Ministry of Defence
Age relaxation for Agnipath scheme indicates Government’s concern for the youth: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
Says, recruitment to begin soon and asks youth to join the Armed Forces & serve the Nation
17 JUN 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today asserted that the AGNIPATH scheme is a golden opportunity for the Indian youth to join the Armed Forces and serve their motherland. In a statement, Shri Rajnath Singh, who is on a two-day visit to Jammu & Kashmir, said that many youths did not get the opportunity to join the Armed Forces, as recruitment process could not take place for last two years. Keeping in mind the future of the youth, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the government, on the directions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has increased the age limit for the recruitment of Agniveers from 21 years to 23 years for the recruitment cycle of 2022.
“The relaxation of age indicates that the Government cares for our youth. Department of Military Affairs, Ministry of Defence and the Services are committed to commence the recruitment process at the earliest. We invite the youth to join the Armed Forces and serve the Nation through AGNIPATH,” the Raksha Mantri.
Later, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh attended the 9th Executive Council and 4th General Body meeting of Jawahar Institute of Mountaineering & Winter Sports (JIM&WS) at Pahalgam. In the presence of the Raksha Mantri and Lieutenant Governor, J&K Shri Manoj Sinha, the meeting deliberated on the ways to ensure smooth functioning of the institute and early resolution of pending issues.
The Raksha Mantri, in his address, lauded the rigorous training standards, excellent management, devotion and technical proficiency of the trainers and instructors that have established JIM&WS as one of the leading institutes in the country. He described mountaineering and allied activities as a sign of not just physical endurance, but also of mental toughness and enthusiasm.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the increasing number of women participants in these activities, which once witnessed male dominance. He also acknowledged the differently-abled Divyangjans who are completing mountaineering expeditions with skill and enthusiasm. He made special mention of Indian mountaineer Ms Arunima Sinha who became the first woman amputee to scale Mount Everest with her firm determination. It is, therefore, very important that all training programmes in this institute are oversubscribed, he said.
Saying that the Government’s focus on increased public-private partnership in various fields has provided a new thrust to the country’s development, the Raksha Mantri suggested JIM&WS to join hands with the private sector in order to further their training programmes. “There are many technologies, expertise and innovations in the private sector which are not available with the public sector. Collaboration with the private sector will help JIM&WS to connect the people, especially the youth, with activities such as mountaineering and ensure local prosperity,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri exhorted the institute to further acquaint people, especially the youth, with mountaineering and winter sports through its various training programmes and infuse patriotism, courage & energy in them. He said, this will not only increase the popularity of these activities, but also generate employment opportunities, thereby giving a boost to local economy. This will also increase the participation of the local community and provide an opportunity to connect with their culture, he added. The Raksha Mantri stressed that local people should not just be a Sherpa, but partners in the national-cultural unity.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the Government’s resolve of development of border areas to bolster national security and said that institutions like JIM&WS can help in carrying forward that vision and contribute to the progress of the country. Emphasising on the importance of environment protection, he called upon the institutions like JIM&WS to promote eco-sensitive tourism and contribute in saving nature. He concluded his address with the hope that JIM&WS will become one of the leading institutes of the world in the coming times.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also inaugurated a Col KS Mall Boulder Climbing Wall and Himalayan Museum at the Institute. The aim of JIM&WS is to expose the youth to nature and develop their personality, character and confidence through adventure sports.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अग्निपथ योजना के लिए आयु में छूट देना युवाओं के लिए सरकार की चिंता को दर्शाता है: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा- भर्ती प्रक्रिया जल्द शुरू होगी और युवाओं से सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने तथा राष्ट्र की सेवा करने का आह्वान किया
