প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুত্তুর মঠ-এর অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিয়েছেন
“দেশের জ্ঞান যখন লোপ পায় তখন সাধু-সন্তরা সারা দেশের চেতনা ফিরিয়ে আনেন”
“মন্দির ও মঠগুলি দেশের কঠিন সময়েও সংস্কৃতি ও জ্ঞানের ধারা অব্যাহত রাখে”
“ভগবান বাসবেশ্বর আমাদের সমাজে যে শক্তি প্রদান করেছেন এবং গণতন্ত্রের আদর্শ যে নীতি, শিক্ষা ও সাম্য তা এখনও ভারতবর্ষের অন্যতম ভিত্তি”
20 JUN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মাইসুরুতে আজ শ্রী সুত্তুর মঠের এক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেন। এইচ এইচ জগদগুরু শ্রী শিবরাত্রি দেশিকেন্দ্রা মহাস্বামীজি, শ্রী সিদ্ধেশ্বর স্বামীজি, কর্ণাটকের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী থাওয়ার চাঁদ গেহলট, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বাসব রাজ বোম্মাই ও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভগবান চামুণ্ডেশ্বরীকে নতমস্তকে প্রণাম জানিয়ে মঠে সাধু-সন্তদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত থাকতে পেরে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। শ্রী সুত্তুর মঠের ধর্মীয় রীতি-নীতির প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সিদ্ধেশ্বর স্বামীজির নারদ ভক্তিসূত্র এবং পতঞ্জলি যোগসূত্র জনগণের উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। তিনি বলেন, শ্রী সিদ্ধেশ্বর স্বামীজি প্রাচীন ভারতের ‘শ্রুতি’ পরম্পরার বাহক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জ্ঞানের সঙ্গে চেতনার মেলবন্ধন ঘটিয়েছেন সাধু-সন্তরা। ভারত বিভিন্ন ঝড়-ঝঞ্ঝার সম্মুখীন হলেও তাঁদের দেখানো পথ অনুসরণ করে তা থেকে মুক্তি ঘটেছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মন্দির ও মঠগুলি এই কঠিন সময়েও দেশের জ্ঞান ও সংস্কৃতির ধারা অব্যাহত রেখেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেবলমাত্র গবেষণার ওপর ভিত্তি করে সত্য প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয় না, সেবা ও দানের ওপর তা নির্ভর করে। শ্রী সুত্তুর মঠ এবং জে এস এস মহাবিদ্যাপীঠ এর একটি অনন্য উদাহরণ। দক্ষিণ ভারতের ধর্মীয় রীতি-নীতির উল্লেখ করে শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, ভগবান বাসবেশ্বর আমাদের সমাজে যে শক্তি প্রদান করেছেন তা দেশের গণতন্ত্র, শিক্ষা ও সাম্যের অন্যতম ভিত্তি। তিনি লন্ডনে ভগবান বাসবেশ্বরের মূর্তি উৎসর্গ করার অনুষ্ঠানের কথাও স্মরণ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমরা যদি ভগবান বাসবেশ্বরের শিক্ষা ও ‘মাগনাকার্টা’-র মধ্যে তুলনা করি তবে দেখতে পাব বহু শতক আগেও সাম্যমূলক সমাজের স্বপ্ন দেখা হত। তিনি বলেন, সাধু-সন্তদের শিক্ষার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে ‘সবকা প্রয়াস’ চালানোর যথার্থ সময় হচ্ছে ‘অমৃতকাল’।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় সমাজের শিক্ষা সহ স্বাভাবিক ও জৈব স্থানের উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি এই ক্ষেত্রে এক অনন্য উদাহরণ। আমাদের দেশের প্রকৃতির অঙ্গ হিসেবে যে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য গতি রয়েছে, তার সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের সামনে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার সুযোগ পাওয়া উচিৎ। এজন্যই স্থানীয় ভাষায় পড়াশোনার সুযোগ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। কোনও নাগরিক যেন দেশের ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে অজ্ঞাত না থাকেন তার জন্য সরকারের তরফে সবরকম চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে। শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নারীশিক্ষা, পরিবেশ, জল সংরক্ষণ এবং স্বচ্ছ ভারত-এর মতো সরকারি কর্মসূচিতে ধর্মীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি জৈব-কৃষির ওপরও গুরুত্ব দেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM takes part in a programme at Sri Suttur Mutt
“When the consciousness of India diminished, the saints and sages all over the country revived the soul of the country”
“Temples and Mutts kept the culture and knowledge alive in the difficult period”
“The energy given by Lord Basaveshwara to our society, the ideals of democracy, education and equality, are still in the foundation of India”
20 JUN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi took part in a programme at Sri Suttur Mutt, Mysuru today. HH Jagadguru Sri Shivarathri Deshikendra Mahaswamiji, Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji, Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai, and Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi were among those present on the occasion
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed to the goddess Chamundeshwari and expressed his gratitude to be present at the Mutt and among the saints. He paid homage to the spiritual tradition of the Sri Suttur Mutt. He expressed the hope that with the modern initiatives that are underway, the institution will give new expansion to its pledges. The Prime Minister dedicated to people, many ‘Bhashyas’ to the Narad Bhakti Sutra, Shiv Sutra and Patanjali Yoga Sutra by Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji. He said that Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji belongs to the ‘shruti’ tradition of ancient India.
The Prime Minister said, as per scripture, there is nothing as noble as knowledge that is why our sages shaped our consciousness that is laced with knowledge and adorned with science, the one that grows by enlightenment and gets stronger by research. “Time and epochs changed and India faced many storms. But, when the consciousness of India diminished, the saints and sages all over the country revived the soul of the country by churning the whole of India”, the Prime Minister said. He said temples and Mutt kept the culture and knowledge alive in the difficult period of centuries.
The Prime Minister said that the existence of truth is not based on just research but on service and sacrifice. Sri Suttur Mutt and JSS Maha Vidyapeeth are examples of this spirit that keeps service and sacrifice above even faith.
Talking about the egalitarian and spiritual ethos of southern India, the Prime MInister said “The energy given by Lord Basaveshwara to our society, the ideals of democracy, education and equality, are still in the foundation of India.” Shri Modi remembered the occasion when he dedicated the statue of Lord Basaveshwara in London and recalled saying that if we compare Magna Carta and teachings of Lord Basaveshwara we will find out about the vision of equal society centuries ago. This inspiration of selfless service, said the Prime Minister, is the foundation of our nation. He remarked that this time period of ‘Amrit Kaal’ is a good occasion for Sabka Prayas in accordance with the teachings of the sages. For this there is a need to link our efforts with the national pledges, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the natural organic place of education in Indian society and said “Today, the example of 'National Education Policy' in the field of education is before us. With the ease that is part of the country's nature, our new generation should get an opportunity to move forward. For this, options are being given in local languages”. Shri Modi said that it is the effort of the government that not even a single citizen remains unaware of the country’s heritage. He underlined the role of the spiritual institutions in this campaign and campaigns like girl education, environment, water conservation and Swachh Bharat. He also emphasised the importance of natural farming. The Prime Minister concluded by seeking the guidance and blessings of the great tradition and saints for fulfilling all the expectations from him.