Ministry of Communications
“Post-Service engagement of ‘Agniveers’ – DoT sets the ball rolling”
15 JUN 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Government’s transformative announcement on 14th June, 2022 on a 4 year engagement of ‘Agniveers’ by the Armed Forces under the ‘Agnipath Scheme’, Department of Telecom (DoT) held a meeting with all the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) on date (15.6.2022). Ways and means on how the telecom sector in general and TSPs in particular can make use of the talent, discipline and acquired skills of the trained ‘Agniveers’ who will be coming out after 4 years of service with the Armed Forces were discussed at the meeting. Representatives of all the 4 TSPs (Airtel, BSNL, Reliance Jio and Vodafone-Idea) attended the meeting along with Senior Officers of DoT. The meeting was chaired by Member(Technology) at Sanchar Bhawan.
During discussions, some areas were identified in which engagement/ employment of ‘Agniveers’ could be done. These include Optical Fibre Maintenance, Air Conditioning equipment, Provision of infrastructure especially last mile connectivity, Fibre to Home (FTTH), and in Customer Interface areas. TSPs agreed that the talent pool of trained/skilled and disciplined youth that would become available as a result of this Scheme could be an asset for the country including the telecom sector. It was decided that TSPs would shortly revert with inputs on specific trades/skill sets they were looking for. It could then be explored if training in these specific aspects/areas could be provided to these ‘Agniveers’ during their stint in the Armed Forces so that they are industry-ready, when they complete their Agnipath service.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
“'ਅਗਨੀਵਰਾਂ' ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ -ਡੀਓਟੀ (DoT) ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ"
15 JUN 2022 4:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ 14 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਨੂੰ 'ਅਗਨੀਪਥ ਸਕੀਮ' ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 'ਅਗਨੀਵੀਰਾਂ' ਦੀ 4 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਟੀ) ਨੇ ਮਿਤੀ 15.6.2022 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ (ਟੀਐੱਸਪੀ’ਸ) ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬਾਹਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ 'ਅਗਨੀਵੀਰਾਂ' ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ, ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਨੂੰ, ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਟੀਐੱਸਪੀਜ਼, ਕਿਵੇਂ ਵਰਤ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਾਰੇ 4 ਟੀਐੱਸਪੀ’ਸ (ਏਅਰਟੈੱਲ, ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਨਐੱਲ, ਰਿਲਾਇੰਸ ਜੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਵੋਡਾਫੋਨ-ਆਈਡੀਆ) ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ) ਨੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੁਝ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਅਗਨੀਵੀਰਾਂ' ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ/ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਪਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਮੇਨਟੇਨੈਂਸ, ਏਅਰ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਮੀਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਫਾਈਬਰ ਟੂ ਹੋਮ (ਐੱਫਟੀਟੀਐੱਚ - FTTH), ਅਤੇ ਗਾਹਕ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਟੀਐੱਸਪੀ’ਸ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ/ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੇਲੈਂਟ ਪੂਲ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਾਸੇ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਟੀਐੱਸਪੀ’ਸ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਖਾਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਡਾਂ/ਸਕਿੱਲ ਸੈੱਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਉਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਢੂੰਡ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਫਿਰ ਇਹ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਅਗਨੀਵਰਾਂ' ਨੂੰ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਸ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ/ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਗਨੀਪਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ।