతన్యం క్షీణించిన ప్ర‌తీ స‌మ‌యంలోను సాధుసంతులు దాన్ని దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పునరుజ్జీవింపచేశారు”
“సంక్లిష్ట స‌మ‌యంలో కూడా దేవాల‌యాలు, మ‌ఠాలు సంస్కృతి, జ్ఞానం స‌జీవంగా నిలిపేందుకు పాటు ప‌డ్డాయి”
“భ‌గ‌వాన్‌ బ‌స‌వేశ్వ‌రుడు మ‌న స‌మాజానికి అందించిన శ‌క్తి, బోధించిన‌ ప్ర‌జాస్వామ్య‌, విద్యా, స‌మాన‌తా సిద్ధాంతాలు ఇప్పటికీ భార‌త‌దేశ పునాదిగా ఉన్నాయి”
20 JUN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
మైసూరులోని శ్రీ సుత్తూర్ మఠంలో జరిగిన ఒక కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేడు పాల్గొన్నారు, జగద్గురు శ్రీ శివరాత్రి దేశికేంద్ర మహాస్వామీజీ, శ్రీ సిద్ధేశ్వర స్వామీజీ, కర్ణాటక గవర్నర్ శ్రీ తావర్ చంగ్ గెహ్లాట్‌, ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ బసవరాజ్ బొమ్మై, కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన వారిని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తూ చాముండేశ్వరి మాతకు తాను శిరసు వంచి ప్రణమిల్లుతున్నానని చెప్పారు. మఠంలో కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరై, సాధుసంతుల మధ్య నిలిచే అవకాశం కల్పించినందుకు ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. శ్రీ సుత్తూర్ మఠ ఆధ్యాత్మిక సాంప్రదాయానికి ఆయన నివాళి అర్పించారు. ఇక్కడ కల్పిస్తున్న ఆధునిక వసతులతో సంస్థ స‌మాజానికి తన కట్టుబాట్లను మరింత విస్తరించుకోగలుగుతుందన్నారు. శ్రీ సిద్ధేశ్వర స్వామీజీ నారద భక్తి సూత్ర‌, శివ సూత్ర‌, పతంజలి యోగ సూత్రకు రచించిన పలు “భాష్యాలు” ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రజలకు అంకితం చేశారు. శ్రీ సిద్ధేశ్వర స్వామీజీ ప్రాచీన భారతదేశానికి చెందిన “శృతి” సాంప్రదాయానికి చెందిన వారని చెప్పారు.
శాసనాల ప్రకారం జ్ఞానాన్ని మించినదేదీ లేదు, అందుకే మ‌న సాధుసంతులు జ్ఞానంతోను, ఆధునిక శాస్ర్తీయ విజ్ఞానంతోను ముడిపెట్టి మ‌న ఆత్మచైతన్యాన్ని తీర్చిదిద్దారని; జ్ఞానోదయం ద్వారా అది మరింతగా వృద్ధి చెందడంతో పాటు పరిశోధనతో మరింత శక్తివంతం అవుతుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. “కాలం, విలువలు మారిపోయాయి. భారతదేశం ఎన్నో తుపానులు ఎదుర్కొంది. భారతదేశంలో ఆత్మచైతన్యం సన్నగిల్లినప్పుడల్లా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సాధుసంతులు దాన్ని పునరుజ్జీవింపచేశారు” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి చెప్పారు. సంక్లిష్ట సమయాల్లో దేవాల‌యాలు, మ‌ఠాలు మ‌న సంస్కృతి, జ్ఞానం స‌జీవంగా నిలిపాయిని ఆయన అన్నారు.
సత్యం కేవలం పరిశోధన ద్వారానే స‌జీవంగా నిలవదు, సేవాభావం, త్యాగనిరతితో నిలుస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి చెప్పారు. సేవాభావం, త్యాగనిరతి స్ఫూర్తికి శ్రీ సుత్తూర్ మ‌ఠం, జెఎస్ఎస్ మహా విద్యాపీఠ్ సజీవ నిదర్శనాలని ఆయన అన్నారు.
దక్షిణ భార‌త‌దేశ సమతావాద, ఆధ్యాత్మిక విలువల గురించి ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ “మ‌న స‌మాజానికి భ‌గ‌వాన్‌ బ‌స‌వేశ్వ‌రుడు అందించిన శ‌క్తి, బోధించిన‌ ప్ర‌జాస్వామ్య‌, విద్యా, స‌మాన‌తా విలువలు ఇప్పటికీ భారతదేశానికి పునాదిగా నిలిచాయి” అన్నారు. తాను లండన్ లో భ‌గ‌వాన్‌ బసవేశ్వరుని విగ్రహా అంకింత చేసిన సందర్భం గురించి గుర్తు చేసుకుంటూ బసవేశ్వరుని బోధనలు గమనించినట్టయితే శతాబ్దాల క్రితమే సమసమాజ విజన్ ను మనం చూడవచ్చునని శ్రీ మోదీ చెప్పారు. ఈ నిస్వార్థ సేవా స్ఫూర్తి మ‌న జాతికి పునాదిగా ఉంటుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి తెలిపారు. ప్రస్తుత “అమృత కాలం” ప్రాచీన ఋషుల బోధనలకు అనుగుణంగా సబ్ కా ప్రయాస్ సూత్రం అనుసరించేందుకు మంచి సమయమని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
భారత సమాజంలో విద్యకు గల సహజసిద్ధమైన స్థానాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తూ “ప్రస్తుతం మ‌న ముందున్న “జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం” అందుకు చక్కని ఉదాహరణ” అన్నారు. “దేశ స్వభావంలో ఉన్న సౌలభ్యాన్ని ఆసరా చేసుకుని కొత్త తరం ముందుకు పురోగమించే అవకాశం అందుకోవాలి. ఇందుకు సంబంధించిన ఆప్షన్లు స్థానిక భాషల్లో ఇవ్వాలి” అని ఆయన చెప్పారు. దేశ సమున్నత చారిత్రక వైభవం తెలియకుండా ఏ ఒక్క పౌరుడు ఉండకూడదనే దృష్టిలోనే ప్రభుత్వం ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నదని శ్రీ మోదీ చెప్పారు. ఈ ప్రచారంలో ప్రత్యేకించి బాలికల విద్య‌, పర్యావరణం, జల సంరక్షణ, స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ కార్యక్రమాల్లోను ఆధ్యాత్మిక సంస్థల పాత్ర ఎంతో ఉన్నదని ఆయన అన్నారు. ప్రకృతి వ్యవసాయం ప్రాధాన్యతను కూడా ఆయన ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. తన నుంచి ఆశిస్తున్నవన్నీ దేశ ప్రజలకు అందించడంలో మ‌న సమున్నత సాంప్రదాయం, ఋషుల మార్గదర్శకం తనకు అవకసమని ప్రధానమంత్రి చెప్పారు.