Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Rotary International World Convention
“Rotarians are a true mix of success and service”
“We are the land of Buddha and Mahatma Gandhi who showed in action what living for others is all about”
“Inspired by our centuries old ethos of staying in harmony with nature, the 1.4 billion Indians are making every possible effort to make our earth cleaner and greener”
05 JUN 2022 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rotary International World Convention via a video message today. Calling the Rotarians a ‘true mix of success and service’, the Prime Minister said that “every Rotary gathering of this scale is like a mini-global assembly. There is diversity and vibrancy. “
Noting the two Mottos of Rotary ‘Service Above Self’ and ‘One Profits Most Who Serves Best’ the Prime Minister said that these are important principles for the welfare of the entire humankind and resonate with the teachings of our saints and sages. “We are the land of Buddha and Mahatma Gandhi who showed in action what living for others is all about”, he added.
Quoting Swami Vivekananda, the Prime Minister said “We all exist in an interdependent, inter-related and inter-connected world. That is why, it is important that individuals, organisations and governments work together to make our planet more prosperous and sustainable.” He praised Rotary International for work hard on several causes that have a positive impact on the earth.
India, he said, is leading in efforts for environmental protection. “Sustainable development is the need of the hour. Inspired by our centuries old ethos of staying in harmony with nature, the 1.4 billion Indians are making every possible effort to make our earth cleaner and greener” said the Prime Minister. He also listed India’s initiatives like International Solar Alliance, ‘One Sun, One World, One Grid’, and LIFE - Lifestyle for Environment. He also informed that India's commitments on Net Zero by 2070 were also appreciated by the world community.
Appreciating Rotary International’s work on providing clean drinking water, sanitation and hygiene, the Prime Minister talked about the gains of Swachh Bharat Mission such as near total sanitation coverage in five years. He also talked about movements like water conservation and Aatmnirbhar Bharat that have taken shape due to new awareness and realities. He also talked about the vibrant startup sector in India.
He said as India is home to one seventh of humanity, at such a scale, any achievement of India will have a positive impact on the world. He cited Covid-19 vaccine story and efforts to achieve elimination of TB by 2025, 5 years before the global target of 2030, as an examples.
Shri Modi invited the Rotary family to support these efforts at the grassroots. And also asked them to observe Yoga Day all over the world in large numbers.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
रोटरी इंटरनॅशनलच्या जागतिक परिषदेत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे मार्गदर्शन
"रोटरीचे सदस्य हे खऱ्या अर्थाने यश आणि सेवेचे मिश्रण आहेत"
''इतरांसाठी जगणे म्हणजे काय हे ज्यांनी कृतीतून दाखवून दिले त्या बुद्ध आणि महात्मा गांधी यांची आपली भूमी आहे. "
"निसर्गाशी साहचर्य राखण्याच्या आपल्या शतकानुशतके जुन्या संस्कारांनी प्रेरित होऊन, आपली वसुंधरा स्वच्छ आणि हिरवीगार करण्यासाठी 1.4 अब्ज भारतीय सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्नशील''
05 JUN 2022 9:53PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज एका चित्रफितीच्या माध्यमातून दिलेल्या संदेशाद्वारे रोटरी इंटरनॅशनलच्या जागतिक परिषदेला संबोधित केले. इतक्या मोठ्या प्रमाणातील प्रत्येक रोटरी मेळावा हा एखाद्या छोट्या -जागतिक परिषदेसारखा आहे, तिथे विविधता आणि चैतन्य आहे असे सांगत रोटेरियन्स म्हणजे रोटरीचे सदस्य हे 'खऱ्या अर्थाने यश आणि सेवेचे मिश्रण' आहेत, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
रोटरीच्या 'स्वतःपेक्षा सेवा श्रेष्ठ ' ('सर्व्हिस अबोव्ह सेल्फ') आणि ' सर्वोत्तम सेवा देणाऱ्याला सर्वाधिक लाभ '(वन प्रॉफिटस मोस्ट हू सर्व्ह्स बेस्ट) या दोन बोधवाक्यांकडे लक्ष वेधून पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, संपूर्ण मानवजातीच्या कल्याणासाठी ही महत्त्वाची तत्त्वे आहेत आणि आपल्या साधुसंतांच्या शिकवणींशी अनुरुप आहेत."ज्यांनी इतरांसाठी जगणे म्हणजे काय हे कृतीतून दाखवून दिले त्या बुद्ध आणि महात्मा गांधींची आपली भूमी आहे ", असे ते म्हणाले.
“आपण सर्वजण परस्परावलंबी, परस्परसंबंधित आणि परस्पर संलग्न जगात जीवन व्यतीत करत आहोत. म्हणूनच, आपल्या वसुंधरेला अधिक समृद्ध आणि शाश्वत करण्यासाठी व्यक्ती, संस्था आणि सरकारांनी एकत्रितपणे काम करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे'', असे स्वामी विवेकानंदांचा उल्लेख करत पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. पृथ्वीवर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पाडणाऱ्या अनेक गोष्टी कठोर परिश्रम घेत केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी रोटरी इंटरनॅशनलची प्रशंसा केली.
भारत पर्यावरण संरक्षणासाठी करण्यात येणाऱ्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये अग्रेसर आहे. “शाश्वत विकास ही काळाची गरज आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. निसर्गाशी साहचर्य राखण्याच्या आपल्या शतकानुशतके जुन्या संस्कारांनी प्रेरित होऊन, आपली वसुंधरा स्वच्छ आणि हिरवीगार करण्यासाठी 1.4 अब्ज भारतीय सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्नशील आहेत.'' असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी, 'एक सूर्य , एक जग , एक ग्रिड' आणि लाईफ (LIFE) - पर्यावरणास्नेही जीवनशैली यांसारख्या भारताच्या उपक्रमांचीही त्यांनी माहिती दिली. 2070 पर्यंत निव्वळ शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासाठी भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेची जागतिक समुदायाने प्रशंसा केली असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
स्वच्छ पेयजलाचा पुरवठा आणि सार्वजनिक स्वच्छता आणि यासाठीच्या रोटरी इंटरनॅशनलच्या कामाचे कौतुक करत, पंतप्रधानांनी पाच वर्षांतील जवळपास एकूण स्वच्छता व्याप्तीसह स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाच्या फायद्यांबद्दल माहिती दिली. नवी जागरूकता आणि वास्तविकता यामुळे आकार घेणाऱ्या जलसंधारण आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत यांसारख्या चळवळींबद्दलही त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. त्यांनी भारतातील गतिमान स्टार्टअप क्षेत्राबद्दलही माहिती दिली. .
जगातील लोकसंख्येपैकी सातवा हिस्सा भारत आहे, त्यामुळे,जागतिक लोकसंख्येत भारताचे एवढे मोठे प्रमाण असताना भारताच्या कोणत्याही कामगिरीचा जगावर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पडेल, असे ते म्हणाले. त्यांनी उदाहरणादाखल म्हणून कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीची कथा आणि 2030 च्या जागतिक उद्दिष्टाच्या 5 वर्षे आधी 2025 पर्यंत क्षयरोगाचे उच्चाटन करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा उल्लेख केला.
तळागाळापर्यंत या प्रयत्नांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी मोदी यांनी रोटरी परिवाराला आमंत्रित केले.तसेच त्यांनी जगभरात योग दिन मोठ्या संख्येने साजरा करण्यास सांगितले.