ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
16 JUN 2022 4:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਉਪ-ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਸਾਤੋ ਕਾਂਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਸੇਠ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ,ਉਪ ਮਹਾਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਗਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਨੂੰ ਉਪ-ਮੰਤਰੀ/ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਉੱਨਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਵਿੱਤੀਸੇਵਾ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਖ ਵੱਲੋਂ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਯਾਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ, ਸਿਕੂਓਰਿਟੀਸ ਐਂਡ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਦੋਨੋਂਪੱਖ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਜੀ-20 ਅਤੇ ਜੀ-7 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਨਿੱਜੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਿਨਿਯਮਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪੱਖ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਰਚਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੌਰ ਦੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।

Ministry of Finance
India-Japan hold Finance Dialogue in New Delhi
16 JUN 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Masato Kanda, Vice Minister of Finance for International Affairs, Japan, and Mr. Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, held the first India-Japan Finance Dialogue here today.
In view of the growing importance of India-Japan relations in recent years, the dialogue on India-Japan financial cooperation, which had been held at the level of Deputy Director-Generals, was upgraded to the level of Vice Minister/Secretary.
The Japanese delegation included the representatives from Ministry of Finance, Financial Services Agency, and financial institutions. From Indian side, the representatives from Ministry of Finance, Reserve Bank of India, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India, Securities and Exchange Board of India, and financial institutions participated in the discussion.
The participants exchanged their views on the macroeconomic situation, financial system, financial digitalization and investment environment in both countries, and confirmed that both sides will continue to work closely together as they hold presidency of G20 and G7 next year. The participants including private financial institutions also discussed various financial regulation issues towards further expansion of investment in India.
Both sides agreed to continue discussions for further promoting financial cooperation and strengthening bilateral relations, and agreed to explore holding the next round of the Dialogue in Tokyo.