Ministry of Education
Education Ministry to recognize in-service training received by Agniveers as credits for graduation
Under IGNOU’s specially designed degree programme, in-service training to count for 50 percent credit, the rest to come from a choice-based basket of courses
Programme to provide for multiple entry-exit points with appropriate certification at every level
Degree to be granted by IGNOU, with recognition in India and abroad for employment and education
Programme will open up opportunities for Agniveers to pursue civilian careers of their choice
15 JUN 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet on 14th June, 2022 approved an attractive recruitment scheme for Indian youth to serve in the Armed Forces called AGNIPATH and the youth selected under this scheme will be known as Agniveers. AGNIPATH allows patriotic and motivated youth to serve in the Armed Forces for a period of four years. The AGNIPATH scheme has been designed to enable a youthful profile of the Armed Forces.
In order to enhance the future career prospects of our Agniveers, and equip them for various job roles in the civilian sector, the Ministry of Education is to launch a special, three year skill based bachelor degree programme for serving defence personnel that will recognize the skill training received by them during their tenure in the defence establishments.
Under this programme that has been designed by IGNOU and will also be executed by them, 50 % of the credits required for a graduate degree will come from the skill training - both technical and non-technical - received by the Agniveer, and the remaining 50 % will come from a basket of courses that cover a wide variety of subjects like languages, Economics, History, Political Science, Public Administration, Sociology, Mathematics, Education, Commerce, Tourism, Vocational Studies, Agriculture and Jyotish, as also Ability Enhancement Courses on Environmental Studies and Communication Skills in English.
This programme is aligned with UGC norms and with the National Credit Framework / National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) as mandated under the National Education Policy 2020. It also has provision for multiple exit points – Undergraduate Certificate on successful completion of the first year courses, Undergraduate Diploma on successful completion of the first and second year courses, and Degree on completion of all the courses in three year time frame.
The framework of the programme has been duly recognized by the concerned regulatory bodies - All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) and UGC. Degree will be awarded by IGNOU as per UGC nomenclature (BA; B. Com.; BA (vocational); BA (Tourism Management), and will be recognized both in India and abroad for employment and education.
Army, Navy and Air Force will sign Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) with IGNOU for implementation of the scheme.
★★★★

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم گریجویشن کے لیے لازمی تعلیم کے طور پر اگنی ویروں کی موصولہ سروس کے دوران تربیت تسلیم کرے گی
اِگنو کے خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ ڈگری پروگرام کے تحت 50 فیصد نمبر ، خدمات میں رہتے ہوئے حاصل کی جانے والی تربیت میں شمار کرے گی بقیہ نمبر متبادل پر مبنی نصابات سے لیے جائیں گے
اس پروگرام کے تحت ہر سطح پر موزوں سرٹیفکیٹ کے ساتھ کئی بار انٹری – ایگزٹ کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی
اس پروگرام سے اگنی ویروں کو موقعے فراہم ہوں گے کہ وہ اپنی مرضی کے سول کریئرز اپنا سکیں
15 JUN 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 جون، 2022/ مرکزی کابینہ نے 14 جون 2022 کو مسلح فورسز میں خدمات انجام دینے کے لیے بھارتی نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک دلکش تقرر اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے جسے اگنی پتھ کا نام دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت منتخب نوجوانوں کو اگنی ویر کے نام سے جانا جائے گا۔ اگنی پتھ ، وطن پرست اور وطن کے جذبے سے سرشار نوجوانوں کو چار سال کی مدت کے لیے مسلح فوجوں میں خدمات انجام دینے کا موقع ملے گا۔ اگنی پتھ اسکیم مسلح فوجوں میں نوجوانوں کو خدمات کے لائق بنانے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ ہمارے اگنی ویروں کے مسقبل کے پیشہ ورانہ امکانات میں اضافے کی خاطر اور سول شعبے میں مختلف قسم کی خدمات کے لیے تیار کرنے کی غرض سے ایک خصوصی تین سالہ پروگرام شروع کیا جائے گا یہ پروگرام بیچلر ڈگری پروگرام پر مبنی ہوگا۔ یہ پروگرام دفاعی عملے کی خدمات کے لیے ہوگا جنہیں دفاعی اداروں میں ان کی مدت کار کے دوران ان کی موصولہ ہنر مندی کی تربیت کو تسلیم کرنے والا پروگرام ہوگا۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت جسے اگنو نے تیار کیا ہے اور اس پر وہی عمل درآمد بھی کرے گی ، کسی گریجویٹ ڈگری کے لیے درکار نمبروں کا 50 فیصد حصہ ہنر مندی کی تربیت سے لیا جائے گا جو تکنیکی اور غیر تکنیکی دونوں طرح کے میدانوں سے لیا جائے گا ، جو تربیت اگنی ویر نے حاصل کی ہوگی، بقیہ 50 فیصد حصہ ان نصابات سے لیا جائے گا جن میں بہت سے موضوعات شامل ہیں جیسے لسانیات، اقتصادیات ، تاریخ، پالیٹیکل سائنس، پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن ، سماجی علوم، ریاضیات، تعلیم، کامرس، سیاحت، پیشہ ورانہ مطالعات، زراعت اور جیوتش اور ماحولیات کے مطالعات سے متعلق اہلیت میں اضافے کے نصابات نیز انگریزی میں بات چیت کا ہنر۔
یہ پروگرام یو جی سی کے اصولوں اور نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک / نیشنل اسکل کوالیفکیشن فریم ورک کے مطابق ہے جیساکہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے تحت لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔اس میں پہلے سال کے کورس، کی کامیاب تکمیل ، پہلے اور دوسرے سال کے کروسز کی کامیاب تکمیل پر انڈر گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ اور تین سال کی مدت میں سبھی نصابات کی تکمیل کی ڈگری پر ملٹیپل ایگزٹ پوائنٹ کی سہولت بھی رکھی گئی ہے۔
پروگرام کے لائحہ عمل کو متعلقہ ضابطہ جاتی اداروں کی طرف سے تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ضابطہ جاتی ادارے ہیں تکنیکی تعلیم کی آل انڈیا کونسل اے آئی سی ٹی ای ، پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت کے لیے قومی کونسل اور یو جی سی ڈگری ۔ یہ ڈگری یو جی سی کی طرف سے رکھے گئے ناموں کے طور پر اگنو عطا کرے گی ( بی اے؛ بی کام؛ بی اے (پیشہ ورانہ؛ بی اے (سیاحتی مینجمنٹ) اور اسے روزگار اور تعلیم کے لیے بھارت اور بیرون ملک دونوں میں تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔
فوج بحریہ اور فضائیہ اس اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کے لیے اگنو کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کریں گی۔