Prime Minister's Office
PM takes part in a programme at Sri Suttur Mutt
“When the consciousness of India diminished, the saints and sages all over the country revived the soul of the country”
“Temples and Mutts kept the culture and knowledge alive in the difficult period”
“The energy given by Lord Basaveshwara to our society, the ideals of democracy, education and equality, are still in the foundation of India”
20 JUN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi took part in a programme at Sri Suttur Mutt, Mysuru today. HH Jagadguru Sri Shivarathri Deshikendra Mahaswamiji, Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji, Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai, and Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi were among those present on the occasion
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed to the goddess Chamundeshwari and expressed his gratitude to be present at the Mutt and among the saints. He paid homage to the spiritual tradition of the Sri Suttur Mutt. He expressed the hope that with the modern initiatives that are underway, the institution will give new expansion to its pledges. The Prime Minister dedicated to people, many ‘Bhashyas’ to the Narad Bhakti Sutra, Shiv Sutra and Patanjali Yoga Sutra by Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji. He said that Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji belongs to the ‘shruti’ tradition of ancient India.
The Prime Minister said, as per scripture, there is nothing as noble as knowledge that is why our sages shaped our consciousness that is laced with knowledge and adorned with science, the one that grows by enlightenment and gets stronger by research. “Time and epochs changed and India faced many storms. But, when the consciousness of India diminished, the saints and sages all over the country revived the soul of the country by churning the whole of India”, the Prime Minister said. He said temples and Mutt kept the culture and knowledge alive in the difficult period of centuries.
The Prime Minister said that the existence of truth is not based on just research but on service and sacrifice. Sri Suttur Mutt and JSS Maha Vidyapeeth are examples of this spirit that keeps service and sacrifice above even faith.
Talking about the egalitarian and spiritual ethos of southern India, the Prime MInister said “The energy given by Lord Basaveshwara to our society, the ideals of democracy, education and equality, are still in the foundation of India.” Shri Modi remembered the occasion when he dedicated the statue of Lord Basaveshwara in London and recalled saying that if we compare Magna Carta and teachings of Lord Basaveshwara we will find out about the vision of equal society centuries ago. This inspiration of selfless service, said the Prime Minister, is the foundation of our nation. He remarked that this time period of ‘Amrit Kaal’ is a good occasion for Sabka Prayas in accordance with the teachings of the sages. For this there is a need to link our efforts with the national pledges, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the natural organic place of education in Indian society and said “Today, the example of 'National Education Policy' in the field of education is before us. With the ease that is part of the country's nature, our new generation should get an opportunity to move forward. For this, options are being given in local languages”. Shri Modi said that it is the effort of the government that not even a single citizen remains unaware of the country’s heritage. He underlined the role of the spiritual institutions in this campaign and campaigns like girl education, environment, water conservation and Swachh Bharat. He also emphasised the importance of natural farming. The Prime Minister concluded by seeking the guidance and blessings of the great tradition and saints for fulfilling all the expectations from him.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்ரீ சுத்தூர் மடத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்பு
20 JUN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Chennai
மைசூரில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ சுத்தூர் மடத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கலந்து கொண்டார். மேதகு ஜகத்குரு ஸ்ரீ சிவராத்திரி தேசிகேந்திரா மஹாஸ்வாமி, ஸ்ரீ சித்தேஸ்வரா சுவாமி, கர்நாடக ஆளுநர் திரு தாவர் சந்த் கெலாட், முதலமைச்சர் திரு பசவராஜ் பொம்மை மற்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி ஆகியோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்‌.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், சாமுண்டீஸ்வரி அன்னையை வணங்கியதோடு, துறவிகளுடன் கலந்து கொள்வதற்கு தமது நன்றியையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். நாரத பக்தி சூத்திரம், சிவ சூத்திரம் மற்றும் பதஞ்சலி யோகா சூத்திரம் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு ஸ்ரீ சித்தேஸ்வரா சுவாமியின் உரைகளை பிரதமர் மக்களுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
“காலமும், நேரமும் மாறியதால் இந்தியா ஏராளமான இன்னல்களை சந்தித்தது. ஆனால் இந்தியாவின் உணர்வு குறைந்தபோது, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள துறவிகளும் முனிவர்களும் நாட்டின் உணர்வை மீட்டெடுத்தனர்”, என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். நூற்றாண்டுகளின் கடினமான காலகட்டத்தில், ஆலயங்களும், மடங்களும் கலாச்சாரத்தையும், அறிவையும் நிலைத்திருக்கச் செய்தன, என்றார் அவர்.
உண்மைத் தன்மையின் இருப்பு, வெறும் ஆராய்ச்சியின் அடிப்படையானதல்ல, மாறாக சேவை மற்றும் தியாகத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சேவையையும் தியாகத்தையும், நம்பிக்கையைவிட மேலானதாகக் கொண்டுள்ள உணர்வுகளுக்கு ஸ்ரீ சுத்தூர் மடம் மற்றும் ஜே.எஸ்.எஸ். மகா வித்யாபீடம் ஆகியவை சிறந்த உதாரணங்கள்.
தெற்கு இந்தியாவின் சமத்துவம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக கலாச்சாரம் பற்றி பேசுகையில், “நம் சமூகத்திற்கு பகவான் பசவேஸ்வரா வழங்கியுள்ள ஆற்றல், ஜனநாயகத்தின் கோட்பாடுகள், கல்வி மற்றும் சமத்துவம் ஆகியவை இன்றும் இந்தியாவின் அடித்தளமாக விளங்குகின்றன”, என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். துறவிகளின் போதனைகளுக்கு இணங்க, அனைவரின் முயற்சியுடன் செயல்பட தற்போதைய ‘அமிர்த காலம்' ஓர் சிறந்த தருணம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதற்காக, தேசிய உறுதிப்பாடுகளுடன் நமது முயற்சிகளை இணைப்பது அவசியம் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
“கல்வித்துறையில், தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை என்ற உதாரணம் இன்று நம் முன்னே உள்ளது. நாட்டின் இயற்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நமது புதிய தலைமுறையினர் முன்னேறுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும். இதற்காக உள்ளூர் மொழிகளில் வாய்ப்புகள் அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன”, என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் பாரம்பரியத்தை மக்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரும் தெரிந்து கொள்வதற்கான முயற்சியை அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகக் கூறிய அவர், இதுபோன்ற பிரச்சாரங்களிலும், பெண் கல்வி, சுற்றுச்சூழல், நீர் சேமிப்பு மற்றும் தூய்மை இந்தியா போன்ற திட்டங்களிலும் ஆன்மீக அமைப்புகளின் பங்களிப்பை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.