Prime Minister's Office
PM takes part in a programme at Sri Suttur Mutt
“When the consciousness of India diminished, the saints and sages all over the country revived the soul of the country”
“Temples and Mutts kept the culture and knowledge alive in the difficult period”
“The energy given by Lord Basaveshwara to our society, the ideals of democracy, education and equality, are still in the foundation of India”
20 JUN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi took part in a programme at Sri Suttur Mutt, Mysuru today. HH Jagadguru Sri Shivarathri Deshikendra Mahaswamiji, Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji, Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai, and Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi were among those present on the occasion
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed to the goddess Chamundeshwari and expressed his gratitude to be present at the Mutt and among the saints. He paid homage to the spiritual tradition of the Sri Suttur Mutt. He expressed the hope that with the modern initiatives that are underway, the institution will give new expansion to its pledges. The Prime Minister dedicated to people, many ‘Bhashyas’ to the Narad Bhakti Sutra, Shiv Sutra and Patanjali Yoga Sutra by Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji. He said that Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji belongs to the ‘shruti’ tradition of ancient India.
The Prime Minister said, as per scripture, there is nothing as noble as knowledge that is why our sages shaped our consciousness that is laced with knowledge and adorned with science, the one that grows by enlightenment and gets stronger by research. “Time and epochs changed and India faced many storms. But, when the consciousness of India diminished, the saints and sages all over the country revived the soul of the country by churning the whole of India”, the Prime Minister said. He said temples and Mutt kept the culture and knowledge alive in the difficult period of centuries.
The Prime Minister said that the existence of truth is not based on just research but on service and sacrifice. Sri Suttur Mutt and JSS Maha Vidyapeeth are examples of this spirit that keeps service and sacrifice above even faith.
Talking about the egalitarian and spiritual ethos of southern India, the Prime MInister said “The energy given by Lord Basaveshwara to our society, the ideals of democracy, education and equality, are still in the foundation of India.” Shri Modi remembered the occasion when he dedicated the statue of Lord Basaveshwara in London and recalled saying that if we compare Magna Carta and teachings of Lord Basaveshwara we will find out about the vision of equal society centuries ago. This inspiration of selfless service, said the Prime Minister, is the foundation of our nation. He remarked that this time period of ‘Amrit Kaal’ is a good occasion for Sabka Prayas in accordance with the teachings of the sages. For this there is a need to link our efforts with the national pledges, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the natural organic place of education in Indian society and said “Today, the example of 'National Education Policy' in the field of education is before us. With the ease that is part of the country's nature, our new generation should get an opportunity to move forward. For this, options are being given in local languages”. Shri Modi said that it is the effort of the government that not even a single citizen remains unaware of the country’s heritage. He underlined the role of the spiritual institutions in this campaign and campaigns like girl education, environment, water conservation and Swachh Bharat. He also emphasised the importance of natural farming. The Prime Minister concluded by seeking the guidance and blessings of the great tradition and saints for fulfilling all the expectations from him.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
