Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of noted singer, Krishnakumar Kunnath popularly known as KK
01 JUN 2022 12:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of noted singer, Krishnakumar Kunnath popularly known as KK. Shri Modi said that his songs reflected a wide range of emotions to the people of all age groups.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Saddened by the untimely demise of noted singer Krishnakumar Kunnath popularly known as KK. His songs reflected a wide range of emotions as struck a chord with people of all age groups. We will always remember him through his songs. Condolences to his family and fans. Om Shanti."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇ.ਕੇ. ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਗਾਇਕ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਕੁਮਾਰ ਕੁੰਨਾਥ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
01 JUN 2022 12:30AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੇ.ਕੇ. ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਗਾਇਕ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਕੁਮਾਰ ਕੁੰਨਾਥ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗੀਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਕੇ.ਕੇ. ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਗਾਇਕ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਕੁਮਾਰ ਕੁੰਨਾਥ ਦੇ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗੀਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗੀਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।”