Ministry of Communications
“Post-Service engagement of ‘Agniveers’ – DoT sets the ball rolling”
15 JUN 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Government’s transformative announcement on 14th June, 2022 on a 4 year engagement of ‘Agniveers’ by the Armed Forces under the ‘Agnipath Scheme’, Department of Telecom (DoT) held a meeting with all the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) on date (15.6.2022). Ways and means on how the telecom sector in general and TSPs in particular can make use of the talent, discipline and acquired skills of the trained ‘Agniveers’ who will be coming out after 4 years of service with the Armed Forces were discussed at the meeting. Representatives of all the 4 TSPs (Airtel, BSNL, Reliance Jio and Vodafone-Idea) attended the meeting along with Senior Officers of DoT. The meeting was chaired by Member(Technology) at Sanchar Bhawan.
During discussions, some areas were identified in which engagement/ employment of ‘Agniveers’ could be done. These include Optical Fibre Maintenance, Air Conditioning equipment, Provision of infrastructure especially last mile connectivity, Fibre to Home (FTTH), and in Customer Interface areas. TSPs agreed that the talent pool of trained/skilled and disciplined youth that would become available as a result of this Scheme could be an asset for the country including the telecom sector. It was decided that TSPs would shortly revert with inputs on specific trades/skill sets they were looking for. It could then be explored if training in these specific aspects/areas could be provided to these ‘Agniveers’ during their stint in the Armed Forces so that they are industry-ready, when they complete their Agnipath service.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’اگنی ویروں‘ کی سروس کے بعد تقرری- محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے شروعات کی
15 JUN 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کے ذریعہ 14 جون 2022 کو ’اگنی پتھ اسکیم‘ کے تحت مسلح افواج کے تحت ’اگنی ویروں‘ کی 4 سالہ تقرری کو لے کر کیے گئے انقلابی اعلان کے بعد، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے 15 جون، 2022 کو تمام تر ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات فراہم کاروں (ٹی ایس پی) کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ عموماً ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبہ میں اور خصوصاً ٹی ایس پی میں تربیت یافتہ ’اگنی ویر‘ جو مسلح افواج میں چار برسوں کی سروس کے بعد باہر آئیں گے، ان کی صلاحیت، نظم وضبط اور حاصل کی گئی مہارت کو کس طرح بروئے کار لایا جائے، میٹنگ میں اس موضوع پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے گئے۔ تمام چار ٹی ایس پی (ایئر ٹیل، بی ایس این ایل، ریلائنس جیو اور ووڈافون۔آئیڈیا) کے نمائندوں نے ڈی او ٹی کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت رکن (تکنالوجی) کے ذریعہ سنچار بھون میں کی گئی۔
تبادلہ خیالات کے دوران، کچھ شعبوں کی شناخت کی گئی جن میں ’اگنی ویروں‘ کی بحالی/تقرری کی جا سکتی ہے۔ ان میں آپٹیکل فائبر رکھ رکھاؤ، ایئر کنڈیشننگ سازو سامان، بنیادی ڈھانچہ خصوصاًآخری میل تک کنکٹیویٹی کی تجویز، فائبر ٹو ہوم (ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ) اور کسٹمر انٹرفیس جیسے شعبے شامل ہیں۔ ایس ٹی پی نے اس امر پر اتفاق کیا کہ تربیت یافتہ/ ماہر نوجوانوں کے نظم و ضبط کا پابند گروپ ، جو اس اسکیم کے نتیجہ میں دستیاب ہوگا، ٹیلی مواصلات سمیت ملک کے لیے ایک اثاثہ ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔یہ فیصلہ لیا گیا کہ ٹی ایس پی جلد ہی ان خصوصی کاموں/مہارتوں کے بارے میں سجھاؤ دیں گے جن کی وہ تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد یہ پتہ لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ کیا ان ’اگنی ویروں‘ کو مسلح افواج میں ان کی مدت کار کے دوران اِن خصوصی پہلوؤں/ شعبوں میں تربیت دی جا سکتی ہے جس سے کہ وہ اپنی اگنی پتھ خدمات کے بعد صنعت کے لیے تیار ہو سکیں۔