Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE issues advisory for the General Public on PM Kusum Scheme
27 MAY 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyaan (PM-KUSUM) Scheme, under which subsidy is provided for setting up of standalone solar pumps and for the solarization of agricultural pumps. Farmers can also install grid-connected solar power plants up to 2 MW. The scheme is being implemented by the designated departments of the state governments and the details of all such designated departments are available on the MNRE website www.mnre.gov.in.
After the launch of the scheme, Ministry has observed that some fraudulent websites have claimed to be the registration portal for the PM-KUSUM scheme. Such unauthorized websites are collecting money and information from the people interested in the Scheme. In order to avoid any loss to the general public, MNRE has issued public notices in the past, advising general public not to deposit any registration fee or share any personal information on such websites. On receipt of complaints, action has also been taken against miscreants and several fake registration portals have been blocked.
In addition to fraudulent websites, WhatsApp and other means are also being used to mislead potential beneficiaries. Ministry has, therefore, strongly advised that people interested in PM-KUSUM Scheme should check the authenticity of the website before providing any personal information or depositing money. Ministry has further advised not to click on any unverified or suspicious link received through Whatsapp/ SMS which claim to be registration portal for the PM-KUSUM scheme.
Information regarding eligibility for participation in the scheme and implementation process is available on MNRE website http://www.mnre.gov.in or PM-KUSUM central portal: https://pmkusum.mnre.gov.in or dial toll-free number 1800-180-3333.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
पीएम कुसुम योजना के बारे में जनसाधारण के लिए नवीन तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने परामर्श जारी किया
27 MAY 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) प्रधानमंत्री किसान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं उत्थान महाभियान (पीएम-कुसुम) योजना लागू कर रहा है जिसके अंतर्गत अपना सोलर पम्प स्थापित करने और कृषि पम्पों के सौरकरण के लिए सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है। किसान दो मेगावाट तक ग्रिड से जुड़े सौर विद्युत संयंत्र भी स्थापित कर सकते हैं। यह योजना राज्य सरकारों के निर्धारित विभागों द्वारा लागू की जा रही है और ऐसे निर्धारित विभागों का ब्यौरा नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) की वेबसाइट www.mnre.gov.in. पर उपलब्ध है।
योजना लॉन्च किए जाने के बाद मंत्रालय के संज्ञान में यह बात आई है कि कुछ कपटपूर्ण वेबसाइटों द्वारा स्वयं को पीएम-कुसुम के लिए पंजीकरण पोर्टल होने का दावा किया गया है। ऐसी अनाधिकृत वेबसाइटें योजना में रुचि लेने वाले लोगों से धन की वसूली कर रही हैं और सूचनाएं एकत्र कर रही हैं। जनसाधारण को होने वाले नुकसान को टालने के लिए नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने पहले भी सार्वजनिक नोटिस जारी करके जनसाधारण को सलाह दी थी कि वे किसी तरह की पंजीकरण फीस जमा नहीं करें या ऐसी वेबसाइटों से किसी तरह की व्यक्तिगत सूचना साझा न करें। शिकायतें प्राप्त होने पर शरारती तत्वों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की गई है और अनेक फर्जी पंजीकरण पोर्टलों को ब्लॉक कर दिया गया है।
इन वेबसाइटों के अतिरिक्त व्हाट्सएप और अन्य साधनों के द्वारा संभावित लाभार्थियों को बहकाया जा रहा है। इसलिए मंत्रालय यह परामर्श देता है कि पीएम-कुसुम योजना में रुचि रखने वाले लोग किसी तरह की व्यक्तिगत जानकारी देने या धन जमा करने से पहले वेबसाइट की प्रामाणिकता की जांच करें। मंत्रालय ने यह सुझाव भी दिया है कि व्हाट्सएप/एसएमएस के माध्यम से पीएम-कुसुम योजना के लिए पंजीकरण पोर्टल का दावा करने वाले किसी भी अपुष्ट के संदिग्ध लिंक पर क्लिक न करें।
योजना में भाग लेने के लिए पात्रता तथा क्रियान्वयन प्रक्रिया संबंधी जानकारी मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट http://www.mnre.gov.in या पीएम-कुसुम सेंट्रल पोर्टल https://pmkusum.mnre.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है और टोल फ्री नम्बर 1800-180-3333 पर डायल करके सूचना प्राप्त की जा सकती है।