Prime Minister's Office
PM takes part in a programme at Sri Suttur Mutt
“When the consciousness of India diminished, the saints and sages all over the country revived the soul of the country”
“Temples and Mutts kept the culture and knowledge alive in the difficult period”
“The energy given by Lord Basaveshwara to our society, the ideals of democracy, education and equality, are still in the foundation of India”
20 JUN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi took part in a programme at Sri Suttur Mutt, Mysuru today. HH Jagadguru Sri Shivarathri Deshikendra Mahaswamiji, Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji, Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai, and Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi were among those present on the occasion
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed to the goddess Chamundeshwari and expressed his gratitude to be present at the Mutt and among the saints. He paid homage to the spiritual tradition of the Sri Suttur Mutt. He expressed the hope that with the modern initiatives that are underway, the institution will give new expansion to its pledges. The Prime Minister dedicated to people, many ‘Bhashyas’ to the Narad Bhakti Sutra, Shiv Sutra and Patanjali Yoga Sutra by Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji. He said that Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji belongs to the ‘shruti’ tradition of ancient India.
The Prime Minister said, as per scripture, there is nothing as noble as knowledge that is why our sages shaped our consciousness that is laced with knowledge and adorned with science, the one that grows by enlightenment and gets stronger by research. “Time and epochs changed and India faced many storms. But, when the consciousness of India diminished, the saints and sages all over the country revived the soul of the country by churning the whole of India”, the Prime Minister said. He said temples and Mutt kept the culture and knowledge alive in the difficult period of centuries.
The Prime Minister said that the existence of truth is not based on just research but on service and sacrifice. Sri Suttur Mutt and JSS Maha Vidyapeeth are examples of this spirit that keeps service and sacrifice above even faith.
Talking about the egalitarian and spiritual ethos of southern India, the Prime MInister said “The energy given by Lord Basaveshwara to our society, the ideals of democracy, education and equality, are still in the foundation of India.” Shri Modi remembered the occasion when he dedicated the statue of Lord Basaveshwara in London and recalled saying that if we compare Magna Carta and teachings of Lord Basaveshwara we will find out about the vision of equal society centuries ago. This inspiration of selfless service, said the Prime Minister, is the foundation of our nation. He remarked that this time period of ‘Amrit Kaal’ is a good occasion for Sabka Prayas in accordance with the teachings of the sages. For this there is a need to link our efforts with the national pledges, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the natural organic place of education in Indian society and said “Today, the example of 'National Education Policy' in the field of education is before us. With the ease that is part of the country's nature, our new generation should get an opportunity to move forward. For this, options are being given in local languages”. Shri Modi said that it is the effort of the government that not even a single citizen remains unaware of the country’s heritage. He underlined the role of the spiritual institutions in this campaign and campaigns like girl education, environment, water conservation and Swachh Bharat. He also emphasised the importance of natural farming. The Prime Minister concluded by seeking the guidance and blessings of the great tradition and saints for fulfilling all the expectations from him.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰী সুতুৰ মঠৰ এক অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“যেতিয়া ভাৰতৰ চেতনা কমি আহিছিল, তেতিয়া সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সাধু-ঋষিসকলে দেশৰ আত্মাক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিছিল”
“মন্দিৰ আৰু মঠবোৰে কঠিন সময়ত সংস্কৃতি আৰু জ্ঞানক জীয়াই ৰাখিছিল”
“ভগৱান বাসৱেশ্বৰে আমাৰ সমাজলৈ যি শক্তি, গণতন্ত্ৰ, শিক্ষা আৰু সমতাৰ যি আদৰ্শ দি থৈ গ’ল, সেইবোৰ এতিয়াও ভাৰতৰ ভেটিত আছে”
20 JUN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মহীশূৰুৰ শ্ৰী সুতুৰ মঠত এক কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। উক্ত অনুষ্ঠানত মান্যবৰ জগদগুৰু শ্ৰী শিৱৰাত্ৰী দেশিকেন্দ্ৰ মহাস্বামীজী, কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী সিদ্ধেশ্বৰ স্বামীজী, শ্ৰী থাৱাৰ চান্দ গেহলট, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বাসৱৰাজ বোম্মাই আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰলহদ যোশীও উপস্থিত থাকে৷
সভাত উপস্থিত ৰাইজক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেৱী চামুন্দেশ্বৰীক প্ৰণাম জনাই মঠ আৰু সন্তসকলৰ মাজত উপস্থিত থকাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ শ্ৰীসুতুৰ মঠৰ আধ্যাত্মিক পৰম্পৰাক শ্ৰদ্ধা জনায়। তেওঁ যিবোৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলি আছে, তাৰ লগে লগে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে নিজৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিসমূহক নতুন সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী সিদ্ধেশ্বৰ স্বামীজীৰ নাৰদ ভক্তি সূত্ৰ, শিৱ সূত্ৰ আৰু পতঞ্জলি যোগসূত্ৰৰ বহু ‘ভাষ্য’ জনসাধাৰণৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে শ্ৰী সিদ্ধেশ্বৰ স্বামীজী প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতৰ ‘শ্ৰুতি’ পৰম্পৰাৰ অন্তৰ্গত।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শাস্ত্ৰ অনুসৰি জ্ঞানৰ দৰে উচ্চমানৰ একোৱেই নাই, সেইবাবেই আমাৰ ঋষিসকলে আমাৰ চেতনাক গঢ় দিছিল যিটো জ্ঞানৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত আৰু বিজ্ঞানৰে সজ্জিত, যিটো জ্ঞানৰ দ্বাৰা বৃদ্ধি পায় আৰু গৱেষণাৰ দ্বাৰা শক্তিশালী হয়। “সময় আৰু যুগ সলনি হ’ল আৰু ভাৰতে বহু ধুমুহাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’ল। কিন্তু, যেতিয়া ভাৰতৰ চেতনা হ্ৰাস পাই আহিল, তেতিয়া সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সন্ত-ঋষিসকলে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতক মন্থন কৰি দেশৰ আত্মাক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিলে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে মন্দিৰ আৰু মঠসমূহে শতিকাৰ কঠিন সময়ছোৱাত সংস্কৃতি আৰু জ্ঞানক জীয়াই ৰাখিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সত্যৰ অস্তিত্ব কেৱল গৱেষণাৰ ভিত্তিত নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সেৱা আৰু ত্যাগৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। শ্ৰী সুতুৰ মঠ আৰু জেএছএছ মহা বিদ্যাপীঠ এই মনোভাৱৰ উদাহৰণ, যিবোৰে আনকি সেৱা আৰু ত্যাগক বিশ্বাসৰ ওপৰত ৰাখে।
দক্ষিণ ভাৰতৰ সমতাবাদী আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক নীতি-নিয়মৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰচাৰ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে “ভগৱান বাসৱেশ্বৰে আমাৰ সমাজলৈ যি শক্তি, গণতন্ত্ৰ, শিক্ষা আৰু সমতাৰ আদৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰিছে, সেইবোৰ এতিয়াও ভাৰতৰ ভেটিত আছে।” শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লণ্ডনত ভগৱান বাসৱেশ্বৰৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উচৰ্গা কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে আমি যদি মেগনা কাৰ্টা আৰু ভগৱান বাসৱেশ্বৰৰ শিক্ষাৰ তুলনা কৰো, তেন্তে আমি শ শ বছৰ পূৰ্বৰ সম সমাজৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বিষয়ে জানিব পাৰিম। নিস্বাৰ্থ সেৱাৰ এই প্ৰেৰণাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াকে আমাৰ দেশৰ ভেটি বুলি কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে ‘অমৃত কাল’ৰ এই সময়ছোৱা ঋষিসকলৰ শিক্ষা অনুসৰি সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ এক উত্তম অনুষ্ঠান। ইয়াৰ বাবে আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় সমাজত শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক জৈৱিক স্থানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় “আজি শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি’ৰ উদাহৰণ আমাৰ সন্মুখত আছে। দেশৰ প্ৰকৃতিৰ অংশস্বৰূপ আমাৰ নতুন প্ৰজন্মই সহজ-সৰলভাৱে আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰা উচিত। ইয়াৰ বাবে স্থানীয় ভাষাত বিকল্প কৰা হৈছে”। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হ’ল যে দেশৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ বিষয়ে যাতে কোনো এজন নাগৰিক অজ্ঞ হৈ নাথাকে। তেওঁ কন্যা শিক্ষা, পৰিৱেশ, জল সংৰক্ষণ, স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত আদিৰ দৰে অভিযানত আধ্যাত্মিক অনুষ্ঠানসমূহৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি-কাৰ্যৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ পৰা সকলো আশা পূৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে মহান পৰম্পৰা আৰু সাধুসকলৰ মাৰ্গদৰ্শন আৰু আশীৰ্বাদ বিচাৰি ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।