Prime Minister's Office
PM takes part in a programme at Sri Suttur Mutt
“When the consciousness of India diminished, the saints and sages all over the country revived the soul of the country”
“Temples and Mutts kept the culture and knowledge alive in the difficult period”
“The energy given by Lord Basaveshwara to our society, the ideals of democracy, education and equality, are still in the foundation of India”
20 JUN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi took part in a programme at Sri Suttur Mutt, Mysuru today. HH Jagadguru Sri Shivarathri Deshikendra Mahaswamiji, Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji, Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai, and Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi were among those present on the occasion
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed to the goddess Chamundeshwari and expressed his gratitude to be present at the Mutt and among the saints. He paid homage to the spiritual tradition of the Sri Suttur Mutt. He expressed the hope that with the modern initiatives that are underway, the institution will give new expansion to its pledges. The Prime Minister dedicated to people, many ‘Bhashyas’ to the Narad Bhakti Sutra, Shiv Sutra and Patanjali Yoga Sutra by Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji. He said that Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji belongs to the ‘shruti’ tradition of ancient India.
The Prime Minister said, as per scripture, there is nothing as noble as knowledge that is why our sages shaped our consciousness that is laced with knowledge and adorned with science, the one that grows by enlightenment and gets stronger by research. “Time and epochs changed and India faced many storms. But, when the consciousness of India diminished, the saints and sages all over the country revived the soul of the country by churning the whole of India”, the Prime Minister said. He said temples and Mutt kept the culture and knowledge alive in the difficult period of centuries.
The Prime Minister said that the existence of truth is not based on just research but on service and sacrifice. Sri Suttur Mutt and JSS Maha Vidyapeeth are examples of this spirit that keeps service and sacrifice above even faith.
Talking about the egalitarian and spiritual ethos of southern India, the Prime MInister said “The energy given by Lord Basaveshwara to our society, the ideals of democracy, education and equality, are still in the foundation of India.” Shri Modi remembered the occasion when he dedicated the statue of Lord Basaveshwara in London and recalled saying that if we compare Magna Carta and teachings of Lord Basaveshwara we will find out about the vision of equal society centuries ago. This inspiration of selfless service, said the Prime Minister, is the foundation of our nation. He remarked that this time period of ‘Amrit Kaal’ is a good occasion for Sabka Prayas in accordance with the teachings of the sages. For this there is a need to link our efforts with the national pledges, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the natural organic place of education in Indian society and said “Today, the example of 'National Education Policy' in the field of education is before us. With the ease that is part of the country's nature, our new generation should get an opportunity to move forward. For this, options are being given in local languages”. Shri Modi said that it is the effort of the government that not even a single citizen remains unaware of the country’s heritage. He underlined the role of the spiritual institutions in this campaign and campaigns like girl education, environment, water conservation and Swachh Bharat. He also emphasised the importance of natural farming. The Prime Minister concluded by seeking the guidance and blessings of the great tradition and saints for fulfilling all the expectations from him.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سری ستور مٹھ میں ایک پروگرام میں حصہ لیا
‘‘جب ہندوستان کا شعور کم ہوا تو پورے ملک کے سنتوں اور سادھووں نے ملک کی روح کو زندہ کیا’’
‘‘مندروں اور مٹھوں نے مشکل دور میں ثقافت اور علم کو زندہ رکھا’’
‘‘بھگوان بسویشور کی طرف سے ہمارے معاشرے کو دی گئی توانائی، جمہوریت، تعلیم اور مساوات کے نظریات، آج بھی ہندوستان کی بنیاد میں موجود ہیں’’
20 JUN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج میسورو کے سری ستور مٹھ میں ایک پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔ اس موقع پر ایچ ایچ جگد گرو جناب شیواراتھری دیشکیندر مہاسوامی جی، کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب سدیشورا سوامی جی، جناب تھاور چند گہلوت، وزیر اعلیٰ بساوراج بومائی اور مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے دیوی چامنڈیشوری کے سامنے جھکے اور مٹھ میں اور سنتوں کے درمیان موجود ہونے پر اظہار تشکر کیا۔ انہوں نے سری ستور مٹھ کی روحانی روایت کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ جو جدید اقدامات جاری ہیں ان سے ادارہ اپنے عہد کو نئی وسعت دے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے جناب سدیشورا سوامی جی کے ذریعہ نارد بھکتی سوترا، شیو سوترا اور پتنجلی یوگا سوترا کو ، لوگوں کو بہت سے بھاشاؤں کو وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب سدھیشورا سوامی جی کا تعلق قدیم ہندوستان کی ‘شروتی’ روایت سے ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، صحیفہ کے مطابق، علم جیسی عظیم کوئی چیز نہیں ہے، اسی لیے ہمارے باباؤں نے ہمارے شعور کو تشکیل دیا جو علم سے آراستہ اور سائنس سے مزین ہے، جو روشن خیالی سے بڑھتا ہے اور تحقیق سے مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔‘‘وقت اور عہد بدل گئے اور ہندوستان کو کئی طوفانوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ لیکن، جب ہندوستان کا شعور کم ہوا، تو پورے ملک کے سنتوں اور باباؤں نے پورے ہندوستان کو گھوم کر ملک کی روح کو زندہ کیا’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مندروں اور مٹھوں نے صدیوں کے مشکل دور میں ثقافت اور علم کو زندہ رکھا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سچائی کا وجود محض تحقیق پر نہیں بلکہ خدمت اور قربانی پر مبنی ہے۔ سری ستور مٹھ اور جے ایس ایس مہا ودیاپیٹھ اس جذبے کی مثالیں ہیں جو خدمت اور قربانی کو عقیدے سے بھی بالاتر رکھتی ہے۔
جنوبی ہندوستان کی مساوات اور روحانی اخلاقیات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ‘‘لارڈ بسویشورا کی طرف سے ہمارے معاشرے کو دی گئی توانائی، جمہوریت، تعلیم اور مساوات کے نظریات، ابھی بھی ہندوستان کی بنیاد میں موجود ہیں۔’’ جناب مودی نے اس موقع کو یاد کیا جب انہوں نے لندن میں بھگوان بسویشور کی مورتی کو وقف کیا اور کہا کہ اگر ہم میگنا کارٹا اور بھگوان بسویشور کی تعلیمات کا موازنہ کریں تو ہمیں صدیوں پہلے مساوی معاشرے کے تصور کے بارے میں پتہ چل جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بے لوث خدمت کا یہ جذبہ ہماری قوم کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امرت کال کا یہ دور سادھووں کی تعلیمات کے مطابق سب کا پریاس کے لیے ایک اچھا موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لیے ہماری کوششوں کو قومی وعدوں سے جوڑنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی سماج میں تعلیم کے قدرتی نامیاتی مقام پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ‘‘آج تعلیم کے میدان میں ‘قومی تعلیمی پالیسی’ کی مثال ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ اس آسانی کے ساتھ جو ملک کی فطرت کا حصہ ہے، ہماری نئی نسل کو آگے بڑھنے کا موقع ملنا چاہیے۔ اس کے لیے مقامی زبانوں میں متبادل دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ ایک بھی شہری ملک کی وراثت سے بے خبر نہ رہے۔ انہوں نے اس مہم اور لڑکیوں کی تعلیم، ماحولیات، پانی کے تحفظ اور سوچھ بھارت جیسی مہموں میں روحانی اداروں کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے قدرتی کاشتکاری کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے سے تمام توقعات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سنتو ں کی عظیم روایت سے رہنمائی اور آشیرواد حاصل کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات کا اختتام کیا۔