Ministry of Education
Education Ministry to recognize in-service training received by Agniveers as credits for graduation
Under IGNOU’s specially designed degree programme, in-service training to count for 50 percent credit, the rest to come from a choice-based basket of courses
Programme to provide for multiple entry-exit points with appropriate certification at every level
Degree to be granted by IGNOU, with recognition in India and abroad for employment and education
Programme will open up opportunities for Agniveers to pursue civilian careers of their choice
15 JUN 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet on 14th June, 2022 approved an attractive recruitment scheme for Indian youth to serve in the Armed Forces called AGNIPATH and the youth selected under this scheme will be known as Agniveers. AGNIPATH allows patriotic and motivated youth to serve in the Armed Forces for a period of four years. The AGNIPATH scheme has been designed to enable a youthful profile of the Armed Forces.
In order to enhance the future career prospects of our Agniveers, and equip them for various job roles in the civilian sector, the Ministry of Education is to launch a special, three year skill based bachelor degree programme for serving defence personnel that will recognize the skill training received by them during their tenure in the defence establishments.
Under this programme that has been designed by IGNOU and will also be executed by them, 50 % of the credits required for a graduate degree will come from the skill training - both technical and non-technical - received by the Agniveer, and the remaining 50 % will come from a basket of courses that cover a wide variety of subjects like languages, Economics, History, Political Science, Public Administration, Sociology, Mathematics, Education, Commerce, Tourism, Vocational Studies, Agriculture and Jyotish, as also Ability Enhancement Courses on Environmental Studies and Communication Skills in English.
This programme is aligned with UGC norms and with the National Credit Framework / National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) as mandated under the National Education Policy 2020. It also has provision for multiple exit points – Undergraduate Certificate on successful completion of the first year courses, Undergraduate Diploma on successful completion of the first and second year courses, and Degree on completion of all the courses in three year time frame.
The framework of the programme has been duly recognized by the concerned regulatory bodies - All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) and UGC. Degree will be awarded by IGNOU as per UGC nomenclature (BA; B. Com.; BA (vocational); BA (Tourism Management), and will be recognized both in India and abroad for employment and education.
Army, Navy and Air Force will sign Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) with IGNOU for implementation of the scheme.
★★★★

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय अग्निवीरों द्वारा सेवा के दौरान प्राप्त कौशल प्रशिक्षण को स्नातक उपाधि के लिए मान्यता देगा
इग्नू द्वारा विशेष रूप से तैयार स्नातक कार्यक्रम के तहत सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण को 50 प्रतिशत क्रेडिट दिया जाएगा जबिक शेष 50 प्रतिशत क्रेडिट पसंद-आधारित पाठ्यक्रमों से आएगा
हर स्तर पर उचित प्रमाणीकरण के साथ बहुस्तरीय प्रवेश-निकास बिंदुओं को उपलब्ध कराने का कार्यक्रम
रोजगार और शिक्षा के लिए भारत और विदेशों में मान्यता प्राप्त डिग्री इग्नू द्वारा प्रदान की जाएगी
यह कार्यक्रम अग्निवीरों को असैनिक क्षेत्र में अपनी पसंद के करियर को आगे बढ़ाने के अवसर प्रदान करेगा
15 JUN 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 14 जून 2022 को देश के युवाओं के लिए सशस्त्र बलों में सेवा करने के लिए ‘अग्निपथ’ नामक एक आकर्षक भर्ती योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना को अग्निवीर के रूप में जाना जाएगा। अग्निपथ योजना सशस्त्र बलों में चार साल की अवधि के लिए सेवा करने हेतु देशभक्त युवाओं को प्रेरित करेगी। अग्निपथ योजना को सशस्त्र बलों के युवा प्रोफाइल को सक्षम बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
हमारे अग्निवीरों की भावी करियर संभावनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए और उन्हें असैनिक क्षेत्र में विभिन्न नौकरियों के लिए सक्षम बनाने के उद्देश्य से शिक्षा मंत्रालय, रक्षा कर्मियों की सेवा के लिए एक विशेष तीन वर्षीय कौशल आधारित स्नातक डिग्री कार्यक्रम शुरू कर रहा है जो रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों में अग्निवीरों द्वारा अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान प्राप्त किए गए कौशल प्रशिक्षण को मान्यता देगा।
इग्नू द्वारा तैयार और निष्पादित किए जाने वाले इस कार्यक्रम के तहत स्नातक उपाधि के लिए आवश्यक 50 प्रतिशत क्रेडिट कौशल प्रशिक्षण से मिलेगा जिसमे अग्निवीर द्वारा प्राप्त तकनीकी और गैर-तकनीकी दोनों प्रशिक्षण शामिल हैं और शेष 50 प्रतिशत क्रेडिट विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों से आएगा जिसमें भाषा, अर्थशास्त्र, इतिहास, राजनीति विज्ञान, लोक प्रशासन, समाजशास्त्र, गणित, शिक्षा, वाणिज्य, पर्यटन, व्यावसायिक अध्ययन, कृषि और ज्योतिष जैसे विषयों की व्यापक विविधता शामिल है। इसके अलावा इसमें पर्यावरण अध्ययन और संचार कौशल के बारे में अंग्रेजी भाषा में क्षमता वृद्धि करने वाले पाठ्यक्रम भी शामिल हैं।
यह स्नातक डिग्री कार्यक्रम विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) के मानदंडों व राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के तहत अनिवार्य रूप से राष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट फ्रेमवर्क/राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) के अनुरूप है। इसमें कई निकास बिंदुओं का भी प्रावधान है - प्रथम वर्ष के पाठ्यक्रमों के सफल समापन पर ‘अवर स्नातक सर्टिफिकेट’ (प्रमाणपत्र), प्रथम और द्वितीय वर्ष के पाठ्यक्रमों के सफल समापन पर ‘अवर स्नातक डिप्लोमा’ और तीन वर्ष की समय सीमा में सभी पाठ्यक्रमों के पूरा होने पर डिग्री प्रदान की जाएगी।
कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा को संबंधित नियामक निकायों- अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) और राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) और यूजीसी द्वारा विधिवत मान्यता दी गई है। डिग्री यूजीसी नामकरण के अनुसार इग्नू द्वारा प्रदान की जाएगी। इसमें (बीए; बी कॉम; बीए (व्यावसायिक); बीए (पर्यटन प्रबंधन)) की शामिल है। इन्हें जिसे रोजगार और आगे की पढ़ाई के लिए भारत और विदेश दोनों में मान्यता प्राप्त होगी।
योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना इग्नू के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करेंगी।