Ministry of Education
Education Ministry to recognize in-service training received by Agniveers as credits for graduation
Under IGNOU’s specially designed degree programme, in-service training to count for 50 percent credit, the rest to come from a choice-based basket of courses
Programme to provide for multiple entry-exit points with appropriate certification at every level
Degree to be granted by IGNOU, with recognition in India and abroad for employment and education
Programme will open up opportunities for Agniveers to pursue civilian careers of their choice
15 JUN 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet on 14th June, 2022 approved an attractive recruitment scheme for Indian youth to serve in the Armed Forces called AGNIPATH and the youth selected under this scheme will be known as Agniveers. AGNIPATH allows patriotic and motivated youth to serve in the Armed Forces for a period of four years. The AGNIPATH scheme has been designed to enable a youthful profile of the Armed Forces.
In order to enhance the future career prospects of our Agniveers, and equip them for various job roles in the civilian sector, the Ministry of Education is to launch a special, three year skill based bachelor degree programme for serving defence personnel that will recognize the skill training received by them during their tenure in the defence establishments.
Under this programme that has been designed by IGNOU and will also be executed by them, 50 % of the credits required for a graduate degree will come from the skill training - both technical and non-technical - received by the Agniveer, and the remaining 50 % will come from a basket of courses that cover a wide variety of subjects like languages, Economics, History, Political Science, Public Administration, Sociology, Mathematics, Education, Commerce, Tourism, Vocational Studies, Agriculture and Jyotish, as also Ability Enhancement Courses on Environmental Studies and Communication Skills in English.
This programme is aligned with UGC norms and with the National Credit Framework / National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) as mandated under the National Education Policy 2020. It also has provision for multiple exit points – Undergraduate Certificate on successful completion of the first year courses, Undergraduate Diploma on successful completion of the first and second year courses, and Degree on completion of all the courses in three year time frame.
The framework of the programme has been duly recognized by the concerned regulatory bodies - All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) and UGC. Degree will be awarded by IGNOU as per UGC nomenclature (BA; B. Com.; BA (vocational); BA (Tourism Management), and will be recognized both in India and abroad for employment and education.
Army, Navy and Air Force will sign Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) with IGNOU for implementation of the scheme.
★★★★

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
അഗ്നിവീരന്മാർക്കു ലഭിക്കുന്ന സൈനിക പരിശീലനം ബിരുദത്തിനുള്ള ക്രെഡിറ്റുകളായി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം അംഗീകരിക്കും
15 JUN 2022 2:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അഗ്നിപഥ് പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ നിയമിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന അഗ്നിവീരന്മാരുടെ ഭാവി ജോലി സാധ്യതകൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സൈനികേതര മേഖലയിലെ വിവിധ ജോലികൾക്കായി അവരെ സജ്ജരാക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രതിരോധ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ ജോലി ചെയ്തിരുന്ന കാലത്ത് അവർക്ക് ലഭിച്ച നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലനം ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തെ പ്രത്യേക നൈപുണ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത ബിരുദ തല പ്രോഗ്രാം വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം ആരംഭിക്കും.
ഇഗ്നോ രൂപകല്പന ചെയ്ത് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന ഈ പ്രോഗ്രാമിന് കീഴിൽ, ബിരുദത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ 50 % ക്രെഡിറ്റുകൾ അഗ്നിവീരന്മാർക്ക് ലഭിച്ച സാങ്കേതിക, സാങ്കേതികേതര നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലനത്തിൽ നിന്നായിരിക്കും. ബാക്കി 50 % ഭാഷകൾ, സാമ്പത്തിക ശാസ്ത്രം, ഗണിതം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, തൊഴിലധിഷ്ഠിത പഠനങ്ങൾ, പരിസ്ഥിതി പഠനങ്ങൾ, ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലെ ആശയവിനിമയ വൈദഗ്ധ്യം എന്നീ വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഒരു കൂട്ടം കോഴ്‌സുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിക്കും.
ഈ പ്രോഗ്രാം യുജിസി മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളോടും ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം 2020 വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്ന നാഷണൽ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ഫ്രെയിംവർക്ക് / നാഷണൽ സ്കിൽ ക്വാളിഫിക്കേഷൻ ഫ്രെയിംവർക്കുമായും (NSQF) സമന്വയിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ഒന്നിലധികം എക്സിറ്റ് പോയിന്റുകൾക്കുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥയും ഇതിലുണ്ട് - ഒന്നാം വർഷ കോഴ്സുകൾ വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയതിന് ശേഷം സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ്, ഒന്നും രണ്ടും വർഷ കോഴ്സുകൾ വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയതിന് ശേഷം ഡിപ്ലോമ മൂന്നാം വർഷം കോഴ്‌സ് പൂർത്തിയാക്കുമ്പോൾ ബിരുദം എന്നിങ്ങനെ ലഭിക്കും.
പ്രോഗ്രാമിന്റെ ചട്ടക്കൂട് AICTE, NCVET, UGC എന്നിവ അംഗീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
UGC നിർദ്ദേശിക്കും വിധമുള്ള BA; B. Com.; BA (vocational); BA (Tourism Management) ബിരുദങ്ങൾ ഇഗ്നോ നൽകും. തൊഴിലിനും തുടർ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനുമായി ഇന്ത്യയിലും വിദേശത്തും കോഴ്‌സുകൾക്കു അംഗീകരം ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും .
കരസേനയും നാവികസേനയും വ്യോമസേനയും പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇഗ്നോയുമായി ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിടും.