Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nominations for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2021 close on 16th June 2022
03 JUN 2022 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India confers the National Adventure Awards called “Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award” (TNNAA) in order to recognize the achievements of persons associated in the field of adventure and to encourage young people to develop the spirit of endurance, risk-taking, cooperative teamwork and quick, ready and effective reflexes in challenging situations.
The award consists of a bronze statuette, a certificate, a blazer with a silken tie/a saree and an award money of Rs. 15 Lakh. The Awards are presented to the winners along with Arjuna Awards by the Government of India.
Usually, One Award is given in four categories namely, Land Adventure, Water (Sea) Adventure, Air Adventure and Life Time Achievement for adventure activities on Land, Sea and Air. Achievements for the last 3 years are considered for the 3 categories namely Land Adventure, Water (Sea) Adventure, Air Adventure and for Life Time Achievement award, the achievement of entire career is considered.
The nominations for the TNNAA 2021 are being invited through the portal https://awards.gov.in from 18th May, 2022 to 16th June 2022. Guidelines for the award are available at the website of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports at the following URL: https://yas.nic.in/youth-affairs/inviting-nominations-tenzing-norgay-national-adventure-award-2021 . Any person having excellent performance and having outstanding qualities of leadership, a sense of adventure discipline and continuous achievement in one particular field of adventure viz. Land, Air or Water (Sea) may apply for the award before the last date i.e. 16th June, 2022 through the above portal.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
તેનઝિંગ નોર્ગે નેશનલ એડવેન્ચર એવોર્ડ 2021 માટે નામાંકન 16મી જૂન 2022ના રોજ બંધ થશે
03 JUN 2022 11:50AM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર સાહસ ક્ષેત્રે સંકળાયેલી વ્યક્તિઓની સિદ્ધિઓને ઓળખવા અને યુવાનોને ભાવના વિકસાવવા, પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા, સહનશક્તિ, જોખમ લેવું, સહકારી ટીમ વર્ક અને પડકારજનક પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં ઝડપી, તૈયાર અને અસરકારક પ્રતિક્રિયાઓ માટે "ટેન્ઝિંગ નોર્ગે નેશનલ એડવેન્ચર એવોર્ડ" (TNNAA) નામના રાષ્ટ્રીય સાહસ પુરસ્કારથી સન્માનિત કરે છે.
આ પુરસ્કારમાં બ્રોન્ઝ સ્ટેચ્યુટ, પ્રમાણપત્ર, સિલ્કન ટાઇ/સાડી સાથેનું બ્લેઝર અને રૂ. 15 લાખના એવોર્ડ મનીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા અર્જુન પુરસ્કારોની સાથે વિજેતાઓને આ એવોર્ડ આપવામાં આવે છે.
સામાન્ય રીતે, જમીન, સમુદ્ર અને હવા પરની સાહસ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે લેન્ડ એડવેન્ચર, વોટર (સી) એડવેન્ચર, એર એડવેન્ચર અને લાઈફ ટાઈમ અચીવમેન્ટ એમ ચાર કેટેગરીમાં એક-એક એવોર્ડ આપવામાં આવે છે. લેન્ડ એડવેન્ચર, વોટર (સી) એડવેન્ચર, એર એડવેન્ચર નામની 3 કેટેગરી માટે છેલ્લા 3 વર્ષની સિદ્ધિઓ ગણવામાં આવે છે અને લાઈફ ટાઈમ અચીવમેન્ટ એવોર્ડ માટે, સમગ્ર કારકિર્દીની સિદ્ધિઓ ગણવામાં આવે છે.
TNNAA 2021 માટે નામાંકન પોર્ટલ https://awards.gov.in દ્વારા 18મી મે, 2022થી 16મી જૂન 2022 સુધી આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. પુરસ્કાર માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકા યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઈટ પર નીચે આપેલ લિન્ક પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે. URL: https://yas.nic.in/youth-affairs/inviting-nominations-tenzing-norgay-national-adventure-award-2021 . કોઈપણ વ્યક્તિ જે જમીન, હવા અથવા પાણી (સમુદ્ર)માં ઉત્તમ પ્રદર્શન ધરાવે છે અને નેતૃત્વના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ ગુણો ધરાવે છે, સાહસિક શિસ્તની ભાવના ધરાવે છે અને સાહસના એક ચોક્કસ ક્ષેત્રમાં સતત સિદ્ધિ ધરાવે છે તે ઉપરોક્ત પોર્ટલ દ્વારા છેલ્લી તારીખ એટલે કે 16મી જૂન, 2022 પહેલાં એવોર્ડ માટે અરજી કરી શકે છે.