وزارت دفاع
اگنی پتھ اسکیم کے لئے عمر کی چھوٹ نوجوانوں کے لئے حکومت کی فکرمندی ظاہر کرتی ہے:رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
انھوں نے کہا کہ بھرتی کا عمل جلد ہی شروع ہوگا اور نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ مسلح افواج میں بھرتی ہوں اور قوم کی خدمت کریں
17 JUN 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ اگنی پتھ اسکیم ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کے لئے بہترین موقع ہے کہ وہ مسلح افواج میں شامل ہو کر قوم کی خدمت کریں۔ ایک بیان میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جو جموں وکشمیر کے دو روزہ دورے پر ہیں، کہا کہ بہت سے نوجوانوں کو مسلح افواج میں بھرتی ہونے کا موقع نہیں ملا کیونکہ گزشتہ دو برس سے بھرتی کا عمل نہیں ہوسکا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کے مستقبل کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ،وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر حکومت نے اگنی ویروں کی 2022 میں بھرتی کے لئے عمر کی حد کو بڑھا کر 21 سے 23 سال کردیا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ عمر کی حد میں چھوٹ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ حکومت نوجوانوں کا دھیان رکھتی ہے۔ وزارت دفاع کے ملٹری افئرز کا محکمہ اور سروسز جلد از جلد بھرتی شروع کرنے کی پابند ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم نوجوانوں کو دعوت دیتے ہیں کہ وہ مسلح افواج میں شامل ہوں اور اگنی پتھ کے ذریعہ ملک کی خدمت کریں۔
بعد میں رکشا منتری نے پہلگام میں کوہ پیمائی اور موسم سرما کے کھیلوں کے جواہر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (جے آئی ایم اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس) کی نویں ایگزیکٹیو کونسل اور اور چوتھی جنرل باڈی میٹنگ میں شرکت ہے۔ رکشا منتری اور جموں وکشمیر کے لفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا کی موجودگی میں میٹنگ میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے بلارکاوٹ کام کاج اور زیر التواء معاملات کو جلدی نمٹانے کے راستے تلاش کرنے پر بات ہوئی۔
وزیر دفاع نے اپنی تقریر میں ان ٹرینروں اور انسٹرکٹروں کی اعلیٰ معیار کی ٹریننگ، عمدہ بندوبست ، لگن اور تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو سراہا جن کی کاوشوں سے جے آئی ایم اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس ملک کے ممتاز اداروں میں سے ایک بنا ہے۔ انھوں نے کوہ پیمائی اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کو نہ صرف جسمانی صلاحیت بلکہ دماغی مضبوطی اور جوش وخروش کا ثبوت قرار دیا ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ان سرگرمیوں میں خواتین کی بڑھتی تعداد پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا جہاں پہلے مردوں کی اجارہ داری تھی، انھوں نے دو یانگ جنوں کی ہمت کو سراہا جو پوری لگن اور جوش وخروش کے ساتھ کوہ پیمائی کی مہم مکمل کررہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ہندوستانی کوہ پیما محترمہ ارونا سپنا کا خاص طور سے ذکر کیا جنھوں نے اپنی معذوری کے باوجود اپنے عزم اور لگن سے کام لیتے ہوئے ایورسٹ کی چوٹی سر کی اور ہندوستان کی اسی طرح کی اولین خاتون کوہ پیما بن گئیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ مختلف شعبوں میں سرکاری ونجی شراکت داری پر حکومت کی توجہ مرکوز ہونے سے ملک میں ترقی کو زبردست بڑھاوا ملا ہے۔ رکشا منتری نے جے آئی ایم اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس کو صلاح دی کہ وہ اپنے ٹریننگ پروگراموں کو بڑھانے کے لئے نجی سیکٹر سے ہاتھ ملائیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں ایسی بہت سی ٹیکنالوجیز، اختراع اور مہارت موجود ہے جو پبلک سیکٹر میں دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔ نجی شعبے کے ساتھ اشتراک کرکے جے آئی ایم اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس کو عوام کے ساتھ خصوصا نوجوانوں سے جڑنے کا موقع ملے گا اور اس سے مقامی سطح پر خوشحالی آئے گی۔
وزیر دفاع نے ادارے پر زور دیا کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو خاص طور سے نوجوانوں کو مختلف ٹریننگ پروگراموں کے ذریعہ کوہ پیمائی اور موسم سرما کے کھیلوں کی جانب راغب کریں اور اور ان میں وطن پرستی حوصلہ اور توانائی پیدا کریں۔ اس سے مقامی کمیونٹی کو حصہ لینے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور انھیں اپنے کلچر سے جڑنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ مقامی افراد کو صرف شیرپا نہیں بننا چاہئے بلکہ قومی ثقافتی اتحاد کا حصہ بننا چاہئے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پھر سے کہا کہ حکومت سرحدی علاقوں میں ترقی لاکر قومی سیکورٹی کو مضبوط کرنے کا عزم رکھتی ہے اور جے آئی ایم اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس جیسے ادارے اس ویژن کو آگے لے جانے اور ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے جے آئی ایم اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس جیسے اداروں کو ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے حساس سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور فطرت کو خدمت کرنے کے لئے کہا۔ انھوں نے اپنی تقریر اس امید کے ساتھ ختم کی کہ جے آئی ایم اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس آنے والے وقتوں میں دنیا کے ممتاز اداروں میں سے ایک ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر رکشا منتری نے ادارے میں سی او ایل کے ایس مال بلڈر کلائمبنگ وال اور ہمالین میوزیم کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ جے آئی ایم اینڈ ڈبلیو ایس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو فطرت سے قریب لانا اور مہم جوئی کے کھیلوں کے ذریعہ ان کی شخصیت اور کردار سازی کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Age relaxation for Agnipath scheme indicates Government’s concern for the youth: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
