Prime Minister's Office
PM takes part in a programme at Sri Suttur Mutt
“When the consciousness of India diminished, the saints and sages all over the country revived the soul of the country”
“Temples and Mutts kept the culture and knowledge alive in the difficult period”
“The energy given by Lord Basaveshwara to our society, the ideals of democracy, education and equality, are still in the foundation of India”
20 JUN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi took part in a programme at Sri Suttur Mutt, Mysuru today. HH Jagadguru Sri Shivarathri Deshikendra Mahaswamiji, Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji, Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai, and Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi were among those present on the occasion
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed to the goddess Chamundeshwari and expressed his gratitude to be present at the Mutt and among the saints. He paid homage to the spiritual tradition of the Sri Suttur Mutt. He expressed the hope that with the modern initiatives that are underway, the institution will give new expansion to its pledges. The Prime Minister dedicated to people, many ‘Bhashyas’ to the Narad Bhakti Sutra, Shiv Sutra and Patanjali Yoga Sutra by Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji. He said that Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji belongs to the ‘shruti’ tradition of ancient India.
The Prime Minister said, as per scripture, there is nothing as noble as knowledge that is why our sages shaped our consciousness that is laced with knowledge and adorned with science, the one that grows by enlightenment and gets stronger by research. “Time and epochs changed and India faced many storms. But, when the consciousness of India diminished, the saints and sages all over the country revived the soul of the country by churning the whole of India”, the Prime Minister said. He said temples and Mutt kept the culture and knowledge alive in the difficult period of centuries.
The Prime Minister said that the existence of truth is not based on just research but on service and sacrifice. Sri Suttur Mutt and JSS Maha Vidyapeeth are examples of this spirit that keeps service and sacrifice above even faith.
Talking about the egalitarian and spiritual ethos of southern India, the Prime MInister said “The energy given by Lord Basaveshwara to our society, the ideals of democracy, education and equality, are still in the foundation of India.” Shri Modi remembered the occasion when he dedicated the statue of Lord Basaveshwara in London and recalled saying that if we compare Magna Carta and teachings of Lord Basaveshwara we will find out about the vision of equal society centuries ago. This inspiration of selfless service, said the Prime Minister, is the foundation of our nation. He remarked that this time period of ‘Amrit Kaal’ is a good occasion for Sabka Prayas in accordance with the teachings of the sages. For this there is a need to link our efforts with the national pledges, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the natural organic place of education in Indian society and said “Today, the example of 'National Education Policy' in the field of education is before us. With the ease that is part of the country's nature, our new generation should get an opportunity to move forward. For this, options are being given in local languages”. Shri Modi said that it is the effort of the government that not even a single citizen remains unaware of the country’s heritage. He underlined the role of the spiritual institutions in this campaign and campaigns like girl education, environment, water conservation and Swachh Bharat. He also emphasised the importance of natural farming. The Prime Minister concluded by seeking the guidance and blessings of the great tradition and saints for fulfilling all the expectations from him.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री सुत्तूर मठ में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
