Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nominations for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2021 close on 16th June 2022
03 JUN 2022 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India confers the National Adventure Awards called “Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award” (TNNAA) in order to recognize the achievements of persons associated in the field of adventure and to encourage young people to develop the spirit of endurance, risk-taking, cooperative teamwork and quick, ready and effective reflexes in challenging situations.
The award consists of a bronze statuette, a certificate, a blazer with a silken tie/a saree and an award money of Rs. 15 Lakh. The Awards are presented to the winners along with Arjuna Awards by the Government of India.
Usually, One Award is given in four categories namely, Land Adventure, Water (Sea) Adventure, Air Adventure and Life Time Achievement for adventure activities on Land, Sea and Air. Achievements for the last 3 years are considered for the 3 categories namely Land Adventure, Water (Sea) Adventure, Air Adventure and for Life Time Achievement award, the achievement of entire career is considered.
The nominations for the TNNAA 2021 are being invited through the portal https://awards.gov.in from 18th May, 2022 to 16th June 2022. Guidelines for the award are available at the website of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports at the following URL: https://yas.nic.in/youth-affairs/inviting-nominations-tenzing-norgay-national-adventure-award-2021 . Any person having excellent performance and having outstanding qualities of leadership, a sense of adventure discipline and continuous achievement in one particular field of adventure viz. Land, Air or Water (Sea) may apply for the award before the last date i.e. 16th June, 2022 through the above portal.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤੇਨਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਨੌਰਗੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ ਅਵਾਰਡ"2021 ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ 16 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ
03 JUN 2022 11:50AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਨਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਧੀਰਜ, ਜੋਖਿਮ ਲੈਣ, ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਜੁਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਣ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜੀ, ਤੁਰੰਤ, ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ “ਤੇਨਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਨੌਰਗੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ ਅਵਾਰਡ" (ਟੀਐੱਨਐੱਨਏਏ) ਨਾਮਕ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ, ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ, ਇੱਕ ਰੇਸ਼ਮੀ ਟਾਈ/ਸਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਬਲੇਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ 15 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਵਿਜੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਮਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਚਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਲੈਂਡ ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ, ਵਾਟਰ ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ, ਏਅਰ ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ ਐਂਡ ਲੈਂਡ, ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰ ‘ਤੇ ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਈਫ ਟਾਈਮ ਅਚੀਵਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ 3 ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਲੈਂਡ ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ, ਵਾਟਰ ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ, ਏਅਰ ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਫ ਟਾਈਮ ਅਚੀਵਮੈਂਟ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਟੀਐੱਨਐੱਨਏਏ 2021 ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ 15 ਮਈ, 2022 ਤੋਂ 16 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ https://awards.gov.in ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਯੂਆਰਐੱਲ: https://yas.nic.in/youth-affairs/inviting-nominations-tenzing-norgay-national-adventure-award-2021 ਹੈ। ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਗੁਣ ਹੋਣ, ਸਾਹਸੀ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਯਾਨੀ ਜਮੀਨ, ਹਵਾ ਜਾਂ ਜਲ (ਸਮੁੰਦਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਉਹ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ ਯਾਨੀ 16 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਬਿਨੈ ਪੱਤਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।