Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nominations for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2021 close on 16th June 2022
03 JUN 2022 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India confers the National Adventure Awards called “Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award” (TNNAA) in order to recognize the achievements of persons associated in the field of adventure and to encourage young people to develop the spirit of endurance, risk-taking, cooperative teamwork and quick, ready and effective reflexes in challenging situations.
The award consists of a bronze statuette, a certificate, a blazer with a silken tie/a saree and an award money of Rs. 15 Lakh. The Awards are presented to the winners along with Arjuna Awards by the Government of India.
Usually, One Award is given in four categories namely, Land Adventure, Water (Sea) Adventure, Air Adventure and Life Time Achievement for adventure activities on Land, Sea and Air. Achievements for the last 3 years are considered for the 3 categories namely Land Adventure, Water (Sea) Adventure, Air Adventure and for Life Time Achievement award, the achievement of entire career is considered.
The nominations for the TNNAA 2021 are being invited through the portal https://awards.gov.in from 18th May, 2022 to 16th June 2022. Guidelines for the award are available at the website of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports at the following URL: https://yas.nic.in/youth-affairs/inviting-nominations-tenzing-norgay-national-adventure-award-2021 . Any person having excellent performance and having outstanding qualities of leadership, a sense of adventure discipline and continuous achievement in one particular field of adventure viz. Land, Air or Water (Sea) may apply for the award before the last date i.e. 16th June, 2022 through the above portal.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ٹینزنگ نورگے نیشنل ایڈونچر ایوارڈ 2021 کے لیے نامزدگی 16 جون 2022 کو ختم
03 JUN 2022 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند ’’ ٹینزنگ نورگے نیشنل ایڈونیچرایوارڈ ‘‘ (ٹی این این اے اے) کے نام سے نیشنل ایڈونچر ایوارڈز سے نوازتی ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد مہم جوئی کے شعبے سے وابستہ افراد کی کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرنا اور نوجوانوں میں ضبط وتحمل ، خطرات پسندی، امداد باہمی پر مبنی اجتماع کام کاج اور مشکل ترین حالات میں تیز رفتار اور موثر قسم کے اقدامات کرنے کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا ہے۔
یہ ایوارڈ ایک کانسہ کا مجسمہ، ایک سرٹیفکیٹ، ریشمی ٹائی کے ساتھ بلیزر /ساڑی اور 15 لاکھ روپے کی انعامی رقم پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈز ، جیتنے والوں کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ارجن ایوارڈز کے ساتھ پیش کیے جاتے ہیں۔
عام طور پر، ایک ایوارڈ چار زمروں میں دیا جاتا ہے، یعنی اور زمین، سمندر اور ہوا میں خطرات پسندانہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ۔ گزشتہ 3 سالوں کے درمیان حاصل کی جانے والی کامیابیوں پر 3 زمروں کے لیے غور کیا جا رہا ہے یعنی زمینی مہم جوئی ، آبی (سمندری) مہم جوئی ، فضائی مہم جوئی اور لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ کے لیے پورے کیریئر کی کامیابیوں پر غور کیا جاتا ہے۔
2021 ٹی این این اے اے کے لیے نامزدگیاں پورٹل https://awards.gov.in کے ذریعے 18 مئی 2022 سے 16 جون 2022 تک طلب کی جارہی ہے ۔ ایوارڈ کے لیے رہنما خطوط نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر درج ذیل پر دستیاب ہیں۔ URL https://yas.nic.in/youth-affairs/inviting-nominations-tenzing-norgay-national-adventure-award-2021۔ کوئی بھی شخص جس میں بہترین کارکردگی کی استعداد ہو اور اس میں قیادت کی نمایاں خصوصیات ہوں، مہم جوئی کے نظم و ضبط کا احساس ہو اور جسےمہم جوئی کے کسی بھی ایک خاص میدان زمین، ہوا یا پانی (سمندر)میں مسلسل کامیابی حاصل رہی ہو۔ ایوارڈ کے لیے آخری تاریخ یعنی 16 جون 2022 سے پہلے مذکورہ پورٹل کے ذریعے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں