Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE issues advisory for the General Public on PM Kusum Scheme
27 MAY 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyaan (PM-KUSUM) Scheme, under which subsidy is provided for setting up of standalone solar pumps and for the solarization of agricultural pumps. Farmers can also install grid-connected solar power plants up to 2 MW. The scheme is being implemented by the designated departments of the state governments and the details of all such designated departments are available on the MNRE website www.mnre.gov.in.
After the launch of the scheme, Ministry has observed that some fraudulent websites have claimed to be the registration portal for the PM-KUSUM scheme. Such unauthorized websites are collecting money and information from the people interested in the Scheme. In order to avoid any loss to the general public, MNRE has issued public notices in the past, advising general public not to deposit any registration fee or share any personal information on such websites. On receipt of complaints, action has also been taken against miscreants and several fake registration portals have been blocked.
In addition to fraudulent websites, WhatsApp and other means are also being used to mislead potential beneficiaries. Ministry has, therefore, strongly advised that people interested in PM-KUSUM Scheme should check the authenticity of the website before providing any personal information or depositing money. Ministry has further advised not to click on any unverified or suspicious link received through Whatsapp/ SMS which claim to be registration portal for the PM-KUSUM scheme.
Information regarding eligibility for participation in the scheme and implementation process is available on MNRE website http://www.mnre.gov.in or PM-KUSUM central portal: https://pmkusum.mnre.gov.in or dial toll-free number 1800-180-3333.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ایم این آر ای نے پی ایم کسم اسکیم پر عام لوگوں کے لیے ایڈوائزری جاری کی
27 MAY 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) پردھان منتری کسان اُورجا سرکشا ایوم اُتھان مہابھیان (پی ایم۔ کسم) اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کے تحت اسٹینڈ الون شمسی پمپوں کے قیام اور زرعی پمپوں کے سولرائزیشن کے لیے سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ کسان ، گرڈ سے منسلک 2 میگاواٹ تک کے سولر پاور پلانٹس بھی لگا سکتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کو ریاستی حکومتوں کے نامزد محکموں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے اور ایسے تمام نامزد محکموں کی تفصیلات ایم این آر ای کی ویب سائٹ www.mnre.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد، وزارت نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ کچھ جعلی ویب سائٹس نے پی ایم۔ کسم اسکیم کا رجسٹریشن پورٹل ہونے کا دعویٰ کیا ہے۔ اس طرح کی غیر مجاز ویب سائٹس اسکیم میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے لوگوں سے پیسے اور معلومات اکٹھا کر رہی ہیں۔ عام لوگوں کو کسی بھی نقصان سے بچنے کے لیے، ایم این آر ای نے ماضی میں عام عوام کو نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں، جس میں عام لوگوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ایسی ویب سائٹس پر کوئی رجسٹریشن فیس جمع نہ کریں یا کوئی ذاتی معلومات مشترک نہ کریں۔ شکایات موصول ہونے پر شرپسندوں کے خلاف بھی کارروائی کی گئی ہے اور کئی فرضی رجسٹریشن پورٹل کو بلاک کر دیا گیا ہے۔
جعلی ویب سائٹس کے علاوہ واٹس ایپ اور دیگر ذرائع بھی ممکنہ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو گمراہ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس لیے وزارت نے سختی سے مشورہ دیا ہے کہ پی ایم۔ کسم اسکیم میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے لوگوں کو کوئی ذاتی معلومات فراہم کرنے یا رقم جمع کرنے سے پہلے ویب سائٹ کی صداقت کو چیک کرنا چاہیے۔ وزارت نے مزید مشورہ دیا ہے کہ واٹس ایپ/ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والے کسی غیر تصدیق شدہ یا مشتبہ لنک پر کلک نہ کریں جو کہ پی ایم۔ کُسم اسکیم کے لیے رجسٹریشن پورٹل ہونے کا دعویٰ کرتا ہے۔
اسکیم میں حصہ لینے کی اہلیت اور عمل آوری کے عمل سے متعلق معلومات ایم این آر ای کی ویب سائٹ http://www.mnre.gov.in یا پی ایم۔کسم مرکزی پورٹل پر دستیاب ہے: https://pmkusum.mnre.gov.in یا ٹول فری نمبر 3333-180-1800 ڈائل کریں۔