Ministry of Finance
India-Japan hold Finance Dialogue in New Delhi
16 JUN 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Masato Kanda, Vice Minister of Finance for International Affairs, Japan, and Mr. Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, held the first India-Japan Finance Dialogue here today.
In view of the growing importance of India-Japan relations in recent years, the dialogue on India-Japan financial cooperation, which had been held at the level of Deputy Director-Generals, was upgraded to the level of Vice Minister/Secretary.
The Japanese delegation included the representatives from Ministry of Finance, Financial Services Agency, and financial institutions. From Indian side, the representatives from Ministry of Finance, Reserve Bank of India, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India, Securities and Exchange Board of India, and financial institutions participated in the discussion.
The participants exchanged their views on the macroeconomic situation, financial system, financial digitalization and investment environment in both countries, and confirmed that both sides will continue to work closely together as they hold presidency of G20 and G7 next year. The participants including private financial institutions also discussed various financial regulation issues towards further expansion of investment in India.
Both sides agreed to continue discussions for further promoting financial cooperation and strengthening bilateral relations, and agreed to explore holding the next round of the Dialogue in Tokyo.

وزارت خزانہ
ہند-جاپان کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں مالی مذاکرات کا انعقاد کیا گیا
16 JUN 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16جون؍2022
جاپان کے بین الاقوامی امور کے لئے مالیات کے نائب وزیر جناب مساتو کانڈا اور وزارت مالیات کے اقتصادی امور محکمے کے سیکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ کے درمیان آج نئی دہلی میں اولین ہند-جاپان مالی مذاکرات کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
حال کے برسوں میں ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل کی سطح پر منعقد کئے گئے ہند-جاپان مالی تعاون پر مذاکرات کو نائب وزیر ؍سیکریٹری کی سطح پر تقری دی گئی۔
جاپان کے وفد نے وزارت مالیات؍مالی خدمات کی ایجنسی اور مالی اداروں کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ہندوستان کی جانب سے وزارت مالیات،انڈین ریزرو بینک، انشورنس ریگولیٹری اور ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، سیکورٹیز ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا کے نمائندوں نے مذاکرات میں حصہ لیا۔
شرکاء نے دونوں ممالک ، مالیاتی سسٹم ، مالی ڈیجٹلائزیشن اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق ماحول کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا اور تصدیق کی کہ دونوں فریق ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا جاری رکھیں گے، کیونکہ وہ اگلے سال جی-20 اور جی-7کی صدارت کریں گے۔ نجی مالی اداروں سمیت شرکاء نے ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کی مزید توسیع کی سمت میں متعدد مالیاتی لین دین کے ایشوز پر بھی بات چیت کی۔
دونوں فریق مالی تعاون کو مزید بڑھاوا دیں گے اور سہہ فریقی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے بات چیت جاری رکھنے پر رضامند ہوئے اور اگلے دور کی مذاکرات کو ٹوکیو میں منعقد کرنے کے امکانات پر رضامندی کا اظہار کیا۔