Says, recruitment to begin soon and asks youth to join the Armed Forces & serve the Nation
17 JUN 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today asserted that the AGNIPATH scheme is a golden opportunity for the Indian youth to join the Armed Forces and serve their motherland. In a statement, Shri Rajnath Singh, who is on a two-day visit to Jammu & Kashmir, said that many youths did not get the opportunity to join the Armed Forces, as recruitment process could not take place for last two years. Keeping in mind the future of the youth, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the government, on the directions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has increased the age limit for the recruitment of Agniveers from 21 years to 23 years for the recruitment cycle of 2022.
“The relaxation of age indicates that the Government cares for our youth. Department of Military Affairs, Ministry of Defence and the Services are committed to commence the recruitment process at the earliest. We invite the youth to join the Armed Forces and serve the Nation through AGNIPATH,” the Raksha Mantri.
Later, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh attended the 9th Executive Council and 4th General Body meeting of Jawahar Institute of Mountaineering & Winter Sports (JIM&WS) at Pahalgam. In the presence of the Raksha Mantri and Lieutenant Governor, J&K Shri Manoj Sinha, the meeting deliberated on the ways to ensure smooth functioning of the institute and early resolution of pending issues.
The Raksha Mantri, in his address, lauded the rigorous training standards, excellent management, devotion and technical proficiency of the trainers and instructors that have established JIM&WS as one of the leading institutes in the country. He described mountaineering and allied activities as a sign of not just physical endurance, but also of mental toughness and enthusiasm.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the increasing number of women participants in these activities, which once witnessed male dominance. He also acknowledged the differently-abled Divyangjans who are completing mountaineering expeditions with skill and enthusiasm. He made special mention of Indian mountaineer Ms Arunima Sinha who became the first woman amputee to scale Mount Everest with her firm determination. It is, therefore, very important that all training programmes in this institute are oversubscribed, he said.
Saying that the Government’s focus on increased public-private partnership in various fields has provided a new thrust to the country’s development, the Raksha Mantri suggested JIM&WS to join hands with the private sector in order to further their training programmes. “There are many technologies, expertise and innovations in the private sector which are not available with the public sector. Collaboration with the private sector will help JIM&WS to connect the people, especially the youth, with activities such as mountaineering and ensure local prosperity,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri exhorted the institute to further acquaint people, especially the youth, with mountaineering and winter sports through its various training programmes and infuse patriotism, courage & energy in them. He said, this will not only increase the popularity of these activities, but also generate employment opportunities, thereby giving a boost to local economy. This will also increase the participation of the local community and provide an opportunity to connect with their culture, he added. The Raksha Mantri stressed that local people should not just be a Sherpa, but partners in the national-cultural unity.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the Government’s resolve of development of border areas to bolster national security and said that institutions like JIM&WS can help in carrying forward that vision and contribute to the progress of the country. Emphasising on the importance of environment protection, he called upon the institutions like JIM&WS to promote eco-sensitive tourism and contribute in saving nature. He concluded his address with the hope that JIM&WS will become one of the leading institutes of the world in the coming times.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also inaugurated a Col KS Mall Boulder Climbing Wall and Himalayan Museum at the Institute. The aim of JIM&WS is to expose the youth to nature and develop their personality, character and confidence through adventure sports.