श्री सुत्तूर मठ येथे एका कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधानांचा सहभाग
"जेव्हा भारताची चेतना क्षीण झाली , तेव्हा देशभरातील साधू -संतांनी देशाचा आत्मा पुनरुज्जीवित केला"
"मंदिरांनी आणि मठांनी कठीण काळात संस्कृती आणि ज्ञान जिवंत ठेवले"
"भगवान बसवेश्वरांनी आपल्या समाजाला दिलेली ऊर्जा, लोकशाही, शिक्षण आणि समतेचे आदर्श आजही भारताच्या जडणघडणीत कायम आहेत"
20 JUN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज मैसूर येथील श्री सुत्तूर मठ येथे एका कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले. यावेळी प.पू.जगद्गुरु श्री शिवरात्री देशिकेंद्र महास्वामीजी, श्री सिद्धेश्वर स्वामीजी, कर्नाटकचे राज्यपाल थावरचंद गेहलोत, मुख्यमंत्री बसवराज बोम्मई, केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी उपस्थित होते.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, पंतप्रधानांनी चामुंडेश्वरी देवीला वंदन केले आणि मठात संतांमध्ये उपस्थित राहता आले याबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. श्री सुत्तूर मठाच्या आध्यात्मिक परंपरेला त्यांनी अभिवादन केले. सध्या सुरू असलेल्या आधुनिक उपक्रमांमुळे संस्था आपल्या संकल्पांचा नव्याने विस्तार करेल , असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. पंतप्रधानांनी श्री सिद्धेश्वर स्वामीजींचे नारद भक्ती सूत्र, शिवसूत्र आणि पतंजली योगसूत्र मधील अनेक "भाष्य " लोकांना, समर्पित केले. ते म्हणाले की, श्री सिद्धेश्वर स्वामीजी हे प्राचीन भारताच्या ‘श्रुती’ परंपरेतील आहेत.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, धर्मग्रंथानुसार ज्ञानासारखे पवित्र दुसरे काहीही नाही, म्हणूनच आपल्या ऋषीमुनींनी ज्ञानाने प्रेरित आणि विज्ञानाने विभूषित चेतनेला आकार दिला जी ज्ञानाने वृद्धिंगत होते आणि संशोधनाने बळकट होते. “काळ बदलला , युग बदलले आणि भारताने अनेक वादळांचा सामना केला. मात्र जेव्हा भारताची चेतना क्षीण झाली, तेव्हा देशभरातील संत आणि ऋषीमुनींनी संपूर्ण भारताचे मंथन करून देशाच्या आत्म्याला संजीवनी दिली”, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. मंदिरे आणि मठांनी शतकानुशतके कठीण काळात संस्कृती आणि ज्ञान अबाधित ठेवल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
सत्याचे अस्तित्व केवळ संशोधनावर नाही तर सेवा आणि त्यागावर आधारित असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. श्री सुत्तूर मठ आणि जेएसएस महाविद्यापीठ ही या भावनेची उदाहरणे आहेत जी सेवा आणि बलिदानाला श्रद्धेपेक्षा अधिक मानतात.
दक्षिण भारतातील समतावादी आणि आध्यात्मिक नीतिमत्तेबद्दल बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, "भगवान बसवेश्वरांनी आपल्या समाजाला दिलेली ऊर्जा, लोकशाही, शिक्षण आणि समता यांचे आदर्श अजूनही भारताच्या जडणघडणीत रुजलेले आहेत." लंडनमध्ये भगवान बसवेश्वरांच्या पुतळ्याचे लोकार्पण करतानाची आठवण मोदींनी सांगितली . ते म्हणाले आपण मॅग्ना कार्टा आणि भगवान बसवेश्वरांच्या शिकवणीची तुलना केली तर आपल्याला अनेक शतकापूर्वीच्या समान समाजाचा दृष्टिकोन समजेल. नि:स्वार्थ सेवेची ही प्रेरणा आपल्या राष्ट्राचा पाया आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. ‘अमृत काल’ चा हा काळ ऋषीमुनींच्या शिकवणीनुसार सबका प्रयास साठी उत्तम संधी आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. यासाठी आपल्या प्रयत्नांना राष्ट्रीय संकल्पांशी जोडण्याची गरज आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी भारतीय समाजातील शिक्षणाचे नैसर्गिक स्थान अधोरेखित केले . ते म्हणाले, “आज शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणाचे उदाहरण आपल्यासमोर आहे. शिक्षण हा देशाच्या स्वभावाचा भाग बनला आहे आणि याच सहजतेने आपल्या नव्या पिढीला पुढे जाण्याची संधी मिळायला हवी. यासाठी स्थानिक भाषांमध्ये शिक्षणाचे पर्याय दिले जात आहेत.” देशाच्या वारशाबद्दल एकही नागरिक अनभिज्ञ राहू नये हा सरकारचा प्रयत्न आहे, असे मोदी म्हणाले. त्यांनी या मोहिमेतील तसेच मुलींचे शिक्षण, पर्यावरण, जलसंधारण आणि स्वच्छ भारत संबंधी अभियानांमधील आध्यात्मिक संस्थांची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली नैसर्गिक शेतीचे महत्त्वही त्यांनी सांगितले. आपल्याकडून असलेल्या सर्व अपेक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी महान परंपरा आणि संतांचे मार्गदर्शन आणि आशीर्वाद घेऊन पंतप्रधानांनी भाषणाचा समारोप केला.