Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Rotary International World Convention
“Rotarians are a true mix of success and service”
“We are the land of Buddha and Mahatma Gandhi who showed in action what living for others is all about”
“Inspired by our centuries old ethos of staying in harmony with nature, the 1.4 billion Indians are making every possible effort to make our earth cleaner and greener”
05 JUN 2022 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rotary International World Convention via a video message today. Calling the Rotarians a ‘true mix of success and service’, the Prime Minister said that “every Rotary gathering of this scale is like a mini-global assembly. There is diversity and vibrancy. “
Noting the two Mottos of Rotary ‘Service Above Self’ and ‘One Profits Most Who Serves Best’ the Prime Minister said that these are important principles for the welfare of the entire humankind and resonate with the teachings of our saints and sages. “We are the land of Buddha and Mahatma Gandhi who showed in action what living for others is all about”, he added.
Quoting Swami Vivekananda, the Prime Minister said “We all exist in an interdependent, inter-related and inter-connected world. That is why, it is important that individuals, organisations and governments work together to make our planet more prosperous and sustainable.” He praised Rotary International for work hard on several causes that have a positive impact on the earth.
India, he said, is leading in efforts for environmental protection. “Sustainable development is the need of the hour. Inspired by our centuries old ethos of staying in harmony with nature, the 1.4 billion Indians are making every possible effort to make our earth cleaner and greener” said the Prime Minister. He also listed India’s initiatives like International Solar Alliance, ‘One Sun, One World, One Grid’, and LIFE - Lifestyle for Environment. He also informed that India's commitments on Net Zero by 2070 were also appreciated by the world community.
Appreciating Rotary International’s work on providing clean drinking water, sanitation and hygiene, the Prime Minister talked about the gains of Swachh Bharat Mission such as near total sanitation coverage in five years. He also talked about movements like water conservation and Aatmnirbhar Bharat that have taken shape due to new awareness and realities. He also talked about the vibrant startup sector in India.
He said as India is home to one seventh of humanity, at such a scale, any achievement of India will have a positive impact on the world. He cited Covid-19 vaccine story and efforts to achieve elimination of TB by 2025, 5 years before the global target of 2030, as an examples.
Shri Modi invited the Rotary family to support these efforts at the grassroots. And also asked them to observe Yoga Day all over the world in large numbers.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रोटरी इंटरनेशनल विश्व सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
"रोटरी से जुड़े लोग सही मायने में सफलता और सेवा के मिश्रण हैं"
"हम बुद्ध और महात्मा गांधी की भूमि हैं जिन्होंने अपने कर्मों से दिखाया कि दूसरों के लिए जीना क्या होता है"
​​​​​​​"प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहने के हमारे सदियों पुराने लोकाचार से प्रेरित होकर 1.4 अरब भारतीय हमारी पृथ्वी को स्वच्छ और हरा-भरा बनाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रहे हैं"
05 JUN 2022 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से रोटरी इंटरनेशनल विश्व सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। रोटरी से जुड़े लोगों को 'सफलता और सेवा का सही मायने में मिश्रण' बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि "इतने बड़े पैमाने पर रोटरी का जमावड़ा एक अर्द्ध-वैश्विक सभा की तरह है। इसमें विविधता और जीवंतता है। "
रोटरी के दो आदर्श वाक्य 'सर्विस एबव सेल्फ' यानी स्वयं से ऊपर की सेवा और 'वन प्रॉफिट्स मोस्ट हू सर्व्स बेस्ट' यानी वह ज्यादा लाभ में होता जो बढ़िया सेवा करता है, का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संपूर्ण मानव जाति के कल्याण के लिए ये महत्वपूर्ण सिद्धांत हैं और हमारे संतों और महात्माओं की शिक्षाओं के अनुरूप हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "हम बुद्ध और महात्मा गांधी की भूमि हैं, जिन्होंने अपने कर्मों से दिखाया कि दूसरों के लिए जीना क्या होता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने स्वामी विवेकानंद का हवाला देते हुए, "हम सभी एक अन्योन्याश्रित, आपस में संबंधित और परस्पर जुड़े हुए विश्व में रहते हैं। इसलिए, यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हर व्यक्ति, हर संगठन और सरकारें हमारी धरती को अधिक समृद्ध और टिकाऊ बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करें।" उन्होंने पृथ्वी पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने वाले कई क्षेत्रों में कड़ी मेहनत करने के लिए रोटरी इंटरनेशनल की प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रयासों में आगे है। पीएम मोदी ने कहा कि “सतत विकास समय की मांग है। प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहने के हमारे सदियों पुराने लोकाचार से प्रेरित होकर 1.4 अरब भारतीय हमारी पृथ्वी को स्वच्छ और हरा-भरा बनाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रहे हैं।” उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन, 'वन सन, वन वर्ल्ड, वन ग्रिड' और लाइफ-लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट जैसी भारत की पहलों का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि 2070 तक नेट जीरो पर भारत की प्रतिबद्धताओं की विश्व समुदाय ने भी सराहना की।
स्वच्छ पेयजल, साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता प्रदान करने पर रोटरी इंटरनेशनल के कार्य की सराहना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के लाभों के बारे में बात की जिसमें पांच वर्षों में लगभग पूर्ण स्वच्छता कवरेज शामिल है। उन्होंने जल संरक्षण और आत्म-निर्भर भारत जैसे आंदोलनों के बारे में भी बात की जो नई जागरूकता और वास्तविकताओं के कारण आकार ले चुके हैं। उन्होंने भारत में तेजी से बढ़ते स्टार्टअप क्षेत्र के बारे में भी बात की।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया की आबादी के सातवें हिस्से का घर है, ऐसे में भारत की किसी भी उपलब्धि का दुनिया पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने 2030 के वैश्विक लक्ष्य से 5 साल पहले 2025 तक टीबी के उन्मूलन को हासिल करने के लिए उदाहरण के तौर पर कोविड -19 वैक्सीन की कहानी और प्रयासों का हवाला दिया।
श्री मोदी ने रोटरी परिवार को जमीनी स्तर पर इन प्रयासों में मदद करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें पूरी दुनिया में बड़ी संख्या में योग दिवस मनाने के लिए भी कहा।