Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has for the first time ever crossed Rs. 100 Crore sales in the month of May, 2022
Govt. has set a target to increase the number of JanAushadhi Kendras to 10,000 by March 2024
More than 15,000 Crore Rs. have been saved of the general public under this Pariyojana in last 5 years
31 MAY 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
With a vision to provide quality medicines at an affordable rate for the common man especially the poor, Govt. has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10000 by the of March 2024. Till 31.05.2022, the number of stores has increased to 8735. Under the PMBJP, 739 districts of the country have been covered.
PMBI is committed to ensure uninterrupted availability of essential medicines at the PMBJKs. In its journey of last 8 years, starting from the annual turnover of Rs. 8 Crore in year 2014-15, PMBI has clocked its highest monthly sales turnover of Rs. 100 Crore in the month of May, 2022 which in turn has saved around Rs. 600 crore of citizens of the country. In May, 2021, total sales were Rs. 83.77 crore and that was COVID-19 second wave period. People have been able to reduce their out-of-pocket expenditure on medicines with the government intervention of this noble scheme. At present, these Kendras make available more than 1600 medicines and 250 surgical devices including nutraceuticals, Ayush products and Suvidha Sanitary pads which are sold at Rs. 1/- per pad.
Under PMBJP, new applications have also been invited to cover 3579 blocks of 406 districts to provide quality generic medicines through Jan Aushadhi Kendras to every citizen of the country. Residents of small towns and blocks headquarters can now avail the opportunity to open Jan Aushadhi Kendras. The scheme provides for incentive of Rs. 5.00 lakh and special incentives of up to Rs. 2.00 lakh for various categories including women, SC/ST, Hill districts, Island districts and North-Eastern States. This will ensure easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country.
Accordingly, PMBI has strengthened the supply chain system by setting up of four warehouses at Gurugram, Chennai, Guwahati and Surat. In addition, there is a strong distributor network of 39 distributors across India to ensure timely supplies in every part of India.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ జనౌషధి పరియోజన (పిఎంబిజేపి) అమలు చేసే ఏజెన్సీ అయిన ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ & మెడికల్ డివైజెస్ బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (పిఎంబిఐ) తొలిసారిగా మే, 2022 నెలలో రూ. 100 కోట్ల అమ్మకాలు జరిపింది
మార్చి 2024 నాటికి జనఔషధి కేంద్రాల సంఖ్యను 10,000కు పెంచాలని ప్రభుత్వం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
గత ఐదేళ్లలో ఈ పరియోజన కింద సాధారణ ప్రజలకు రూ.15,000 కోట్లకు పైగా ప్రయోజనం కలిగింది.
31 MAY 2022 1:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
సామాన్యులకు ముఖ్యంగా పేదలకు అందుబాటు ధరలో నాణ్యమైన మందులను అందించాలనే లక్ష్యంతో ప్రభుత్వం మార్చి 2024 నాటికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ జనౌషధి కేంద్రాల (పిఎంబిజెకె) సంఖ్యను 10,000కి పెంచాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. 31.05.2022 నాటికి స్టోర్‌ల సంఖ్య 8,735కి పెరిగింది. పిఎంబీజేపీ కింద దేశంలోని 739 జిల్లాలు కవర్ చేయబడ్డాయి.
పిఎంబిజెకెల్లో అవసరమైన ఔషధాల నిరంతరాయ లభ్యతను నిర్ధారించడానికి పిఎంబిఐ కట్టుబడి ఉంది. 2014-15 సంవత్సరంలో రూ. 8 కోట్ల వార్షిక టర్నోవర్‌తో ప్రయాణం ప్రారంభించిన పిఎంబిఐ..మే, 2022 నెలలో తన అత్యధిక నెలవారీ అమ్మకాల టర్నోవర్‌ రూ.100 కోట్లు సాధించింది. తద్వారా దేశంలో ప్రజలు రూ.600 కోట్లను ఆదా చేసుకోగలిగారు. మే, 2021లో మొత్తం అమ్మకాలు రూ. 83.77 కోట్లు మరియు అది కొవిడ్-19 రెండవ వేవ్ పీరియడ్. ఈ ఉదాత్తమైన పథకంతో ప్రభుత్వ జోక్యంతో ప్రజలు తమ జేబులో మందుల ఖర్చును తగ్గించుకోగలిగారు. ప్రస్తుతం, ఈ కేంద్రాలు న్యూట్రాస్యూటికల్స్, ఆయుష్ ఉత్పత్తులు మరియు ఒక్కో ప్యాడ్‌ రూ.1/ విలువ కలిగిన సువిధ శానిటరీ ప్యాడ్‌లతో సహా 1600 కంటే ఎక్కువ మందులు మరియు 250 సర్జికల్ పరికరాలను అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతున్నాయి.
పిఎంబిజెపి కింద దేశంలోని ప్రతి పౌరుడికి జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాల ద్వారా నాణ్యమైన జనరిక్ ఔషధాలను అందించడానికి 406 జిల్లాల్లోని 3579 బ్లాక్‌లను కవర్ చేయడానికి కొత్త దరఖాస్తులు కూడా ఆహ్వానించబడ్డాయి. చిన్న పట్టణాలు మరియు బ్లాక్‌ల ప్రధాన కార్యాలయాల నివాసితులు ఇప్పుడు జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాలను తెరవడానికి అవకాశాన్ని పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పథకం ప్రోత్సాహకంగా రూ. 5.00 లక్షలు మరియు ప్రత్యేక ప్రోత్సాహకాలు మహిళలు, ఎస్సీ/ఎస్టీ, హిల్ జిల్లాలు, ద్వీప జిల్లాలు మరియు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలతో సహా వివిధ వర్గాలకు రూ2.00 లక్షలు అందించబడుతుంది. ఇది దేశంలోని ప్రతి మూలలో ప్రజలకు సరసమైన వైద్యం సులభంగా చేరేలా చేస్తుంది.
దీని ప్రకారం పిఎంబిఐ గురుగ్రామ్, చెన్నై, గౌహతి మరియు సూరత్‌లలో నాలుగు గిడ్డంగులను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం ద్వారా సరఫరా గొలుసు వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేసింది. అదనంగా, భారతదేశంలోని ప్రతి ప్రాంతంలో సకాలంలో సరఫరాలను నిర్ధారించడానికి భారతదేశం అంతటా 39 పంపిణీదారులతో బలమైన పంపిణీదారుల నెట్‌వర్క్ ఉంది.