"जब भारत की चेतना क्षीण हुई, तो देश के कोने-कोने में संतों-ऋषियों ने पूरे भारत को मथकर देश की आत्मा को पुनर्जीवित कर दिया"
"मंदिरों और मठों ने कठिन दौर में संस्कृति और ज्ञान को जीवित रखा"
"भगवान बसवेश्वर ने हमारे समाज को जो ऊर्जा दी थी, उन्होंने लोकतंत्र, शिक्षा और समानता के जो आदर्श स्थापित किए थे, वो आज भी भारत की बुनियाद में हैं"
20 JUN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मैसूर के श्री सुत्तूर मठ में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर परम पूज्य जगद्गुरु श्री शिवरात्रि देशिकेंद्र महास्वामीजी, श्री सिद्धेश्वर स्वामीजी, कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने देवी चामुंडेश्वरी को नमन किया और मठ में संतों के बीच उपस्थिति को अपना सौभाग्य बताया। उन्होंने श्री सुत्तूर मठ की आध्यात्मिक परंपरा का स्मरण किया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि जो आधुनिक पहल चल रही है, उससे संस्था अपने संकल्पों को नए सिरे से आगे बढ़ाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री सिद्धेश्वर स्वामीजी द्वारा नारद भक्ति सूत्र, शिव सूत्र और पतंजलि योग सूत्र के कई 'भाष्यों' को लोगों समर्पित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री सिद्धेश्वर स्वामीजी प्राचीन भारत की 'श्रुति' परंपरा से संबंधित हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे शास्त्रों में कहा गया है कि ज्ञान के समान पवित्र कुछ और नहीं है, ज्ञान का कोई और विकल्प नहीं है। और इसलिए, हमारे ऋषियों, मनीषियों ने भारत को उस चेतना के साथ गढ़ा- जो ज्ञान से प्रेरित है, विज्ञान से विभूषित है। जो बोध से बढ़ती है, और शोध से सशक्त होती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “युग बदले, समय बदला, भारत ने समय के अनेक तूफानों का सामना किया। लेकिन, जब भारत की चेतना क्षीण हुई, तो देश के कोने-कोने में संतों-ऋषियों ने पूरे भारत को मथकर देश की आत्मा को पुनर्जीवित कर दिया।" उन्होंने कहा कि मंदिरों और मठों ने सदियों के कठिन दौर में संस्कृति और ज्ञान को जीवित रखा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सत्य का अस्तित्व सिर्फ शोध पर नहीं बल्कि सेवा और बलिदान पर आधारित है। श्री सुत्तूर मठ और जेएसएस महा विद्यापीठ इस भावना के उदाहरण हैं जो सेवा और बलिदान को आस्था से भी ऊपर रखते हैं।
दक्षिण भारत के समतावादी और आध्यात्मिक लोकाचार के बारे में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भगवान बसवेश्वर ने हमारे समाज को जो ऊर्जा दी थी, उन्होंने लोकतंत्र, शिक्षा और समानता के जो आदर्श स्थापित किए थे, वो आज भी भारत की बुनियाद में हैं।" श्री मोदी ने उस अवसर को याद किया जब उन्होंने लंदन में भगवान बसवेश्वर की प्रतिमा को समर्पित किया था। इस अवसर को याद करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यदि हम मैग्ना कार्टा और भगवान बसवेश्वर की शिक्षाओं की तुलना करते हैं तो हमें सदियों पहले समान समाज के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में पता चलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नि:स्वार्थ सेवा की यह प्रेरणा हमारे राष्ट्र की नींव है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'अमृत काल' का यह समय ऋषियों की शिक्षाओं के अनुसार सबका प्रयास के लिए एक अच्छा अवसर है। इसके लिए हमारे प्रयासों को राष्ट्रीय संकल्पों से जोड़ने की जरूरत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय समाज में शिक्षा के प्राकृतिक जैविक स्थान के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा, "शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में आज ‘राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति’ का उदाहरण हमारे सामने है। शिक्षा हमारे भारत के लिए सहज स्वभाव रही है। इसी सहजता के साथ हमारी नई पीढ़ी को आगे बढ़ने का अवसर मिलना चाहिए। इसके लिए स्थानीय भाषाओं में पढ़ाई के विकल्प दिये जा रहे हैं।” श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार का प्रयास है कि एक भी नागरिक देश की विरासत से अनजान न रहे। उन्होंने इस अभियान और बालिका शिक्षा, पर्यावरण, जल संरक्षण और स्वच्छ भारत जैसे अभियानों में आध्यात्मिक संस्थाओं की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्राकृतिक खेती के महत्व के बारे में भी बताया। अंत में, प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी सभी अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए महान परंपरा और संतों के मार्गदर्शन और आशीर्वाद की मांग की।