17 JUN 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज कहा है कि अग्निपथ योजना भारतीय युवाओं के लिए सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने और अपनी मातृभूमि की सेवा करने का एक स्‍वर्णिम अवसर है। जम्मू-कश्मीर के दो दिन के दौरे पर आए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एक बयान में कहा कि कई युवाओं को सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने का अवसर नहीं मिल पाया, क्योंकि पिछले दो वर्षों से भर्ती प्रक्रिया सुचारु नहीं हो सकी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं के भविष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निर्देश पर 2022 में भर्ती प्रक्रिया के लिए अग्निवीरों की भर्ती के उद्देश्य से आयु सीमा 21 वर्ष से बढ़ाकर 23 वर्ष कर दी है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आयु में छूट देना इस बात का संकेत है कि सरकार को देश के युवाओं की परवाह है। सैन्य मामलों का विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय और सेनाएं जल्द से जल्द भर्ती प्रक्रिया शुरू करने के लिए वचनबद्ध हैं। हम युवाओं को सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने और अग्निपथ के माध्यम से राष्ट्र की सेवा करने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं।
बाद में, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पहलगाम में जवाहर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ माउंटेनियरिंग एंड विंटर स्पोर्ट्स (जेआईएम एंड डब्ल्यूएस) की नौवीं कार्यकारी परिषद और चौथी आम सभा की बैठक में भाग लिया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह और जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा की उपस्थिति में बैठक के दौरान संस्थान के सुचारू कामकाज तथा लंबित मुद्दों के शीघ्र समाधान को सुनिश्चित करने के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में प्रशिक्षकों और अनुदेशकों के कठोर प्रशिक्षण मानकों, उत्कृष्ट प्रबंधन, समर्पण तथा तकनीकी दक्षता की सराहना की, जिन्होंने देश में अग्रणी संस्थानों में से एक के रूप में जेआईएम एंड डब्ल्यूएस की स्थापना की है। उन्होंने पर्वतारोहण और संबद्ध गतिविधियों को न केवल शारीरिक सहनशक्ति बढ़ाने का, बल्कि मानसिक दृढ़ता एवं उत्साहवर्धन का भी प्रतीक बताया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इन गतिविधियों में महिला प्रतिभागियों की बढ़ती संख्या की सराहना की, जिनमें कभी पुरुष प्रधानता देखी गई थी। उन्होंने उन दिव्यांगजनों का भी आभार व्यक्त किया जो कौशल तथा उत्साह के साथ पर्वतारोहण अभियान को पूरा कर रहे हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय पर्वतारोही सुश्री अरुणिमा सिन्हा का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया, जो अपने दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ माउंट एवरेस्ट को फतह करने वाली पहली दिव्यांग महिला बनीं। उन्होंने कहा, इसी वजह से यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है कि इस संस्थान के सभी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की सदस्यता को बढ़ाया जाए।
यह बताते हुए कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी में वृद्धि पर सरकार के ध्यान ने देश के विकास को एक नई ऊर्जा प्रदान की है, रक्षा मंत्री ने जेआईएम एंड डब्ल्यूएस को अपने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के साथ हाथ मिलाने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि निजी क्षेत्र में कई प्रौद्योगिकियां, विशेषज्ञता और नवाचार मौजूद हैं, जो सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के पास उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि निजी क्षेत्र के साथ सहयोग से जेआईएम एंड डब्ल्यूएस को लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं को पर्वतारोहण जैसी गतिविधियों से जोड़ने और स्थानीय समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने संस्थान को अपने विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से लोगों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं को पर्वतारोहण और शीतकालीन खेलों से परिचित कराने तथा उनमें देशभक्ति, साहस एवं ऊर्जा का संचार करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल इन गतिविधियों की लोकप्रियता बढ़ेगी, बल्कि रोजगार के अवसर भी उत्पन्न होंगे, जिससे स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे स्थानीय समुदाय की भागीदारी भी बढ़ेगी और उन्हें अपनी संस्कृति से जुड़ने का मौका मिलेगा। रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि स्थानीय लोगों को न केवल शेरपा बल्कि राष्ट्रीय-सांस्कृतिक एकता में भागीदार होना चाहिए।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के विकास के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया और कहा कि जेआईएम एंड डब्ल्यूएस जैसी संस्थाएं उस दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने तथा देश की प्रगति में योगदान करने में मदद कर सकती हैं। पर्यावरण संरक्षण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने जेआईएम एंड डब्ल्यूएस जैसी संस्थाओं से पर्यावरण के प्रति संवेदनशील पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और प्रकृति को संरक्षित करने में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के समापन पर कहा कि आने वाले समय में जेआईएम एंड डब्ल्यूएस दुनिया के अग्रणी संस्थानों में से एक बन जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने संस्थान में कर्नल केएस मॉल बोल्डर क्लाइंबिंग वॉल और हिमालयन म्यूजियम का भी उद्घाटन किया। जेआईएम एंड डब्ल्यूएस का उद्देश्य युवाओं को प्रकृति से परिचित कराना और साहसिक खेलों के माध्यम से उनके व्यक्तित्व, चरित्र तथा आत्मविश्वास का विकास करना है।