மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
சேவையின் போது அக்னிவீரர்கள் பெற்ற பயிற்சியை பட்டப்படிப்புக்கான மதிப்பீடாக அங்கீகரிக்க உள்ளது மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம்
15 JUN 2022 2:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுதப் படைகளில் இந்திய இளைஞர்கள் சேவை செய்வதற்கான ஈர்ப்புமிக்க அக்னிபத் எனும் ஆள்சேர்ப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஜூன் 14 அன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தெரிவு செய்யப்படுவோர் அக்னி வீரர்கள் என அறியப்படுவார்கள்.
இந்த அக்னி வீரர்களின் எதிர்கால பணி முன்னேற்றத்தை விரிவுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் அவர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு சிவில் துறையில் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கு தயார் படுத்தும் விதமாக திறன் அடிப்படையிலான மூன்றாண்டு கால இளநிலை பட்டப்படிப்பை மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கவுள்ளது. ஆயுதப்படைகளில் பணியாற்றும் காலத்தில், அவர்கள் பெறும் திறன் பயிற்சியும் இதற்கு அங்கீகரிக்கப்படும்.
இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய திறந்தநிலை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அக்னிவீரரால் பெறப்படும் தொழில்நுட்பம் அல்லது தொழில்நுட்பம் சாராத 50% திறன் பயிற்சி இளநிலைப் பட்டத்திற்கான மதிப்பீடாக கொள்ளப்படும். எஞ்சிய 50% மொழிகள், பொருளாதாரம், வரலாறு, அரசியல் அறிவியல், பொது நிர்வாகம், கணிதம், வணிகவியல் போன்ற பல்வேறு பாடங்களில் பெறும் பயிற்சியிலிருந்து மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்த ராணுவம், கடற்படை, விமானப்படை ஆகியவை இந்திராகாந்தி தேசிய திறந்தநிலை பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட உள்ளது
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1834202

Ministry of Education
Education Ministry to recognize in-service training received by Agniveers as credits for graduation
Under IGNOU’s specially designed degree programme, in-service training to count for 50 percent credit, the rest to come from a choice-based basket of courses
Programme to provide for multiple entry-exit points with appropriate certification at every level
Degree to be granted by IGNOU, with recognition in India and abroad for employment and education
Programme will open up opportunities for Agniveers to pursue civilian careers of their choice
15 JUN 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet on 14th June, 2022 approved an attractive recruitment scheme for Indian youth to serve in the Armed Forces called AGNIPATH and the youth selected under this scheme will be known as Agniveers. AGNIPATH allows patriotic and motivated youth to serve in the Armed Forces for a period of four years. The AGNIPATH scheme has been designed to enable a youthful profile of the Armed Forces.
In order to enhance the future career prospects of our Agniveers, and equip them for various job roles in the civilian sector, the Ministry of Education is to launch a special, three year skill based bachelor degree programme for serving defence personnel that will recognize the skill training received by them during their tenure in the defence establishments.
Under this programme that has been designed by IGNOU and will also be executed by them, 50 % of the credits required for a graduate degree will come from the skill training - both technical and non-technical - received by the Agniveer, and the remaining 50 % will come from a basket of courses that cover a wide variety of subjects like languages, Economics, History, Political Science, Public Administration, Sociology, Mathematics, Education, Commerce, Tourism, Vocational Studies, Agriculture and Jyotish, as also Ability Enhancement Courses on Environmental Studies and Communication Skills in English.
This programme is aligned with UGC norms and with the National Credit Framework / National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) as mandated under the National Education Policy 2020. It also has provision for multiple exit points – Undergraduate Certificate on successful completion of the first year courses, Undergraduate Diploma on successful completion of the first and second year courses, and Degree on completion of all the courses in three year time frame.
The framework of the programme has been duly recognized by the concerned regulatory bodies - All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) and UGC. Degree will be awarded by IGNOU as per UGC nomenclature (BA; B. Com.; BA (vocational); BA (Tourism Management), and will be recognized both in India and abroad for employment and education.
Army, Navy and Air Force will sign Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) with IGNOU for implementation of the scheme.
★★★★