Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nominations for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2021 close on 16th June 2022
03 JUN 2022 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India confers the National Adventure Awards called “Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award” (TNNAA) in order to recognize the achievements of persons associated in the field of adventure and to encourage young people to develop the spirit of endurance, risk-taking, cooperative teamwork and quick, ready and effective reflexes in challenging situations.
The award consists of a bronze statuette, a certificate, a blazer with a silken tie/a saree and an award money of Rs. 15 Lakh. The Awards are presented to the winners along with Arjuna Awards by the Government of India.
Usually, One Award is given in four categories namely, Land Adventure, Water (Sea) Adventure, Air Adventure and Life Time Achievement for adventure activities on Land, Sea and Air. Achievements for the last 3 years are considered for the 3 categories namely Land Adventure, Water (Sea) Adventure, Air Adventure and for Life Time Achievement award, the achievement of entire career is considered.
The nominations for the TNNAA 2021 are being invited through the portal https://awards.gov.in from 18th May, 2022 to 16th June 2022. Guidelines for the award are available at the website of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports at the following URL: https://yas.nic.in/youth-affairs/inviting-nominations-tenzing-norgay-national-adventure-award-2021 . Any person having excellent performance and having outstanding qualities of leadership, a sense of adventure discipline and continuous achievement in one particular field of adventure viz. Land, Air or Water (Sea) may apply for the award before the last date i.e. 16th June, 2022 through the above portal.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
तेनजिंग नॉर्गे राष्ट्रीय साहसिक कार्य पुरस्कार 2021 के लिए नामांकन 16 जून 2022 तक होगा
03 JUN 2022 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार साहसिक कार्य के क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों की उपलब्धियों को पहचानने और युवाओं में धीरज, जोखिम लेने, समूह में मिलजुल कर काम करने और चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में त्वरित, तत्क्षण और प्रभावी कदम उठाने की भावना विकसित करने हेतु उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए "तेनजिंग नॉर्गे राष्ट्रीय साहसिक कार्य पुरस्कार" (टीएनएनएए) नामक राष्ट्रीय साहसिक कार्य पुरस्कार प्रदान करती है।
पुरस्कार में एक कांस्य प्रतिमा, एक प्रमाण पत्र, एक रेशमी टाई / साड़ी के साथ एक रंगीन जाकेट और 15 लाख रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि शामिल है। विजेताओं को यह पुरस्कार भारत सरकार द्वारा अर्जुन पुरस्कारों के साथ प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
आमतौर पर, यह पुरस्कार चार श्रेणियों जैसे लैंड एडवेंचर (जमीन पर साहसिक कार्य), वाटर (सी) एडवेंचर (जल में साहसिक कार्य), एयर एडवेंचर (हवा में साहसिक कार्य) और लैंड, सी और एयर (जमीन, जल और हवा) पर साहसिक गतिविधियों के लिए लाइफ टाइम अचीवमेंट में दिए जाते हैं। पुरस्कार की 3 श्रेणियों अर्थात् लैंड एडवेंचर, वाटर (सी) एडवेंचर, एयर एडवेंचर के लिए पिछले 3 वर्षों की उपलब्धियों और लाइफ टाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड के लिए पूरे करियर की उपलब्धि पर विचार किया जाता है।
टीएनएनएए 2021 के लिए नामांकन 18 मई, 2022 से 16 जून 2022 तक https://awards.gov.in पोर्टल के माध्यम से आमंत्रित किए जा रहे हैं। पुरस्कार के लिए दिशानिर्देश युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं जिसका यूआरएल: https://yas.nic.in/youth-affairs/inviting-nominations-tenzing-norgay-national-adventure-award-2021 है। कोई भी व्यक्ति जिसने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया हो और जिनमें नेतृत्व के उत्कृष्ट गुण हों, साहसिक अनुशासन की भावना हो और साहसिक कार्य के एक विशेष क्षेत्र यानी जमीन, हवा या जल (समुद्र) में निरंतर उपलब्धि हो, वो उपरोक्त पोर्टल के माध्यम से अंतिम तिथि यानी 16 जून, 2022 से पहले पुरस्कार के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं।